ALBERS, JOSEF

All catalogues
Department
Motif/Genre
Century
Period
Country/Region
Medium
Auction Date

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3428 - Z34 PostWar & Contemporary - Saturday 22 June 2013, 04.00 PM

JOSEF ALBERS

(Bottrop 1888–1976 New Haven)
Homage to the Square: Inquiry. 1960-62.
Öl auf Masonitplatte.
60,5 x 60,5 cm.

CHF 120 000 / 180 000 | (€ 112 150 / 168 220)

Sold for CHF 168 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3645 - A197 Prints & Multiples - Thursday 01 July 2021, 01.30 PM

JOSEF ALBERS

(Bottrop 1888–1976 New Haven)
Homage to the Square. 1970.
Colour screeprint. 87/125. Monogrammed and dated in pencil lower right: A'70, as well as inscribed lower left: EK Ii. Image 35 × 34,8 cm on wove paper by Hahnemühle (with the watermark) 55 × 54,8 cm. Published by Josef Keller Verlag, Starnberg. Printed by Herbert Geier, Ingolstadt. Sheet 9 from the 10-part portfolio "Homage to the Square".

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 7 500 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3671 - A183 Prints & Multiples - Saturday 09 December 2017, 10.30 AM

JOSEF ALBERS

(Bottrop 1888–1976 New Haven)
Homage to the square: Edition Keller I h. 1970.
Colour screenprint. 107/125. Monogramed and dated in pencil lower right: A70, also titled lower left: EK I h. Image 35 x 35 cm on vélin by Hahnemühle (with the watermark) 55 x 55 cm. Published by Josef Keller Verlag, Starnberg. Printed by Herbert Geiger, Ingolstadt. From the 10-part portfolio. Professionally restored.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 6 875 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3666 - Z37 Prints & Multiples - Saturday 06 December 2014, 01.30 PM

JOSEF ALBERS

(Bottrop 1888–1976 New Haven)
SP VI. 1966/67.
Farbserigrafie. 66/125. Unten rechts mit dem Künstlersignet und datiert: A67, sowie unten links betitelt: SP-VI. Darstellung 49,5 x 49,5 cm auf Karton von Schöllers Hammer 61,5 x 61,5 cm. Erschienen und gedruckt bei Edition Domberger, Stuttgart, für Galerie der Spiegel, Köln. Blatt 6 aus dem 12-teiligen Album SP.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 3 840

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3678 - A187 Prints & Multiples - Saturday 08 December 2018, 10.30 AM

JOSEF ALBERS

(Bottrop 1888–1976 New Haven)
I - S. 1970.
Colour screenprint. 92/125. Monogrammed and dated in pencil lower right: A '70, also titled lower left: I-S f. Image 35 x 35 cm on thin cardboard 54.5 x 54.5 cm. Published by Ives-Sillmann, New Haven (with the blindstamp). Printed by Sirocco Screenprints, New York.

Sold for CHF 3 500 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3411 - Z24 Prints & Multiples - Friday 20 June 2008, 11.00 AM

JOSEF ALBERS

(Bottrop 1888–1976 New Haven)
Komposition. 1967.
Serigraphie 20/70. Unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert: A '67. Darstellung 49 x 49 cm auf festem Kunstdruckpapier 65 x 50 cm. Unten links Blindprägestempel des Verlegers Edition Domberger, Stuttgart. Schöner Zustand.

CHF 2 200 / 3 500 | (€ 2 060 / 3 270)

Sold for CHF 3 120

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3670 - A183 Prints & Multiples - Saturday 09 December 2017, 10.30 AM

JOSEF ALBERS

(Bottrop 1888–1976 New Haven)
Allegro. 1961.
Colour screenprint. 247/300. Signed and dated in pencil lower right: Albers '61, also titled in pencil lower left: Allegro. Image 22.9 x 22.9 cm on thin cardboard by Mohauk Superfine Bristol 40 x 40 cm. Published by Ives-Sillman, New Haven. Printed by R. H. Norton, New Haven.

CHF 500 / 600 | (€ 470 / 560)

Sold for CHF 2 750 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3660 - Z41 Prints & Multiples - Saturday 03 December 2016, 03.30 PM

JOSEF ALBERS

(Bottrop 1888–1976 New Haven)
Interaction of colour.
1963/1975.
Portfolio with 81 colour screenprints or colour offsets, 2 text books and the imprint. From an edition of 1000. Varying image sizes on thin cardboard 33 x 25.5 cm (double sheets). Published by Josef Keller Verlag, Starnberg (for the German edition). Printed by Herbert Geier, Ingolstadt (screenprints) and Courier Druckhaus, Ingolstadt (book and offset). In original box in original case in white faux leather. Complete.

CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 400 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 2 250 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3674* - Z34 Prints & Multiples - Saturday 22 June 2013, 02.00 PM

JOSEF ALBERS

(Bottrop 1888–1976 New Haven)
Chry soprase. 1965.
Farbserigrafie 17/120. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Josef Albers '65, sowie unten links betitelt: Chry soprase. Darstellung 28 x 28 cm auf Vélin 31 x 31 cm. Erschienen bei Ives-Sillmann, New Haven. Gedruckt bei Sirocco Screenprints, New Haven. Aus dem 7-teiligen Portfolio "Die Oberfläche".

CHF 600 / 700 | (€ 560 / 650)

Sold for CHF 2 160

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3401 - Z23 Prints & Multiples - Friday 07 December 2007, 01.30 PM

JOSEF ALBERS

(Bottrop 1888–1976 New Haven)
Komposition. 1943.

CHF 1 500 / 2 200 | (€ 1 400 / 2 060)

Sold for CHF 1 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3757* - A187 Prints & Multiples - Saturday 08 December 2018, 10.30 AM

JOSEF ALBERS

(Bottrop 1888–1976 New Haven)
SP. 1967.
Colour screenprint. From an unknown edition. Unsigned. Image 30 x 30 cm on wove paper 36 x 30 cm. Published and printed by Edition Domberger, Filderstadt (verso with the lable). From the "Domberger Kalender".

CHF 100 / 200 | (€ 90 / 190)

Sold for CHF 188 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query