Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia

Wednesday 18 November 2015, 11.00 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 1177 - W247AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 18 November 2015, 11.00 AM

A FAN FRAGMENT. Japan, 16x31.5 cm. Ink and colours with traces of mica on paper. Signed "Hokusai aratame iitsu hitsu" with "hitori ningyô" seal. Doubled, cropped and rubbed.

Japan, 16x31,5 cm.

CHF 600 / 900 | (€ 560 / 840)

Sold for CHF 9 375 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1190 - W247AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 18 November 2015, 11.00 AM

UTAGAWA HIROSHIGE II (1826-1869). Ôban. 1863. Triptych with view of the celebrations of pilgrims to Minobu-san before the new Ohashi Bridge (Minobusan asamairi gunshû shinôhashi no kei). Wild pig 6 aratame seal. Minor damage. (3)

Ôban. 1863.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 8 750 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1216 - W247AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 18 November 2015, 11.00 AM

A LARGE WOODEN BUDDHA STANDING ON A LOTUS BASE HOLDING AN ALMS BOWL, WITH INLAID DECORATION. Burma, 1st half 20th c. Height 205 cm (without the black base). Red lacquer and gold, glass and mirror inlays. Crack in the left hand. Inlays partly lost.

Burma, 1. Hälfte 20. Jh. H 205 cm (ohne den schwarzen Sockel).
Holz, Rotlack und Gold, Glas- und Spiegeleinlagen. Buddha steht auf einem Lotossockel und hält eine Almosenschale in seiner linken Hand. Sein Gewand mit gewellten Säumen, sowie Ohren, Ushnisha, Almosenschale und Sockel sind sehr reich mit verschiedenfarbigen Einlagen geschmückt. Riss an linker Hand, Einlagen z.T. verloren.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 6 875 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1196 - W247AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 18 November 2015, 11.00 AM

UTAGAWA KUNIYOSHI (1797-1861). Ôban, ca. 1847-1848. 32 sheets from the series "Seichû gishi den" (Stories of the genuine loyalty of dutiful samurai), partly mounted as a hand scroll. One roll comprises 22 sheets, another six, and four single sheets. Signed Ichiyûsai Kuniyoshi ga. Publisher: Ebiya Rinnosuke (Kaijudô), censor seal. Minor damage, doubled with inscribed paper. (32)

Ôban, ca. 1847-1848.
32 Blätter aus der Serie "Seichû gishi den" (Geschichten über die echte Loyalität der pflichttreuen Samurai) teilweise als Handrolle montiert. Eine Rolle umfasst 22 Blätter, eine weitere sechs, dazu vier Einzelblätter. Signiert Ichiyûsai Kuniyoshi ga. Verleger Ebiya Rinnosuke (Kaijudô), Zensursiegel. Min. besch., mit beschriftetem Papier doubliert. (32)

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 340 / 3 270)

Sold for CHF 5 625 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1189 - W247AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 18 November 2015, 11.00 AM

UTAGAWA HIROSHIGE I AND HIROKAGE. Ôban. Three colour woodblock prints. a) Utagawa Hiroshige I (1797-1858). The sheet 'Hakone' from the Tôkaidô Hôeidô series. Kiwame censor seal. Browned and minor damage. b) Utagawa Hiroshige I. The sheet 'Agematsu' from the series "69 Stations of Kisokaidô". Severely cropped, colours and seal faded. c) Utagawa Hirokage (active 1855-1865). Sheet 16 'Sorrel lights at Ôji' from the series "Edo meisho dôke zukushi". Signed Hirokage ga. Cropped. (3)

Ôban.

CHF 250 / 350 | (€ 230 / 330)

Sold for CHF 3 250 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1229 - W247AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 18 November 2015, 11.00 AM

A LACQUER PAINTED FIGURE OF A STANDING BUDDHA ON A LOTUS BASE. Burma, early 20th c. Height 148 cm (with base). Black lacquer with traces of gilding, set with glass stones.

Burma, frühes 20. Jh. H 148 cm (mit Sockel).
Holz mit Schwarzlack und Resten von Vergoldung. Die Figur, die auf einem runden Lotossockel steht, besticht durch ein sensibel modelliertes jugendliches Gesicht, das mit einem Stirnband mit Glassteinen vom Haar abgesetzt ist. Aufgelegte feine Muster zieren die Gewandsäume.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 3 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1181 - W247AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 18 November 2015, 11.00 AM

KATSUSHIKA HOKUSAI (1760-1849). Ôban yoko-e. The sheet 'Kôshû misaka suimen' from the series "Fugaku sanjurokkei" (36 Views of Mount Fuji). Signed Saki no Hokusai Iitsu hitsu. Slightly doubled and retouched, cropped and rubbed.

Ôban yoko-e.

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 280 / 470)

Sold for CHF 2 750 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1185 - W247AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 18 November 2015, 11.00 AM

UTAGAWA HIROSHIGE I (1797-1858).

Chûtanzaku. One sheet from the series "Tôto meisho" 'Tsukudajima kaihen oborozuki' (The veiled moon over the coast of the island Tsukuda). Signed Hiroshige ga. Kiwame and publisher’s seal.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 2 900 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1249 - W247AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 18 November 2015, 11.00 AM

NINE POLYCHROME PAINTINGS BEHIND GLASS, INCLUDING SUBJECTS FROM THE HINDU PANTHEON AND PORTRAITS. China for the Indian market, 19th c. 49x31 cm. Rubbed. Framed. (9)

China für den indischen Markt, 19. Jh. 49x31 cm.
Polychrome Malerei auf Glas. Darstellung von Protagonisten aus dem hinduistischen Pantheon, sowie Portraits, u.a einer Dame auf Terrasse. Berieben. Gerahmt. (9)

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 2 800 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 2 500 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1207 - W247AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 18 November 2015, 11.00 AM

KATSUSHIKA HOKUSAI (1760-1849): NINE EHON. Hokusai Manga Vol. 4 and 8 (Katsushika iitsu iboku Hokusai Manga, 2nd edition of 1878, Publisher Tôhekidô). Two issues of Hokusai Gaen, Vol. 2 (Senshin kaishu Hokusai gaen). Fugakuhyakkei, Vol. 1 and 2. Meiji reprint 1875. Hokusai Gafu, Vol. 1 and 3. In addition Hokusai Manga Vol. 1, incomplete. Signs of age. (9)

Hokusai Manga Band 4 und 8 (Katsushika iitsu iboku Hokusai Manga, Zweitauflage von 1878, Verleger Tôhekidô). Zwei Ausgaben von Hokusai Gaen, Band 2 (Senshin kaishu Hokusai gaen). Fugakuhyakkei, Bd. 1 und 2. Meiji Nachdruck 1875. Hokusai Gafu, Bd. 1 und 3. Dazu Hokusai Manga Bd. 1, unvollständig. Altersschäden. (9)

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 680 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 2 250 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1187 - W247AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 18 November 2015, 11.00 AM

UTAGAWA HIROSHIGE I (1797-1858).Ôban. Four sheets from the series "Rokujûyoshû meisho zue" (Famous views of over 60 provinces). a) Sheet No. 2 Tatsuta River. Signature: Hiroshige hitsu, Publisher: Koshimuraya Heisuke (Koshihei), Horitake seal. Censor and Ox 7 date seal. b) No. 19 Yasashi Bay c) No. 64 Gokanosho in the Higo Province. d) No. 27 Urami Waterfall, Mount Nikkô, in the Shimotsuke Province. All late prints, cropped. (4)

Ôban.

CHF 600 / 900 | (€ 560 / 840)

Sold for CHF 2 125 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1222 - W247AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 18 November 2015, 11.00 AM

A PAIR OF LACQUER PAINTED WOODEN KNEELING MONKS. Burma, 19th c. Length 49 cm. Gold over black lacquer, with glass and mirror inlays. (2)

Burma, 19. Jh. L 49 cm.
Holz, Gold über Schwarzlack, Glas- und Spiegeleinlagen. Leicht naive Darstellung mit überlangen Gliedern, die Mönche sind nach vorne gebeugt und stützen die Ellbogen auf den Knien ab. Prägnanter Faltenwurf mit geschwungenen Säumen. (2)

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1221 - W247AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 18 November 2015, 11.00 AM

A PAIR OF WORSHIPPERS, OF LACQUER-PAINTED WOOD. Burma, 19th/20th c. Length 39-42 cm. The vestments with gold over black lacquer, with glass and mirror inlays. Cracks. One face restored. (2)

Burma, 19./20. Jh. L 39-42 cm.
Holz. Die Gewänder mit Gold über Schwarzlack, die Säume mit Glas- und Spiegeleinlagen, die Körper weisses Inkarnat. Beide mit gefalteten Händen, einer blickt andächtig zu Boden, der andere nach oben. Risse, ein Gesicht retuschiert. (2)

CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 400 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 2 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1183 - W247AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 18 November 2015, 11.00 AM

KITAGAWA UTAMARO (1750-1806). Ôban. Two Bijin. Signed: Utamaro hitsu. Publisher: Izumi-ya Ichibei. Framed under glass. Somewhat wrinkled.

Ôban.

CHF 600 / 900 | (€ 560 / 840)

Sold for CHF 1 875 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1172 - W247AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 18 November 2015, 11.00 AM

A FOUR-PART SCREEN WITH MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE. Japan, 18th/19th c. 133x226 cm. Ink and light colour on paper. Slight restoration.

Japan, 18./19. Jh. 133x226 cm.

CHF 1 200 / 1 800 | (€ 1 120 / 1 680)

Sold for CHF 1 500 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1223 - W247AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 18 November 2015, 11.00 AM

A LACQUER PAINTED WOODEN FIGURE OF A BUDDHA ON A THRONE, WITH A MAGNIFICENT ROBE AND A REMOVABLE KETUMALA. Burma, 19th c. Height 91 cm. Gold over red lacquer. Somewhat damaged.

Burma, 19. Jh. H 91 cm.
Holz, Gold über Rotlack. Buddhas Gewand ist im Bereich von Brust und Schulter prächtig geschmückt, die hohe Krone übernimmt denselben Dekor. Abnehmbare Ketumala. Etwas beschädigt.

CHF 600 / 900 | (€ 560 / 840)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1226 - W247AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 18 November 2015, 11.00 AM

A LACQUER PAINTED WOODEN FIGURE OF A BUDDHA SEATED IN MARAVIJAYA. Burma, Mandalay style, Height 54 cm. Gold over red lacquer, with glass and mirror inlays. Base damaged at back. Minor chipping. Inlays partly lost.

Burma, Mandalay-Stil, H 54 cm.
Holz mit Gold über Rotlack, sowie Glas- und Spiegeleinlagen. Buddha sitzt in maravijaya auf einem flachen Sockel, das Gewand mit geschmückten Säumen fällt in weichen Falten herab. Die Augen des freundlichen Gesichtes sind eingelegt. Sockel hinten besch. Risse, min. best. Einlagen z.T. verloren.

Sold for CHF 1 250 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1247 - W247AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 18 November 2015, 11.00 AM

FOUR LARGE FORMAT MINIATURES WITH SCENES FROM THE LIFE OF KRISHNA. India, Rajasthan, 19th/20th c. 37x47 cm. Coloured pigment and gold on paper. Minor damage. Framed under glass.

Indien, Rajasthan, 19./20. Jh. 37x47 cm.
Pigmentfarben und Gold auf Papier. Szenen aus dem Krishna-Leben. Min. besch. Unter Glas gerahmt. (4)

CHF 600 / 900 | (€ 560 / 840)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1250* - W247AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 18 November 2015, 11.00 AM

A PAPER MACHÉ AND POLYCHROME LACQUER CONTAINER FOR A MIRROR DECORATED WITH A HUNTING SCENE AND FLOWERS. Iran, 19th/20th c. 25x18x2 cm. Slight signs of wear. Without mirror.

Iran, 19./20. Jh. 25x18x2 cm.
Papiermaché und polychromer Lack. Flache, rechteckige Box mit abnehmbarem Deckel, der mit einer Jagdszene auf Goldgrund dekoriert ist und von einem Blumenband auf schwarzem Grund umfasst wird. Boden mit passendem Dekor. Leichte Gebrauchsspuren. Ohne Spiegel.

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1200 - W247AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 18 November 2015, 11.00 AM

FOUR COLOUR WOODCUTS WITH THEMES FROM THE GENJI MONOGATARI.Ôban. a) Utagawa Kunisada II (1823-1880). Sheet 5 'Wakamurasaki' and sheet no. 12 'Suma' from the series "Murasaki Shikibu Genji karuta". Signed Baichôrô Kunisada ga. Publisher: Tsutaya Kichizô. Aratame and snake 1 seal (1857). Slight cropping. b) Utagawa Kunisada I (Toyokuni III) (1786-1865). Diptych from chapter 'Wakamurasaki' from the series "Genji Goshû Jojô" with karazuri. Publisher: Hayashiya Shôgorô. Aratame and snake 11 seal (1857). (4)

Ôban.
a) Utagawa Kunisada II (1823-1880). Blatt 5 'Wakamurasaki' und Blatt No. 12 'Suma' aus der Serie "Murasaki Shikibu Genji karuta". Sign. Baichôrô Kunisada ga. Verleger: Tsutaya Kichizô. Aratame und Schlange 1 Siegel (1857). Leicht beschnitten. b) Utagawa Kunisada I (Toyokuni III) (1786-1865). Diptychon vom Kapitel 'Wakamurasaki' aus der Serie "Genji Goshû Jojô" mit karazuri. Verleger: Hayashiya Shôgorô. Aratame und Schlange 11 Siegel (1857). (4)

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 1 063 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1179 - W247AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 18 November 2015, 11.00 AM

A TRIPTYCH AND AN ÔSAKA-E. Ôban. Meiji Period. a) Triptych by Utagawa Yoshiiku (1833-1904). Children playing in building a house. Sign. Ikkeisai Yoshiiku ga and kiri in cartouche. One sheet very faded. Aratame and date seal. Partly doubled. b) Hasegawa Sadanobu I or II. Three scenes in cartouches with horse-drawn carriages in Ôsaka and Niagara Falls. Before 1875. (4)

Ôban. Meiji-Zeit.

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 280 / 470)

Sold for CHF 1 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1248 - W247AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 18 November 2015, 11.00 AM

FOUR VERTICAL FORMAT MINIATURES WITH SCENES OF VISHNU AND KRISHNA. India, Nathadwara, 19th/20th c. 57.5x18 cm. Coloured pigments on paper. Minor spotting. Framed under glass. (4)

Indien, Nathadwara, 19./20. Jh. 57,5x18 cm.
Pigmentfarben auf Papier. Szenen aus dem Leben von Vishnu und Krishna. Min. fleckig. Unter Glas gerahmt. (4)

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1173 - W247AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 18 November 2015, 11.00 AM

A TWO-PART FOLDING SCREEN WITH A NOH THEATRE SCENE. Japan, dated 1960, 170x 90 cm (per panel). Ink and colours on paper. Dated Shôwa 36 shoka (early summer). Signed Seikyô ga with seal. Browned and damaged on the back.

Japan, datiert 1960, 170x 90 cm (pro Paneel).

Sold for CHF 938 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1193* - W247AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 18 November 2015, 11.00 AM

UTAGAWA KUNISADA I (TOYOKUNI III) (1786-1865). Ôban. Four triptychs, a diptych with additional sheet of Kabuki scenes. One triptych thereof shows scenes from 1st, 2nd and 3rd acts of the play Kanadehon Chûshingura, with embossed printing. Ôju ki-ô Toyokuni ga signature in Toshidama cartouche, date seal 3rd month 1862. All signed with Toyokuni ga variations in Toshidama cartouche, publisher and date seal. Some worm damage and minor deterioration. (15)

Ôban.

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1195* - W247AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday 18 November 2015, 11.00 AM

UTAGAWA KUNISADA I (TOYOKUNI III) (1786-1865). Ôban. Ca. 1862. Five triptychs with Kabuki scenes. Among others, a triptych with scenes from the play "Aoto zôshi hana no nishikie", also known as "Shiranami Gonin Otoko", which was staged in the 3rd month of 1862 in Ichimuraza. In the lead roles Seki Sanjûrô III as Nippon-daemon, Kawarazaki Gonjûrô I (later Ichikawa Danjûrô IX) as Rihei Tadanobu and Nakamura Shikan IV as Rikimaru Nangô. Date seal. Woodblock cutter: Matsushima, Publisher: Ebiya Rinnosuke. All sheets with Toyokuni ga cartouches, somewhat worm damaged, with minor cropping and restoration. (15)

Ôban. Um 1862.
Fünf Triptychen mit Kabuki Szenen. U.a. ein Triptychon mit Szenen aus dem Stück "Aoto zôshi hana no nishikie", auch "Shiranami Gonin Otoko" genannt, das im 3. Monat 1862 im Ichimuraza aufgeführt wurde. In den Hauptrollen Seki Sanjûrô III als Nippon-daemon, Kawarazaki Gonjûrô I (der spätere Ichikawa Danjûrô IX) als Rihei Tadanobu und Nakamura Shikan IV as Rikimaru Nangô. Datumssiegel. Holzschnitzer: Matsushima, Verleger: Ebiya Rinnosuke. Alle Blätter mit Toyokuni ga Kartuschen, etwas Wurmfrass, min. beschn. u. rest. (15)

Details My catalogue Query