European Porcelain & Ceramics

Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

search

My Search

Lot 8401 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

1001 NIGHTS TEA CADDY,Meissen, 1980s. Rectangular tea caddy, painted with a Near-Eastern scene depicting musicians and dancers, with a gold border. Underglaze blue sword mark. H 10.2 cm.

Meissen, 1980er Jahre.
Rechteckige Form, bemalt mit orientalischer Szene, Musiker und Tänzerinnen und Goldbordüren. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke. H 10,2 cm.

CHF 200 / 300 | (€ 210 / 310)

Sold for CHF 625 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8402 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

2 PUTTI AS ALLEGORIES OF SPRING AND WINTER,Meissen, ca. 1900. One putto on ice skates as an Allegory of Winter, and the other with a basket of flowers as an Allegory of Spring. Underglaze blue sword marks, model nos. A71 and A64 impressed, additional press numbers and symbol for the year. H 13 cm and 14 cm. (2)

Meissen, um 1900.
Der eine Schlittschluhlaufend als Allegorie des Winters, der andere mit einem Blumenkorb als Allegorie des Frühlings. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarken, Modellnummern A71 und A64 eingepresst, weitere Pressnummern und Jahreszeichen. H 13 cm, 14 cm. (2)

CHF 300 / 400 | (€ 310 / 410)

Sold for CHF 188 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8404 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

3 SMALL FIGURES OF CUPID,Meissen and another manufactory, ca. 1900 and later. Each of the three figures is dressed up, one as an Allegory of Winter, wearing a purple cape and a fur-lined muff, one as a gentleman hiking with a walking stick and a red hat, one as a gardener wearing a yellow hat and holding a hoe. 2 figures with underglaze blue sword marks, Model Nos. 6., 21. and 13. H 9 cm, 10 cm. Small chips. (3)

Meissen und andere Manufaktur, um 1900 und später.
Jede der drei Figuren verkleidet, als Allegorie für Winter, bekleidet mit einem purpurnen Umhang und Muff mit Fell gefüttert, als Kavalier auf Wanderschaft mit Wanderstab und rotem Hut, als Gärtnerin in gelbem Hut und Spitzhacke. 2 Figuren mit unterglasurblauer Schwertermarke, Modellnummern 6., 21., 13. H 9 cm, 10 cm. Kleine Bestossungen (3)

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 410 / 620)

Sold for CHF 438 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8405 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

3 SMALL PUTTI FIGURES,Meissen, ca. 1900-1920. Different models: Bacchus, a flower girl, and a gentleman with bagpipes. Underglaze blue sword marks, Model Nos. incised B. 50 and G. 11, Bacchus with impressed model number 0197, various press numbers. H 9 cm, 10.5 cm. Small chips. (3)

Meissen, um 1900-1920.
Unterschiedliche Modelle: Bacchus, Blumenmädchen und Kavalier mit Dudelsack. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarken, Modellnummern eingeritzt B. 50 und G. 11, Bacchus mit Modellnummer eingepresst 0197, diverse Pressnummern. H 9 cm, 10,5 cm. Minimal bestossen (3)

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 520 / 720)

Sold for CHF 313 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8406 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

3 PORCELAIN PIPE BOWLS,Meissen and Thuringia, 19th century. Painted with a view of Dresden (Meissen), a portrait of a girl (Meissen), a view after a design by Raphael (Thuringia). L 10cm, 13 cm. (3)

Meissen und Thüringen, 19. Jh.
Bemalt mit Ansicht von Dresden (Meissen), Mädchenporträt (Meissen), Ansicht nach einer Raphaelvorlage (Thüringen). L 10cm, 13cm. (3)

CHF 100 / 200 | (€ 100 / 210)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8407 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

CUPID AS THE MESSENGER OF LOVE,Meissen, ca. 1900. Cupid as a mailman, holding a love letter in his right hand. Underglaze blue sword mark with pommels, model number O 115 incised, press number. H 15 cm.

Meissen, um 1900.
Als Postbote mit umgehängter Brieftasche, einen Liebesbrief in seiner rechten Hand. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke mit Knäufen, Modellnummer O 115 eingeritzt, Pressnummer. H 15 cm.

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 310 / 520)

Sold for CHF 375 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8408 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

CUPID WITH "SNAIL" MAIL,Meissen, ca. 1900. Cupid riding on a snail, with a package tied to his shoulders, on a rocaille base accentuated in gold. Underglaze blue sword mark with pommels, model number S171 incised, press number. H 9 cm.

Meissen, um 1900.
Auf einer Schnecke reitend, mit einem Paket um die Schultern geschnürt, auf Rocaillesockel gehöht in Gold. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke mit Knäufen, Modellnummer S171 eingeritzt, Pressnummer. H 9 cm.

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 310 / 520)

Sold for CHF 500 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8409 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

GROUP OF CUPIDS,Meissen, ca. 1900. A boy and a girl embracing, on a rocaille base accentuated in gold, and with applied flowers. Underglaze blue sword mark with pommels, model number 2986 incised, press number. H 12.5 cm.

Meissen, um 1900.
Knabe und Mädchen in Umarmung, mit purpurnem und gelbem Lendenschurz, auf einem Rocaillesockel gehöht in Gold und mit Blumen appliziert. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke mit Knäufen, Modellnummer 2986 eingeritzt, Pressnummer. H 12,5 cm.

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 310 / 520)

Sold for CHF 250 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8410* - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

BÖTTGER STEINZEUG FIGURE OF A CHINESE WOMAN,Meissen, modern. Brown stoneware. Modelled as a Chinese woman carrying two baskets with wares. Sword mark and "Böttger Steinzeug" impressed, model number 85025 and additional number with symbol for the year impressed. H 31 cm.

Meissen, modern.
Braunes Steinzeug. Modelliert als Chinesin, die auf ihrer rechten Schulter eine Stange mit zwei herabhängenden Körben mit Waren trägt. Schwertermarke und Böttger Steinzeug eingepresst, Modellnummer 85025 und weitere Nummer mit Jahreszeichen eingepresst. H 31 cm.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 520 / 720)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8412 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

PAPERWEIGHT WITH PUG,Meissen, 19th century. Rectangular, painted with Indian flowers in purple, the centre with a reclining pug. Underglaze blue sword mark, model number 1645 incised, press number, L 19 cm.

Meissen, 19. Jh.
Langrechteckige Form bemalt mit indianischem Blumendekor in Purpur. Im Zentrum ein liegender Mops. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Modellnummer 1645 eingeritzt, Pressnummer, L 19 cm.

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 310 / 520)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8413 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

PAPERWEIGHT WITH PUTTO AS THE MESSENGER BEARING A LOVE LETTER,Meissen, ca. 1900. Rectangular base with "Oriental" decoration. Underglaze blue sword mark with pommels, model number 1645, press number. L 19.5 cm.

Meissen, um 1900.
Längliche Form mit grünem 'ostasiatischen' Dekor, der Putto als Briefträger mit einem Brief in der linken Hand. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke mit Knäufen, Modellnummer 1645., Pressnummer. L 19,5 cm.

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 310 / 520)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8415 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

THE SENSE OF TOUCH FROM A SERIES OF THE FIVE SENSES,Meissen, model by Victor Acier, after 1948. A Rococo lady seated at a table with a bird cage with a canary pecking her finger. Underglaze blue sword mark, model number E. 4 incised, press number. H 14.5 cm.

Meissen, Modell Victor Acier, nach 1948.
Eine Rokokodame sitzend an einem Tisch mit Vogelkäfig, aus dem ein Sittich hervorblickt und sie in den Finger pickt. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Modellnummer E. 4 eingeritzt, Pressnummer.
H 14,5 cm.

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 310 / 520)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8416 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

LIDDED VASE WITH ORIENTAL FLORAL DECORATION,Meissen, after 1934, second quality. Polygonal vase, opulently painted with Indian flowers growing on a cliff, and flying insects. Underglaze blue sword mark with 2 incisions. H 43 cm. (2)

Meissen, nach 1934. 2. Wahl.
Polygonale Form bemalt mit reichem polychromen indianischen Blumen aus einem Fels wachsend und fliegenden Insekten. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke mit 2 Schleifstrichen. H 43 cm. (2)

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 310 / 520)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8418 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

THREE PUTTI WITH HEARTS: "JE DECOUVRE TOUT" , ''JE LES ENFLAMME", "JE LES RAMÊNE",Meissen, ca. 1880/after 1934. All on a triangular base. One putto seated on a rock with two hearts bedded on roses. One putto lighting a heart with a torch. One putto holding a long flower garland over two flaming hearts. Underglaze blue sword marks, the first figure with pommels, model number F. 13 incised, F4 and 60212 impressed, additional press numbers. H 13 cm and 15 cm. Small chips on the band of the quiver, and on the blossoms and leaves. (3)

Meissen, um 1880/nach 1934.
Jeder auf einem Triangelsockel, betitelt. Der erste sitzend auf einem Felsen mit zwei auf Rosen gebetteten Herzen. Der zweite ein Herz auf einem Sockel mit einer Fackel entflammend. Der dritte zwischen zwei flammenden Herzen über die er einer lange Blumengirlande hält. Unterglasurblaue Schwerter, die erste Figur mit Knäufen, Modellnummer F. 13 eingeritzt, F4 und 60212 eingepresst, weitere Pressnummern. H 13 cm und 15 cm. Minimal bestossen am Band des Köchers und Blüten und Blätter. (3)

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 620 / 820)

Sold for CHF 813 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8419 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

GIRL PLAYING BAGPIPES,Meissen, ca. 1880. Girl dressed in a farmer's garb, seated on a rocaille base accentuated in gold. Underglaze blue sword mark with pommels, model number 2558 incised, press number, painter's number 19 in iron-red. H 12.5 cm. Some restorations.

Meissen, um 1880.
In bäuerlichem Kleid auf einem gold gehöhten Rocaillesockel sitzend. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke mit Knäufen, Modellnummer 2558 eingeritzt, Pressnummer, Malernummer 19 in Eisenrot. H 12,5 cm. Restaurierungen.

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 310 / 520)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8420 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

FIGURE OF "AVOCATO",Meissen, from a series of the Commedia dell'Arte, ca. 1921-1934. Wearing a black mask, a leather-colour tricorn, a white cloak with yellow lining and blue bows over a green vest and black knickerbockers. Underglaze blue sword mark with dot, model number 942. incised, press number. H 15,5 cm.

Meissen, aus einer Serie der Commedia dell'Arte, um 1921-1934.
Mit schwarzer Maske, lederfarbenem Dreispitz, weissem Mantel, gelb gefüttert mit blauen Schleifen über grüner Weste und schwarzen Kniebundhosen, einen weissen Handschuh in der linken Hand. Auf einem Grassockel mit Blumen appliziert. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke mit Punkt, Modellnummer 942. eingeritzt, Pressnummer. H 15,5 cm.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 520 / 720)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8421 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

FIGURE OF "PULCINELLO",Meissen, from a series of the Commedia dell'Arte, 20th century. Wearing a black jester's mask, large gold earrings, a white costume with a high hat, and a large hump on his back. Underglaze blue sword mark, model number D. 30 incised, press number. H 20 cm. Slate pencil, broken (piece included).

Meissen, Modell aus einer Serie der Commedia dell'Arte, 20. Jh.
Mit schwarzer Narrenmaske, grossen goldenen Ohrringen, weissem Kostüm mit hohem Hut und grossem Buckel auf dem Rücken. In der linken Hand einen Korb mit Kastanien. Auf einem flachen quadratischen Sockel mit Wellenbandrelief in Gold. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Modellnummer D. 30 eingeritzt, Pressnummer. H 20 cm. Griffel in rechter Hand abgebrochen (Stück erhalten).

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 520 / 720)

Sold for CHF 750 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8422 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

FIGURE OF A SMALL FISH MONGER,probably Meissen, after 1900. Wearing a turquoise hat, carrying a basket of fish on her back. Underglaze blue sword mark with pommels, no model number, painter's number in iron-red. H 13.7 cm.

wohl Meissen, nach 1900.
In türkisfarbenem Hut, auf dem Rücken ein Tragekorb mit Fischen, in der Linken ein Fisch und auf dem Rocaillesockel ein weiterer Korb mit Fischen. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke mit Knäufen, ohne Modellnummer, Malernummer in Eisenrot. H 13,7 cm.

CHF 250 / 350 | (€ 260 / 360)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8423 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

COMEDY FIGURE WITH AN INFANT,Meissen, from a series of Commedia dell'Arte figures, modern. Wearing a light-brown mask and a white flouncy bonnet, holding an infant and a basket in the crook of her left arm. Underglaze blue sword mark, model number 64563 impressed and press number 259 and symbol for the year. H 18.5 cm.

Meissen, aus einer Serie von Commedia dell'Arte Figuren, modern.
Mit hellbrauner Maske, im linken Arm ein Wickelkind und Korb haltend, weisse Rüschenhaube, gelbes Mieder über purpurfarbenem Rock und weisser Schürze, ein gewürfeltes Tuch um die Schulter, auf einem quadratischen Sockel mit Wellenbandrelief in Gold. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Modellnummer 64563 eingepresst und Pressnummer 259 und Jahreszeichen. H 18,5 cm.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 520 / 720)

Sold for CHF 563 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8424 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

FIGURE OF A NEREID,Meissen, after 1934. Running nereid, lightly dressed with a green cloak and holding an apple in her left hand. On a square base. Underglaze blue sword mark, model number 431 incised, press number. H 19.5 cm. Both hands restored and chipped.

Meissen, nach 1934.
Im Lauf, leicht bekleidet mit einem grünen Tuch mit manganfarbenen Gräsern und weissem Tuch mit Golddekor, in der linken Hand ein Apfel. Auf quadratischem Sockel. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Modellnummer 431 eingeritzt, Pressnummer. H 19,5 cm. Beide Hände mit Restaurierungen und bestossen.

CHF 200 / 300 | (€ 210 / 310)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8425 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

FIGURE OF A "GONDOLIERE" FROM THE COMMEDIA DELL'ARTE,Meissen, modern. Standing on a square base, the face covered with a black mask, wearing a black and purple lined cap, a yellow jacket with gold buttons, and white harem pants with a black, striped belt. Holding his paddle in his left hand. Underglaze blue sword mark, model number 64569 impressed, press number. H 18.5 cm. Paddle broken.

Meissen, modern.
Stehend auf einem quadratischen Sockel mit reliefierten Wellenband in Gold, das Gesicht mit einer schwarzen Maske bedeckt, schwarze, purpur gefütterte Mütze, gelbe Jacke mit Goldknöpfen, weisse Pluderhosen mit schwarz gestreifter Scherpe, das Paddel in der linken Hand. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Modellnummer 64569 eingepresst, Pressnummer. H 18,5 cm. Paddel gebrochen.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 520 / 720)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8426 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

COMEDY FIGURE, CORTESAN,Meissen, after 1948. Smoking a pipe, the face covered by a mask and wearing a black, red-lined hat, a yellow coat and green knickerbockers. Underglaze blue sword mark, model number impressed 64559, additional press number. H 17.5 cm. Tip of the pipe broken.

Meissen, nach 1948.
Stehend eine Pfeife rauchend, das Gesicht von einer Maske bedeckt, mit schwarzem, rot gefüttertem Hut, gelbem Mantel und grüner Kniebundhose. Auf einem viereckigen Sockel mit Wellenbandrelief in Gold. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Modellnummer eingepresst 64559, weitere Pressnummer. H 17,5 cm. Pfeife an der Spitze abgebrochen.

CHF 200 / 300 | (€ 210 / 310)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8427 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

COMEDY FIGURE,Meissen, from a series of the Commedia dell'Arte, modern. The face covered with a black mask, wearing a white costume with a sea-green border and gold edging, with a dagger in his belt. Underglaze blue sword mark, model number 64560 impressed and impressed mark 15 with mark for the year. H 17 cm.

Meissen, aus einer Serie der Commedia dell'Arte, modern.
Das Gesicht bedeckt mit einer schwarzen Maske, in weissem Kostüm mit seegrüner Bordüre und gold gerändert, weisser Hut mit seegrünem Rand, ein Dolch in seinen Gürtel geklemmt, auf quadratischem Sockel mit reliefiertem Wellenband in Gold. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Modellnummer 64560 eingepresst und Pressmarke 15 mit Jahreszeichen.
H 17 cm.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 520 / 720)

Sold for CHF 875 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8428 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

FIGURE OF "MEZZETIN",Meissen, from a series of Commedia dell'Arte figures, moulding 20th century. Wearing a black cap and holding a money pouch in his right hand. Wearing a green coat over a purple suit. Underglaze blue sword mark, model number 943. incised. Press number. H 16.5 cm.

Meissen, aus einer Serie von Commedia dell'Arte Figuren, Ausformung 20. Jh.
Mit schwarzer Kappe und einem Geldbeutel in seiner rechten Hand. Bekleidet mit grünem Mantel über purpurfarbenem Anzug. Auf einem Grassockel mit Blumen appliziert. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Modellnummer 943. eingeritzt. Pressnummer. H 16,5 cm.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 520 / 720)

Sold for CHF 1 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 8429 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2015, 04.30 PM

GROUP OF FIGURES "THE MARRIAGE SWINDLER",probably Meissen, mid-19th century. Gentleman kissing the hand of an old lady seated to his left, his eyes directed to a chest full of money, and accompanied by a Bacchant with cloven feet. Underglaze blue sword mark, model number N0. 46 incised. H 15 cm.

wohl Meissen, Mitte 19.Jh.
Der Kavalier einer zu seiner Linken sitzenden Greisin die Hand küssend, die Augen auf eine Kiste voller Geld gerichtet und begleitet von einem durch ein Fernglas blickenden Bacchanten mit Bocksbeinen. Auf flachen felsigen Sockel. Schwertermarke in Unterglasurblau, Modellnummer N0. 46 eingeritzt. H 15 cm.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 520 / 720)

Details My catalogue Query