Swiss Art

Koller’s auctions dedicated to Swiss Art are a must for consignors as well as buyers in this field. Every important Swiss artist is regularly rep­resented in the catalogues for our June and December auctions. For many of these artists, Koller holds the world record for prices realised at auction, and in so-called “fringe” categories such as 19th-century Swiss landscape painting, we also consistently register excellent results. The tradition of collecting Swiss Art runs deep in Switzerland, and there is scarcely an area of the country where our specialists have not received a work to include in one of our auctions.

Cyril Koller

Hardturmstrasse 102
8031 Zurich
koller@kollerauctions.com
+41 44 445 63 30

Laura Koller

Hardturmstrasse 102
8031 Zurich
lkoller@kollerauctions.com
+41 44 445 63 51

Upcoming auctions

No upcoming auctions online at the moment
A195 - Swiss Art
04.12.2020 02.00 PM
ibid117 - Ibid Swiss Art
10.12.2020 02.00 PM

Past auctions

ibid113 - Ibid Swiss Art
09.07.2020
A193 - Swiss Art
03.07.2020

ibid109 - Ibid Swiss Art
11.12.2019
A191 - Swiss Art
06.12.2019

ANKER, ALBERT (1831 Ins 1910) Turmstunde in Ins. 1879. (gymnastics lesson in Ins) Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Anker. 96 x 147.5 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Georges Berthoud, Colombier 1880. - Collection of B. Schneider, Neuchâtel. - Collection of Hermann Bürki, Bern 1937. - Bürki-König collection, Lucerne. - Private collection, Biel since 1962. Literature: - Mandach, Conrad: 136 Gemälde und Zeichnungen von Albert Anker, Zurich 1941, fig. p. 36-38. - Althaus, Peter Friedrich: Berner Meisterwerke der Malerei. Erinnerungsmappe an die Jubiläumsausstellung "die Hauptmeister der Berner Malerei 1500-1900" im Berner Kunstmuseum, Bern 1953. - Schmalenbach, Fritz: Ausschnitte aus Anker-Bildern, Bern 1954/55. - Huggler, Max / Wagner, Hugo / Walterskirchen von , Katalin: Albert Anker - Katalog der Gemälde und Ölstudien, Kunstmuseum Bern, Bern 1962, No. 59. - Beaufort, Pieter de: Der pädagogische Bezug in den Gruppenbildern Albert Ankers, dissertation Universität Basel, Basel 1978, part I, pp. 65f. - Kuthy, Sandor und Lüthy Hans A.: Albert Anker - Zwei Autoren üben einen Maler, Zurich 1980, pp. 22f, fig p. 92. - Zelger, Franz: Albert Anker 1831-1910. 32 ausgewählte Bilder zum 150. Geburtstag des Malers. Glattbrugg 1980, p. 16 with ill. - Meister, Robert (ed.): Albert Anker und seine Welt, Briefe, Dokumente, Bilder, Bern 1981, p. 84. - Heller, Geneviève: "Tiens-toi droit" - L'enfant à l'école primaire au 19e siècle : espace, morale, santé, Lausanne 1988, p. 234, fig. 55. - Kuthy, Sandor und Bhattachariya-Stettler, Therese: Albert Anker - Werkkatalog der Gemälde und Ölstudien, Basel, 1995. p. 145 No. 260 with ill. - Exh. cat. Albert Anker - Schöne Welten. Kunstmuseum Bern, Bern 7.5.-5.9.2010, p. 78. Exhibited: - Dix-neuvième exposition de la Société des Amis des Arts, Neuchâtel 1.-31.5.1880, No. 1. - Schweizer Malerei im 19. Jahrhundert, Kunsthalle Bern, Bern 1936, No. 18. - Die Hauptmeister der Berner Malerei, Jubiläumsausstellung: Bern 600 Jahre im ewigen Bund der Eidgenossen 1353-1953, Berner Kunstmuseum, Bern 29.5-20.9.1953, No. 299 - Das Kind im Werk von Albert Anker, Gemeindehaus Ins, Ins 19.3.-16.4.1967, No. 28. - Vielfälltige Schweiz. Historisches und Gegenwärtiges. Schulhaus Trubschachern, Trubschachern 22.6.-14.7.1974, No. 14. - Albert Anker, Der Maler und sein Dorf, Gemeindehaus Ins, Ins 14.-31.5.1977, No. 25. - Anker in seiner Zeit, Kunstmuseum Bern / Kunstmuseum Winterthur, Winterthur 1982, No. 16. - Ausstellung Paul Robert / Albert Anker. Ateliert Robert und Alte Krone Biel, 16.4.-7.5.1989, Biel 1989.
CHF 7.50 Mio.

(1831 Ins 1910)
Turnstunde in Ins. 1879.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert: Anker.
96 x 147,5 cm.
GIACOMETTI, ALBERTO (Stampa 1901 - 1966 Chur) Portrait de Pierre Josse. 1961. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Alberto Giacometti. 55 x 46 cm. Provenance: - Pierre Matisse Gallery, New York - Janss Collection, Los Angeles - Thomas Ammann Fine Art, Zurich - Private collection, Switzerland. Exhibited: - Zürich, Thomas Ammann Fine Art, Faces and Figures, June-September 1989, No. 20 ( colour illustration) - Madrid, Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofia, Alberto Giacometti, Dibujo, Esculutura, Pintura, 1990, No. 284, p. 608/609 (with colour ill) - Andros, Griechenland, Musée d'art moderne, Fondation Basil et Elise Goulandris, Alberto Giacometti, Juni-September 1992, No. 98, p. 153 (with colour ill) - Vienna, Kunsthalle, Alberto Giacometti 1901-1966, Februar-Mai 1996, No. 232, p. 332 (with colour ill and in black and white on p.59) / Edinburgh, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, Juni-September 1996 / London, Royal Academy of Arts, October 1996- Jan 1997.
CHF 3.01 Mio.