Swiss Art

Koller’s auctions dedicated to Swiss Art are a must for consignors as well as buyers in this field. Every important Swiss artist is regularly rep­resented in the catalogues for our June and December auctions. For many of these artists, Koller holds the world record for prices realised at auction, and in so-called “fringe” categories such as 19th-century Swiss landscape painting, we also consistently register excellent results. The tradition of collecting Swiss Art runs deep in Switzerland, and there is scarcely an area of the country where our specialists have not received a work to include in one of our auctions.

Cyril Koller

Hardturmstrasse 102
8031 Zurich
koller@kollerauctions.com
+41 44 445 63 30

Laura Koller

Hardturmstrasse 102
8031 Zurich
lkoller@kollerauctions.com
+41 44 445 63 51

Upcoming auctions

A193 - Swiss Art
26.06.2020
A195 - Swiss Art
04.12.2020

Past auctions

ibid109 - Ibid Swiss Art
11.12.2019
A191 - Swiss Art
06.12.2019

ibid105 - Ibid Swiss Art
04.07.2019
ibid105 - Ibid Photography
03.07.2019

VALLOTTON, FELIX (Lausanne 1865 - 1925 Paris) Brume de matin aux Andelys. 1917. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: F. VALLOTTON. 17. 59 x 88.5 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Axel Ullern, Honfleur (acquired from the artist circa 1918). - Bellier auction, Drouot, Paris 12.06.1926, Lot 119. (label verso). - Probably Brenner collection. - Bellier collection, Drouot, Paris 30.06.1950, Lot 96. - Galerie Daniel Malingue, Paris. - Sotheby's, London 27.06.1984, Lot 171. - Koller auctions, Zurich 18-22.06.1985, Lot 5104. - Swiss Private Collection, acquired at the above auction. Exhibited: - Lausanne, 2.-25.6.1983, Maîtres suisses et français, Galerie Vallotton, No. 95 (label verso). - Lausanne, 30.6.-17.9.1983, Félix Vallotton, Galerie Vallotton, No. 41. Literature: - Livre de raison, LRZ 1134. - Ducrey, Marina: Félix Vallotton (1865-1925) - L’œuvre peint - catalogue raisonné, Zurich and Lausanne 2005, Vol. III, p. 671, No. 1200 (with ill.).
CHF 687 000
AMIET, CUNO (Solothurn 1868 - 1961 Oschwand) Mother drying a girl after a bath. 1908. Oil on board. Monogrammed lower right: CA. 53.8 x 60 cm. Registered at the Schweizerisches Institut für Kunstwissenschaft (Swiss Art Institute) under number 37582 Provenance: Swiss private collection. Acquired directly from Cuno Amiet by the father of the current owner Exhibited: - Zurich/Berlin, 1918.5.-5.8.1979, "Cuno Amiet und die Maler der Brücke", Kunsthaus Zurich / Brückemuseum Berlin, 31.8. - 4.11.1979, No. 70, Fig. 29. - Bern, 3.12.1999-27.2.2000, Cuno Amiet - Von Pont-Aven zur "Brücke", Kunstmuseum Bern , -No. 115. - Geneva, 31.8.2000-7.1.2001, Cuno Amiet - De Pont-Aven à "Brücke", Musée Rath, Genève, No. 115. Literature: - Exh. Cat. Cuno Amiet und die Maler der Brücke, Kunsthaus Zurich / Brückemuseum Berlin 1918/1979, p. 84, No. 29, No. 70, (ill.). - Exh. Cat. Cuno Amiet - Von Pont-Aven zur "Brücke", Kunstmuseum Bern, Bern 1999, p. 271, No. 115, (ill.).
CHF 220 000
ANKER, ALBERT (1831 Ins 1910) Turmstunde in Ins. 1879. (gymnastics lesson in Ins) Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Anker. 96 x 147.5 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Georges Berthoud, Colombier 1880. - Collection of B. Schneider, Neuchâtel. - Collection of Hermann Bürki, Bern 1937. - Bürki-König collection, Lucerne. - Private collection, Biel since 1962. Literature: - Mandach, Conrad: 136 Gemälde und Zeichnungen von Albert Anker, Zurich 1941, fig. p. 36-38. - Althaus, Peter Friedrich: Berner Meisterwerke der Malerei. Erinnerungsmappe an die Jubiläumsausstellung "die Hauptmeister der Berner Malerei 1500-1900" im Berner Kunstmuseum, Bern 1953. - Schmalenbach, Fritz: Ausschnitte aus Anker-Bildern, Bern 1954/55. - Huggler, Max / Wagner, Hugo / Walterskirchen von , Katalin: Albert Anker - Katalog der Gemälde und Ölstudien, Kunstmuseum Bern, Bern 1962, No. 59. - Beaufort, Pieter de: Der pädagogische Bezug in den Gruppenbildern Albert Ankers, dissertation Universität Basel, Basel 1978, part I, pp. 65f. - Kuthy, Sandor und Lüthy Hans A.: Albert Anker - Zwei Autoren üben einen Maler, Zurich 1980, pp. 22f, fig p. 92. - Zelger, Franz: Albert Anker 1831-1910. 32 ausgewählte Bilder zum 150. Geburtstag des Malers. Glattbrugg 1980, p. 16 with ill. - Meister, Robert (ed.): Albert Anker und seine Welt, Briefe, Dokumente, Bilder, Bern 1981, p. 84. - Heller, Geneviève: "Tiens-toi droit" - L'enfant à l'école primaire au 19e siècle : espace, morale, santé, Lausanne 1988, p. 234, fig. 55. - Kuthy, Sandor und Bhattachariya-Stettler, Therese: Albert Anker - Werkkatalog der Gemälde und Ölstudien, Basel, 1995. p. 145 No. 260 with ill. - Exh. cat. Albert Anker - Schöne Welten. Kunstmuseum Bern, Bern 7.5.-5.9.2010, p. 78. Exhibited: - Dix-neuvième exposition de la Société des Amis des Arts, Neuchâtel 1.-31.5.1880, No. 1. - Schweizer Malerei im 19. Jahrhundert, Kunsthalle Bern, Bern 1936, No. 18. - Die Hauptmeister der Berner Malerei, Jubiläumsausstellung: Bern 600 Jahre im ewigen Bund der Eidgenossen 1353-1953, Berner Kunstmuseum, Bern 29.5-20.9.1953, No. 299 - Das Kind im Werk von Albert Anker, Gemeindehaus Ins, Ins 19.3.-16.4.1967, No. 28. - Vielfälltige Schweiz. Historisches und Gegenwärtiges. Schulhaus Trubschachern, Trubschachern 22.6.-14.7.1974, No. 14. - Albert Anker, Der Maler und sein Dorf, Gemeindehaus Ins, Ins 14.-31.5.1977, No. 25. - Anker in seiner Zeit, Kunstmuseum Bern / Kunstmuseum Winterthur, Winterthur 1982, No. 16. - Ausstellung Paul Robert / Albert Anker. Ateliert Robert und Alte Krone Biel, 16.4.-7.5.1989, Biel 1989.
CHF 7 495 000

(1831 Ins 1910)
Turnstunde in Ins. 1879.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert: Anker.
96 x 147,5 cm.
HODLER, FERDINAND (Bern 1853 - 1918 Geneva) Die Strasse von Evordes. Circa 1890. (The Evordes road) Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: F. Hodler. 62.5 x 44.5 cm. This painting is registered at the Swiss Art Institute as by the hand of Ferdinand Hodler Provenance: - Private collection Leipzig. - Swiss private collection . Literature: - Exh. cat. Sammlung Oskar Reinhart Winterthur. Bern 1939, p. 23. - Wohlgemuth, Matthias / Zelger, Franz / Stiftung Oskar Reinhart Winterthur: vol III. Schweizer Maler und Bildhauer seit Ferdinand Hodler. Zurich 1984, p. 196, (Anm. 15.). - Bätschmann, Oskar und Müller, Paul: Ferdinand Hodler, Catalogue raisonné der Gemälde, vol. 1, Die Landschaften, Schweizerisches Institut für Kunstwissenschaft, Zurich 2008, p. 196, cat. raisonné No. 194, (with ill).
CHF 1 112 500
DIETRICH, ADOLF (1877 Berlingen 1957) Buchen im Herbst mit Eichelhähern. 1921. (beech trees in autumn with jays) Oil on board. Signed and dated lower right: A. Dietrich 1921. 63 x 52.3 cm. Literature: - Riess, Margot: Der Maler und Holzfäller Adolf Dietrich. Berlin 1927, vol I, fig. 13. - Maler und Holzfäller, In: Die Woche, Jg. 29, No. 30. Berlin, 1927, p. 884 (with ill.). - Musper, Theodor: Maler und Holzfäller Adolf Dietrich, in: Stuttgarter Illustrierte - Das bunte Blatt, No. 45. Stuttgart 1932, p. 1068 (with ill.). - Ammann, Heinrich / Vögele, Christoph: Adolf Dietrich, Oeuvrekatalog der Ölgemälde und Aquarelle, Zürich 1994, p. 187, No. 21.04 (with ill). Exhibited: - Adolf Dietrich, Galerie "Kunsthaus" Dr. Tannenbaum, Mannheim 1925, No. 41. - Gemälde-Ausstellung von Adolf Dietrich, Ernst Dürig, K. Adolf Egli, Hermann Volz. Kunstverein Winterthur, Museum Winterthur, Winterthur 5.-26.9.1926, No. 21.
CHF 135 000
GIACOMETTI, GIOVANNI (Stampa 1868 - 1933 Glion) Mountain stream. 1930. Oil on canvas. Monogrammed lower right: G G. Signed, inscribed and dated verso: Giovanni Giacometti. Maloja. 1930. 57.5 x 80.3 cm Provenance: - Estate of Giovanni Giacometti. - acquired from the art dealer Eberhard, thence in the same private collection. Exhibited: - Chur 1930, Giovanni Giacometti, Bündner Kunstverein, Kunsthaus Chur, 26. April - 11. May 1930, No. 12. - Geneva 1941, Giovanni Giacometti: Peintures, aquarelles, dessins, Galerie Amann, 15. March - 15. April 1941, No. 28. - Poschiavo 1960, Mostra degli artisti grigionitaliani, Palestra Comunale, 14. August - 11. September 1960. No. 8 (Il ruscello). Literature: Müller, Paul / Radlach, Viola: Giovanni Giacometti: vol 2-2, Werkkatalog der Gemälde, No. 1930.15, p. 547.
CHF 480 000
GIACOMETTI, GIOVANNI (Stampa 1868 - 1933 Glion) Bosco d'autumno. 1924. Oil on canvas. Monogrammed lower left: GG. Verso (transferred to canvas lining): Giov. Giacometti Maloja 1924. 81 x 65 cm. Provenance: - Private collection, Switzerland. Exhibited: - Bern 1925, Giovanni Giacometti, Fred Stauffer, V. Surbek, Eug. Zeller, C. Angst, Kunsthalle Bern, 29. March- 26. April 1925, No. 40. - Chur 1925, Giovanni Giacometti, Bündner Kunstverein, Villa Planta, 24. May- 7. June 1925, No. 30. - Bern 1934, Giovanni Giacometti, Kunsthalle Bern, 18. June- 18. July 1934, No. 57. Literature: - Müller, Paul / Radlach, Viola: Giovanni Giacometti - Registro dei quadri, Zollikon 1993, No. 2, p. 50, No. 456. - Müller, Paul / Radlach, Viola: Giovanni Giacometti, Vol II-2, Werkkatalog der Gemälde, Zurich 1997, p. 488, No. 1924.31.
CHF 508 360
VALLOTTON, FELIX (Lausanne 1865 - 1925 Paris) Le phare, soir. 1915. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: F. VALLOTTON. 15. 54 x 72 cm. Provenance: - Estate of F. Vallotton, Paris. - Private collection Paris. - Sotheby's, London, 31. November 1967, No. 16. - Galerie Vallotton, Lausanne, acquired at the above auction. - Private collection, Switzerland, acquired at the above gallery. Exhibited: - Basel 1916, Mai Ausstellung, Kunsthalle, 14. May - 4. June 1916, No. 106. - Geneva 1918, Exposition des beaux-arts, Galerie Moos, 22. Jan - 28. Feb 1918, No. 268. - Zurich 1965, Félix Vallotton, Kunsthaus, 10. April - 30. May 1965, No. 210. Literature: - Livre de raison: No. 1043, "Coucher de soleil par temps couvert à gauche le vieux phare d'Honfleur (T.20 M)." - Koella, Rudolf: Das Bild der Landschaft im Schaffen von Félix Vallotton. Wesen, Bedeutung, Entwicklung, Zurich, 1969, LK 199. - Ducrey, Marina: Félix Vallotton - L'oeuvre peint, vol. III, Zurich/Lausanne, 2005, No. 1108, p. 626.
CHF 526 000
VALLOTTON, FELIX (Lausanne 1865 - 1925 Paris) La Seine à Mantes. 1917. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: F. VALLOTTON. 17. 53 x 89 cm. Provenance: - Galerie Vallotton, Lausanne, No. 446, acquired at exhibition in 1920, Zurich. - Ferdinand Ruchonnet, Lausanne, 1920. - Emilie Ruchonnet, Lausanne. - Vente villa Les Rocailles, Ouchy-Lausanne (Sammlung Ruchonnet), 10. October 1949, Lot 389. - Galerie Vallotton, No. 8385, acquired at the above auction. - Collection of B. Bossart, 1963. - Galerie Kornfeld & Klipstein auction, Bern, 27. May 1964, Lot 1266. - Galerie Vallotton, No. 9824, acquired at the above auction. - Private collection, Switzerland, acquired at the above gallery. Exhibited: - Paris 1919, Exposition Félix Vallotton, Galerie Druet, 17. - 27. March 1919, No. 18. - Zurich 1920, Félix Vallotton, Galerie Bernheim-Jeune, 20. Jan - 20. Feb1920, No. 9. - London 1957, Paintings by Félix Vallotton, The Lefevre Gallery, 14. November - 14. December 1957, No. 15. - Lausanne 1965, Hommage à Félix Vallotton, Galerie Vallotton, 15. July - 2. October 1965, No. 13. - Winterthur 1978, Félix Vallotton, Kunstmuseum, 1. October - 12. November 1978, No. 138. - Bremen, 1978 - 1979, Félix Vallotton, Kunsthalle, 3. December 1978 - 28. Jan 1979, No. 138. - Düsseldorf 1979, Félix Vallotton, Kunsthalle, 15. Feb - 25. March 1979, No. 138. - Paris 1979, Félix Vallotton, Musée du Petit Palaix, 11. April - 18. June 1979, No. 138. - Geneva 1979, Félix Vallotton, Musée Rath, July - September 1979, No. 138. Literature: - Livre de raison: No. 1135 "La Seine à Mantes. brume legère, effet bleui. Tache blanche de soleil, quai a droite (T 89-53)". - Koella, Rudolf: Katalog anlässlich der Ausstellung 1978/1979 in Winterthur, Bremen, Düsseldorf, Paris und Geneva. Texts by Maurice Besset, Doris Jakubec, Margrit Hahnloser-Ingold, Paris 1979 Cat. No. 138. - Ducrey, Marina: Félix Vallotton - L'oeuvre peint, vol III, Zurich/Lausanne, 2005, No. 1201.
CHF 336 000

(Lausanne 1865 - 1925 Paris)
La Seine à Mantes. 1917.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert und datiert: F. VALLOTTON. 17.
53 x 89 cm.
HODLER, FERDINAND (Bern 1853 - 1918 Geneva) Die Arve am Bois de la Bâtie. Circa 1880. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right : Ferd. Hodler. 37 x 54 cm. Provenance: - Grand Salon d'Art (C.D.Wyatt), Geneva, 1921-1923. - Emmanuel de Trey, Zurich, 16.1.1931. - G. & L. Bollag, Zurich, 11.5.1931, Lot 58. - Galerie Neupert, Zurich, 1938. - Private collection, Switzerland. Exhibited: - Kunstmuseum Bern: Hodler-Gedächtnis-Exhibited, 20. August - 23. October 1912. - Kunstmuseum Bern: Ferdinand Hodler-Gedächtnisausstellung. Veranstaltet zur Ehrung des Meisters bei Anlass der zwansigsten Wiederkehr seines Todestages, 19. May - 26. June 1938. Literature: - Loosli, Carl Albert: Generalkatalog. Leben, Werk und Nachlass, Bern, 1921-1924, No. 45. - Müller, Werner: Die Kunst Ferdinand Hodlers. Gesamtdarstellung. vol 2. Reife und Spätwerk, Zurich, 1941, No. 100.
CHF 572 000
GIACOMETTI, ALBERTO (Stampa 1901 - 1966 Chur) Portrait de Pierre Josse. 1961. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Alberto Giacometti. 55 x 46 cm. Provenance: - Pierre Matisse Gallery, New York - Janss Collection, Los Angeles - Thomas Ammann Fine Art, Zurich - Private collection, Switzerland. Exhibited: - Zürich, Thomas Ammann Fine Art, Faces and Figures, June-September 1989, No. 20 ( colour illustration) - Madrid, Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofia, Alberto Giacometti, Dibujo, Esculutura, Pintura, 1990, No. 284, p. 608/609 (with colour ill) - Andros, Griechenland, Musée d'art moderne, Fondation Basil et Elise Goulandris, Alberto Giacometti, Juni-September 1992, No. 98, p. 153 (with colour ill) - Vienna, Kunsthalle, Alberto Giacometti 1901-1966, Februar-Mai 1996, No. 232, p. 332 (with colour ill and in black and white on p.59) / Edinburgh, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, Juni-September 1996 / London, Royal Academy of Arts, October 1996- Jan 1997.
CHF 3 010 000
KLEE, PAUL (Münchenbuchsee/Bern 1879 - 1940 Muralto) Vier Türme. 1923, 100. (four towers) Watercolour and pencil on paper, mounted by the artist on board. Margin strips above and below in watercolour and pen on board. Signed lower right: Klee. Dated, numbered and entitled centre bottom in the margin strip: 1923. 100. Vier Türme. 26 x 32 cm. Provenance: In the same Swiss family collection since the beginning of the 1930s Exhibited: Die Maler am Bauhaus, Haus der Kunst, Munich, May - June 1950, No. 159. Literature : Paul Klee - Catalogue raisonné, vol. 4, 1923-1926, pub by Paul-Klee foundation, Kunstmuseum Bern, Bern 2000, No. 3194. Expertise: Zentrum Paul Klee, Bern, Contract number. 0711/1, 29. October 2007.
CHF 1 055 000
KLEE, PAUL (Münchenbuchsee/Bern 1879 - 1940 Muralto) Ein Magier experimentierend. 1939, 555 (CC15). (Magician experimenting) Kleister colour on chalk ground on cotton cloth. 51 x 50 cm. Provenance: - Daniel-Henry Kahnweiler, Paris (1939). - Karl Nierendorf, Köln/ Berlin/ New York (from 1939). - Lily Klee, Bern (1940 - 1946). - Klee-society, Bern (1946 - 1950). - Paul-Klee-foundation, Bern (1950 - 1952). - Felix Klee, Bern (1953-1983), estate, No. 1373. - Swiss private collection. Exhibited: - From der Sammlung Felix Klee. Paul Klee, Kandinsky, Jawlensky, Marc, Feininger u.a., Kunstmuseum, Bern, 26.5.-28.8.1966, No. 95. - Paul Klee. Collezione di Felix Paul Klee, Berna. Museo civico di belle arti, Villa Ciani, Lugano, 29.3. - 31.5.1972, No. 20. - Surrealität - Bildrealität, Städtische Kunsthalle, Düsseldorf, 8.12.1974 - 2.2.1975, ex cat. Literature : - Rümlin, Christian: Klees Umgang mit seinem eigenen Oeuvre, in: Exhibition catalogue. Paul Klee. Jahre der Meisterschaft 1917- 1933, Stadthalle Balingen, 28. 7.-30. 9. 2001, Balingen 2001, p. 220, Anm. 86. - Catalogue raisonné Paul Klee pub by the Paul-Klee foundation, Kunstmuseum Bern, Bern 2004, vol. 8, p. 273, No 8261.
CHF 858 000
VALLOTTON, FELIX (Lausanne 1865 - 1925 Paris) La cuisinière. 1892. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: F. VALLOTTON. 92. 33 x 41 cm. Provenance: - F. Vallotton succession, No269. - Paul Vallotton, Lausanne. - Dithée Vallotton, Lausanne. Alfred Vallotton, Paris. Swiss private collection. Exhibited: Lausanne/Bern, 1927, Félix Vallotton, Lausanne, Musée Arlaud, 17.9. - 8.10.1927 / Bern Kunsthalle, 23.10. - 30.11.1927, No 5/7. - Zürich, 1928, Félix Vallotton, Kunsthaus, 20.1. - 26.2.1928, No12. - Geneva, 1928, Exposition Félix Vallotton, Athénée, 14.10. - 18.11., No22. - Paris 1929, Les petits tableaux des grands peintres de Delacroix à nos jours, Galerie Cardo, 8.-23.6.1929, No18. - Zürich 1938, Félix Vallotton, Kunsthaus, 11.11.-14.12.1938, No12. - Basel 1942, Félix Vallotton, Kunsthalle, 7.2.-8.3., No185. - Lausanne 1953, Französische Meister, Galerie Dr. Raeber, March 1953, No5, catalogue sleeve illustration. - Rotterdam / Brussels 1954, Félix Vallotton, Museum Boijmans van Beuningen, 28.4.-7.6. 1954 / Palais des beaux-arts, Rotterdam, 12.6.-4.7. 1954, No5. - Basel / Düsseldorf 1957, Kunsthalle Basel, 23.1.-24.2.1957 / Kunstverein für die Rheinlande und Westfalen, 8.3.-3.4. 1957, No12/7. - London 1957, Paintings by Félix Vallotton, The Lefevre Gallery, 14.11.-14.12.1957, No2. - Zürich 1965, Félix Vallotton, Kunsthaus, 10.4.-30.5.1965, No11. - Paris / Charleroi 1966 - 1967, Vallotton, Musée national d'art moderne, Paris, 15.10.-20.11.1966 / Palais des beaux-arts, Charleroi, 17.12.1966-15.1.1967, No7. - New York 1970, Félix Vallotton, A Retrospective Exhibition of Paintings, Drawings, Woodcuts and Engravings, Hirschl and Adler Galleries, 7.-25.4.1970, No18. - Paris 1975-76, Félix Vallotton, Galerie Arts plastiques modernes.
CHF 500 000

(Lausanne 1865 - 1925 Paris)
La cuisinière. 1892.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert und datiert: F. VALLOTTON. 92.
33 x 41 cm.
GIACOMETTI, GIOVANNI (Stampa 1868 - 1933 Glion) Garden in spring. 1911. Oil on canvas. Monogrammed lower left: GG. Inscribed verso on canvas: Giovanni Giacometti. 1911 Stampa. 70.5 x 65.8 cm. Provenance: private collection, Switzerland. Exhibited: - Zürich, 1912, Moderner Bund, Kunsthaus Zürich, 7. - 31.7.1912. - Munich, 1913, Amiet und Giacometti. VI. Kollektiv-Ausstellung, Galerie Neue Kunst Hans Goltz, Munich, 14. - 30.4.1913. Literature: - Müller, Paul / Radlach, Viola: Giovanni Giacometti 1868-1933. Werkkatalog der Gemälde, Vol II-2, Zürich 1997, p. 580 and 581, No. 1911.28. - Registro dei Quadri, No. 1A, p. 95, No. 192, in: Müller, Paul / Radlach, Viola, (op.cit.)
CHF 480 000
DIETRICH, ADOLF (1877 Berlingen 1957) Sägenten in Winterlandschaft. 1932. Oil on board. Signed lower left and dated: Ad. Dietrich 1932. 66 x 54.5 cm. Provenance: private collection, Switzerland. Literature : -Heinrich Ammann: Adolf Dietrich, Frauenfeld: Edition Scheidegger im Verlag Huber, 1977, p. 75, 141 (colour ill). - Ammann, Heinrich: Adolf Dietrich, Oeuvrekatalog der Ölbilder und Aquarelle, Weinfelden 1994, p. 228, No. 32.22, ill.p. 229. Exhibited: - Ausstellung thurgauischer Künstler. Graphik, Malerei, Plastik, Museumsgesellschaft, Primarschulhaus Weinfelden, 26. November - 11. December 1932, No. 33. - Museum zu Allerheiligen, Schaffhausen, 24. April -21. May 1933, No. 3. - Adolf Dietrich, Kunstsalon Wolfsberg, Zürich, 1. -30. November 1974, No. 37, colour ill. - Adolf Dietrich 1877- 1957. Ausstellung zum 100. Geburtstag, Thurgauische Kunstsammlungen, Bernerhaus und Villa Sonnenberg, Frauenfeld, 10. September - 13. November 1977, No. 57. - Dreissiger Jahre Switzerland. Ein Jahrzehnt im Widerspruch, Kunsthaus Zürich, 30. October 1981- 10. Jan 1982, colour ill p. 303.
CHF 420 000
SEGANTINI, GIOVANNI (Arco 1858 - 1899 Schafberg bei Pontresina) Standing female nude. Circa 1880. Oil on canvas. Monogrammed lower left: G.S. 174 x 87 cm. Provenance: - Cei collection, Florence, 1958. - private collection. Literature: - Segantini, Gottardo: In ricordo di Giovanni Segantini, in Almanacco di Grigioni Italiano, Bellinzona 1958. - Nicodemi, G.: Dipinti ignoti o mal noti di Gioanni Segantini, in "L'Arte", anno LVII, Milano, aprile-giugno, 1958. - Gozzoli, M. C.: L'opera completa di Segantini, Milano 1973, p. 232. - Quinsac, A.-P.: Segantini, catalogo generale, Electa 1982, No129, with ill. Rediscovered in 1958 by Giorgio Nicodemi and Gottardo Segantini, this painting is the only known nude by Giovanni Segantini.
CHF 330 000
VALLOTTON, FELIX (Lausanne 1865 - 1925 Paris) Chemin au Mourillon. 1925. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right and dated: F. VALLOTTON. 25. 73 x 60 cm. Provenance: - F. Vallotton estate, No. 221. - Galerie Vallotton, Lausanne, No. 947. - private collection, acquired at the above gallery. Literature: - Duplain, Ami-Ferdinand: Félix Vallotton, in: Lectures du foyer. Revue hebdomadaire illustrée, 26. year, No. 34, Lausanne 1937, p. 1 ff., with ill. S. 3. - Jaloux, Edmond: Félix Vallotton, in: Formes et couleurs. Revue d'art, de littérature et de musique, Vol. II, No. 4-5, Lausanne 1940, with ill. - Ducrey, Marina: Félix Vallotton, L'oeuvre peint, vol. III, Catalogue raisonné, Zurich/Lausanne 2005, No. 1648, with ill.
CHF 700 000