European Porcelain & Ceramics

Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 8503 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

GROUP OF 9 FIGURES FROM THE COMMEDIA DELL'ARTE,Nymphenburg, model by Franz Anton Bustelli, 20th century. Comprising: Donna Martina (press number 87/0, H 21 cm), Pantalone (press number 57/28, H 18.5 cm.), Leda (press number 85/0, H 19.5 cm) Dottore (press number 91/0, H 21 cm), Scaramouche (press number 240/0, H 20 cm), Lalagé (press number 1/0, H 21.5 cm) Columbine (incised number 81/3, H 21 cm) , Harlequin with a baby monkey (press number 63/27, H 19.5 cm); and one figure from the Commedia dell'Arte figures designed by Christian Lacroix (press number 11/27). Impressed shield mark, green shield and Nymphenburg. (9)

Nymphenburg, Modell Franz Anton Bustelli, 20. Jh.
Bestehend aus: Donna Martina (PressNr. 87/0, H 21 cm), Pantalone (PressNr. 57/28, H 18,5 cm.), Leda (PressNr. 85/0, H 19,5 cm) Dottore (PressNr. 91/0, H 21 cm), Scaramuz (PressNr. 240/0, H 20 cm), Lalagé (PressNr. 1/0, H 21,5 cm) Columbine (RitzNr. 81/3, H 21 cm) , Harlekin mit Affenbaby (PressNr. 63/27, H 19,5 cm); und eine aus der Serie von Christian Lacroix entworfenen Figuren der Commedia dell'Arte ( PressNr. 11/27). Pressmarke Rautenschild, grünes Rautenschild und Nymphenburg. (9)

CHF 4 500 / 5 500 | (€ 4 210 / 5 140)

Sold for CHF 17 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8474 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

PAIR OF FIGURES: A FISHERMAN AND A FISHERWOMAN,Meissen, ca. 1900. The girl shouldering a net on a stick and a basket with fish on her left arm, the man carrying a large fish on his shoulders and a stick with an additional catch over one shoulder. Underglaze blue sword mark with pommels, model number Q172, Q173 incised, press numbers. H 26 cm, 28 cm. Fisherman with break on a fin and on his finger. (2)

Meissen, um 1900.
Das Mädchen mit Netz an einen Stock auf ihrer Schulter und einen Korb mit Fischen im linken Arm, der Mann mit einem grossen Fisch auf seinen Schultern und ein Stock mit einem weiteren Fang über einer Schulter. Jede Figur stehend auf einem geschwungenen Rocaillesockel mit Muscheln und Blüten appliziert. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke mit Knäufen. Modellnummer Q172, Q173 eingeritzt, Pressnummern. H 26 cm, 28 cm. Fischer mit Bruchstelle an Fischflosse und Finger. (2)

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 4 750

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8551 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

DREI GLAS KARAFFEN IM ORIENTALISCHEN STIL,

Böhmen, 19. Jh.
Jede Balusterförmig mit Diamantschnittdekor, blau und weiss überfangen, gehöt in Gold und mit aufgelegten bunten Emailtropfen. H 50 cm, 43 cm, 42 cm. Farben und Vergoldung zum Teil berieben, Kleine Reparaturen und Bestossungen.

Sold for CHF 4 250

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8431 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

GROUP OF FIGURES, "PANTALONE" AND "COLUMBINE",Meissen, ca. 1880. The bearded Pantalone wearing a black cap and a lilac cloak over a black outfit, leaning over Columbine who is seated on a rock, holding a fan and stroking his beard. Underglaze blue sword mark with pommels, model number 279. incised, press number. H 16.5 cm. Small restorations.

Meissen, um 1880.
Der Bärtige mit schwarzer Kappe und lila farbenem Mantel über schwarzem Kleid, sich über Columbine beugend, die auf einem Felssockel sitzend in der rechten Hand einen Fächer hält und über den Bart des Pantalone streicht. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke mit Knäufen, Modellnummer 279. eingeritzt, Pressnummer. H 16,5 cm. Kleine Restaurierungen.

CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 400 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 4 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8499 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

9 CHINESE FIGURES FROM A PAGODA SET,Nymphenburg, model by Franz Anton Bustelli, 20th century. Comprising: 2 similar Chinese children at worship (press numbers 67II/27 and 67/0, H 10 cm), 1 smaller Chinese child at worship (press number 8, H 8 cm), 1 Chinese man playing the horn (press number 489, H 14 cm), 1 Chinese man kneeling and bowing (incised number 28, L 14 cm), 1 kneeling Chinese woman (press number 182/0, H 11 cm), 1 bowing Chinese man (press number 134/0, H 14.5 cm), 1 Chinese man playing the lute (press number 288/33, H 17 cm), 1 small Chinese dancing (press number 287/3, H 12.5 cm). Impressed shield mark on the bottom and accentuated with gold and blue on the top. (9)

Bestehend aus: 2 ähnliche Chinesenkinder in anbetender Pose (Pressnr. 67II/27, 67/0, H 10 cm), 1 kleineres Chinesenkind in anbetender Pose (Pressnr. 8, H 8 cm), 1 Hornspielender Chinese (Pressnr. 489, H 14 cm), 1 auf den Knien verbeugender Chinese (Ritznr. 28, L 14 cm), 1 kniende Chinesin (Pressnr. 182/0, H 11 cm), 1 sich verneigender Chinese (Pressnr. 134/0, H 14,5 cm), 1 Laute spielender Chinese (Pressnr. 288/33, H 17 cm), 1 tanzender kleiner Chinese (Pressnr. 287/3, H 12,5 cm). Pressmarke Rautenschild auf der Unterseite und gehöht in Gold und Blau auf der Oberseite. (9)

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 2 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8521 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

PAIR OF LARGE VASES IN THE SÈVRES STYLE,France, around 1900. In the 'Empire' style with scrolled handles, on a cobalt blue ground and accentuated with gold. The reserves depicting a gallant figural scene in the style of Antoine Watteau. H 57cm. (2)

Frankreich, gegen 1900.
In 'Empire' Form mit seitlichen Volutenhenkeln, auf kobaltblauem Fond mit kleinen Goldblättchen und erhabenem Goldreliefdekor, in den Reserven je eine galante Figurenszene in der Art von Antoine Watteau. H 57cm. (2)

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 680 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 2 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8530 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

PART OF A "LOUIS XVI" DINING SET,Paris, NAST À PARIS, ca. 1785-1795. Decorated with a landscape in the insular style, and Comprising: 18 plates (22 cm), 1 sauce boat with lid, 2 oval serving platters (24 cm), 2 round serving platters (22 cm), 2 shell-shaped plates (22.5 cm). 'Nast à Paris' stamped in gold and iron-red (25) Provenance: - formerly from a private collection, Basel.

Paris, NAST À PARIS, um 1785-1795.
Landschaftsdekor im Inselstil und diverse Goldbordüren. Bestehend aus: 18 Teller (22 cm), 1 Saucière mit Deckel, 2 ovale Servierplatten (24 cm), 2 runde Serviceplatten (22 cm), 2 muschelförmige Teller (22,5 cm). 'Nast à Paris' in Gold und Eisenrot gestempelt (25)

CHF 1 200 / 1 800 | (€ 1 120 / 1 680)

Sold for CHF 2 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8549 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

COLLECTION OF 4 "FLÜHLI" GLASS BOTTLES,from the Alpine region, ca. 1800. Colourful enamel painting. Each bottle depicting a man in a traditional costume. Some damage. (4)

Alpenländisch, um 1800.
Jede Vierkantform mit fargbiger Emailmalerei, jede mit einem Mann in Tracht und Rankendekor. Beschädigungen (4)

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 2 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8447 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

PIECES OF A CHILDREN'S SERVICE WITH APPLIED BLOSSOMS,Meissen, ca. 1900. Each piece decorated with applied blossoms. Comprising: 1 oval tray, 1 tea pot and lid, 1 sugar bowl and lid, 1 milk jug, 1 cup and saucer, 1 egg-shaped, lidded pot on scrolled feet. Underglaze blue sword marks. (10)

Meissen, um 1900.
Jedes Stück mit applizierten Blüten belegt. Bestehend aus: 1 ovales Tablett, 1 Teekanne und Deckel, 1 Zuckerdose und Deckel, 1 Milchkännchen, 1 Tasse und Untertasse, 1 eiförmiges Deckelgefäss auf Volutenfüssen. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarken. (10)

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 2 125

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8435 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

LARGE FIGURE OF A COCKATOO,Meissen, ca. 1960. Naturalistic design, the white feathers accentuated in yellow and orange, perching on a base with leaves and orchid leaves. Underglaze blue swords and jubilee mark and 1710-1960, model number q 297 incised. H 47.5 cm. Corners of the base chipped.

Meissen, um 1960.
Naturalistisch modelliert, die weissen Federn gehöht in Gelb und Orange, sitzend auf einem fünfeckigen Sockel mit Blättern und Orchideenblättern. Unterglasurblaue Jubiläumsmarke Schwerter und 1710-1960, Modellnummer q 297 eingeritzt. H 47,5 cm. Ecken am Sockel bestossen.

Sold for CHF 2 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8437 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

GROUP OF 3 COMEDY FIGURES,Meissen, after 1934. Each on a square base accentuated with gold. Brighella (Mod. 64650), Harlequin (Mod. 64564), Boaro (64566), Underglaze blue sword marks. (3)

Meissen, nach 1934.
Jeder auf einem quadratischen Sockel mit Wellenbandrelief in Gold. Brighella (Mod. 64650), Harlekin (Mod. 64564), Boaro (64566), Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarken. (3)

Sold for CHF 1 875

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8493 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

DECORATIVE PLATE WITH 'PÂTE-SUR-PÂTE' DECORATION,Meissen, ca. 1924-1934. Pierced rim. The centre decorated with a nymph accompanied by a monkey. White on a light blue ground. Signed H. ST. Underglaze blue sword mark and dot. Various press numbers and signs. D 23.3 cm.

Meissen, um 1924-1934.
Durchbrochener Rand. Im Zentrum auf hellblauem Grund eine Darstellung einer Nymphe begleitet von einem Äffchen, in Weiss, signiert H. ST. an der Sockelleiste der Darstellung. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke und Punkt. Diverse Pressnummern und Zeichen. D 23,3 cm.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 1 750

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8498 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

5 PORCELAIN TREES AS TABLE DECORATION,Nymphenburg, 20th century. Comprising: 3 pyramid-shaped trees and 2 small spherical shrubs, naturalistically modelled and painted in green, on a white base. Impressed shield mark, impressed green shield mark and Nymphenburg. H 13 and 33 cm. (5)

Nymphenburg, 20. Jh.
Bestehend aus 3 Baumpyramiden und 2 kleinen kugeligen Buchsbäumen, naturalistisch modelliert und bemalt in Grün, je auf einem weissen Sockel. Pressmarke Rautenschild, grün gedruckte Marke Rautenschild und Nymphenburg. H 13, 33 cm. (5)

Sold for CHF 1 750

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8547 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

PAIR OF FAIENCE PLATTERS "À CORNICHE"Strasbourg, Paul Hannong, ca. 1735-1748. Oval platters, painted with "fleurs des Indes" and insects in ochre, blue, green and turquoise, in high-firing glaze. L 25.5 cm. (2)

Strassburg, Paul Hannong, um 1735-1748.
Bemalt mit Fleurs des Indes und Insekten in Scharffeuerfarben, Ocker, Blau, Grün und Türkis. L 25,5 cm. (2)

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 650 / 840)

Sold for CHF 1 750

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8467 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

MODEL OF A LEOPARD,Meissen, modern. Seated on an oval base, with naturalistic light brown fur with black spots. Underglaze blue sword mark, model number B.247., press number. 19.5 x 13.7 cm.

Meissen, modern.
Sitzend auf einem ovalen Sockel, mit naturalistisch staffiertem, schwarzgeflecktem, hellbraunen Fell. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Modellnummer B.247., Pressnummer. 19,5 x 13,7 cm.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 1 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8497* - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

PORCELAIN PITCHER, Meissen, 19th century. Metal mount. Painted with a genre scene dated '1784', depicting elegant figures at play and making music. Sword mark on the unglazed bottom. H 16 cm including thumb rest.

Meissen, 19.Jh. Metallmontierung.
Bemalt mit einer '1784' datierten Genreszene von eleganten Figuren beim Spiel und Musizieren, über einer Goldrocaille-Konsole, zwischen verstreuten Blumen und Goldspitzenbordüre am oberen Rand. Schwertermarke auf dem unglasierten Boden. H 16 cm inkl. Daumenrast.

CHF 1 200 / 2 000 | (€ 1 120 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 1 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8442 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

CABINET DISPLAY PLATE WITH A WATTEAU PAINTING,Meissen, ca. 1880. Pierced rim with forget-me-nots in gold and accentuated in lilac. The centre painted with the Watteau scene "Blind Man's Bluff" in a gold-leaf cartouche on a red ground. Underglaze blue sword mark with pommels, press number 63. D 25 cm.

Meissen, um 1880.
Durchbrochene Fahne mit Vergissmeinnichtranken in Gold und lilafarben gehöht. Bemalt im Zentrum mit einer Watteauszene 'Blinde Kuh' in Goldblattkartusche auf rotem Fond. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke mit Knäufen, Pressnr. 63. D 25 cm.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 1 375

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8507 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

OTTAVIO,Nymphenburg, Franz Anton Bustelli, moulding from the 20th century. Bowing, the right hand in front of his mouth. Wearing a blue jacket with a lozenge-patterned vest and black knickerbockers. Impressed shield mark, model number 55/28. H 19 cm.

Nymphenburg, Franz Anton Bustelli, Ausformung des 20.Jh.
Gebeugte Haltung, mit der rechten Hand vor dem Mund, in blauer Jacke über gerauteter Weste und schwarzen Kniebundhosen. Pressmarke Rautenschild, Modellnummer 55/28. H 19 cm.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 1 250

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8450 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

SMALL FIGURE OF A LADY WEARING A HISTORICAL OUTFIT,Meissen, ca. 1900. Wearing a purple jacket with black lining over a light blue, flower-patterned, flouncy skirt and a white apron. Underglaze blue sword mark with pommels, model number S 128. incised, press number. H 15.5 cm.

Meissen, um 1900.
In purpurfarbener, schwarz eingefasster Jacke über hellblauem, gerüschten Rock und weisser Schürze. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke mit Knäufen, Modellnummer S 128. eingeritzt, Pressnummer. H 15,5 cm.

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 280 / 470)

Sold for CHF 1 125

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8453 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

SMALL OVAL PORCELAIN PAINTING OF "MAGDALENA" AFTER CORREGGIO,Meissen, ca. 1880. Woman covered with a blue fabric, reading a book. Underglaze blue sword mark with pommels, model number A. 147 incised, press number. 14.5x11.5 cm. In a metal frame.

Meissen, um 1880.
Die mit einem blauen Tuch bedeckte Frau liegend in einem Buch lesend. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke mit Knäufen, Modellnummer A. 147 eingeritzt, Pressnummer. 14,5x11,5 cm. In Metallrahmen.

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 280 / 470)

Sold for CHF 1 125

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8475 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

PAIR OF JUGS DESIGNED AS A FARMER AND A PEASANT WOMAN,Meissen, ca. 1900. Young man wearing a black hat, and a purple patterned jacket over leather-colour knickerbockers, sitting a on a rock. The girl wearing a peasant dress patterned with pink flowers, and a head scarf. Both figures holding the lid of their jug open. Underglaze blue sword marks with pommels, model number 907 and 1234. incised. H 19 cm. One thumb repaired.

Meissen, um 1900.
Jüngling in schwarzem Hut, purpurfarben gemusterter Jacke über lederfarbenen Kniebundhosen auf einem Fels sitzend, das Mädchen in bäuerlichem Kleid, rosa geblümt und mit einem Kopftuch, jeder den Deckel einer Kanne mit Asthenkel und applizierten Blumen geöffnet haltend. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarken mit Knäufen, Modellnummer 907 und 1234. eingeritzt. H 19 cm. Ein Daumen repariert.

Sold for CHF 1 125

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8494 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

TWO SMALL FIGURES OF A MALE AND FEMALE HARLEQUIN,Meissen, 20th century. Male figure wearing a lozenge-patterned costume, a pointed cap, a white jacket with a ruff, a black cloak and knickerbockers, and holding a slapstick in his left hand. Dancing female figure wearing a purple vest, a white dress with a lozenge-patterned hem and a red hat. Underglaze blue sword marks, model numbers 64527 and 64517 impressed. H 14.7 cm and 14 cm. (2)

Meissen, 20. Jh.
Er in Rautenkostüm, Spitzhut und Pritsche in der linken Hand, in weisser West mit Halskrause, schwarzem Umhang und Kniebundhosen mit gerautetem und rot gestreiftem Bein.. Sie in tanzender Haltung, purpurfarbener Weste über weissem Kleid mit Rautenborte und rotem Hut. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarken, Modellnummern 64527 und 64517 eingepresst. H 14,7 cm und 14 cm. (2)

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 650 / 840)

Sold for CHF 1 125

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8428 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

FIGURE OF "MEZZETIN",Meissen, from a series of Commedia dell'Arte figures, moulding 20th century. Wearing a black cap and holding a money pouch in his right hand. Wearing a green coat over a purple suit. Underglaze blue sword mark, model number 943. incised. Press number. H 16.5 cm.

Meissen, aus einer Serie von Commedia dell'Arte Figuren, Ausformung 20. Jh.
Mit schwarzer Kappe und einem Geldbeutel in seiner rechten Hand. Bekleidet mit grünem Mantel über purpurfarbenem Anzug. Auf einem Grassockel mit Blumen appliziert. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Modellnummer 943. eingeritzt. Pressnummer. H 16,5 cm.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 1 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8430 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

GROUP OF FIGURES "SCARAMOUCHE" AND "COLUMBINE",Meissen, ca. 1929. Both figures sitting next to one another on a rock and playing musical instruments. Scaramouche wearing a black cap and playing the lute, Columbine singing from a book of music on her lap. Underglaze jubilee mark on the occasion of the "Millennium", sword mark with dot and 1929, underglaze blue sword mark with incisions for second quality on the back of the base. Model number 250 incised. H 18 cm, L 28 cm.

Meissen, um 1929.
Beide beim Musizieren, auf einem Felssockel nebeneinander sitzend, er mit schwarzer Kappe auf einer Laute spielend, sie mit Notenbuch auf dem Schoss dazu singend. Unterglasurblaue Jubiläumsmarke zur 'Jahrtausendfeier', Schwertermarke mit Punkt und 1929, Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke mit Schleifstrichen für 2. Wahl auf der Rückseite des Sockels. Modellnummer 250 eingeritzt. H 18 cm, L 28 cm.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 1 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8472 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

BOX DESIGNED AS A PUG,Meissen, 20th century. Designed as a reclining pug, the head turned to the side. Underglaze blue sword mark, model number impressed 78853, additional press number. L 17 cm, H 12 cm. (2)

Meissen, 20. Jh.
In Form eines liegenden, mit dem Kopf zur Seite gedrehten Mopses. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Modellnummer eingepresst 78853, weitere Pressnummer. L 17 cm, H 12 cm. (2)

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 1 000

Details My catalogue Query