Porcelain, Faience, Glass

Sabine Neumaier

Hardturmstrasse 102
8031 Zurich
neumaier@kollerauctions.com
+41 44 445 63 12

Upcoming auctions

A194 - Porcelain from the Estate of Rosmarie Schmidt-Ducret
24.09.2020 02.00 PM
ibid114 - Porcelain from the Estate of Rosmarie Schmidt-Ducret
30.09.2020 02.00 PM

Past auctions

A192 - Furniture, Porcelain & Silver
18.06.2020
 
A192 - The Müller-Frei Collection
16.06.2020
 
ibid110 - Ibid Porcelain
01.04.2020
A190 - Furniture, Porcelain & Silver
26.09.2019
 

IMPORTANT TRAVEL SERVICE WITH THE COAT OF ARMS OF THE VENETIAN PATRICIANS OF THE CORRER FAMILY, Meissen, ca. 1740. In its original leather case. Each piece painted with the coat of arms of the Correr family from Venice. Comprising: one coffee pot with lid, a teapot with lid, a cream jug with lid, a bowl, a sugar bowl, a saucer, six coffee cups and saucers, six tea cups and saucers. Underglaze blue crossed-swords mark, press numbers, impressed potter's mark* on one tea cup. H coffee pot 22.5 cm. Small chip on the lid of the coffee pot, small, flat chips on the lid of the teapot, lid of the tea caddy repaired. The leather case lined with green silk. Key to the case missing (37). Provenance: German private collection.
CHF 114 000

IMPORTANT TRAVEL SERVICE WITH THE COAT OF ARMS OF THE VENETIAN PATRICIANS OF THE CORRER FAMILY, Meissen, ca. 1740. In its original leather case. Each piece painted with the coat of arms of the Correr family from Venice. Comprising: one coffee pot with lid, a teapot with lid, a cream jug with lid, a bowl, a sugar bowl, a saucer, six coffee cups and saucers, six tea cups and saucers. Underglaze blue crossed-swords mark, press numbers, impressed potter's mark* on one tea cup. H coffee pot 22.5 cm. Small chip on the lid of the coffee pot, small, flat chips on the lid of the teapot, lid of the tea caddy repaired. The leather case lined with green silk. Key to the case missing (37). Provenance: German private collection.

DER CORRER, Meissen, um 1740.
In seinem originalem Lederkoffer. Jedes Stück bemalt mit dem Wappen der Correr aus Venedig, und verstreuten indianischen Blumen, die Milchkanne mit einer bärtigen Maske, alle weiteren Ausgüsse und Henkel mit vergoldetem Rocaillenwerk. Bestehend aus: eine Kaffeekanne und Deckel, eine Teekanne und Deckel, eine Milchkanne und Deckel, eine Teedose und Deckel, eine Kumme, eine Zuckerdose, eine Soucoupe, sechs Kaffeetassen und Untertassen und sechs Teetassen und Untertassen. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarken, Pressnummern, eingepresste Drehermarke * auf einer Teetasse. H Kaffeekanne 22,5 cm. Kleine Bestossung am Deckel der Kaffeekanne, kleine flache Bestossungen am Teekannen Deckel, Deckel der Teedose repariert. Der Lederkoffer, 'Futteral' mit grünem Seidenfutter. Schlüssel zum Koffer fehlt (37)
IMPORTANT TRAVEL SERVICE WITH THE COAT OF ARMS OF THE VENETIAN PATRICIANS OF THE CORRER FAMILY, Meissen, ca. 1740. In its original leather case. Each piece painted with the coat of arms of the Correr family from Venice. Comprising: one coffee pot with lid, a teapot with lid, a cream jug with lid, a bowl, a sugar bowl, a saucer, six coffee cups and saucers, six tea cups and saucers. Underglaze blue crossed-swords mark, press numbers, impressed potter's mark* on one tea cup. H coffee pot 22.5 cm. Small chip on the lid of the coffee pot, small, flat chips on the lid of the teapot, lid of the tea caddy repaired. The leather case lined with green silk. Key to the case missing (37). Provenance: German private collection.
IMPORTANT MEISSEN ARMORIAL TEA CADDY FROM THE TOILETRY SERVICE FOR QUEEN MARIA AMALIA OF NAPLES AND SICILY, PRINCESS OF SAXONY, Meissen, ca. 1745-46. Decorated by Gottlob Siegmund Birckner, 'glazed' with copper-green Watteau scenes. Scenes from an Italian comedy. The front with the coat-of-arms of Naples-Sicily and Saxony-Poland. H 13.5 cm. Small hairline crack in the cover, retouched. Signs of a blue sword mark. Provenance: - from the toiletry service for Maria Amalia, Queen of Naples and the Two Sicilies, a present from her mother, Maria Josepha, Electress of Saxony (1699-1757). - from a Zurich private collection.
CHF 81 600
IMPORTANT MEISSEN ARMORIAL TEA CADDY FROM THE TOILETRY SERVICE FOR QUEEN MARIA AMALIA OF NAPLES AND SICILY, PRINCESS OF SAXONY, Meissen, ca. 1745-46. Decorated by Gottlob Siegmund Birckner, 'glazed' with copper-green Watteau scenes. Scenes from an Italian comedy. The front with the coat-of-arms of Naples-Sicily and Saxony-Poland. H 13.5 cm. Small hairline crack in the cover, retouched. Signs of a blue sword mark. Provenance: - from the toiletry service for Maria Amalia, Queen of Naples and the Two Sicilies, a present from her mother, Maria Josepha, Electress of Saxony (1699-1757). - from a Zurich private collection.