Fine Furniture & Decorative Arts

Koller’s history is inextricably linked with the decorative arts, beginning with our first auction in 1958. Furniture, silver, porcelain and sculpture are among our oldest core areas of expertise, and many highly important works of decorative art have been auctioned by Koller over the years. The bureau plat by André-Charles Boulle illustrated below is today considered to be the piece by which all other creations by the celebrated ébéniste to King Louis XIV are measured.

No other European auction house organises twice-annual auctions with such a high concentration of quality furniture and decorative arts from the 15th to the 19th centuries, including masterworks in silver and gold, and rare early Meissen porcelain.

Stephan Koller
Furniture & Clocks

Hardturmstrasse 102
8031 Zurich
skoller@kollerauctions.com
+41 44 445 63 20

Corinne Koller
Silver

Hardturmstrasse 102
8031 Zürich
ckoller@kollerauctions.com
+41 44 445 63 22

Sabine Neumaier
Porcelain & Faience

Hardturmstrasse 102
8031 Zürich
neumaier@kollerauctions.com
+41 44 445 63 12

Giordana Schmid

Hardturmstrasse 102
8031 Zurich
schmid@kollerauctions.com
+41 44 445 63 52

Anahi Cardona

Hardturmstrasse 102
8031 Zurich
cardona@kollerauctions.com
+41 44 445 63 21

Upcoming auctions

A198 - Furniture, Porcelain & Silver
30.09.2021

Past auctions

ibid118 - ibid Furniture & Clocks
30.03.2021
A196 - Furniture, Porcelain & Silver
25.03.2021
 
ibid114 - ibid Furniture, Clocks, Varia
30.09.2020
A194 - Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration
24.09.2020
 

IMPORTANT COMMODE WITH BOULLE MARQUETRY,Louis XIV, by G.M. OPPENORDT (Gilles Marie Oppenordt, 1672-1742), Paris circa 1700. Ebony and brown tortoiseshell with exceptionally fine, engraved brass "contre partie" inlays. The top edged in bronze. "En arbalete" front with 3 drawers. Exceptionally rich, matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications. Verso old owner's label "Comte de Contades 9/5 - 21". 122x67x82 cm. Provenance: - Formerly part of the collections of the Marquis Charles Henry de Malon de Bercy, Chateau de Bercy. - Via inheritance and marriage in the de Nicolay collection, Chateau de Bercy. - Christie's Geneva auction on 18.11.1974 (Lot No. 57). - Private collection, Monte Carlo. A highly important commode of impressive quality and elegance.
CHF 549 000

IMPORTANT COMMODE WITH BOULLE MARQUETRY,Louis XIV, by G.M. OPPENORDT (Gilles Marie Oppenordt, 1672-1742), Paris circa 1700. Ebony and brown tortoiseshell with exceptionally fine, engraved brass "contre partie" inlays. The top edged in bronze. "En arbalete" front with 3 drawers. Exceptionally rich, matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications. Verso old owner's label "Comte de Contades 9/5 - 21". 122x67x82 cm. Provenance: - Formerly part of the collections of the Marquis Charles Henry de Malon de Bercy, Chateau de Bercy. - Via inheritance and marriage in the de Nicolay collection, Chateau de Bercy. - Christie's Geneva auction on 18.11.1974 (Lot No. 57). - Private collection, Monte Carlo. A highly important commode of impressive quality and elegance.

Louis XIV, von G.M. OPPENORDT (Gilles Marie Oppenordt, 1672-1742), Paris um 1700.
Ebenholz und braunes Schildpatt eingelegt mit ausserordentlich feinem, graviertem Messing in "contre-partie"; Blumen, Blätter, Voluten und Zierfries. Rechteckiger Korpus mit vorstehendem, in profilierten Bronzestab gefasstem Blatt und abgeschrägten Eckstollen auf gerader Zarge mit markanten Volutenfüssen. Geschweifte Front "en arbalète" mit 3 Schubladen. Ausserordentlich reiche, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen in Form von Maskaronen, Widderköpfen, Blattwerk und Zierfries. Verso mit alter Besitzeretikette "Comte de Contades 9/5 - 21". 122x67x82 cm.
IMPORTANT COMMODE WITH BOULLE MARQUETRY,Louis XIV, by G.M. OPPENORDT (Gilles Marie Oppenordt, 1672-1742), Paris circa 1700. Ebony and brown tortoiseshell with exceptionally fine, engraved brass "contre partie" inlays. The top edged in bronze. "En arbalete" front with 3 drawers. Exceptionally rich, matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications. Verso old owner's label "Comte de Contades 9/5 - 21". 122x67x82 cm. Provenance: - Formerly part of the collections of the Marquis Charles Henry de Malon de Bercy, Chateau de Bercy. - Via inheritance and marriage in the de Nicolay collection, Chateau de Bercy. - Christie's Geneva auction on 18.11.1974 (Lot No. 57). - Private collection, Monte Carlo. A highly important commode of impressive quality and elegance.
ASTRONOMICAL LONG CASE CLOCK WITH 3-MONTH POWER RESERVE "A EQUATION DU TEMPS",Empire/Restauration, the dial signed BREGUET (Abraham Louis Breguet, 1747 Neuchatel 1823), the movement signed and numbered BREGUET & COMPIE No 220, Neuchatel before 1836. Shaped mahogany. Silver-plated bronze chapter ring, additional ring for minutes and seconds, and window for the "equation du temps". Blued steel hands. Exceptional brass movement with Graham anchor escapement, jumping seconds, perpetual calendar, equation of time with linear and constant force as well as bell striking "a la minute" on demand. Running period: 90 days. H 200 cm. Provenance: - As the reference clock for the workshop of A.L. Breguet between 1836 and 1847. - Collection of the Conte di Montalvo y Nunez del Castillo, acquired on 28.10.1847 for Fr4000. - Repurchased by Breguet in 1849 and placed in the workshop again. - In 1855 presented in the "Exposition Universelle" exhibition in Paris where it was purchased for a private collection. - Swiss private collection. With expertise from Breguet & Companie. A very rare long case clock.
CHF 526 000

ASTRONOMICAL LONG CASE CLOCK WITH 3-MONTH POWER RESERVE "A EQUATION DU TEMPS",Empire/Restauration, the dial signed BREGUET (Abraham Louis Breguet, 1747 Neuchatel 1823), the movement signed and numbered BREGUET & COMPIE No 220, Neuchatel before 1836. Shaped mahogany. Silver-plated bronze chapter ring, additional ring for minutes and seconds, and window for the "equation du temps". Blued steel hands. Exceptional brass movement with Graham anchor escapement, jumping seconds, perpetual calendar, equation of time with linear and constant force as well as bell striking "a la minute" on demand. Running period: 90 days. H 200 cm. Provenance: - As the reference clock for the workshop of A.L. Breguet between 1836 and 1847. - Collection of the Conte di Montalvo y Nunez del Castillo, acquired on 28.10.1847 for Fr4000. - Repurchased by Breguet in 1849 and placed in the workshop again. - In 1855 presented in the "Exposition Universelle" exhibition in Paris where it was purchased for a private collection. - Swiss private collection. With expertise from Breguet & Companie. A very rare long case clock.

Empire/Restauration, das Zifferblatt sign. BREGUET (Abraham Louis Breguet, 1747 Neuchâtel 1823), das Werk sign. und num. BREGUET & COMPIE No 220, Neuchâtel vor 1836.
Mahagoni profiliert. Rechteckiges, dreiseitig verglastes Gehäuse mit vorkragendem, profiliertem und geradem Kranz auf vorstehendem Sockel. Versilberter Bronzezifferring mit römischen Stundenzahlen, weiterer Zifferring für die Minuten und Sekunden sowie Fenster für die "équation du temps". Blaue Stahlzeiger. Ausserordentliches Messingwerk mit Graham-Ankergang, springender Sekunde, Ewigem Kalender, Zeitequation mit linearischer und konstanter Kraft sowie auf Anfrage Glockenschlag "à la minute". Laufdauer 90 Tage. H 200 cm.
ASTRONOMICAL LONG CASE CLOCK WITH 3-MONTH POWER RESERVE "A EQUATION DU TEMPS",Empire/Restauration, the dial signed BREGUET (Abraham Louis Breguet, 1747 Neuchatel 1823), the movement signed and numbered BREGUET & COMPIE No 220, Neuchatel before 1836. Shaped mahogany. Silver-plated bronze chapter ring, additional ring for minutes and seconds, and window for the "equation du temps". Blued steel hands. Exceptional brass movement with Graham anchor escapement, jumping seconds, perpetual calendar, equation of time with linear and constant force as well as bell striking "a la minute" on demand. Running period: 90 days. H 200 cm. Provenance: -  As the reference clock for the workshop of A.L. Breguet between 1836 and 1847. - Collection of the Conte di Montalvo y Nunez del Castillo, acquired on 28.10.1847 for Fr4000. - Repurchased by Breguet in 1849 and placed in the workshop again. - In 1855 presented in the "Exposition Universelle" exhibition in Paris where it was purchased for a private collection. - Swiss private collection. With expertise from Breguet & Companie. A very rare long case clock.
IMPORTANT CABINET WITH BOULLE MARQUETRY,known as a "bibliotheque en armoire", Louis XIV/Regence, by N. SAGEOT (Nicolas Sageot, maitre 1706), Paris circa 1715/1720. Ebony and ebonized fruitwoods, exceptionally finely inlaid with engraved brass fillets in "contre partie". Exceptionally fine, matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications. Doors with original interior surfaces and locks. 180x58.5x290 cm. Provenance: - From a Swiss collection. - Sotheby's Zurich 10.12.1998 (Lot No. 411). - Swiss private collection. A highly important and rare cabinet in excellent condition.
CHF 652 500
IMPORTANT CABINET WITH BOULLE MARQUETRY,known as a "bibliotheque en armoire", Louis XIV/Regence, by N. SAGEOT (Nicolas Sageot, maitre 1706), Paris circa 1715/1720. Ebony and ebonized fruitwoods, exceptionally finely inlaid with engraved brass fillets in "contre partie". Exceptionally fine, matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications. Doors with original interior surfaces and locks. 180x58.5x290 cm. Provenance: - From a Swiss collection. - Sotheby's Zurich 10.12.1998 (Lot No. 411). - Swiss private collection. A highly important and rare cabinet in excellent condition.
DOUBLE GLOBE CLOCK,Louis XVI, the dial inscribed and stamped INVENIT P. HAHN ECHTERDINGEN (Philipp Matthäus Hahn, Esslingen 1739-1790 Echterdingen), the globes stamped JOH.GAB. DOPPELMAIERI M.P.P. EXHIBITUW JOH.GEORG PULCHNERO CHALCOGR. JÖRIB.A. 1736, Echterdingen circa 1785. Shaped and finely carved mahogany with acanthus leaves, lotus flowers, beading and egg and dart moulding. The clock with enamel dial, the numerals in brown for the daylight hours and blck for the nighttime hours, indicators for days of the week and months and the planetary symbols. The globe turns once a day and has rings for solar hours, times of the year, sunrise and sunset. Fine mechanism with hook movement and count wheel, with 4/4 striking on 2 bells, the small bell can be tilted. Clapper over shaft, double count wheel, calendar movement. The clock and astronomical work connected by gear wheels. 50x28x70 cm. Provenance: - collection of the Prämonstratenkloster Geras, Upper Austria. - Sobek collection, Vienna. -Time Museum Rockford, Illinois. - Collection of E. Mannheimer, Zürich. - Swiss private collection
CHF 514 500

DOUBLE GLOBE CLOCK,Louis XVI, the dial inscribed and stamped INVENIT P. HAHN ECHTERDINGEN (Philipp Matthäus Hahn, Esslingen 1739-1790 Echterdingen), the globes stamped JOH.GAB. DOPPELMAIERI M.P.P. EXHIBITUW JOH.GEORG PULCHNERO CHALCOGR. JÖRIB.A. 1736, Echterdingen circa 1785. Shaped and finely carved mahogany with acanthus leaves, lotus flowers, beading and egg and dart moulding. The clock with enamel dial, the numerals in brown for the daylight hours and blck for the nighttime hours, indicators for days of the week and months and the planetary symbols. The globe turns once a day and has rings for solar hours, times of the year, sunrise and sunset. Fine mechanism with hook movement and count wheel, with 4/4 striking on 2 bells, the small bell can be tilted. Clapper over shaft, double count wheel, calendar movement. The clock and astronomical work connected by gear wheels. 50x28x70 cm. Provenance: - collection of the Prämonstratenkloster Geras, Upper Austria. - Sobek collection, Vienna. -Time Museum Rockford, Illinois. - Collection of E. Mannheimer, Zürich. - Swiss private collection

Louis XVI, das Zifferblatt bez. und sign. INVENIT P. HAHN ECHTERDINGEN (Philipp Matthäus Hahn, Esslingen 1739-1790 Echterdingen), die Globen sign. JOH.GAB. DOPPELMAIERI M.P.P. EXHIBITUW JOH.GEORG PULCHNERO CHALCOGR. JÖRIB.A. 1736, Echterdingen um 1785.
Mahagoni profiliert und fein beschnitzt mit Akanthusblättern, Lotusblüten, Perl- und Eierstab und Zierfries. Bastionsförmiges Gehäuse mit vorstehendem Kranz, darauf die Erd- und Himmelgloben, auf gekehltem Sockel. Emailzifferblatt mit arabischen Stundenzahlen, in Braun für die Tagesstunden, in Schwarz für die Nachtstunden, dazwischen 2 kleine Zifferblätter mit roten arabischen Minutenzahlen bzw. mit Angaben für Wochen- und Monatstage sowie Planetensymbolen. Der nach der Ekliptik ausgerichtete Erdglobus mit Wendekreisverschiebung dreht sich einmal täglich und hat Ringe für Sonnenzeit, Jahreszeit sowie Sonnenauf- und Untergang. Der Himmelsglobus stellt die Ansicht des Himmels im Laufe des siderischen Jahres dar. Feines Werk mit Hakengang und Schlossscheibenwerk mit 4/4-Stundenschlag auf 2 Glocken; die kleine Glocke neigbar. Klöppelantrieb über Spindel, Doppelschlossscheibe. Das Kalenderwerk mit Stufenrad, doppelepizyklischem Getriebe, Programmscheiben und Einsatzzähne und entriegelbares 24-Stundenrad. Durch Zahnradübertragung mit dem astronomischen Werk verbunden. 50x28x70 cm.
DOUBLE GLOBE CLOCK,Louis XVI, the dial inscribed and stamped INVENIT P. HAHN ECHTERDINGEN (Philipp Matthäus Hahn, Esslingen 1739-1790 Echterdingen), the globes stamped JOH.GAB. DOPPELMAIERI M.P.P. EXHIBITUW JOH.GEORG PULCHNERO CHALCOGR. JÖRIB.A. 1736, Echterdingen circa 1785. Shaped and finely carved mahogany with acanthus leaves, lotus flowers, beading and egg and dart moulding. The clock with enamel dial, the numerals in brown for the daylight hours and blck for the nighttime hours, indicators for days of the week and months and the planetary symbols. The globe turns once a day and has rings for solar hours, times of the year, sunrise and sunset. Fine mechanism with hook movement and count wheel, with 4/4 striking on 2 bells, the small bell can be tilted. Clapper over shaft, double count wheel, calendar movement. The clock and astronomical work connected by gear wheels. 50x28x70 cm. Provenance: - collection of the Prämonstratenkloster Geras, Upper Austria. - Sobek collection, Vienna. -Time Museum Rockford, Illinois. - Collection of E. Mannheimer, Zürich. - Swiss private collection
PAIR OF DEMI-LUNE CHESTS OF DRAWERS WITH FLORAL MARQUETRY,Louis XVI, stamped C. TOPINO (Charles Topino, maitre 1773), guild stamp, Paris circa 1775/80. Tulipwood, amaranth and partly dyed precious woods in veneer, with exceptionally fine inlay of floral garlands, fillets and frieze. The demi-lune chests with slightly salient angles and fluted columnar legs, 2 sans traverse drawers under a narrower top drawer, and 1 door at each side. Decorated with exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts, applications and sabots and with a shaped "Carrara" top. 142x58x87 cm and 130x60x88 cm. Provenance: from a German collection .
CHF 710 000
PAIR OF DEMI-LUNE CHESTS OF DRAWERS WITH FLORAL MARQUETRY,Louis XVI, stamped C. TOPINO (Charles Topino, maitre 1773), guild stamp, Paris circa 1775/80. Tulipwood, amaranth and partly dyed precious woods in veneer, with exceptionally fine inlay of floral garlands, fillets and frieze. The demi-lune chests with slightly salient angles and fluted columnar legs, 2 sans traverse drawers under a narrower top drawer, and 1 door at each side. Decorated with exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts, applications and sabots and with a shaped "Carrara" top. 142x58x87 cm and 130x60x88 cm. Provenance: from a German collection .
IMPORTANT BOULLE MARQUETRY CHEST OF DRAWERS,Régence, from a Paris master workshop, circa 1720/30. Polychrome tortoiseshell finely inlaid on all sides with engraved brass "contre partie" with scenes from Ovid's Metamorphosis within cartouches. The bombé chest with 2 drawers at the front and shaped top edged in bronze. With exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts, sabots and applications. 129x65x84 cm. Provenance: - Galerie Didier Aaron, Paris. - from a very important European private collection. .
CHF 710 000
IMPORTANT BOULLE MARQUETRY CHEST OF DRAWERS,Régence, from a Paris master workshop, circa 1720/30. Polychrome tortoiseshell finely inlaid on all sides with engraved brass "contre partie" with scenes from Ovid's Metamorphosis within cartouches. The bombé chest with 2 drawers at the front and shaped top edged in bronze. With exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts, sabots and applications. 129x65x84 cm. Provenance: - Galerie Didier Aaron, Paris. - from a very important European private collection. .
IMPORTANT MAHOGANY CONSOLE "A LA TETE D'HERCULE",Empire, after designs by C. PERCIER (Charles Percier 1764-1838) and P.F. FONTAINE (Pierre François Fontaine, 1762-1853), attributed to F.H.G. JACOB-DESMALTER (François Honoré Georges Jacob-Desmalter, 1770-1841), Paris circa 1810. With a "Carrara" top above 4 chimaera supports with the head of Hercules. Four drawers at the front. Decorated with exceptionally rich matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications. 300x60x93 cm. Provenance: - According to an invoice, formerly in the collection of the Duchesse de Valençay. - Galerie Aveline, Paris. - from a European private collection.
CHF 537 500
IMPORTANT MAHOGANY CONSOLE "A LA TETE D'HERCULE",Empire, after designs by C. PERCIER (Charles Percier 1764-1838) and P.F. FONTAINE (Pierre François Fontaine, 1762-1853), attributed to F.H.G. JACOB-DESMALTER (François Honoré Georges Jacob-Desmalter, 1770-1841), Paris circa 1810. With a "Carrara" top above 4 chimaera supports with the head of Hercules. Four drawers at the front. Decorated with exceptionally rich matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications. 300x60x93 cm. Provenance: - According to an invoice, formerly in the collection of the Duchesse de Valençay. - Galerie Aveline, Paris. - from a European private collection.
SECRÉTAIRE A ABATTANT WITH PAINTED PANELS,Louis XVI, stamped N. PETIT (Nicolas Petit, maitre 1761), guild stamp, Paris circa 1775/80. Tulipwood, amaranth and partly green-dyed precious woods in veneer, the panels Chinese 18th century, with fine figural landscapes on light blue ground. The fall-front writing surface lined inside with green leather, set between drawer and compartment with double door. The fitted interior with large central compartment flanked by drawers under 3 large compartments. With exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and shaped "Levanto" top. 114x41.5x(open101)x147 cm. Provenance: - Laire Dubreuil auction, Galerie G. Petit Paris am 4.6.1921 (lot no. 76). - Galerie Fleuries auction, Cannes 31.1.1962 (lot no. 44). - from a very important European private collection Publications: - G. Henriot, Les beaux meubles des collections privées, Paris 1928; plate IX, ill. 2. - Les ébénistes du XVIIIe siècle français, in: Collection Connaissances des Arts, Paris 1963; p. 209 (ill.5). - P. Lemonnier, Nicolas Petit, un ébéniste prospère, in: L'Estampille / L'Objet d'Art 1, 1990; p. 44f.
CHF 925 000

SECRÉTAIRE A ABATTANT WITH PAINTED PANELS,Louis XVI, stamped N. PETIT (Nicolas Petit, maitre 1761), guild stamp, Paris circa 1775/80. Tulipwood, amaranth and partly green-dyed precious woods in veneer, the panels Chinese 18th century, with fine figural landscapes on light blue ground. The fall-front writing surface lined inside with green leather, set between drawer and compartment with double door. The fitted interior with large central compartment flanked by drawers under 3 large compartments. With exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and shaped "Levanto" top. 114x41.5x(open101)x147 cm. Provenance: - Laire Dubreuil auction, Galerie G. Petit Paris am 4.6.1921 (lot no. 76). - Galerie Fleuries auction, Cannes 31.1.1962 (lot no. 44). - from a very important European private collection Publications: - G. Henriot, Les beaux meubles des collections privées, Paris 1928; plate IX, ill. 2. - Les ébénistes du XVIIIe siècle français, in: Collection Connaissances des Arts, Paris 1963; p. 209 (ill.5). - P. Lemonnier, Nicolas Petit, un ébéniste prospère, in: L'Estampille / L'Objet d'Art 1, 1990; p. 44f.

Louis XVI, sign. N. PETIT (Nicolas Petit, Meister 1761), Innungsstempel, Paris um 1775/80.
Rosenholz, Amarant und teils grün getönte Edelhölzer gefriest, die Panneaux aus China, 18. Jh.; auf hellblauem Fond ausserordentlich feine Figurenstaffage in idealisierter Parklandschaft. Prismierter Korpus mit leicht vorstehenden Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit Vierkantbeinen. Front mit abklappbarer, innen mit grünem Leder bezogener Schreibplatte zwischen Kopfschublade und Fach mit Doppeltüre. Inneneinteilung mit grossem Zentralfach, flankiert von je 3 übereinander liegenden Schubladen unter 3 grossen Fächern auf 2 Reihen. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge in Form von Rosetten, Mäanderband und Zierfries. Profilierte "Levanto"-Platte. 114x41,5x(offen101)x147 cm.
SECRÉTAIRE A ABATTANT WITH PAINTED PANELS,Louis XVI, stamped N. PETIT (Nicolas Petit, maitre 1761), guild stamp, Paris circa 1775/80. Tulipwood, amaranth and partly green-dyed precious woods in veneer, the panels Chinese 18th century, with fine figural landscapes on light blue ground. The fall-front writing surface lined inside with green leather, set between drawer and compartment with double door. The fitted interior with large central compartment flanked by drawers under 3 large compartments. With exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and shaped "Levanto" top. 114x41.5x(open101)x147 cm. Provenance: - Laire Dubreuil auction, Galerie G. Petit Paris am 4.6.1921 (lot no. 76). -  Galerie Fleuries auction, Cannes  31.1.1962 (lot no. 44). - from a very important European private collection Publications: - G. Henriot, Les beaux meubles des collections privées, Paris 1928; plate IX, ill. 2. - Les ébénistes du XVIIIe siècle français, in: Collection Connaissances des Arts, Paris 1963; p. 209 (ill.5). - P. Lemonnier, Nicolas Petit, un ébéniste prospère, in: L'Estampille / L'Objet d'Art 1, 1990; p. 44f.
BUREAU-PLAT, Louis XV, stamped BVRB, The bronzes with "c couronné", Paris circa 1745/49. Highly important hitherto unknown bureau-plat by the most important royal cabinet maker of the mid 18th century, of perfect quality and elegance. The almost identical pair to this piece is today in the collection of the Cleveland Museum of Art (Inventory number. 44123). Provenance: Private Collection, West Switzerland.
CHF 580 000
BUREAU-PLAT, Louis XV, stamped BVRB, The bronzes with "c couronné", Paris circa 1745/49. Highly important hitherto unknown bureau-plat by the most important royal cabinet maker of the mid 18th century, of perfect quality and elegance. The almost identical pair to this piece is today in the collection of the Cleveland Museum of Art (Inventory number. 44123). Provenance: Private Collection, West Switzerland.