Silver

Corinne Koller

Hardturmstrasse 102
8031 Zurich
ckoller@kollerauctions.com
+41 44 445 63 22

Daniela Maier

Hardturmstrasse 102
8031 Zürich
silber@kollerauctions.com
+41 44 445 63 88

Upcoming auctions

ibid125 - ibid Silver
07.12.2021 04.00 PM
ibid128 - ibid Silver
06.07.2022

Past auctions

A198 - Furniture, Porcelain & Silver
30.09.2021

ibid121 - ibid Silver
06.07.2021
ibid118 - ibid Silver
30.03.2021
A196 - Furniture, Porcelain & Silver
25.03.2021

SILVER-GILT KOVSH,Moscow 1794. Inspector's mark Alexej Iwanow Wichljajew. With maker's mark. The inside with chased double-eagle and the depiction of a horseman. Cyrillic inscription which can be translated as "For Faith and Loyalty". Handle with the crowned monogram of Tsarina Catherine II. The opposite side of the handle, with a cast double-eagle. The walls engraved with six cartouches depicting the tsarina and referring to the recipient in 18th century Cyrillic script. Freely translated as: "For Ivan the Small/Boy as a thank you for his long service, 20 May 1794". Gilding, rubbed in some areas. L ca. 26.5 cm, 420g. Provenance: German private collection.
CHF 60 000

Moskau 1794. Beschaumeistermarke Alexej Iwanow Wichljajew. Mit Meistermarke.
Im Innern leichte Wölbung mit getriebenem Doppelkopfadler und einer Reiterdarstellung. Diese umfasst von einer kyrillischen Inschrift, die sich mit "Für Glaube und Treue" übersetzten lässt. Der Griff trägt das bekrönte Monogramm der Zarin Katharina II. Ein weiterer, gegossener Doppelkopfadler befindet sich auf der dem Griff gegenüberliegenden Seite. Auf der Wandung sind umlaufend sechs Kartuschen graviert. Sie zeigen das Bildnis der Zarin und verweisen in kyrillischer Schrift des 18. Jahrhunderts auf den Empfänger dieses Geschenkkovshs. Frei übersetzt: "Für Iwan den Kleinen/ Jungen anlässlich seines langen Dienstes, 20. Mai 1794". Vergoldung stellenweise berieben. L. ca. 26,5cm, 420g.