Department
Old Master Prints(67)
Motif/Genre
Keine Angabe(67)
Century
Keine Angabe(67)
Period
Keine Angabe(67)
Country/Region
Keine Angabe(67)
Medium
Keine Zuteilung(67)

67 Treffer
Circle of COROT, CAMILLE JEAN-BAPTISTE (1796 Paris 1875).Lake landscape. Gouache, heightened with opaque white. Inscribed lower right: Corot. 15 x 23 cm. Framed.

Sold for CHF 305 (including buyer’s premium)

GERMAN , 1ST HALF OF THE 19TH CENTURY.Southern landscape with pines, with mountain massif in the background. Oil on board, 24.5 x 30 cm. Verso old numbering: 18.

Südliche Landschaft mit Pinien, im Hintergrunde ein Bergmassiv. Öl auf Karton, 24,5 x 30 cm. Verso alt nummeriert: 18.

Sold for CHF 793 (including buyer’s premium)

GERMAN , CIRCA 1820.Gun salute in the garden of a villa. Watercolour. 27.3 x 36.5 cm. With black pen outer line.

Salutschüsse im Garten einer Villa. Aquarell. 27,3 x 36,5 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder.

Sold for CHF 610 (including buyer’s premium)

FRENCH, 18TH CENTURY.Sacrifice with man and ram. Red chalk, 38 x 28 cm. Framed.

Opferungsszene mit Mann und Widder. Rötel, 38 x 28 cm. Gerahmt.

GUYS, CONSTANTIN ERNEST ADOLPHE HYAZINTHE (Vlissingen 1802 - 1892 Paris).Scene with dancers and an officer. Pen and brush in grey and brown. 22 x 28 cm. Framed.

Szene mit Tänzerinnen und einem Offizier. Feder und Pinsel in Grau und Braun. 22 x 28 cm. Gerahmt.

ITALIAN, 18TH CENTURY.Mythological landscape with satyrs and Maenads, with Apollo playing the Kithara and with Pallas Athene. Brown and black pen, grey brush, heightened with white. 21 x 28.5 cm. Framed. – With two unidentified collectors‘ stamps lower right.

Mythologische Landschaft mit Satyrn und Mänaden, im Zentrum Apollon beim Spiel auf der Kithara und Pallas Athene. Feder in Braun und Schwarz, Pinsel in Grau, weiss gehöht. 21 x 28,5 cm. Gerahmt. - Mit zwei nicht identifizierten Sammlungsstempeln unten rechts.

Sold for CHF 915 (including buyer’s premium)

ITALIAN, 19TH CENTURY.Study after a ceiling decoration in Villa Giulia Rome (?). Pencil, grey, brown and red pen, watercolour. 31 x 40 cm. Inscribed in pencil on lower margin: Vigna di Papa Giulio. Giov. da Udine.

Studie nach einer Deckengestaltung in der Villa Giulia in Rom (?). Bleistift, Feder in Grau, Braun und Rot, Aquarell. 31 x 40 cm. Am unteren Rand mit Bleistift bezeichnet: Vigna di Papa Giulio. Giov. da Udine.

Sold for CHF 220 (including buyer’s premium)

ITALIAN, 19TH CENTURY.Barefoot young woman with ceramic jug. Watercolour. 32.5 x 22.5 cm. Framed.

Sold for CHF 732 (including buyer’s premium)

ITALIAN.Anonymous, circa 1800. Antique fountain with visitors, three of which on horseback. Gouache, heightened with white. 10.5 x 14.5 cm. Old frame.

Anonym, um 1800. Antike Brunnenanlage mit Besuchern, davon drei auf einem Pferd. Gouache, weiss gehöht. 10,5 x 14,5 cm. Alte Rahmung.

Sold for CHF 244 (including buyer’s premium)

JAN VAN OS (Middelharnis 1744 - 1808 The Hague).Lot of 2 sheets.: 1. Head of a calf. 2. Head of an ox. Watercolour, each ca. 18 x 15 cm (image). Signed in brown pen below the image to the right: J: van Os. fecit. Framed as a pair.

JERRY, F. (active 19th century).The Sydney coastline. Watercolour over pencil, 19.5 x 35.5 cm (image). Signed lower left: FJerry st. Framed.

Sold for CHF 14 640 (including buyer’s premium)

GROUP OF FOUR DRAWINGS: 1. French , 18th century. Design for ceiling stucco work. Pen and brush in grey. 17.5 x 49 cm. 2. French , 18th century. Designs for mirror frames. Grey pen, 26 x 41.5 cm. 3. French , 18th century. Studies of ornament. Mounted on backing sheet. Brown pen, with some brown brush, grey wash. Sheet size: 44 x 27 cm. 4. French , 19th century Design for a fountain with fish and design for fountain figures. Pen and brush in grey. 25.5 x 24 cm and 25.5 x 29.2 cm.

Lot von vier Zeichnungen: 1. Französisch, 18. Jh.. Entwurf für eine Deckenstuckatur. Feder und Pinsel in Grau, 17,5 x 49 cm. 2. Französisch, 18. Jh. Entwürfe zu Spiegelrahmungen. Feder in Grau, 26 x 41,5 cm. 3. Französisch, 18. Jh.. Ornamentstudien, auf einen Unterlagenbogen montiert. Feder in Braun, teils mit Pinsel in Braun und Grau laviert. Bogengrösse: 44 x 27 cm. 4. Französisch, 19. Jh. Brunnenentwurf mit Fischen und Entwürfe für Brunnenfiguren. Feder und Pinsel in Grau. 25,5 x 24 cm und 25,5 x 29,2 cm.

Sold for CHF 366 (including buyer’s premium)

LUGARDON, JEAN LEONARD (1801 Geneva 1884).Study for the painting "Wilhelm Tell rettet Baumgarten" (William Tell saves Baumgarten). Black chalk, heightened with white. Squared with black chalk, on grey paper. 69.9 x 45 cm.

Studie zum Gemälde "Wilhelm Tell rettet Baumgarten". Schwarze Kreide, weiss gehöht. Mit schwarzer Kreide quadriert, auf grauem Papier. 69,9 x 45 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 318 (including buyer’s premium)

MENN, BARTHELEMY (1815 Geneva 1893).Study of a standing man. Black chalk. 18.5 x 11.3 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Daniel Baud-Bovy (1870-1958), Geneva - Collection of Aline Baud-Bovy, Geneva

Studie zu einem stehenden Mann. Schwarze Kreide. 18,5 x 11,3 cm.

DUTCH, 18/19TH CENTURY.Broad landscape with tree by the water and a path with passers-by. Pen and brush in grey over black crayon. On laid paper, without watermark. 24.7 x 19.7 cm. Verso old inscription in pencil: Van Brussel te Utrecht. Framed.

Weite Landschaft mit Baum an einem Gewässer und Weg mit einem Passanten. Feder und Pinsel in Grau über schwarzem Stift. Auf Bütten, ohne Wz., 24,7 x 19,7 cm. Verso mit Bleistift alt bezeichnet: Van Brussel te Utrecht. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 183 (including buyer’s premium)

STROBL, THERESE (active in 18th century).Der Kupferstichhändler (The print dealer), circa 1770/80. Grey pen with watercolour, 36.5 x 26 cm. With black pen outer line. Titled in brown pen below the image: Kupferstichhändler: Marchandd'Estampes. Signed lower right: Therese de Strobl. Gold frame.

Sold for CHF 427 (including buyer’s premium)

TERRY, HENRY JOHN (Great Marlow 1818 - 1880 Lausanne).View of Alby sur Chéran. Watercolour. 25.8 x 36.6 cm. Inscribed, signed and dated lower right: Le Vieux pont Alby. 11.9.64. Stamped: H.Terry.

Blick auf Alby sur Chéran. Aquarell. 25,8 x 36,6 cm. Unten rechts bezeichnet, signiert und datiert: Le Vieux pont Alby. 11.9.64. Gestempelt: H.Terry.

TÖPFFER, ADAM - WOLFGANG (1766 Geneva 1847).Portrait of a young woman. Silver crayon, coloured crayon, on brown paper. 13.8 x 9.8 cm (oval). Provenance: - Collection of Carmen Fontanet, Geneva, Lugt 3225

Porträt einer jungen Frau. Silberstift, farbige Kreide, auf braunem Papier. 13,8 x 9,8 cm (im Oval).

WIGAND, BALTHASAR (Vienna 1770 - 1846 Felixdorf).Die Völkerschlacht bei Leipzig, 1813 (The Battle of Leipzig). Gouache, 18 x 31.5 cm (image). Inscribed and signed twice within the image: Wigand f. and "gemahlt von Wigand". Framed.

Sold for CHF 6 100 (including buyer’s premium)

ALBERTI, CHERUBINO (Borgo San Sepolcro 1553 - 1615 Rome).Tobias and the angel, 1575. Etching, 31.7 x 21.2 cm. Bartsch XVII 70.58. Pub by Ni. van Aelst. – Strong, clear impression with small margin around the plate edge. Good condition.

Tobias und der Engel, 1575. Radierung, 31,7 x 21,2 cm. Bartsch XVII 70.58. Verlegt bei Ni. van Aelst. - Kräftiger und klarer Druck mit kleinem Rand um die Plattenkante. Gut erhalten.

ALDEGREVER, HEINRICH (Paderborn 1502 - 1561 Soest).Titus Manlius lässt seinen Sohn enthaupten, 1553 (Titus Manlius has his son beheaded). Copper engraving, 11.4 x 7.4 cm. Bartsch/Hollstein 72. – Trimmed to the outer line, which is mostly visible. Even browning. The upper left corner slightly creased. Verso remains of old mount. Overall good condition.

Titus Manlius lässt seinen Sohn enthaupten, 1553. Kupferstich, 11,4 x 7,4 cm. Bartsch/Hollstein 72. - Bis zur Einfassungslinie beschnitten, diese überwiegend sichtbar. Gleichmässig etwas gebräunt. Die obere linke Ecke wenig knittrig. Verso Reste alter Montierung. - Insgesamt gut erhalten.

BEATRIZET, NICOLAUS (Thionville 1515 - 1565 Rome).After Raffaelo Sanzio. Joseph interprets his brothers’ dreams, 1541. Etching, 24 x 38 cm. Bartsch XV, 9. – Fully mounted on backing sheet.

Nach Raffaelo Sanzio. Joseph deutet die Träume seiner Brüder, 1541. Radierung, 24 x 38 cm. Bartsch XV, 9. - Ganzflächig auf Unterlagenbogen aufgezogen.

Sold for CHF 1 098 (including buyer’s premium)

BOLSWERT, SCHELTE ADAMS (Bolsward 1586 - 1659 Antwerp).After Peter Paul Rubens. Landscape with horse and cart in the moonlight. From the series of small landscapes. Copper engraving, 32.5 x 44.5 cm. (Sheet size: 44.5 x 57.5 cm). Hollstein 309 IV (of V, with publisher Gillis Hendricx address). – Very fine, deep black and contrasting impression with broad margins around the plate edge. With smoothed central vertical fold. The margins with scattered defects, creases and traces of handling. With traces of former binding on left margin. Very good condition.

Nach Peter Paul Rubens. Landschaft mit einem Pferdekarren bei Mondlicht. Aus der Folge der kleinen Landschaften. Kupferstich, 32,5 x 44,5 cm. (Bogengrösse: 44,5 x 57,5 cm). Hollstein 309 IV (von V, mit der Verlegeradresse von Gillis Hendricx). - Sehr schöner, tiefschwarzer und differenzierter Druck mit breiten Rändern um die Plattenkante. Mit geglätteter vertikaler Mittelfalte. Die Ränder mit einzelnen Läsuren, Knickfalten und Gebrauchsspuren. Am linken Rand mittig Spuren alter Heftung. - Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand.

BOLSWERT, SCHELTE ADAMS (Bolswert 1586 – 1659 Antwerp).Soo D'oude de Songen Soo Pepen De Jongen. I.Iordaens invent. et pinxit. S. a Bolwert sculpsit. Etching. Circa 1650. 33.5 x 46 cm. Framed. – Somewhat foxed.

Soo D'oude de Songen Soo Pepen De Jongen. I.Iordaens invent. et pinxit. S. a Bolwert sculpsit. Radierung. Um 1650. 33,5 x 46 cm. Gerahmt. - Etwas stockfleckig.

Sold for CHF 122 (including buyer’s premium)

CALLOT, JACQUES (1592 Nancy 1635).Le Parterre de Nancy ou Jardin du Nancy. Etching, 25.5 x 38.8 cm. Meaume 622, Lieure 566 II (of II, with address of Israel Silvestre). – With the plate edge mostly visible, trimmed in parts as far as the plate edge. Glued onto backing board. Overall good condition.

Le Parterre de Nancy ou Jardin du Nancy. Radierung, 25,5 x 38,8 cm. Meaume 622, Lieure 566 II (von II, mit der Adresse von Israel Silvestre). - Überwiegend mit der sichtbaren Plattenkante bzw. stellenweise auf diese geschnitten. Auf Unterlagenkarton aufgeklebt. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung.