current lots?
All catalogues
Department
Motif/Genre
Century
Period
Country/Region
Medium
Auction Date

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 2070* - A162 Jewellery - Tuesday 18 September 2012, 02.00 PM

DIAMOND RING, ca. 1960. Platinum. Classic-elegant ring, the top set with 1 drop-cut diamond weighing ca. 2.75 ct, ca. K/VVS2, in a five-prong setting, flanked by two trapeze-cut diamonds weighing ca. 0.20 ct. Size 54. With copy of estimate, October 1990. Tested by Gemlab.

Platin.
Klassisch-eleganter Ring, die Schauseite besetzt mit 1 Diamant-Tropfen von ca. 2.75 ct, ca. K/VVS2, in Fünfgriff-Fassung, flankiert von 2 Diamant-Trapezen von zus. ca. 0.20 ct. Gr. 54.

CHF 12 000 / 18 000 | (€ 11 210 / 16 820)

Sold for CHF 15 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3253 - Z32 Impressionist & Modern Art - Friday 22 June 2012, 04.50 PM

NICOLA DIULGHEROFF

(Kjustendil 1901–1982 Turin)
Tänzerinnen. 1928.
Tempera auf dünnem Karton.
Je unten links signiert: DIULGHEROFF.
Je 49 x 34 cm.

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 9 350 / 14 020)

Sold for CHF 15 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 2165 - A161 Jewellery - Tuesday 19 June 2012, 02.00 PM

SAPPHIRE AND DIAMOND RING, ca. 1950. White gold 750. Classic-elegant ring, the top set with 1 very fine, oval Ceylon sapphire of ca. 14.00 ct, unheated, within a border of 16 brilliant-cut diamonds weighing ca. 2.20 ct. Size ca. 53.

Weissgold 750.
Klassisch-eleganter Ring, die Schauseite besetzt mit 1 sehr feinen, ovalen Ceylon-Saphir von ca. 14.00 ct, unerhitzt, in Entourage von 16 Brillanten von zus. ca. 2.20 ct. Gr. ca. 53.

Sold for CHF 15 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 2224* - A161 Jewellery - Tuesday 19 June 2012, 02.00 PM

SAPPHIRE AND DIAMOND RING. White gold 750. Classic ring, the top set with 1 oval, light Burma sapphire weighing ca. 16.30 ct, flanked by two trilliant-cut diamonds weighing ca. 1.30 ct. Size ca. 53. With GRS Report No. GRS2012-032977, March 2012.

Weissgold 750.
Klassischer Ring, die Schauseite besetzt mit 1 ovalen hellen Burma-Saphir von ca. 16.30 ct, flankiert von 2 Diamant-Trillanten von zus. ca. 1.30 ct. Gr. ca. 53.

CHF 15 000 / 20 000 | (€ 14 020 / 18 690)

Sold for CHF 15 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 841 - S11 Col. Nessi - Monday 02 April 2012, 01.00 PM

CAULDRON, Southern Germany, dated 1777. Bronze with relief decor and monograms IHS and M. H 30 cm.

süddeutsch, dat. 1777.
Bronze reliefiert mit Blättern, Christus- bzw. Mariamonogramm sowie Engelsköpfen. Kugeliges Gefäss mit 2 seitlichen Handhaben und Bogenhenkel. Auf 3 Beinen mit Tatzenfüssen dekoriert mit Männerköpfen. H 30 cm.

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 340 / 3 270)

Sold for CHF 15 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3203 - A160 19th Century Paintings - Friday 30 March 2012, 04.30 PM

JEAN-BAPTISTE CAMILLE COROT

(1796 Paris 1875)
The actor Bigour as Hamlet. Oil on canvas. Painted estate mark lower right: Vente Corot. 38.5 x 24.5 cm. Provenance:–Corot estate, Lot 407.–collection of Auguste Vacquerie.–collection of Dr. Wendland, Lugano.–collection of Dr. Reber, Lausanne.–collection of Hans Engelhorn, Mannheim.–German Private collection. Literature: Robaut, Alfred: L'oeuvre de Corot. Catalogue raisonné et illustré, tome deuxième, Paris 1965, No. 1050, p. 322. Martin Dieterle and Claire Lebeau, having examined the original, confirm that this is the painting which is listed in the Catalogue Raisonné under number 1050
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts mit gemalter Nachlassmarke: Vente Corot.
38,5 x 24,5 cm.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 7 480 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 15 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3218 - A160 19th Century Paintings - Friday 30 March 2012, 04.30 PM

ADRIANUS EVERSEN

(Amsterdam 1818–1897 Delft)
View of a town. Oil on panel. Inscribed lower right: C. Springer. 33 x 26 cm. Christiaan Lucht, M. A., has confirmed the authenticity of this painting on the basis of a photograph.
Öl auf Holz.
Unten rechts bezeichnet: C. Springer.
33 x 26 cm.

Sold for CHF 15 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3274 - A160 19th Century Paintings - Friday 30 March 2012, 04.30 PM

GEORGES MICHEL

(1763 Paris 1843)
Broad landscape with windmill. Oil on canvas. 63 x 90 cm. Expertise: Michel Rodrigue, 27.1.2012.
Öl auf Leinwand.
63 x 90 cm.

Sold for CHF 15 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3461 - A160 Old Master Prints - Friday 30 March 2012, 11.00 AM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT

(1471 Nuremberg 1528)
Die Jungfrau mit der Birne (The Virgin with the Pear), 1511.
15.9 x 10.8 cm.

Sold for CHF 15 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 2086 - A160 Jewellery - Tuesday 27 March 2012, 02.00 PM

ROCK CRYSTAL AND GOLD PENDANT, ca. 1860. Yellow gold. Rare cross pendant, in the archaeological style, with 4 conical cross beams of facetted rock crystal and finely decorated gold ends, the centre additionally decorated with 1 perpendicular, nail-type seal with finely textured ornaments. Ca. 8.5 x 6 cm.

Gelbgold.
Seltener Kreuz-Anhänger, im archäologischen Stil, mit 4 konischen Kreuzbalken aus facettiertem Bergkristall und fein verzierten Goldabschlüssen, in der Mitte zusätzlich verziert mit 1 senkrechten, nagelartigen Siegel mit fein granulierten Ornamenten. Ca. 8,5 x 6 cm.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 15 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 2294 - A160 Jewellery - Tuesday 27 March 2012, 02.00 PM

DIAMOND LADY'S WRISTWATCH, IWC DA VINCI, 1990s. Yellow gold 750. Ref. 3736. Round case No. 2690756 with brilliant-cut diamond lunette and attaches, and screw-down crown. Enamelled dial with gold-coloured indices and hands, 12-hour counter at 3h, 30-minute counter at 9h, small second at 6h, moon phase, date at 4-5h. Mechanical chronograph with quartz movement No. 2861051, Cal. 630. Gold band with fold-over clasp. D 29 mm. With case.

Gelbgold 750.
Ref. 3736. Rundes Gehäuse Nr. 2690756 mit Brillant-Lünette, -Attachen und verschraubter Krone. Emailzifferblatt mit goldfarbenen Indizes und Zeigern, 12-Stunden-Zähler bei 3h, 30-Minuten- bei 9h, Kleine Sekunde bei 6h, Mondphase, Datumsfenster zw. 4-5h. Mechanischer Chronograph mit Quarzwerk Nr. 2861051, Cal. 630. Goldband mit Faltverschluss. D 29 mm.

CHF 7 000 / 10 000 | (€ 6 540 / 9 350)

Sold for CHF 15 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1819 - A160 Silver - Monday 26 March 2012, 03.30 PM

PAIR OF PLATES WITH RUSSIAN VIEWS OF THE ROCK ISLAND AND PAVLOVSK, Russia, 19th century. Cyrillic inscription in black on the back describing: "view of the palace on the rock island" and "view of the palace in Pavlovsk". Without marks. D 23.5 cm. (2) Provenance: Traditionally considered to have been a gift from the last Tsar to one of his confectioners. -Via inheritance in a Swiss private collection.

CHF 2 500 / 3 000 | (€ 2 340 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 15 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1691 - A160 Estates & Collections - Monday 26 March 2012, 02.00 PM

LARGE BISCUIT TABLE ORNAMENT 'RETOUR DE LA CHASSE', Sevres, circa 1883.The model by Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (1824-1887). Diana and her companion, accompanied by dogs, in triumphant gesture with their game. On a round, cobalt blue glazed plinth heightened in gold. Mounted in a Baroque-style wooden display case. The rock base of the group with stamped mark SEVRES in square and incised E.C. 91, the underside of the blue glazed plinth marked S.91 in green and Doré à Sèvres 95 in iron red. H 83 cm including plinth, the display case H 179 x 84 x 84 cm. Engraved brass plaque with the dedication: 'Geschenk der Französischen Republik an den deutschen Fürsten Münster nach 15 jähriger Thätigkeit als Deutscher Botschafter in Paris/ Bildhauer Carrier-Belleuse Bisquit de Sèvres/ Überreicht am 20. Januar 1901 durch den Präsidenten Loubet und den Minister des Äusseren Delcassé' Provenance: Derneburg Castle, Hildesheim district, Germany. This monumental table ornament was a gift from the President of the French Republic, Emile Loubet, to his German Ambassador, Georg Herbert, Prince Münster von Derneburg (1820-1902), on 24 January 1901, documented by four inscribed plaques on the display case.

Das Modell von Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (1824-1887). Diana und Gefährtin begleitet von ihren Hunden in triumphalem Gestus mit ihrem erlegten Wild auf einem runden kobalt blau glasierten Sockel gehöht in Gold. Montiert in einem hölzernen Schaukasten in barockem Stil, mit tordierten Pfeilern, getragen von einem Sockel mit ebenfalls tordierten Beinen. Gruppe am Felssockel gestempelte Marke SEVRES im Karrée und E.C. 91 eingeritzt, der blau glasierte Sockel auf der Unterseite gemarkt S.91 in Grün und Doré à Sèvres 95 in Eisenrot. H 83 cm inklusive des Sockels, der Schaukasten H 179 x 84 x 84 cm. Gravierte Messingplaketten mit der Widmung: 'Geschenk der Französischen Republik an den deutschen Fürsten Münster nach 15 jähriger Thätigkeit als Deutscher Botschafter in Paris/ Bildhauer Carrier-Belleuse Bisquit de Sèvres/ Überreicht am 20. Januar 1901 durch den Präsidenten Loubet und den Minister des Äusseren Delcassé'

CHF 5 000 / 8 000 | (€ 4 670 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 15 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1702 - A160 Estates & Collections - Monday 26 March 2012, 02.00 PM

HOLLAND, 17th CENTURY

Portrait of a nobleman in silver-grey garment with helmet and rapier. Oil on wood. Monogrammed and dated upper right: FH (ligature) 1608. 102 x 83 cm.
Portrait eines Adligen in silbergrauem Gewand mit Helm und Degen.
Öl auf Holz.
Oben rechts mit Monogramm und Datierung: FH (ligiert) 1608.
102 x 83 cm.

Sold for CHF 15 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1237 - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

TAPESTRY FAUTEUIL "A LA REINE",Louis XIV, Paris circa 1700/10. Exceptionally finely carved and gilt wood. Fine tapestry cover with decorative nailwork. 63x48x47x114 cm.

Louis XIV, Paris um 1700/10.

CHF 9 000 / 14 000 | (€ 8 410 / 13 080)

Sold for CHF 15 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1320* - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

SET OF 6 CHAIRS,Directoire, Paris circa 1795. Shaped and partly ebonized mahogany and ebony. Fabric cover with leopard pattern. 47x36x51x92 cm.

Directoire, Paris um 1795.
Mahagoni und Ebenholz profiliert sowie teils ebonisiert. Hufförmiger Sitz auf gerader Zarge mit vorderen Vierkant- und hinteren Säbelbeinen. Eingezogene Rückenlehne mit durchbrochenem, vasenförmigem Zentralbaluster. Stoffbezug mit Leopardenmuster. 47x36x51x92 cm.

Sold for CHF 15 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1330* - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

ROUND GUERIDON "AUX DANSEUSES",late Empire, after designs by P.P. THOMIRE (Pierre Philippe Thomire, 1751-1843), Paris, 19th century. Burnished and gilt bronze. Porphyry top edged in bronze ring. Exceptionally fine, matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications. D 65 cm. H 75 cm.

spätes Empire, nach Vorlagen von P.P. THOMIRE (Pierre Philippe Thomire, 1751-1843), Paris, 19. Jh.
Brünierte und vergoldete Bronze. In profiliertem Bronzering gefasste Porphyr-Platte auf gerader Zarge mit umlaufender Bacchanal-Szene und konischem Schaft, auf eingezogenem Dreisockel mit 3 tanzenden Frauen mit Girlanden und faltenreichen Gewändern. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen. D 65 cm. H 75 cm.

CHF 12 000 / 20 000 | (€ 11 210 / 18 690)

Sold for CHF 15 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 2067* - A159 Jewellery - Tuesday 06 December 2011, 02.00 PM

DIAMOND BRACELET. White gold 750. Classic Rivière model, set throughout with 47 brilliant-cut diamonds weighing 7.56 ct, ca. H/VS2, in box settings, L ca. 18.2 cm.

Weissgold 750.
Klassisches Rivière-Modell, ausgefasst mit 47 Brillanten von zus. 7.56 ct, ca. H/VS2, in Kästchen-Fassungen, L ca. 18,2 cm.

Sold for CHF 15 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 2102* - A159 Jewellery - Tuesday 06 December 2011, 02.00 PM

NATURAL PEARL AND DIAMOND RING, ca. 1930. Platinum. Decorative cross-over model, the top set with 1 fine white, drop-shaped natural pearl of ca.14 x 9.2 x 8.4 mm, and set throughout with 3 baguette-cut diamonds weighing ca. 0.15 ct and 26 brilliant-cut diamonds weighing ca. 0.60 ct. Size ca. 53.

Platin.
Dekoratives Croisé-Modell, die Schauseite besetzt mit 1 feinen weissen, tropfenförmigen Naturperle von ca. 14 x 9,2 x 8,4 mm, bzw. ausgefasst mit 3 Diamant-Baguetten von zus. ca. 0.15 ct und 26 Brillanten von zus. ca. 0.60 ct. Gr. ca. 53.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 15 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 2115A* - A159 Jewellery - Tuesday 06 December 2011, 02.00 PM

PEARL AND DIAMOND EAR PENDANTS, ca. 1900. Silver over pink gold. Very decorative ear pendants with a hooked hinge, each set with 1 semi-baroque natural pearl of 11.54 x 10.58, and 12.16 x 10.24 mm, respectively, within a border of 12 old European-cut diamonds weighing ca. 4.00 ct. With ÖGV Report No. A-011P016VR/R, February 2011.

Silber über Roségold.
Sehr dekorative Ohrhänger mit Hakenbrisur, besetzt mit je 1 semibarocken Naturperle von 11,54 x 10,58, bzw. 12,16 x 10,24 mm, in Entourage von je 12 Altschliff-Diamanten von insgesamt ca. 4.00 ct.

CHF 13 000 / 18 000 | (€ 12 150 / 16 820)

Sold for CHF 15 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 2253 - A159 Jewellery - Tuesday 06 December 2011, 02.00 PM

GOLD NECKLACE WITH BRACELET, POMELLATO. Yellow gold 750, 245g. Casual, modern necklace with a fantasy anchor chain and a broad swivel clasp, L 42.5 cm. Matching bracelet, L 19 cm. Signed Pomellato.

Gelbgold 750, 245g.
Sportliches, modernes Collier mit Fantasie-Ankerkette und breitem Karabiner-Verschluss, L 42,5 cm. Dazu entsprechend gearbeitetes Bracelet, L 19 cm. Signiert Pomellato.

CHF 8 800 / 12 800 | (€ 8 220 / 11 960)

Sold for CHF 15 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3237* - A158 19th Century Paintings - Friday 23 September 2011, 04.30 PM

EDOUARD CASTRES

(Geneva 1838–1902 Annemasse)
Geisha reclining in the garden. Oil on panel. Signed lower left: E. Castres. 25.7 x 34 cm.
Öl auf Holz.
Unten links signiert: E. Castres.
25,7 x 34 cm.

Sold for CHF 15 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 2241 - A158 Jewellery - Tuesday 20 September 2011, 02.00 PM

GOLD MINAUDIÈRE, ca. 1940. Yellow gold 750, 630 incl. mirror and powder. Rectangular engine-turned clutch bag with the 3 diamond-set letters "EDL" appliqued on the sprung cover. Total diamond weight ca. 0.50 ct, two inner compartments, one with powder and lipstick sleeve, mirror. French mark, maker's mark "RS". Ca. 14 x 10 x 2 cm. With black silk pouch.

Gelbgold 750, 630 inkl. Spiegel und Puder.
Rechteckige guillochierte Minaudière mit 3 auf dem Sprungdeckel applizierten, diamantbesetzten Buchstaben "EDL" von zus. ca. 0.50 ct, zwei innere Fächer, eines davon mit Puder und Lippenstiftshülse, Spiegel. Französische Marke, Meistermarke "RS". Ca. 14 x 10 x 2 cm.

Sold for CHF 15 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3238* - Z30 Impressionist & Modern Art - Friday 24 June 2011, 04.00 PM

LYONEL FEININGER

(1871 New York 1956)
Ohne Titel. (Windmühle). 1911.
Kreide auf Papier.
15,5 x 20,2 cm.

CHF 7 000 / 9 000 | (€ 6 540 / 8 410)

Sold for CHF 15 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3059 - Z30 Swiss Art - Friday 24 June 2011, 02.00 PM

CUNO AMIET

(Solothurn 1868–1961 Oschwand)
Blick auf den Thunersee mit Stockhorn.
Aquarell auf Papier auf Karton aufgezogen.
Unten rechts monogrammiert: C A.
18 x 26 cm.

Sold for CHF 15 600

Details My catalogue Query