TROUILLEBERT, PAUL DÉSIRÉ

1829 Paris 1900

Paul-Désiré Trouillebert, 1829 in Paris geboren, zählt zu den bedeutendsten Vertretern der Barbizon Schule. Bekanntheit erlangte er vor allem durch seine Landschaftsgemälde, die oftmals stilistisch wie auch kompositorisch den Werken Camille Corots (1796–1875) gegenübergestellt werden. Sein Oeuvre ist geprägt von einem unverkennbaren Stil und dem für Trouillebert typischen Nebelkolorit, mit dem er in subtiler Weise seine Motive mit einem lockeren Pinselstrich und einer warmen und hellen Farbpalette auf der Leinwand einzufangen vermag. Seine Grundausbildung genoss Trouillebert bei August-Antoine-Ernest Hébert (1817–1908), der sein künstlerisches Auge nebst der Darstellung von Landschaften auch in den Bereichen der Genre- und Porträtmalerei schulte. Sein Debut am Pariser Salon feierte er 1865 mit dem Porträt "De MIIe A." Auch in den Folgejahren stellte er immer wieder am Salon aus und präsentierte unterschiedliche Werke der Genre- und Porträtmalerei. Ab 1869 wendete er sich zunehmend der Landschaftsmalerei zu und erhielt vor allem für sein Werk "Au Bois Rossignolet" viel Zuspruch und anerkennende Worte. Trotz der Nähe zur Barbizon Schule und dem Vergleich mit Corot, lehnt Trouillebert eine Zuordnung zu einem spezifischen Genre ab. Noch heute befinden sich die Werke des gebürtigen Pariser Künstlers in bedeutenden öffentlichen wie auch privaten Sammlungen, wie beispielsweise dem Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York, der Ermitage in St. Petersburg sowie dem Musée des Beaux-Arts in Nizza.

Werke aus unseren Auktionen

All catalogues
Motif/Genre
Period
Country/Region
Medium
Auction Date

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3236* - A198 19th Century Paintings - Friday 01 October 2021, 04.00 PM

PAUL DÉSIRÉ TROUILLEBERT

(1829 Paris 1900)
Le faucheur et un rameur sur la rivière.
Oil on canvas.
Signed lower left: Trouillebert.
85 × 113.5 cm.

CHF 30 000 / 40 000 | (€ 28 040 / 37 380)

Sold for CHF 67 400 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3200* - A140 19th Century Paintings - Friday 23 March 2007, 04.30 PM

PAUL DÉSIRÉ TROUILLEBERT

(1829 Paris 1900)
Wooded river landscape with peasants. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Trouillebert. 27.4 x 38 cm. Provenance:–Christie's, London, 27. November 1981, Lot 50. Literature:–Mauro, C./ Maier, T./ Müllerschön, B.: Paul Désiré Trouillebert–Catalogue Raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, Ditzingen-Heimerdingen 2004, p. 584, No. 1076.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert: Trouillebert.
27,4 x 38 cm.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 7 480 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 40 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3198 - A140 19th Century Paintings - Friday 23 March 2007, 04.30 PM

PAUL DÉSIRÉ TROUILLEBERT

(1829 Paris 1900)
Quay. Oil on canvas. 38.2 x 56.2 cm.
Öl auf Leinwand.
38,2 x 56,2 cm.

CHF 12 000 / 18 000 | (€ 11 210 / 16 820)

Sold for CHF 36 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3271 - A152 19th Century Paintings - Friday 26 March 2010, 04.30 PM

PAUL DÉSIRÉ TROUILLEBERT

(1831 Paris 1900)
Paysanne au Bord de la Riviere. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Trouillebert. 75 x 90 cm. Literature:–Maier, Thomas/ Müllerschön, Bernd/ Marumo, Claude: Paul Désiré Trouillebert, Catalogue Raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, Stuttgart, 2004, No. 1048, p. 574.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert: Trouillebert.
75 x 90 cm.

CHF 25 000 / 35 000 | (€ 23 360 / 32 710)

Sold for CHF 33 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3301 - A148 19th Century Paintings - Friday 27 March 2009, 05.00 PM

PAUL DÉSIRÉ TROUILLEBERT

(1829 Paris 1900)
Batalier amarrant sa barque. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Trouillebert. 50.2 x 65.2 cm. Expertise: Trouillebert & Archives Barbizon, Thomas Maier and Dr. Bernd Müllerschön, Stuttgart 5.1. 2009. Provenance:–Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 20.6.1928, No 91, Collection de M et Mme M.–Swiss private collection .
Öl auf Leinwand.
50,2 x 65,2 cm.

Sold for CHF 31 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3302 - A148 19th Century Paintings - Friday 27 March 2009, 05.00 PM

PAUL DÉSIRÉ TROUILLEBERT

(1829 Paris 1900)
Paysanne au bord de la rivière. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Trouillebert. 50.2 x 61.2 cm. Expertise: Trouillebert & Archives Barbizon, Thomas Maier and Dr. Bernd Müllerschön, Stuttgart 5.1. 2009. Provenance:–Private collection Switzerland .
Öl auf Leinwand.
50,2 x 61,2 cm.

Sold for CHF 31 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3220 - A172 19th Century Paintings - Friday 27 March 2015, 05.00 PM

PAUL DÉSIRÉ TROUILLEBERT

(1829 Paris 1900)
Le soir au bord de la vienne. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Trouillebert. 65.5 x 82 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. Literature: Marumo, Claude / Maier, Thomas / Müllerschön, Bernd: Paul Désiré Trouillebert. Catalogue Raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, Stuttgart 2004, p. 395, cat. No.0532,
Öl auf Leinwand.
65,5 x 82 cm.

Sold for CHF 31 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3208 - A160 19th Century Paintings - Friday 30 March 2012, 04.30 PM

PAUL DÉSIRÉ TROUILLEBERT

(1829 Paris 1900)
Fermes au Porio. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Trouillebert. 46 x 55.5 cm. Literature: Marumo, Claude / Maier, Thomas / Müllerschön, Bernd: Paul Désiré Trouillebert. Catalogue Raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, Stuttgart 2004, No. 0510, p. 388
Öl auf Leinwand.
46 x 55,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 30 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3237* - A142 19th Century Paintings - Friday 21 September 2007, 04.30 PM

PAUL DÉSIRÉ TROUILLEBERT

(1829 Paris 1900)
Bridge in a village. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Trouillebert. 38.3 x 46.2 cm. Provenance:–Galerie Dr. Fresen, Munich.–German private collection . Literature: Marumo, Claude / Maier, Thomas / Müllerschön, Bernd: Paul Désiré Trouillebert, Catalogue Raisonné de l'oeuvre peint. Stuttgart 2004, No. 0970, p. 547.
Öl auf Leinwand.
38,3 x 46,2 cm.

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 18 690 / 28 040)

Sold for CHF 28 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3225* - A168 19th Century Paintings - Friday 28 March 2014, 05.00 PM

PAUL DÉSIRÉ TROUILLEBERT

(1829 Paris 1900)
La Promenade.
Oil on canvas.
Signed lower right: Trouillebert.
47 × 55.5 cm.

CHF 15 000 / 25 000 | (€ 14 020 / 23 360)

Sold for CHF 25 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3262* - A180 19th Century Paintings - Friday 31 March 2017, 03.30 PM

PAUL DÉSIRÉ TROUILLEBERT

(1829 Paris 1900)
Paysanne assise au bord de l'eau.
Oil on canvas.
81 x 65.5 cm.

CHF 15 000 / 18 000 | (€ 14 020 / 16 820)

Sold for CHF 23 300 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3236* - A182 19th Century Paintings - Friday 22 September 2017, 05.00 PM

PAUL DÉSIRÉ TROUILLEBERT

(1829 Paris 1900)
Pêcheur au bord de la rivière.
Oil on canvas.
54.5 x 65.5 cm.

CHF 18 000 / 25 000 | (€ 16 820 / 23 360)

Sold for CHF 22 100 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3207* - A174 19th Century Paintings - Friday 18 September 2015, 05.00 PM

PAUL DÉSIRÉ TROUILLEBERT

(1829 Paris 1900)
Paysannes avec enfant au bord de la rivière.
Oil on canvas.
52.5 x 81 cm.

Sold for CHF 20 900

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3252 - A170 19th Century Paintings - Friday 19 September 2014, 05.00 PM

PAUL DÉSIRÉ TROUILLEBERT

(1829 Paris 1900)
Pont sur le cher. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Trouillebert. 46.5 x 55.5 cm. Provenance:–Mme Trouillebert auction, 1921, No. 33.–Swiss private collection. Literature: Marumo, Claude / Maier, Thomas / Müllerschön, Bernd: Paul-Désiré Trouillebert, Catalogue Raisonné de l'oeuvre peint. Stuttgart 2004, No. 0684, p. 447
Öl auf Leinwand.
46,5 x 55,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 20 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3192 - A140 19th Century Paintings - Friday 23 March 2007, 04.30 PM

PAUL DÉSIRÉ TROUILLEBERT

(1829 Paris 1900)
Entry to the village of Candes. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Trouillebert. Inscribed verso on the stretcher: Vente Trouillebert du 27 mars 1898, Commis. priseur Glaçais, expert Haro. Entrée du village de Candes .... x Loire. 41 x 32.8 cm.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert: Trouillebert. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen bezeichnet: Vente Trouillebert du 27 mars 1898, Commis. priseur Glaçais, expert Haro. Entrée du village de Candes .... x Loire.
41 x 32,8 cm.

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 9 350 / 14 020)

Sold for CHF 20 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3204 - A154 19th Century Paintings - Friday 17 September 2010, 04.00 PM

PAUL DÉSIRÉ TROUILLEBERT

(1829 Paris 1900)
Le Canotier. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Trouillebert. 22 x 27.2 cm. Literature:–Claude Marumo, Thomas Maier and Bernd Müllerschön: Paul Désiré Trouillebert, Catalogue Raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, Stuttgart, 2004, p. 499, no 828.
Öl auf Leinwand.
22 x 27,2 cm.

CHF 7 000 / 9 000 | (€ 6 540 / 8 410)

Sold for CHF 20 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3222* - A198 19th Century Paintings - Friday 01 October 2021, 04.00 PM

PAUL DÉSIRÉ TROUILLEBERT

(1829 Paris 1900)
Le rameur dans sa barque.
Oil on canvas.
34.3 × 50.5 cm.

Sold for CHF 19 820 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3229* - A156 19th Century Paintings - Friday 01 April 2011, 05.00 PM

PAUL DÉSIRÉ TROUILLEBERT

(1829 Paris 1900)
Öl auf Leinwand.
41,5 x 23 cm.

CHF 14 000 / 18 000 | (€ 13 080 / 16 820)

Sold for CHF 18 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3243 - A164 19th Century Paintings - Friday 22 March 2013, 05.00 PM

PAUL DÉSIRÉ TROUILLEBERT

(1829 Paris 1900)
Les Oies. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right : Trouillebert. 46 x 55 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. Literature: Marumo, Claude / Maier, Thomas / Müllerschön, Bernd: Paul Désiré Trouillebert, Catalogue Raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, Stuttgart 2004, No.1138, p. 605. Having examined the work in the original, Thomas Maier has confirmed that this work is included in the catalogue raisonné.
Öl auf Leinwand.
46 x 55 cm.

Sold for CHF 18 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3231* - A190 19th Century Paintings - Friday 27 September 2019, 04.00 PM

PAUL DÉSIRÉ TROUILLEBERT

(1829 Paris 1900)
Jeune femme en bleu. 1890.
Oil on canvas.
Signed and dated upper left: Trouillebert 1890.
55.5 × 46 cm.

Sold for CHF 17 380 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3215 - A182 19th Century Paintings - Friday 22 September 2017, 05.00 PM

PAUL DÉSIRÉ TROUILLEBERT

(1829 Paris 1900)
Une Saulée près de Candes. 1898.
Oil on canvas.
Signed lower right: Trouillebert. Inscribed in pencil on the canvas verso: Saule au bord de l'eau.
46.5 x 61.5 cm.

CHF 8 000 / 10 000 | (€ 7 480 / 9 350)

Sold for CHF 17 300 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3251 - A170 19th Century Paintings - Friday 19 September 2014, 05.00 PM

PAUL DÉSIRÉ TROUILLEBERT

(1829 Paris 1900)
River landscape with farmyard and hens. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Trouillebert. 32 x 41 cm. Expertise: Trouillebert & Archives Barbizon, Thomas Maier and Dr. Bernd Müllerschön. 01.07.2014. Provenance: Swiss private collection. This painting will be included in the supplementary volume to the "Catalogue Raisonné de l'oeuvre peint de Paul-Désiré Trouillebert–Supplément 1" which is currently being prepared.
Öl auf Leinwand.
32 x 41 cm.

Sold for CHF 15 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3267 - A180 19th Century Paintings - Friday 31 March 2017, 03.30 PM

PAUL DÉSIRÉ TROUILLEBERT

(1829 Paris 1900)
River landscape with a rowing boat.
Oil on canvas.
22 x 27.5 cm.

Sold for CHF 14 900 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3253* - A188 19th Century Paintings - Friday 29 March 2019, 04.00 PM

PAUL DÉSIRÉ TROUILLEBERT

(1829 Paris 1900)
Le soir au bord de la Vienne.
Oil on canvas.
64 x 81 cm.

Sold for CHF 13 700 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3238* - A180 19th Century Paintings - Friday 31 March 2017, 03.30 PM

PAUL DÉSIRÉ TROUILLEBERT

(1829 Paris 1900)
River landscape with figure.
Oil on canvas.
33 x 41.5 cm.

CHF 9 500 / 12 000 | (€ 8 880 / 11 210)

Details My catalogue Query