Clocks (West)

Wednesday 16 September 2015, 9.30 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

BOULLE CLOCK ON PLINTH,Louis XV, Paris, 18th century. The dial and work signed DENIS GAULT À PARIS (Denis Gault, maître in Paris 1741). Curved, wooden case, decorated with brown tortoiseshell, and inlaid with engraved brass flowers and tendrils. Gilt bronze mounts. Dial with white enamel cartouches. Movement with verge escapement, striking the 1/2-hour on bell. H 115 cm. Losses. The top, not original.

Sold for CHF 4 125

IMPORTANT CLOCK "AUX AMOURS",Napoleon III, Paris. Gilt bronze, in part burnished. Designed as a vase with handles and decorated with 2 putti seated, on an opulently decorated, stepped rectangular base with spherical feet. Bronze dial. Parisian movement striking the 1/2-hour on bell. H 61 cm. Bell and pendulum missing.

Napoléon III, Paris.
Bronze vergoldet sowie teils brüniert. In Form einer Henkelvase mit 2 sitzenden Putten auf reich dekoriertem gestuftem Rechtecksockel und Kreiselfüssen. Dekor in Form von Früchtegirlanden, Masken, Blattvoluten usw. Reliefiertes Bronzezifferblatt. Pariserwerk mit Halbstundenschlag auf Glocke. H 61 cm. Glocke und Pendel fehlen.

Sold for CHF 3 375

MANTEL CLOCK,Restoration, Paris, ca. 1820, the dial signed GALLE RUE VIVINENNE A PARIS (Claude Galle, maître 1786) and THOMAS HGER. Gilt bronze. Rectangular, stepped case. The top decorated with Cupid in a small chariot pulled by 2 butterflies. White enamel dial (slightly chipped). Parisian movement, striking the 1/2-hour on bell. H 43 cm. 1 hand and Cupid figure, broken-off. Requires repair.

Restauration, Paris um 1820, das Zifferblatt signiert GALLE RUE VIVINENNE A PARIS (Claude Galle, Meister 1786) und THOMAS HGER.
Bronze vergoldet. Rechteckiges gestuftes, an den Seiten gerundetes Gehäuse mit Amor in einem kleinen Streitwagen als Aufsatzfigur, gezogen von 2 Schmetterlingen. Im unteren Teil Relief einer schlafenden Nymphe mit Amor. Weisses Emailzifferblatt (leicht bestossen). Pariserwerk mit Halbstundenschlag auf Glocke. H 43 cm. 1 Zeiger sowie die Amorfigur abgebrochen. Zu reparieren.

Sold for CHF 3 250

BOULLE CLOCK ON PLINTH, Louis XIV/ Regence, Paris, 18th century. Dial and movement signed CHARLES LE BON À PARIS. Inlaid with tortoiseshell and brass. Bronze mounts designed as leaves, a rooster, and with a later angel on top. Bronze dial with enamel cartouches. Movement converted, striking the 1/2-hour on bell. Bronzes, in part replaced. 57x22x42 cm. 1 key. Requires servicing.

Sold for CHF 3 125