Department
Old Master Prints(67)
Motif/Genre
Keine Angabe(67)
Century
Keine Angabe(67)
Period
Keine Angabe(67)
Country/Region
Keine Angabe(67)
Medium
Keine Zuteilung(67)

67 Treffer
CASTIGLIONE, SALVATORE (1620 - circa 1676).The raising of Lazarus, 1645. Etching, 11,5 x 21.3 cm. Bellini (Castiglione) 23. – With small margin around the plate edge. Good condition.

Die Auferstehung des Lazarus, 1645. Radierung, 11,5 x 21,3 cm. Bellini (Castiglione) 23. - Mit kleinem Rand um die Plattenkante. Gut erhalten.

Sold for CHF 244 (including buyer’s premium)

GHEYN, JACQUES DE III (Leiden 1596 - 1641 Utrecht).After Hendrick Goltzius (1558 -1617). Triton, blowing on a shell. Circa 1615. Etching, 19.5 x 16.2 cm. The New Hollstein 19 probably I (of II). – Clear and deep black impression with fine margin around the outer line. With small paper loss on lower left margin, restored paper loss or hole on right elbow. Closed horizontal tear over elbow. Fully attached to backing sheet. Despite these issues, a fine overall impression.

Sold for CHF 1 708 (including buyer’s premium)

MEYER - AMDEN, OTTO (Bern 1885 - 1933 Zurich).Standing young male nude, 1923. Algraphy, 30.1 x 24.2 cm (Sheet size: 50 x 40 cm). Numbered in pencil lower right: 17. Signed verso in pencil: Otto Meyer, Amden. – Very fine impression in almost untouched condition.

Stehender Knabenakt, 1923. Algraphie, 30,1 x 24,2 cm (Bogengrösse: 50 x 40 cm). Unten rechts mit Bleistift nummeriert: 17. Verso mit Bleistift signiert: Otto Meyer, Amden. - Sehr schöner Druck in nahezu unberührter Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 549 (including buyer’s premium)

PIRANESCI, FRANCESCO (Rome 1756/58 - 1820 Paris).1. Posticum Panthei. 2. Reliquiae Xysti M. Agrippae, adhaerentes Pantheo. 3. Reliquiae Thermarum ipsius Agrippae. Etching, 21 x 44 cm. With engraved numbering upper right: Tab. XXIV. Framed.

1. Posticum Panthei. 2. Reliquiae Xysti M. Agrippae, adhaerentes Pantheo. 3. Reliquiae Thermarum ipsius Agrippae. Radierung, 21 x 44 cm. Oben rechts gestochen nummeriert: Tab. XXIV. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 488 (including buyer’s premium)

PIRANESI, GIOVANNI BATTISTA (Mogliano 1720 - 1778 Rome).Veduta del Tempio di Giove Tonante, 1756. Etching, 40 x 60,2 cm. Hind 44 II/III (of VI, with address and price). Framed. – Very fine, strong and clear impression with margin. Minor foxing. Overall very good condition.

Sold for CHF 915 (including buyer’s premium)

PIRANESI, GIOVANNI BATTISTA (Mogliano 1720 - 1778 Rome).Veduta dell' Arco di Tito, 1771. From the series: Vedute di Roma. Etching, 47.5 x 71 cm. Hind 98 II (of IV). – Strong, deep black impression with full margins. With stronger browning and scattered restored defects in the margins. Otherwise minor foxing and with light traces of handling.

PIRANESI, GIOVANNI BATTISTA (Mogliano 1720 - 1778 Rome).Lot of 2 views from the series: Vedute di Roma. 1. Colonna Antonia, 1758. Etching, 54.5 x 40.2 cm. Hind 52 IV/V (of VII, no price and before the numbers. 2. Obelisco Egizio, 1759. Etching, 54.5 x 40.5 cm. Hind 53 III (of V). Old numbering in brown pen lower right: n.III. – Both sheets with margin and in fine and fresh condition.

Lot von 2 Ansichten aus der Folge: Vedute di Roma. 1. Colonna Antonia, 1758. Radierung, 54,5 x 40,2 cm. Hind 52 IV/V (von VII, ohne den Preis und vor den Nummern). 2. Obelisco Egizio, 1759. Radierung, 54,5 x 40,5 cm. Hind 53 III (von V). Mit brauner Feder unten rechts alt nummeriert: n.III. - Beide Blätter mit Rand und in schöner und frischer Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 732 (including buyer’s premium)

PIRANESI, GIVOVANNI BATTISTA (Mogliano 1720 - 1778 Rome).Gruppo di Colonne, che regge due archi d'un grande Cortile..., 1743. Etching, 24.3 x 49.5 cm. – With a fine margin around the outer line. Good condition.

Gruppo di Colonne, che regge due archi d'un grande Cortile..., 1743. Radierung, 24,3 x 49,5 cm. - Mit feinem Rändchen um die Einfassungslinie. Gut erhalten.

Sold for CHF 305 (including buyer’s premium)

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN ( Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam).Christus und die Samariterin zwischen Ruinen, 1634. (Christ and the Samaritan woman). Etching, 12.2 x 10.6 cm. Bartsch 71; Nowell-Usticke 71 probably IV (of IV). – With a fine margin around most of the plate edge. With heavier browning on the upper right and lower left corners, the other two corners with light browning. From the collection of the Marquis and Marquise de Amodio y Moya, Hôtel particulier, 93 rue de l'Université, Paris (formerly La Rochefoucauld).

Christus und die Samariterin zwischen Ruinen, 1634. Radierung, 12,2 x 10,6 cm. Bartsch 71; Nowell-Usticke 71 wohl IV (von IV). - Überwiegend mit feinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. An der oberen rechten und unteren linken Ecke stärker gebräunt, die anderen beiden Ecken leicht gebräunt.

Sold for CHF 1 952 (including buyer’s premium)

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN ( Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam).Petrus und Johannes heilen die Lahmen an der Pforte des Tempels, 1659. (Peter and John heal the lame at the gate of the temple). Drypoint with burin, 17.9 x 21.5 cm. Bartsch 94; Nowell-Usticke 94 probably IV (of VI). – A somewhat weaker impression, with fine margin around part of the plate edge, and partly trimmed to the plate edge. With traces of water staining in the centre of the image. Overall in good condition. From the collection of the Marquis and Marquise de Amodio y Moya, Hôtel particulier, 93 rue de l'Université, Paris (formerly La Rochefoucauld).

Petrus und Johannes heilen die Lahmen an der Pforte des Tempels, 1659. Kaltnadel mit Stichel, 17,9 x 21,5 cm. Bartsch 94; Nowell-Usticke 94 wohl IV (von VI). - Etwas schwächerer Druck teilweise mit feinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante, teils auf diese geschnitten. Mit dezenten Spuren von Wasserrändern im Zentrum der Darstellung. Insgesamt noch in guter Erhaltung.

SADELER, EGIDIUS II (Antwerp 1570 - 1629 Prague).Engel mit den Passionswerkzeugen Christi. (Angel with the instruments of the Passion). Circa 1600. Copper engraving, 15.5 x 11 cm. – Fine impression with small margin around the plate edge.

Engel mit den Passionswerkzeugen Christi. Um 1600. Kupferstich, 15,5 x 11 cm. - Schöner Druck mit kleinem Rand um die Plattenkante.

Sold for CHF 183 (including buyer’s premium)

SADELER, JOHANNES (Brussels 1550 - 1600 Venice).After Corneille Ketel (1548-1616). Allegory of hope: qui custodit os suum, custodit animam suam. Copper engraving, 25.3 x 19 cm (Sheet size: 33 x 24.5 cm). – Clear, even impression with full margins. Minor traces of handling. Overall very fine condition. Provenance: unidentified collector’s stamp: AJ (ligature), Lugt 3330.

Nach Corneille Ketel (1548-1616). Allegorie der Hoffnung: qui custodit os suum, custodit animam suam. Kupferstich, 25,3 x 19 cm (Blattgrösse: 33 x 24,5 cm). - Klarer, gleichmässiger Druck mit den vollen Rändern. Wenige Gebrauchsspuren. Insgesamt in sehr schöner Erhaltung. - Provenienz: Nicht identifizierter Sammlungsstempel: AJ (ligiert), Lugt 3330.

VICO, ENEA (Parma 1523 - 1567 Ferrara).After Giulio Glovio, 1542. Saint George fighting the dragon. Copper engraving, 25.6 x 36.2 cm. Pub by Antonio Salamanca. 26.2 x 36.6 cm. – Fine, strong impression, trimmed mostly as far as the outer line, this visible in parts. Various defects in condition, but overall impression good.

Nach Giulio Glovio,1542. Der Hl. Georg im Kampf mit dem Drachen. Kupferstich, 25,6 x 36,2 cm. Verlegt von Antonio Salamanca. 26,2 x 36,6 cm. - Schöner, kräftiger Druck, überwiegend bis zur Einfassungslinie beschnitten bzw. diese stellenweise sichtbar. Diverse Erhaltungsmängel, doch im Gesamteindruck gut.

VORSTERMAN, LUCAS I (1595 Antwerp 1675).After Peter Paul Rubens. Three sheets (of 6 ) from the Amazonenschlacht (Battle of the Greeks and the Amazons), circa 1623. Copper engravings, each ca. 43 x 42 cm. Two sheets with engraved text band below the image. Each with small margin around the plate edge.

Nach Peter Paul Rubens. Drei Bll. (von insgesamt 6 Bll.) aus der Amazonenschlacht, um 1623. Kupferstiche, jeweils ca. 43 x 42 cm. Zwei Bll. mit dem gestochenen Schriftrand unterhalb der Darstellung. - Jeweils mit kleinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante.

WOOLLETT, WILLIAM (Maidstone 1735 - London 1785).The Death of General Wolfe. Painted by B. West. Engraved by Wm. Woollett Published by W. Woollett, Boydell & Ryland, London, 1776 S. 46.3 x 58.5cm. Small paper abrasion, foxing in the margins. Also included 2 later prints of the same subject.

The Death of General Wolfe. Painted by B. West. Engraved by Wm. Woollett Published by W. Woollett, Boydell & Ryland, London, 1776 S. 46.3 x 58.5cm. Kl. Papierabriebe, in den Rändern stockfleckig. - Beigelegt: 2 weitere spätere Stiche mit demselben Sujet.

Sold for CHF 144 (including buyer’s premium)

PORTRAITS.-Lot of 7 prints with portraits of various artists, including Bartolozzi after  Cipriani. Various techniques and formats. 18th century

Lot von 7 Stichen mit Portrait-Darstellungen diverser Künstler, u.a. von Bartolozzi nach Cipriani u. Guercino. Diverse Techniken und Formate. 18. Jh.

Sold for CHF 427 (including buyer’s premium)