IMPORTANT BUREAU-PLAT OF THE MARQUIS DE NICOLAY "AUX TETES DE SATYRE",Regency, by A.C. BOULLE (André Charles Boulle, 1643-1732), Paris ca. 1720. Ebony and red/brown tortoise shell, exceptionally finely inlaid with engraved brass fillets in "première-partie"; flowers, cartouches and leaves. Rectangular top etched in bronze and lined with gold-stamped leather. Front with broad retracted central drawer, flanked by 1 drawer on each side, and the same but sham arrangement verso, with the exception of the central mascaron of the bust of Democritus. Exceptionally opulent matte and polished gilt brass mounts. Old restorations, so-called "restaurations d'usage". 195x98x80 cm. Provenance: - Family Malon de Bercy or family de Nicolay, in the 18th century. - Léon, Marquis de Nicolay (1801-1873). - Remained in possession of the same family by inheritance, presently in a castle collection, Suisse romande. With detailed opinion by J.D. Augarde, S.C.P. Jean Ronfort, Paris, 25 July 2014.
CHF 3 010 000

Régence, von A.C. BOULLE (André Charles Boulle, 1643-1732), Paris um 1720.
Ebenholz und rot/braunes Schildpatt ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit gravierten Messingfilets in "première-partie"; Blumen, Kartuschen und Blätter. Rechteckiges, vorstehendes, mit schwarzem, goldgepresstem Leder bezogenes und in profiliertem Bronzestab gefasstes Blatt auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit markant geschweiften Beinen. Front mit breiter und eingezogener Zentralschublade, flankiert von je 1 Schublade. Gleiche, jedoch blinde Einteilung auf der Rückseite, mit Ausnahme des zentralen Maskarons in Form einer Demokrit-Büste. Ausserordentlich reiche, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen in Form von Satyrbüsten, Maskarons, Blattwerk und Zierfries. Alte Restaurierungen, sog. "restaurations d'usage". 195x98x80 cm.
GIACOMETTI, ALBERTO (Stampa 1901 - 1966 Chur) Portrait de Pierre Josse. 1961. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Alberto Giacometti. 55 x 46 cm. Provenance: - Pierre Matisse Gallery, New York - Janss Collection, Los Angeles - Thomas Ammann Fine Art, Zurich - Private collection, Switzerland. Exhibited: - Zürich, Thomas Ammann Fine Art, Faces and Figures, June-September 1989, No. 20 ( colour illustration) - Madrid, Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofia, Alberto Giacometti, Dibujo, Esculutura, Pintura, 1990, No. 284, p. 608/609 (with colour ill) - Andros, Griechenland, Musée d'art moderne, Fondation Basil et Elise Goulandris, Alberto Giacometti, Juni-September 1992, No. 98, p. 153 (with colour ill) - Vienna, Kunsthalle, Alberto Giacometti 1901-1966, Februar-Mai 1996, No. 232, p. 332 (with colour ill and in black and white on p.59) / Edinburgh, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, Juni-September 1996 / London, Royal Academy of Arts, October 1996- Jan 1997.
CHF 3 010 000