European Porcelain & Ceramics

Monday 23 March 2015, 04.30 PM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 8460* - W244 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 23 March 2015, 04.30 PM

TWO LARGE GLASS LIDDED GOBLETS,Historicism, Bohemia, ca. 1880-1900. Transparent glass, tinted ruby red and decorated with gold arabesques. Curved, faceted cover with profiled finial. H 43 cm. (4) Provenance: - from a European collection.

Böhmen, um 1880-1900.
Transparentes Glas, rubinrot getönt und mit Goldarabeskendekor. Facettierte konische Form mit Facettenschliff rubinrot getönt und mit flächendeckendem Arabeskendekor in Gold. Der geschwungene und facettierte Deckel mit mehrfach geschwungenem und profiliertem Knauf. H 43 cm. (4)

CHF 2 400 / 3 600 | (€ 2 240 / 3 360)

Sold for CHF 5 246

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8471 - W244 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 23 March 2015, 04.30 PM

STEINZEUG APOSTELKRUG,

Creussen, datiert 1666.
Zylindrische Form umlaufend modelliert und bemalt mit Emailfarben, dargestellt die 12 Aposteln, betitelt, zwischen horizontalen Dekorbändern. Gewidmet 'ERHART BRECHT CONR H MDCLXVI'. Montiert mit einem Zinndeckel, Daumenrast in Form eines Akanthusblatt. H 14 cm.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 4 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8441 - W244 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 23 March 2015, 04.30 PM

LOT OF 39 STAFFORDHIRE STONEWARE ANIMALS AND FIGURES, 18th century. Various motifs and glazes. Small hairline crack and typical chips. (39)

uren. Kleinere Haarriss und typische Randbestossungen. (39)

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 2 800 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 3 294

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8417 - W244 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 23 March 2015, 04.30 PM

PIECES OF A DINING SERVICE 'GOTZKOWSKYS ERHABENEM BLUMENDEKOR', Höchst, ca. 1765. Designed after a model from Meissen. Curved border with gilt edge, painted with five small flower bouquets. Comprising: 23 plates, 2 oval platters, 1 bowl. Underglaze blue mark. (26) Provenance: - from a private collection, Geneva.

Höchst, um 1765.
Nach einem Meissener Vorbild modelliert, achtpassig geschweifter Rand mit goldener Gitterbordüre mit fünf kleinen Blumenbouquets bemalt. Bestehend aus: 23 Teller, 2 ovale Platten, 1 Schale. Unterglasurblaue Radmarke. (26)

CHF 2 500 / 3 000 | (€ 2 340 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 1 952

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8419 - W244 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 23 March 2015, 04.30 PM

19 PIECES OF A SERVICE IN THE EMPIRE STYLE, Paris, ca. 1820-30. Comprising: 12 small plates, 6 large plates and 1 bowl. D 21.5 cm / 24 cm. (19)

Paris, um 1820-30.
Mit Gold und farbigem Dekor an den Rändern im Empire Stil, bestehend aus: 12 kleine Teller, 6 grosse Teller und 1 Schale. D 21,5 cm/ 24 cm. (19)

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 1 220

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8412* - W244 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 23 March 2015, 04.30 PM

THE TAILOR OF COUNT BRÜHL,Volkstedt-Rudolstadt, ca. 1900. After a Meissen model. Blue manufactory mark. H 24 cm.

Volkstedt-Rudolstadt, um 1900.
Nach einem Meissener Modell auf einem Ziegenbock reitend. Blaue Manufakturmarke. H 24 cm.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 650 / 840)

Sold for CHF 1 098

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8402 - W244 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 23 March 2015, 04.30 PM

MEISSEN DESSERT BASKET,Meissen, modern. After a 19th century model, featuring two children carrying an oval, pierced basket. Underglaze blue sword mark. Impressed Model No. 30523. H 32 cm. Provenance: - from the collection of the Marquise de Amodio y Moya.

Meissen, modern.

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 280 / 470)

Sold for CHF 976

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8464 - W244 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 23 March 2015, 04.30 PM

FAIENCE LEGUMIER,Moustier, 18th century. Oval vegetable pot on lion paw feet and with lion heads on the side. Painted blue with a lambrequin border. Cover with artichoke finial. L 30 cm. Losses in the glaze.

Moustier, 18.Jh.
Ovale passige Form auf Tatzenfüssen mit seitlichen Löwenköpfen. Bemalt in Blau mit einer Lambrequinbordüre. Der gewölbte Deckel mit Artischokenknauf. L 30 cm. Glasurfehlstellen.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 976

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8439 - W244 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 23 March 2015, 04.30 PM

TWO CUPS AND SAUCERS, 'TREMBLEUSES', France, St. Cloud, ca. 1720. Pâte tendre. Each cup with a different decoration in blue. 1 cup and saucer marked S.C T in blue. (4) Provenance: - from the Dr. Meyer-Werthemann Collection, Zurich.

Frankreich, St. Cloud, um 1720.
Pâte tendre. Jede mit godronniertem Ansatz reliefiert und bemalt mit unterschiedlichem blauem Lambrequin Dekor. 1 Tasse und Untertasse gemarkt S.C T in Blau. (4)

Sold for CHF 854

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8403 - W244 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 23 March 2015, 04.30 PM

MEISSEN GARDENING GROUP,Meissen, ca. 1850. Children dressed as gardeners and holding gardening attributes. Underglaze blue sword mark. Incised Model No. B. 28. H 17 cm.

Meissen, um 1850.
Die Kinder als Gärtner auf einem Felssockel gruppiert mit diversen Attributen der Gartenarbeit in den Händen. Auf einem runden felsigen Sockel. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Modellnummer B. 28 eingeritzt. H 17 cm.

Sold for CHF 793

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8414 - W244 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 23 March 2015, 04.30 PM

DISPLAY CUP AND SAUCER WITH SNAKE HANDLE,Berlin, Royal Porcelain Manufactory, ca. 1800. Conical cup with pearl frieze and snake handle. Gilt and opulently painted with a bouquet of carnations. Underglaze blue sceptre mark, impressed signs and numbers. H cup 7.5 cm. Gilding, partially rubbed.

Berlin, KPM, um 1800.
Konische Form mit Perlfries und Schlangenhenkel. Vergoldet und mit einem reichen Nelkenbouquet bemalt. Unterglasurblaue Zeptermarke, Presszeichen und -nummern. H Tasse 7,5 cm. Vergoldung zum Teil berieben.

Sold for CHF 793

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8401A - W244 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 23 March 2015, 04.30 PM

VASE WITH A VIEW OF THE DRESDEN CATHEDRAL,Meissen, ca. 1820/40. French Empire design with volute handles. With a view of Dresden and the Dresden Cathedral. In a rectangular gold frame. The back with a gold lyre motif. Underglaze blue sword mark. H 40 cm. 1 handle repaired. Provenance: - La Vieille Fontaine, Rolle.

Meissen, um 1820/40.
Empireform mit seitlichen Volutenhenkeln. mit einer Ansicht von Dresden mit der Hofkirche und Elbbrücke am rechten Rand des Bildes, in rechteckigem Goldrahmen. Auf der Rückseite goldradiertes Lyramotiv. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke. H 40 cm. 1 Henkel repariert.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 732

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8409* - W244 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 23 March 2015, 04.30 PM

GROUP OF FIGURES 'THE EAVESDROPPER AT THE WELL', Nymphenburg, model by Franz Anton Bustelli, moulding 20th century. Faceted shield, impressed 75/0, H 19 cm.

Nymphenburg, Modell Franz Anton Bustelli, Ausformung 20. Jh.
Rautenschild, 75/0 eingepresst, H 19 cm.

Sold for CHF 732

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8422 - W244 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 23 March 2015, 04.30 PM

CORBEILLE AJOURÉE' AND PRÉSENTOIR, 'FLEURS BARBEAUX',Nyon, ca. 1800. D basket 27 cm, présentoir 35 cm. (2)

Nyon, um 1800. D Korb 27 cm, Présentoir 35 cm. (2)

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 732

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8401 - W244 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 23 March 2015, 04.30 PM

ROCOCO LADY PLAYING CARDS,Meissen, ca. 1880. "Victor Acier" model. Rococo lady in a lace-adorned dress, standing at a gueridon and holding a deck of cards. Underglaze blue sword mark. Incised Model No. F. 64. H 15.5 cm.

Meissen, um 1880.
Modell Victor Acier. Rokokodame in einem mit Spitze gesäumten Kleid, an einem Gueridontisch stehend mit Kartenspiel. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke mit Knäufen, Modellnummer F. 64 eingeritzt. H 15,5 cm.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 671

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8413 - W244 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 23 March 2015, 04.30 PM

LARGE VASE WITH A HUNTING SCENE, Dresden, Helena Wolfsohn, 19th century. Each side painted with a colourful hunting scene and with gold borders. The convex cover similarly painted and with a cone finial. Blue AR mark. H 67 cm. Gilding, partly rubbed. Provenance: - - from a private collection, Geneva.

Dresden, Helena Wolfsohn, 19. Jh.
Bemalt auf jeder Seite mit einer farbigen Jagdszene in Goldspitzenbordüren. Der gewölbte Deckel ähnlich bemalt mit einem Kegelknauf. Blaue AR Marke. H 67 cm. Vergoldung zum Teil berieben.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 650 / 840)

Sold for CHF 610

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8452 - W244 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 23 March 2015, 04.30 PM

LARGE GLASS VASE WITH GOLD DECORATION,Bohemia, Art Nouveau, ca. 1900. H 51cm

Böhmen, Jugendstil, um 1900. H. 51cm

CHF 600 / 900 | (€ 560 / 840)

Sold for CHF 610

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8406 - W244 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 23 March 2015, 04.30 PM

SEATED CUPID WITH HEART,Meissen, ca. 1880. Cupid seated on a round base, a flaming heart at his feet. Underglaze blue sword mark. Incised Model No. H 17.5 cm. Restored.

Meissen, um 1880.
Auf einem runden Sockel sitzend, ein flammendes Herz zu seinem Füssen. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke mit Knäufen, Modellnummer eingeritzt. H 17,5 cm. Restauriert.

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 280 / 470)

Sold for CHF 549

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8462 - W244 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 23 March 2015, 04.30 PM

FROM THE DE AMODIO COLLECTION: PAIR OF LARGE VASES,Delft, ca. 1700. The walls decorated with Asian flowers. With 19th century bronze mounts. H 50 cm. Provenance: - Koller Auction, Zurich, December 2012, Lot No. 5324. - from the collection of the Marquise de Amodio y Moya.

Delft, um 1700.
Die Wandung mit asiatischem Blumendekor und Bronzemonturen aus dem 19. Jh. H 50 cm.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 549

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8463 - W244 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 23 March 2015, 04.30 PM

FROM THE DE AMODIO COLLECTION: FAIENCE ,Delft, ca. 1700. Painted blue, featuring East Asian decoration and lambrequin borders. H 32 cm. Small, typical chips on the edges. Provenance: - from the collection of the Marquise de Amodio y Moya.

Delft, um 1700.
Bemalt in Blau mit ostasiatischem Dekor und Lambrequinbordüren. H 32 cm. Kleine typische Randabsplitterungen.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 549

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8446 - W244 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 23 March 2015, 04.30 PM

2 CARAFES WITH ARABESQUE DECORATION, probably Bohemian, 19th century. Faceted glass, painted with enamel colours, with stylised tendrils and decorations in ruby red, powder blue and accentuated with gold. H 31 cm. (4)

wohl Böhmen, 19.Jh.
Facettiertes Glas bemalt mit Emailfarben, mit stilisiertem Rankenwerk und Masswerkdekor in rubinrot, taubenblau und Goldhöhungen. H 31 cm. (4)

CHF 200 / 300 | (€ 190 / 280)

Sold for CHF 488

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8448 - W244 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 23 March 2015, 04.30 PM

FROM THE DE AMODIO COLLECTION: BEAKER WITH CANTONAL COATS-OF-ARMS,Switzerland, ca. 1800. Conical beaker with carved cantonal coats-of-arms, each named. H 12 cm. Provenance: - Koller Auction, Zurich, 13 September 2010, Lot No. 4390. - from the collection of the Marquise de Amodio y Moya.

Schweiz, um 1800.
Konische Form mit geschnittenen Kantonswappen, jeweils betitelt. H 12 cm.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 488

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8467 - W244 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 23 March 2015, 04.30 PM

OVAL FAIENCE PLATTER WITH COAT-OF-ARMS,Northern France, ca. 1800. Blue edge border crowned with family coat-of-arms. Painted with a pastoral scene. Marked R in blue. L 46 cm.

Nordfrankreich, um 1800.
Passige, auf zwei Seiten abgeflachte Form bemalt mit einer pastoralen Szene und Blauer Randbordüre, bekrönt von Familienwappen. Gemarkt R in Blau. L 46 cm.

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 280 / 470)

Sold for CHF 488

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8428 - W244 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 23 March 2015, 04.30 PM

LOT OF 6 EMPIRE CUPS AND SAUCERS, France, ca. 1820/40. Each painted with rose borders on a golden ground. (12) Provenance: - from a private collection, Geneva.

Frankreich, um 1820/40.
Jede bemalt mit Rosenbordüren auf goldfarbenem Grund. (12)

CHF 200 / 300 | (€ 190 / 280)

Sold for CHF 366

Details My catalogue Query