Sculptures

Wednesday 16 September 2015, 03.00 PM

search

My Search

Sortieren

RELIEF WITH MADONNA AND CHILD,Renaissance, Florence, 16th/17th century. After depictions by Andrea del Verrocchio. Wood and papier-mâché, painted and decorated with glass stones. Mary wearing an extravagant gown, presenting the Christ Child standing and raising his hand in blessing. In a later frame. H 84 cm. Different layers of paint.

Renaissance, Florenz, wohl 16./17. Jh. Nach Darstellungen von Andrea del Verrocchio.
Holz und Papier maché gefasst und mit Glassteinen besetzt. Maria in prachtvollem Gewand als Halbfigur dargestellt, präsentiert das stehende Christuskind mit Segensgestus. In späterem Rahmen. H 84 cm. Verschiedene Fassungsschichten.

Sold for CHF 12 500

BUST OF MADONNA AND CHILD ON A CRESCENT MOON,late Gothic, Southern Germany, Franconia, ca. 1500. Lime, carved and painted. Mary on an octagonal base with crescent moon, carrying the Infant Jesus in her left arm. H 62 cm. Crown and right arm of the child are missing. Different paintwork. Part of the crescent moon is missing.

spätgotisch, Süddeutschland, Franken um 1500.
Linde geschnitzt und gefasst. Maria auf achteckigem Sockel mit Mondsichel. Sie trägt das sitzende Kind in ihrem linken Arm. H 62 cm. Krone sowie rechter Arm des Kindes fehlen. Verschiedene Fassungen. Teil der Mondsichel fehlt.

Sold for CHF 8 125

MADONNA AND CHILD,late Gothic, Burgundy, 15th century. Soapstone. Mary in a cloak sitting on a throne featuring a portal-shaped, iron top (later), carrying the Infant Jesus in her right arm. H 37 cm. Head restored and repaired. Head of the child, later. Crown, later. H 37 cm.

spätgotisch, Burgund, 15. Jh.
Speckstein. Maria in weitem Umhang sitzend auf Thronbank mit portalförmigem eisernem Aufsatz (später). Das Kind trägt sie in ihrem rechten Arm. H 37 cm. Kopf restauriert und ergänzt. Kopf des Kindes später. Spätere Krone. H 37 cm.

Sold for CHF 5 000

SAINT CATHERINE,late Gothic, Flanders, 1st half of the 16th century. Lime, carved and verso in part flattened. The saint is holding a book and a sword, and wearing a belted gown. H 82 cm. Repaired in the region of the face and on the base.

spätgotisch, Flandern, 1. H. 16. Jh.
LInde geschnitzt, verso teils geflacht. Die Heilige mit Buch und Schwert stehend im Kontrapost. Sie trät ein gegürtetes, teils reich verziertes Gewand. H 82 cm. Im Bereich des Gesichts und des Sockels ergänzt.

Sold for CHF 4 750

THE ASCENSION OF MARY,Baroque, Southern Italy, probably Naples, end of the 18th century. Wood, carved and painted. With open arms and looking up at the sky, standing on a cloud with a head of an angel. Glass eyes. H 144 cm.

Barock, Süditalien, wohl Neapel, Ende 18. Jh.
Holz geschnitzt und gefasst. In bewegter Haltung mit offenen Armen und nach oben gerichtetem Blick stehend auf Wolke mit Engelskopf. Glasaugen. H 144 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 750