SCHELFHOUT, ANDREAS

1787 Den Haag 1870

Andreas Schelfhout wurde 1787 in Den Haag geboren. Er zählt zu den einflussreichsten Malern der Den Haager Romantik und seine Werke zeugen von einem aussergewöhnlichen Niveau. Wie kein anderer Maler vermochte er winterlich vereiste Landschaften, Panoramen, Strand- und Meerbildern in Kombination mit brillant geformten Wolkenbilder künstlerisch umzusetzen. Sein Einfluss ist auch in den Arbeiten zahlreicher seiner Schüler, wie Jan Willem van Borselen (1825–1892), Pierre Louis Dubourcq (1815–1873), Charles Leickert (1816–1907), Johannes Franciscus Hoppenbrouwers (1819–1866), Johan-Barthold Jongkind (1819–1891), Wijnand Nuijen (1813–1839) und viele andere wiederzuerkennen. Als gefeierter Maler und willkommener Gast von König Willem III. und Königin Sofie verstarb er im Alter von 82 Jahren in seiner Geburtsstadt.

Werke aus unseren Auktionen

Motif/Genre
Period
Country/Region
Medium
Auction Date

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3223* - A150 19th Century Paintings - Friday 18 September 2009, 04.00 PM

ANDREAS SCHELFHOUT

(1787 The Hague 1870)
Winter canal landscape. 1850–1860. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: A Schelfhout. 65 x 93 cm. Provenance:–Sotheby's Mak van Waay auction, Amsterdam, 3. 3. 1975, cat. 238, Los 507.–Christie's, London, 19. 1. 1980, Lot 15A.–European private collection . Literature:–Laanstra, Willem: Andreas Schelfhout 1787-1870, Amsterdam 1995, p. 159, cat. No. 65-2.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert: A Schelfhout.
65 x 93 cm.

CHF 220 000 / 320 000 | (€ 205 610 / 299 070)

Sold for CHF 264 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3214* - A188 19th Century Paintings - Friday 29 March 2019, 04.00 PM

ANDREAS SCHELFHOUT

(1787 The Hague 1870)
Winter landscape by night with skaters and a "koek-en-zopie" 1849.
Oil on panel.
Barely legibly signed and dated: A. Schelfhout 49.
31 × 42.5 cm.

CHF 30 000 / 40 000 | (€ 28 040 / 37 380)

Sold for CHF 90 500 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3277* - A168 19th Century Paintings - Friday 28 March 2014, 05.00 PM

ANDREAS SCHELFHOUT

(1787 The Hague 1870)
Lake landscape in the winter with people collecting wood. 1853. Oil on panel. Signed and dated lower left: Schelfhout 53. 32.5 x 45.5 cm.
Öl auf Holz.
Unten links signiert und datiert: Schelfhout 53.
32,5 x 45,5 cm.

CHF 50 000 / 70 000 | (€ 46 730 / 65 420)

Sold for CHF 57 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3272 - A164 19th Century Paintings - Friday 22 March 2013, 05.00 PM

ANDREAS SCHELFHOUT

(1787 The Hague 1870)
Landscape with travellers. 1849. Oil on panel. Signed and dated lower left: Schelfhout. 49. 29.3 x 39.6 cm. Provenance:–Collection of F. de Lesseps.–Collection of La Comtesse de Lesseps.–Swiss private collection. Literature: Lanstraa, Willem: Andreas Schelfhout. 1787-1870, Amsterdam 1995, p. 173, Cat. No.Z 1849-1.
Öl auf Holz.
Unten links signiert und datiert: Schelfhout. 49.
29,3 x 39,6 cm.

CHF 40 000 / 50 000 | (€ 37 380 / 46 730)

Sold for CHF 42 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3224* - A198 19th Century Paintings - Friday 01 October 2021, 04.00 PM

ANDREAS SCHELFHOUT

(1787 The Hague 1870)
Ice skating scene. 1824–29.
Oil on panel.
Signed lower right: A. Schelfhout. f.
37.8 × 48.6 cm.

CHF 12 000 / 18 000 | (€ 11 210 / 16 820)

Sold for CHF 14 940 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3144 - A196 19th Century Paintings - Friday 26 March 2021, 04.00 PM

ANDREAS SCHELFHOUT

(1787 The Hague 1870)
Ice skating with "koek und zopie" in the distance.
Oil on panel.
Signed lower left:: A. Schelfhout f.
28.6 × 36.1 cm.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 13 720 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3247 - A200 19th Century Paintings - Friday 01 April 2022, 04.00 PM

ANDREAS SCHELFHOUT

(1787 The Hague 1870)
A hay wagon in a summery dune and heath landscape.
Oil on panel.
Signed lower right: A. Schelfhout.
22 × 30.5 cm.

Sold for CHF 7 500 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3201* - A198 19th Century Paintings - Friday 01 October 2021, 04.00 PM

ANDREAS SCHELFHOUT

(1787 The Hague 1870)
Sailing ships in the harbour at sunset.
Oil on panel.
12.7 × 20.4 cm.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 670 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 6 250 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query