Asian Art: Himalaya, China (West)

Tuesday 05 December 2017, 02.00 PM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 7059 - W255AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China (West) - Tuesday 05 December 2017, 02.00 PM

A LARGE PAINTING OF DEITIES IN A HEAVENLY PARADISE. China, dated 1765, 175x97 cm. Ink and colors on silk. Signed: Zhou Qingshu. Framed under glass. Somewhat damaged. Silk brittle.

China, datiert 1765, 175x97 cm.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 2 800 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 9 375 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 7039* - W255AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China (West) - Tuesday 05 December 2017, 02.00 PM

A CELADON JADE BRUSH WASHER IN THE FORM OF A LYCHEE WITH A BAT. China, 19th/20th c. L 13 cm. Matching wooden base damaged.

China, 19./20. Jh. L 13 cm.
Seladonfarbene Jade mit wenig braunen Einschlüssen. Teils durchbrochen geschnitzte Ästchen und Blätter sowie eine Fledermaus umfassen die halbe, gehöhlte Frucht. Passender Holzsockel besch.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 5 250 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 7061 - W255AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China (West) - Tuesday 05 December 2017, 02.00 PM

SEVEN ALBUM LEAVES WITH FIGURATIVE ILLUSTRATIONS. China, Qing Dynasty, 28x30 cm. Ink on silk. One sheet signed: Li Gonglin, with a seal. Framed under glass. (7)

China, Qing-Dynastie, 28x30 cm.
Tusche auf Seide. Ein Blatt signiert: Li Gonglin, ein Siegel. Unter Glas gerahmt. (7)

Sold for CHF 3 750 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 7017 - W255AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China (West) - Tuesday 05 December 2017, 02.00 PM

A THANKA OF THE 1000-ARMED AVALOKITESHVARA.

Eastern Tibet, 19th c. 52x34 cm. Brocade mounting.
Über der Gottheit mit elf Köpfen thront Tsongkhapa, der Begründer der Gelugpa, flankiert von den vier Adi-Buddhas Vairocana, Amogasiddhi, Akshobya und Rathnasambhava. Avalokiteshvara steht deshalb für den fünften Adi-Buddha Amithaba, dessen Kopf er zuoberst mit sich trägt. Im Vordergrund Hayagriva, flankiert von der Weissen und der Grünen Tara. Brokatmontierung.

CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 400 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 3 200 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 7020 - W255AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China (West) - Tuesday 05 December 2017, 02.00 PM

A THANGKA OF A PROTECTIVE DEITY WITH A KILA. Tibet, 18th/19th c. 82x51 cm. Framed under glass. Somewhat damaged.

Tibet, 18./19. Jh. 82x51 cm.
Unter Glas gerahmt. Etwas beschädigt.

Sold for CHF 3 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 7055* - W255AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China (West) - Tuesday 05 December 2017, 02.00 PM

A KESI TAPESTRY WITH TWO FLYING CRANES AND A LOTUS CARTOUCHE OVER A TURBULENT SEA. China, 17th c. 75x47 cm. Brittle.

China, 17. Jh. 75x47 cm.

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 340 / 3 270)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 7062 - W255AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China (West) - Tuesday 05 December 2017, 02.00 PM

14 SMALL LUOHAN PAINTINGS. China, Qing Dynasty, 19x13 cm. Ink and colors on silk. One picture signed: Li Gonglin, with two artist’s seals. Framed under glass. (14)

China, Qing-Dynastie, 19x13 cm.
Tusche und Farbe auf Seide. Ein Bild signiert: Li Gonglin, zwei Künstlersiegel. Unter Glas gerahmt. (14)

Sold for CHF 2 375 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 7002* - W255AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China (West) - Tuesday 05 December 2017, 02.00 PM

A COPPER FIGURE OF A DANCING DAKINI. Nepal, 13th c. H 10 cm (without mounting pin). Fire damage.

Nepal, 13. Jh. H 10 cm (ohne Halterungsstift).

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 2 250 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 7007* - W255AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China (West) - Tuesday 05 December 2017, 02.00 PM

A BRONZE RITUAL DAGGER (PURBHU), WITH A THREE-HEADED HAYAGRIVA POMMEL AND AN IRON BLADE EMERGING FROM A MAKARA MOUTH. Tibet, ca. 19th c. L 25.8 cm

Tibet, ca. 19. Jh. L 25,8 cm
Bronze, die Klinge aus Eisen. Der dreiköpfige Hayagriva mit dem Pferdekopf im Haar bildet den Knauf des Griffes, die Klinge entspring einem Makaramaul.

Sold for CHF 2 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 7021 - W255AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China (West) - Tuesday 05 December 2017, 02.00 PM

A GOLD-GROUND THANGKA WITH A WRATHFUL DEITY, Tibet, 18th c. 41.5x33 cm. Brocade mounting. Wrinkled.

Tibet, 18. Jh. 41,5x33 cm.
Malerei in Rot und Schwarz einer zornvollen Gottheit mit seiner Shakti. Brokatmontierung. Zerknittert.

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 680 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 1 875 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 7023 - W255AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China (West) - Tuesday 05 December 2017, 02.00 PM

20 DEITIES OF THE BARDO. Tibet, 20th c. Each 9x8 cm. Framed together under glass.

Tibet, 20. Jh. je 9x8 cm.
Bardo benennt den transitorischen Zustand zwischen Tod und Wiedergeburt, der im tibetischen Totenbuch beschrieben ist. Zusammen unter Glas gerahmt.

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 7015 - W255AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China (West) - Tuesday 05 December 2017, 02.00 PM

A RICHLY DETAILED THANGKA SHOWING THE PALACE OF PADMASABHAVA.Tibet, 19th c. 71x50 cm. Brocade mounting.

Tibet, 19. Jh. 71x50 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 625 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 7018 - W255AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China (West) - Tuesday 05 December 2017, 02.00 PM

A THANKA OF DHARMATALA.

Tibet, 17th/18th c. 62.5x45 cm.
With the two heavenly kings Vaishravana and Virupaksha. Brocade mounting.

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 7064 - W255AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China (West) - Tuesday 05 December 2017, 02.00 PM

A GROUP OF GOUACHE PAINTINGS ON RICE PAPER. China, 19th c. The smallest: 16x11.5 cm, the largest: 32x20 cm. A small album with 12 illustrations of "Women's Activities", 9 small-format and 3 large-format sheets (depicting a reader, an archer and Budai). Two leaves framed under glass. Minor damage. (13)

China, 19. Jh. Das Kleinste: 16x11,5 cm, das Grösste: 32x20 cm.
Gouache auf Reispapier. Konvolut bestehend aus einem kleinen Album mit 12 Darstellungen zum Thema „Beschäftigungen der Frau“, 9 kleinformatigen sowie 3 grossformatigen Blättern (Lesender, Bogenschütze und Budai). Zwei Blätter unter Glas gerahmt. Min. besch. (13)

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 7022* - W255AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China (West) - Tuesday 05 December 2017, 02.00 PM

A THANGKA OF THE 35 CONFESSION BUDDHAS. Tibet, ca. 1900, 101x80 cm. Framed under glass.

Tibet, um 1900, 101x80 cm.
Im Zentrum Buddha Shakyamuni, umgeben von 34 verschiedenfarbigen Buddhas und dem Reichtumsgott Jambhala auf einem Löwen. Über ihm in Regenbogenaureolen Maitreya und Amithaba, sowie eine Dreiergruppe von Mönchen mit Tsongkhapa im Zenith. Unter Glas gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 1 250 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 7049* - W255AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China (West) - Tuesday 05 December 2017, 02.00 PM

TWO NECKLACES OF SILVER, CARNELIAN AND TURQUOISE. China, L 50 cm (amulet 10 cm) and 57 cm. a) Amulet in the form of dragons with a floral medallion. b) Pendant shaped as a shrine with deity.

China, L 50 cm (Amulett 10 cm) u. 57 cm.
Silber mit Karneol und Türkisen. a) Mit Amulett, geformt aus zwei Drachen, die ein Medaillon mit Blumendekor umschliessen. b) Ein Miniatur-Schrein, der eine Gottheit beherbergt bildet den Anhänger.

CHF 1 200 / 1 800 | (€ 1 120 / 1 680)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 7029* - W255AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China (West) - Tuesday 05 December 2017, 02.00 PM

A RED-GROUND CLOISONNÉ VASE WITH ARCHAISTIC DECORATION AND DRAGON HEAD HANDLES. China, ca. 1900, H 28.5 cm. Decheng stamp mark.

China, um 1900, H 28,5 cm.
Archaisierender Dekor auf rotem Grund. Henkel mit plastischen Drachenköpfen und leiwen-Muster. Ausgestellte Mündung mit leiwen-Bordüre. Decheng-Stempelmarke.

Sold for CHF 1 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 7031* - W255AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China (West) - Tuesday 05 December 2017, 02.00 PM

AN OVOID PALE CELADON JADE MEDAILLON.

China, 19th c. Length 13.2 cm.
Decorated with finger citrons in relief.

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 7052* - W255AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China (West) - Tuesday 05 December 2017, 02.00 PM

A PAIR OF BLACK LACQUER HORSESHOE CHAIRS. China, 59.5x46.5x101 cm. Minor signs of wear. (2)

China, 59,5x46,5x101 cm.
Schlichte Hufeisenstühle mit geschwungener Rückenlehne und geflochtener Sitzfläche. Min. besch. Gebrauchsspuren. (2)

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 7024* - W255AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China (West) - Tuesday 05 December 2017, 02.00 PM

Ulrich von Schroeder. "Indo-Tibetan Bronzes". Visual Dharma Publications LTD., Hong Kong: 1981. Numbered and signed as copy 335 of 500.

Nummeriertes und signiertes Exemplar. Nr. 335 von 500.

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 280 / 470)

Sold for CHF 813 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 7040* - W255AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China (West) - Tuesday 05 December 2017, 02.00 PM

A GREEN JADE FIGURE OF A STANDING CAMEL. China, 20th c. L 16 cm, H 12.5 cm.

China, 20. Jh. L 16 cm, H 12,5 cm.
Ausdrucksvolle Schnitzerei aus grüner Jade mit weisslichen und braunen Einschlüssen.

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 7078 - W255AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China (West) - Tuesday 05 December 2017, 02.00 PM

A POWDER BLUE LIDDED ROUND BOX. China, Kangxi Period, D 10.5 cm. Traces of gilt decoration around the edges.

China, Kangxi-Periode, D 10,5 cm.
An Körper und Deckelrand der puderblauen Dose sind Reste eines umlaufenden Golddekors zu erkennen.

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 7009 - W255AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China (West) - Tuesday 05 December 2017, 02.00 PM

A CARVED WOODEN SUTRA BOX SHOWING MANJUSHRI, SHADAKSARI AND CANDA-VAJRAPANI. Tibet, 14th c. 14x42.5 cm. Minor chips.

Tibet, 14. Jh. 14x42,5 cm.
Holz, geschnitzt, mit Resten von schwarzer Fassung. Drei zentrale Nischen auf Wölkchengrund zeigen Manjushri, der von Shadaksari und Canda-Vajrapani flankiert wird. Die Szene wird von Musterbordüren eingerahmt. Min. best.

Sold for CHF 750 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 7028 - W255AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China (West) - Tuesday 05 December 2017, 02.00 PM

A CHAMPLEVÉ AND BRONZE SMOKE FOUNTAIN IN THE FORM OF A STRIDING BIRD. China, 19th c. H 24.5 cm.

China, 19. Jh. H 24,5 cm.
Bronze-Brenner in schreitender Vogelform. Email-Details geben das Gefieder und das Halsband des Vogels wieder.

CHF 600 / 900 | (€ 560 / 840)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 7063 - W255AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China (West) - Tuesday 05 December 2017, 02.00 PM

A LANDSCAPE PAINTING IN THE STYLE OF YUN SHOUPING. China, 19th c. 29.5x135 cm. Ink on paper. Signed: Dongyuan Shouping, with two artist's seals and a colophon.

China, 19. Jh. 29,5x135 cm.
Tusche auf Papier. Querrolle mit Wasserlandschaft und Felsmassiv. Signiert: Dongyuan Shouping, zwei Künstlersiegel. Ein Kolophon.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Details My catalogue Query