Clocks (West)

Thursday 04 December 2014, 9.30 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

MANTEL CLOCK,Napoleon III, the dial signed RAINGO FRÈRES À PARIS (Raingo Frères, active ca. 1829-1865). Red marble and gilt bronze. Decorated with acanthus leaves, leaf garlands, volutes and bow. Paris escapement striking the 1/2-hour on bell. H 52 cm.

Napoléon III, das Zifferblatt signiert RAINGO FRÈRES À PARIS (Raingo Frères, tätig ca. 1829-1865).
Roter Marmor und Bronze vergoldet. In geschweifter, architektonischer Form. Dekoriert mit Akanthusblättern, Blattgirlanden, Voluten und Masche. Pariserwerk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. H 52 cm.

Sold for CHF 3 660

ROLLING BALL CLOCK,after a design by William Congreve, England, 20th century. Brass. Skeleton case with 3 enamel dial rings. On a blackened wooden base, case is glass-covered on all sides. 31x28x43 cm.

nach einem Vorbild von William Congreve, England, 20. Jh.
Messing. Skelletiertes architektonisches Gehäuse mit 3 Emailzifferringen. Auf geschwärztem Holzsockel in allseitig verglastem Gehäuse. 31x28x43 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 318