Old Master Prints

Friday 27 March 2015, 9.30 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 6858 - W244 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 9.30 AM

JERRY, F. (active 19th century).The Sydney coastline. Watercolour over pencil, 19.5 x 35.5 cm (image). Signed lower left: FJerry st. Framed.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 14 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6893 - W244 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 9.30 AM

WIGAND, BALTHASAR (Vienna 1770 - 1846 Felixdorf).Die Völkerschlacht bei Leipzig, 1813 (The Battle of Leipzig). Gouache, 18 x 31.5 cm (image). Inscribed and signed twice within the image: Wigand f. and "gemahlt von Wigand". Framed.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 6 100

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6867 - W244 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 9.30 AM

LUGARDON, JEAN LEONARD (1801 Geneva 1884).Study for the painting "Wilhelm Tell rettet Baumgarten" (William Tell saves Baumgarten). Black chalk, heightened with white. Squared with black chalk, on grey paper. 69.9 x 45 cm.

Studie zum Gemälde "Wilhelm Tell rettet Baumgarten". Schwarze Kreide, weiss gehöht. Mit schwarzer Kreide quadriert, auf grauem Papier. 69,9 x 45 cm.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 2 318

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6829 - W244 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 9.30 AM

BERNARD, JEAN-JOSEPH (Luneville 1740 - 1809 Saint Cloud).Pen portrait of Napoleon Bonaparte in profile to the left. Pen in brown and black, 57 x 42 cm. Inscribed in brown pen on lower edge of picture: Napoléon Empereur des francais Rendu en maitre de plume à main levée par Bernard membre de L'Athenée des Artes. Framed. Provenance: From the collection of the Marquis and Marquise de Amodio y Moya, Hôtel particulier, 93 rue de l'Université, Paris (formerly La Rochefoucauld).

CHF 1 200 / 1 500 | (€ 1 120 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 2 196

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6916 - W244 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 9.30 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN ( Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam).Christus und die Samariterin zwischen Ruinen, 1634. (Christ and the Samaritan woman). Etching, 12.2 x 10.6 cm. Bartsch 71; Nowell-Usticke 71 probably IV (of IV). – With a fine margin around most of the plate edge. With heavier browning on the upper right and lower left corners, the other two corners with light browning. From the collection of the Marquis and Marquise de Amodio y Moya, Hôtel particulier, 93 rue de l'Université, Paris (formerly La Rochefoucauld).

Christus und die Samariterin zwischen Ruinen, 1634. Radierung, 12,2 x 10,6 cm. Bartsch 71; Nowell-Usticke 71 wohl IV (von IV). - Überwiegend mit feinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. An der oberen rechten und unteren linken Ecke stärker gebräunt, die anderen beiden Ecken leicht gebräunt.

CHF 900 / 1 200 | (€ 840 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 1 952

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6917 - W244 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 9.30 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN ( Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam).Petrus und Johannes heilen die Lahmen an der Pforte des Tempels, 1659. (Peter and John heal the lame at the gate of the temple). Drypoint with burin, 17.9 x 21.5 cm. Bartsch 94; Nowell-Usticke 94 probably IV (of VI). – A somewhat weaker impression, with fine margin around part of the plate edge, and partly trimmed to the plate edge. With traces of water staining in the centre of the image. Overall in good condition. From the collection of the Marquis and Marquise de Amodio y Moya, Hôtel particulier, 93 rue de l'Université, Paris (formerly La Rochefoucauld).

Petrus und Johannes heilen die Lahmen an der Pforte des Tempels, 1659. Kaltnadel mit Stichel, 17,9 x 21,5 cm. Bartsch 94; Nowell-Usticke 94 wohl IV (von VI). - Etwas schwächerer Druck teilweise mit feinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante, teils auf diese geschnitten. Mit dezenten Spuren von Wasserrändern im Zentrum der Darstellung. Insgesamt noch in guter Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 1 952

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6926 - W244 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 9.30 AM

VICO, ENEA (Parma 1523 - 1567 Ferrara).After Giulio Glovio, 1542. Saint George fighting the dragon. Copper engraving, 25.6 x 36.2 cm. Pub by Antonio Salamanca. 26.2 x 36.6 cm. – Fine, strong impression, trimmed mostly as far as the outer line, this visible in parts. Various defects in condition, but overall impression good.

Nach Giulio Glovio,1542. Der Hl. Georg im Kampf mit dem Drachen. Kupferstich, 25,6 x 36,2 cm. Verlegt von Antonio Salamanca. 26,2 x 36,6 cm. - Schöner, kräftiger Druck, überwiegend bis zur Einfassungslinie beschnitten bzw. diese stellenweise sichtbar. Diverse Erhaltungsmängel, doch im Gesamteindruck gut.

CHF 300 / 400 | (€ 280 / 370)

Sold for CHF 1 952

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6905 - W244 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 9.30 AM

GHEYN, JACQUES DE III (Leiden 1596 - 1641 Utrecht).After Hendrick Goltzius (1558 -1617). Triton, blowing on a shell. Circa 1615. Etching, 19.5 x 16.2 cm. The New Hollstein 19 probably I (of II). – Clear and deep black impression with fine margin around the outer line. With small paper loss on lower left margin, restored paper loss or hole on right elbow. Closed horizontal tear over elbow. Fully attached to backing sheet. Despite these issues, a fine overall impression.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 1 708

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6815 - W244 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 9.30 AM

ITALY - VESUVIUS.-Lot of two views: 1. Nave del 1841 2.Eremitaggio del Vesuvio nel 1839. Gouaches, each ca. 10.5 x 15.5 cm. With black gouached margins. Each titled and dated below the image in white pen. Gold frames. Both in good condition.

Lot von zwei Ansichten: 1. Nave del 1841 2. Eremitaggio del Vesuvio nel 1839. Gouachen, jeweils ca. 10,5 x 15,5 cm. Mit schwarz gouachierten Rändern. Dort unterhalb der Darstellung mittig mit weisser Feder jeweils betitelt und datiert. Echtgoldrahmungen. - Beide Ansichten in guter Erhaltung.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 1 586

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6812 - W244 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 9.30 AM

ITALY - NAPLES.-Anonymous, 19th century. Panorama of Naples. Outline etching with original colour, 34.5 x 99 cm (image). With broad margins gouached in black. Titled in gold letters in the centre below the image: Napoli. Old gold frame.

CHF 200 / 300 | (€ 190 / 280)

Sold for CHF 1 464

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6822 - W244 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 9.30 AM

ANKER, ALBERT (1831 Ins 1910).Sitzender älterer Mann, die Zeitung lesend (Old man seated, reading a newspaper). 1906. Black chalk on brown paper. 38.7 x 26.6 cm (image). Inscribed upper left in red chalk: Eh! da Calvia. Dated lower left: 10 mars. 1906. Framed. 38.7 x 26.6 cm (image). Framed.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 1 464

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6813 - W244 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 9.30 AM

ITALY - VENICE.-Antonio Sandi (1733-1817) after Francesco Guardi. Prospectus Horolgy: et Basilie Divi Marci Partem. Etching, 32.5 x 44.5 cm. With engraved title below the image, also inscribed and numbered: 7. Gold frame.

CHF 200 / 300 | (€ 190 / 280)

Sold for CHF 1 220

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6814 - W244 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 9.30 AM

ITALY - VENICE.-Anonymous, circa 1850/60. View of Venice with St Mark’s Square. Outline etching with watercolour, heightened with white. 18 x 51 cm (image). Framed. – With professionally restored tear in centre of the picture. Otherwise in good condition with fresh colours.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 1 220

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6834 - W244 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 9.30 AM

BOOK ILLUMINATION.-Page from a book of hours, circa 1500 with the Virgin Mary and the Infant Jesus. Gouache, heightened with gold on vellum 15.7 x 11.3 cm. With a 17-line text in Latin recto and verso and with an illuminated initial "O". The right hand margin with floral border. Verso Latin text with further small initials. Framed.

Seite aus einem Stundenbuch, um 1500 mit der Darstellung der Jungfrau Maria und dem Jesuskind. Gouache, mit Gold gehöht auf Pergament, 15,7 x 11,3 cm. Mit 17- zeiligem lateinischen Text recto und verso und mit illuminierter Initiale "O". Der rechte Rand mit Blumenbordüre. Verso lateinischer Text mit weiteren kleinen Initialen. Gerahmt.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 1 098

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6896 - W244 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 9.30 AM

BEATRIZET, NICOLAUS (Thionville 1515 - 1565 Rome).After Raffaelo Sanzio. Joseph interprets his brothers’ dreams, 1541. Etching, 24 x 38 cm. Bartsch XV, 9. – Fully mounted on backing sheet.

Nach Raffaelo Sanzio. Joseph deutet die Träume seiner Brüder, 1541. Radierung, 24 x 38 cm. Bartsch XV, 9. - Ganzflächig auf Unterlagenbogen aufgezogen.

CHF 300 / 400 | (€ 280 / 370)

Sold for CHF 1 098

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6823 - W244 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 9.30 AM

ANKER, ALBERT (1831 Ins 1910).Stehender Männerakt (Standing male nude). Watercolour over pencil on paper. 30 x 16 cm. Framed. 30 x 16 cm. Framed. Verso on old backing a hand-written confirmation of authenticity by Elisabeth Oser, Basel Oct. 1963.

Sold for CHF 976

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6853 - W244 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 9.30 AM

ITALIAN, 18TH CENTURY.Mythological landscape with satyrs and Maenads, with Apollo playing the Kithara and with Pallas Athene. Brown and black pen, grey brush, heightened with white. 21 x 28.5 cm. Framed. – With two unidentified collectors‘ stamps lower right.

Mythologische Landschaft mit Satyrn und Mänaden, im Zentrum Apollon beim Spiel auf der Kithara und Pallas Athene. Feder in Braun und Schwarz, Pinsel in Grau, weiss gehöht. 21 x 28,5 cm. Gerahmt. - Mit zwei nicht identifizierten Sammlungsstempeln unten rechts.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 915

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6912 - W244 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 9.30 AM

PIRANESI, GIOVANNI BATTISTA (Mogliano 1720 - 1778 Rome).Veduta del Tempio di Giove Tonante, 1756. Etching, 40 x 60,2 cm. Hind 44 II/III (of VI, with address and price). Framed. – Very fine, strong and clear impression with margin. Minor foxing. Overall very good condition.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 915

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6913 - W244 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 9.30 AM

PIRANESI, GIOVANNI BATTISTA (Mogliano 1720 - 1778 Rome).Veduta dell' Arco di Tito, 1771. From the series: Vedute di Roma. Etching, 47.5 x 71 cm. Hind 98 II (of IV). – Strong, deep black impression with full margins. With stronger browning and scattered restored defects in the margins. Otherwise minor foxing and with light traces of handling.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 915

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6808 - W244 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 9.30 AM

ZURICH.-Johann Jakob Biedermann (1763-1830). Vue de la ville de Zurich. Outline etching with original colour, 39 x 59 cm. Black pen outer line. The lower text band somewhat cut. Slightly creased and with minor browning. The lower margin somewhat foxed.

CHF 500 / 600 | (€ 470 / 560)

Sold for CHF 854

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6841 - W244 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 9.30 AM

GERMAN , 1ST HALF OF THE 19TH CENTURY.Southern landscape with pines, with mountain massif in the background. Oil on board, 24.5 x 30 cm. Verso old numbering: 18.

Südliche Landschaft mit Pinien, im Hintergrunde ein Bergmassiv. Öl auf Karton, 24,5 x 30 cm. Verso alt nummeriert: 18.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 793

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6808A - W244 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 9.30 AM

SCHEUCHZER, WILHELM (Hausen am Albis 1803 - 1866 Munich).Blick von der Waid auf Zürich. Pencil, brown pen, watercolour, heightened with white. 32.5 x 43.5 cm (image). Signed and dated centre bottom in brown pen: W.Scheuchzer ad nat. fec. 1825. Framed.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 732

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6832 - W244 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 9.30 AM

BRYEN, CAMILLE (Nates 1907 - 1977 Paris).Lot of 3 drawings: 1. Composition abstraite. Black pen, 24.3 x 20,4 cm. Inscribed verso in pencil: cahier Le 8. With blind stamp: Atelier Bryen. 2. Composition abstraite. Grey pen, 37.1 x 31.1 cm. Signed in black pen: Bryen. Inscribed verso in pencil: 70 eme cahier. 3. Composition abstraite. Black pen, 36.8 x 26.8 cm. Inscribed verso in pencil: 55e cahier. With blind stamp: Atelier Bryen.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 732

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6836 - W244 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 9.30 AM

CARLOS MARIA DE BOURBON DUKE OF MADRID (Laibach 1848 - 1909 Varese).Group of 6 watercolours with motifs of Lisbon and surrounding area. Watercolours from 17 x 24.5 cm to 29.5 x 22 cm. Five works inscribed and dated in pen: 1878. One watercolour inscribed, signed and dated: "Varina" Femme du marché au poisson. Carlos. Lisbonne aout 1894. All in identical frames. Provenance: From the collection of the Marquis and Marquise de Amodio y Moya, Hôtel particulier, 93 rue de l'Université, Paris (formerly La Rochefoucauld).

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 650 / 840)

Sold for CHF 732

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6855 - W244 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 9.30 AM

ITALIAN, 19TH CENTURY.Barefoot young woman with ceramic jug. Watercolour. 32.5 x 22.5 cm. Framed.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 650 / 840)

Sold for CHF 732

Details My catalogue Query