I am already registered - Login:


Don't have an account yet?

Click here to register


Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia

Wednesday 07 May 2014, 11.30 AM



Filter

search


My Search

If you would like “My Search” to save the search term "" and to be notified in the future when we find a corresponding object, please click here.
reset

Sortieren



Lot 1183 - W241AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 07 May 2014, 11.30 AM

SPHERICAL CLOISONNÉ VASE WITH LID.Japan, Meiji period, H 39 cm. A bright yellow dragon emerges dynamically through grey clouds. The lid with bud-shaped knop is decorated with musical instruments on a turquoise ground, which extend beyond the lid. On three ball feet. Min. damage.

Japan, Meiji-Periode, H 39 cm.
Ein gelbäugiger Drache taucht dynamisch durch graue Wolken. Der Deckel mit knospenförmigem Knauf ist mit Musikinstrumenten auf türkisem Fond dekoriert, welche über den Deckelrand hinausgehen. Auf drei Kugelfüssen. Min. besch.

CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 400 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 2 318

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1181* - W241AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 07 May 2014, 11.30 AM

PAIR OF CANDLESTICKS IN THE FORM OF CRANES.Japan, Meiji Period, H 89.5 und 96.5 cm. Bronze. The slender birds stand on rocks, each holding a lotus flower in its beak, which serves as a candle holder. Incised plumage. (2)

Japan, Meji-Periode, H 89,5 und 96,5 cm.
Bronze. Die schlanken Vögel stehen auf einem Fels und halten eine Lotosblume im Schnabel, die als Kerzenhalter dient. Eingeritztes Gefieder. (2)

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 1 830

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1237* - W241AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 07 May 2014, 11.30 AM

GARUDA.Indonesian, old, H 52 cm. Wood carved, painted. The vividly depicted bird with its beak wide open and sharp teeth is richly decorated. Crack.

Indonesien, alt, H 52 cm.
Holz geschnitzt, bemalt. Der lebhaft dargestellte Vogel mit aufgerissenem Schnabel und scharfen Zähnen ist reich geschmückt. Sprung.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 1 220

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1209 - W241AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 07 May 2014, 11.30 AM

KEISAI EISEN (1790-1848).Two ôban tate-e. Standing Bijin. Signature: Keisai Eisen ga. Marusei publisher's seal. Kiwame censor's seal. Ca. 1830. Mounted under glass. Slightly damaged.

Zwei ôban tate-e.Stehende Bijin. Signatur: Keisai Eisen ga. Marusei-Verlegersiegel. Kiwame-Zensursiegel. Um 1830. Unter Glas gerahmt. Min. besch.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 976

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1193* - W241AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 07 May 2014, 11.30 AM

TANTO. Japan, Edo Period, L 31.5 cm. Unsigned. NBTH paper. Red lacquer saya. Oval iron tsuba with relief decoration. Kashira, fuchi and menuki with design of small dogs.

Japan, Edo-Periode, L 31,5 cm.
Unsigniert. NBTH-Papier. Rotlacksaya. Ovale Eisentsuba mit Reliefdekor. Kashira, Fuchi und Menuki mit Hündchendekor.

CHF 1 200 / 1 800 | (€ 1 120 / 1 680)

Sold for CHF 952

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1205 - W241AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 07 May 2014, 11.30 AM

TAIZÔKAI MANDALA AS A HANGING SCROLL MOUNTED.Japan, Edo period, 81x69 cm. Printing and colours on paper. The Cosmic Womb Mandala of Esoteric Buddhism with the central Dainichi Nyorai in an eightfold lotus-shaped cartouche. Brocade mounting, brittle. Creases.

Japan, Edo-Zeit, 81x69 cm.
Druck und Farbe auf Papier. Das Mutterleib-Mandala des esoterischen Buddhismus mit dem zentralen Dainichi-Nyôrai in einer achtfachen lotosförmigen Kartusche. Brokatmontur, brüchig. Knickfalten.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 939

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1214 - W241AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 07 May 2014, 11.30 AM

TOYOHARA KUNICHIKA (1835-1900).Ôban triptych. Night boat ride with a Bijin writing poetry. Signature: "Ichiyôsai Kunichika ga" in Toshidama cartouche. Publisher: Kiya-Sôjirô. Combined aratame and date seals. Mounted under glass.

Ôban Triptychon. Nächtliche Bootsfahrt mit einer dichtenden Bijin. Signatur: "Ichiyôsai Kunichika ga" in Toshidama-Kartusche. Verleger: Kiya-Sôjirô. Kombiniertes aratame- und Datumsiegel. Unter Glas gerahmt.

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 280 / 470)

Sold for CHF 915

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1201 - W241AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 07 May 2014, 11.30 AM

KAKEMONO IN THE STYLE OF HAKUIN EKAKU (168? -1768).Japan, 18th/19th c. 83.5x33.7 cm. Ink and light colours on paper. Daikokuten in meditation posture, underneath is a small group of rats in human form and a banner with the words "Daikokuten Kaichô ". Hakuin and Ekaku seals.

Japan, 18. /19. Jh. 83,5x33,7 cm.
Tusche und leichte Farben auf Papier. Daikokuten in Meditationshaltung, darunter ein Grüppchen von Ratten in Menschengestalt. Darüber eine Fahne mit den Worten "Daikokuten Kaichô". Hakuin und Ekaku Siegel. Brokatmontierung. Beschriftete Holzbox mit Zuschreibung an Hakuin, gesiegelt.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 854

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1211 - W241AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 07 May 2014, 11.30 AM

KITAGAWA UTAMARO (1750-1806). Ôban. From the series "Enchû Hate", leaf "Seioubô, Ogiya uchi Takigawa, Onami Menami". Signed Utamaro hitsu. Mounted and trimmed. Framed under glass.

Ôban. Aus der Serie "Enchû Hassen", Blatt "Seioubô, Ogiya Uchi Takigawa, Onami Menami". Signiert Utamaro hitsu. Aufgezogen und beschnitten. Unter Glas gerahmt.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 854

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1223 - W241AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 07 May 2014, 11.30 AM

UTAGAWA KUNIYOSHI (1797-1861).Ôban Triptychon. "Yami no Ume" (Women by the plum tree at night). Signature: Kunisada ga Ichiy?sai. Publisher: Enshûya Matabei. Murata and Mera censorship seals. ca. 1848. Mounted under glass.

Ôban Triptychon. "Yami no Ume" (Frauen beim Pflaumenbaum zur Nachtzeit). Signatur: Ichiyûsai Kunisada ga. Verleger: Enshûya Matabei. Murata- und Mera-Zensursiegel. Um 1848. Unter Glas gerahmt.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 854

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1212 - W241AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 07 May 2014, 11.30 AM

KITAGAWA UTAMARO (1753-1806).Ôban triptych. Procession of beautiful women with a coach. Signed "Utamaro hitsu". Wakayo publisher's seal, Wakasaya Yoichi, Jakurindô. Kiwame seal. Ca.1800. Framed under glass. Colours faded. Mildew and water spots.

Ôban Triptychon. Festumzug von schönen Frauen mit Kutsche. Sign. "Utamaro hitsu". Wakayo-Verlegersiegel, Wakasaya Yoichi, Jakurindô. Kiwame-Siegel. Um 1800. Unter Glas gerahmt. Farben verblasst. Stock- und Wasserflecken.

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 280 / 470)

Sold for CHF 793

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1196 - W241AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 07 May 2014, 11.30 AM

HANGING SCROLL OF THE KANO SCHOOL.Edo Period, ca. 18th c. 35x46 cm. Ink and colours on paper. Mount Fuji behind bands of clouds, the rising sun red beside it. In the foreground a misty shore. Seal in the form of a double gourd: Morinobu (epithet of Kano Tan'yu). Beautiful, modern brocade mounting.

Edo-Periode, ca. 18. Jh. 35x46 cm.
Tusche und Farben auf Papier. Der Fujiyama hinter Wolkenbändern, die aufgehende Sonne rot neben ihm. Im Vordergrund dunstige Ufer. Siegel in Doppelkürbisform: Morinobu (Beiname des Kano Tan'yu). Schöne, moderne Brokatmontierung.

CHF 600 / 900 | (€ 560 / 840)

Sold for CHF 732

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1213 - W241AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 07 May 2014, 11.30 AM

TAKAHASHI HIROAKI (SHÔTEI) (1871-1945).Both Mitsugiriban and Sh?tei seals. a) "Takaido no yûdachi " (Rain shower on a summer evening in Takaido). b) "Sawatari Jôshû " (Sawatari in the province of Joshu). Mounted under glass. (2)

Beide Mitsugiriban und Siegel Shôtei. a)"Takaido no yûdachi" (Regenschauer an einem Sommerabend in Takaido). b) "Sawatari Jôshû" (Sawatari in der Provinz Jôshû). Unter Glas gerahmt. (2)

CHF 600 / 900 | (€ 560 / 840)

Sold for CHF 732

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1184 - W241AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 07 May 2014, 11.30 AM

PICNIC BOX (SAGE JÛBAKO) WITH GOLD LACQUER DECORATION.Japan, 19th c. H 31 cm. Rectangular frame with small bronze handles, within are two stacking boxes for food and sake. Scattered lacquer decoration of fan-shaped cartouches and plants. Light damage.

Japan, 19. Jh. H 31 cm.
Rechteckiges Tragegestell mit kleinem Bronzehenkel, darin zwei Stapelkästen für Speisen und Sake. Streulackdekor von Fächerkartuschen und Pflanzen. Leicht besch.

CHF 600 / 900 | (€ 560 / 840)

Sold for CHF 671

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1207 - W241AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 07 May 2014, 11.30 AM

CHÔBUNSAI EISHI (1756-1859).Ôban. Leaf from the series "Wakana hatsu ishô", "Obishiya Mitsuhana Kikushi Kikuno". Signed: Eishi zu. Foxing. Trimmed, mounted and framed under glass.

Ôban. Blatt aus der Serie "Wakana hatsu ishô", "Obishiya Mitsuhana Kikushi Kikuno". Signiert: Eishi zu. Stockflecken. Aufgezogen und beschnitten. Unter Glas gerahmt.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 610

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1210* - W241AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 07 May 2014, 11.30 AM

KEISAI EISEN (1790-1848).Two ôban tate-e. A standing Bijin considers carefully the goldfish she holds in a jar. Signature: Keisai Eisen ga. Trimmed edges.

Zwei ôban tate-e. Eine stehende Bijin betrachtet aufmerksam Goldfische, die sie in einem Glas hält. Signiert: Keisai Eisen ga. Beschnittene Ränder.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 610

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1227* - W241AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 07 May 2014, 11.30 AM

PAIR OF BLUE AND WHITE BOWLS.Japan, 19th c. D 18 cm. Arita porcelain with curved edges and cranes flying over the waves on the outer walls. Fuku mark on the bottom. Box with inscription. (2)

Japan, 19. Jh. D 18 cm.
Arita Porzellan mit geschwungenem Rand und über den Wellen fliegenden Kranichen auf der Aussenwand. Fuku-Marke auf der Unterseite. Beschriftete Box. (2)

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 610

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1182 - W241AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 07 May 2014, 11.30 AM

TWO CANDLESTICKS.Japan, 19th c. H 54 cm. Bronze. In the form of lotus flowers on stems, each with a bud and two leaves. (2)

Japan, 19. Jh. H 54 cm.
Bronze. In Form von Lotosblumen, der Stengel mit je einer Knospe und zwei Blättern. (2)

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 549

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1185* - W241AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 07 May 2014, 11.30 AM

OKIMONO OF A FISHERMAN.Japan, Meiji period, H 28 cm. Ivory. The cheerful figure, standing on a plinth, has just caught the fish that he holds in his left hand. Signed. Fishing line snapped.

Japan, Meiji-Periode, H 28 cm.
Elfenbein. Der auf einer Sockelplatte stehende fröhliche Mann hat soeben einen Fisch geangelt und hält diesen in seiner Linken fest. Signiert. Angelschnur gerissen.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 549

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1194* - W241AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 07 May 2014, 11.30 AM

SILVER CREAMER.Japan, Meiji, L 15.5 cm, 176 g. Elegant, decoration in low relief of wisteria partly painted with enamel. Jungin mark.

Japan, Meiji, L 15,5 cm, 176 g.
Eleganter, leicht reliefierter Dekor von Glyzinien mit partieller Emailbemalung. Jungin-Punze.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 549

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1221* - W241AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 07 May 2014, 11.30 AM

UTAGAWA KUNISADA (1786-1865).Ôban Triptychon. Interior with four beautiful women and a view from a veranda. Signature: "Gototei Kunisada ga". Publisher: Eikyudo. Kiwame seal. Edges trimmed. Mounted under glass.

Ôban Triptychon. Interieur mit vier schönen Frauen und Blick auf die Veranda. Signatur: "Gototei Kunisada ga". Verleger: Eikyudo. Kiwame-Siegel. Ränder beschnitten. Unter Glas gerahmt.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 549

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1195* - W241AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 07 May 2014, 11.30 AM

SIX-PART FOLDING SCREEN.Japan, ca. 1920, 172.5x64.5 cm (1 Panel). Ink, colours and gold on paper. Scenes from the Genji Monogatari interspersed with gold clouds. Heavily damaged.

Japan, um 1920, 172,5x64,5 cm (1 Paneel).
Tusche, Farben und Gold auf Papier. Szenen aus dem Genji monogatari mit Goldwolken durchzogen. Stark beschädigt.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 488

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1202 - W241AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 07 May 2014, 11.30 AM

KAKEMONO WITH BAMBOO PAINTING.Japan, Meiji Period, 160x30.5 cm. Ink on paper. Signed Arinobu, with seal. Probably Mitani Arinobu. Brocade border. Creases.

Japan, Meiji-Zeit, 160x30,5 cm.
Tusche auf Papier. Signiert Arinobu und mit Siegel. Wohl Mitani Arinobu. Brokatbordüre. Knickfalten.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 488

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1216 - W241AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 07 May 2014, 11.30 AM

TSUKIOKA YOSHITOSHI (1839-92).Chûban. Two leaves from the series "Biyû Suikoden" (The heroes of the Suikoden). Signature "Kaisai Yoshitoshi hitsu". Publisher: Omiya Kyûsuke. a) Himematsu Chikaranosuke. b) Shôguntarô Taira Yoshikado. Mounted under glass. (2)

Chûban. Zwei Blätter aus der Serie "Biyû Suikoden" (Die Helden des Suikoden). Signatur "Kaisai Yoshitoshi hitsu". Verleger: Ômiya Kyûsuke. a) Himematsu Chikaranosuke. b) Shôguntarô Taira Yoshikado. Unter Glas gerahmt. (2)

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 280 / 470)

Sold for CHF 488

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1219 - W241AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 07 May 2014, 11.30 AM

UTAGAWA KUNISADA (1786-1865).Ôban diptych. Chapter 11, "Hanachirusato" from the Genji series "Genji goshû yojô". Signature "Toyokuni ga" in Toshidama cartouche. Combined aratame and date seals 1859. Publisher Uoya Eikichi. Block cutter: Yokokawa Takejiro. Relief printing. Mounted under glass.

Ôban Diptychon. Kapitel 11 "Hanachirusato" aus der Genji-Serie "Genji goshû yojô". Signatur "Toyokuni ga" in Toshidama-Kartusche. Kombiniertes Aratame- und Datumssiegel 1859. Verleger Uoya Eikichi. Blockschneider: Yokokawa Takejirô. Prägedruck. Unter Glas gerahmt.

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 280 / 470)

Sold for CHF 488

Details My catalogue Query