Clocks & Furniture (West)

Thursday 25 June 2015, 9.30 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

CONSOLE,Napoleon III, in the style of Louis XIV, France, 19th century. Wood, carved with shells, scrolled leaves, garlands, rosettes and masks, and gilt. Rectangular, red marble top. 191x72x83 cm. Some losses.

Napoléon III, in Anlehnung an den Louis XIV-Stil, Frankreich, 19. Jh.
Holz geschnitzt mit Muscheln, Blattvoluten, Girlanden, Rosetten und Blattmasken sowie vergoldet. Rechteckiges rotes Marmorblatt auf durchbrochener ausgeschnittener Zarge und 8 durch H-Steg verbundenen Pyramidenbeinen. 191x72x83 cm. Fehlstellen.

Sold for CHF 7 500

CONSOLE, in the style of Louis XVI, partly of older elements, Genoa. Wood, fluted and richly carved with grape vines, rosettes, garlands and decorative frieze, and gilt. Rectangular "Giallo di Siena" and "Vert de Mer" top. Some restoration required. 135x64x98.5 cm. Provenance: from an Italian collection.

Louis XVI-Stil, teils aus älteren Elementen, Genua.

Sold for CHF 4 375

MIRROR,in the Baroque style, Italy, 19th century. Wood, carved with leaves, cartouches, scrolls and rocailles, and gilt and painted. Rectangular frame with rocailles top. H 126 cm, W 106 cm. Top, incomplete.

Barock-Stil, Italien, 19. Jh.
Holz beschnitzt mit Blättern, Kartuschen, Voluten, Rocaillen sowie vergoldet und lackiert. Rechteckiger, passig geschweifter Spiegelrahmen mit Rocaillenabschluss. H 126 cm, B 106 cm. Aufsatz leicht unvollständig.

Sold for CHF 3 125

PAIR OF BENCHES OR SALON TABLES, probably French, 20th century. Tropical wood (ebony?) and iron. 179x37x42 cm.

179x37x42 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 125