Art Nouveau & Art Déco

Tuesday 06 December 2005, 04.00 PM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 1674 - A135 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Tuesday 06 December 2005, 04.00 PM

BRONZE SCULPTURE "Dourga", Dh. Chiparus. Figure of a dancer on stepped marble plinth, head and hands in carved ivory, signed D. Chiparus, H. 63 cm. Lit. Chiparus, Master of Art Deco, p. 162, No. 93

Tänzerin mit fein gearbeitetem Gewand auf gestuftem Marmorsockel, Kopf und Hände geschnitzt in Elfenbein, Marmorsockel signiert D. Chiparus, H. 63 cm. Lit. Chiparus, Master of Art Deco, S. 162, Nr. 93

CHF 18 000 / 25 000 | (€ 16 820 / 23 360)

Sold for CHF 85 680

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1641* - A135 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Tuesday 06 December 2005, 04.00 PM

HANGING LAMP, Tiffany, Hollyhock, ca. 1910. Finely decorated with clematis flowers and leaves, the structure in bronze, the shade signed : Tiffany Studios New York 526. D. 72 cm. H. 140 cm. Provenance: Christie's New York, Sale 28. March 1987, Lot. 189.

Schirm in konischer Form, fein verziert mit Clematis Blüten und Blättern. Hängevorrichtung in Bronze mit sechs Leuchtarmen. Schirm signiert: Tiffany Studios New York 526. D. 72 cm. H. 140 cm. Provenienz: Christie's New York, Sale 28. März 1987, Lot. 189.

CHF 40 000 / 60 000 | (€ 37 380 / 56 070)

Sold for CHF 77 350

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1672 - A135 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Tuesday 06 December 2005, 04.00 PM

BRONZE FIGURE OF WATER CARRIER WITH CHILD, Dh. Chiparus. On marble plinth. Bronze with cold patina. The feet, arms and faces in carved ivory. The bronze signed DH. Chiparus, H. 54 cm.

Wasserträgerin mit Kind, auf rechteckigem Marmorsockel. Bronze kaltpatiniert. Füsse, Arme und Gesichter in Elfenbein geschnitzt. Bronze signiert DH. Chiparus, H. 54 cm.

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 18 690 / 28 040)

Sold for CHF 23 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1669 - A135 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Tuesday 06 December 2005, 04.00 PM

PAIR OF SILVER CANDLE HOLDERS, Georg Jensen, Copenhagen, ca. 1930. Pomegranite-shaped shaft, base with maker's mark Georg Jensen 324, H. 22.5 cm., 2400 g.

Granatapfelförmiger Schaft mit Weintrauben-Ornament und zwei Blütenförmigen Tüllen verbunden mit S-förmigen Armen auf rundem Fuss, Boden mit Meistermarke Georg Jensen 324, H. 22.5 cm., 2400 g.

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 9 350 / 14 020)

Sold for CHF 21 420

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1670 - A135 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Tuesday 06 December 2005, 04.00 PM

SILVER TRAY WTH 6 BEAKERS AND JUG, Georg Jensen Copenhagen, ca. 1930. The jug with ebony handle, all pieces with maker's mark Georg Jensen. Tray, D. 55 cm., jug, H. 24 cm., beaker, H. 10 cm., 3800 g.

Ovales Tablett mit zwei blütenförmig, durchbrochene Griffe, ovoide Becher mit Weintrauben Fries auf rundem Fuss, balusterförmige Kanne mit Ebenholzgriff, alle Teile mit Meistermarke Georg Jensen. Tablett, D. 55 cm., Kanne, H. 24 cm., Becher, H. 10 cm., 3800 g.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 7 480 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 20 230

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1668 - A135 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Tuesday 06 December 2005, 04.00 PM

SILVER FRUITBOWL, Georg Jensen, Copenhagen 1933-1944. With four pendants in the form of grapes, the base inscribed with maker's mark Georg Jensen, 296A, D. 37 cm., 1900 g.

Ovale Form mit vier Anhängern in Traubenform, Fuss mit Weintraubenfries auf ovalem Stand, Boden bezeichnet mit Meistermarke Georg Jensen, 296A, D. 37 cm., 1900 g.

Sold for CHF 14 280

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1640 - A135 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Tuesday 06 December 2005, 04.00 PM

CHANDELIER, Daum, ca. 1900. Yellow glass with overlay, etched and finely enamelled with berries and leaves, original wrought iron mount, D. 50 cm.

Runde Form, gelbes Grundglas gelb überfangen, geätzt und fein emailliert mit Brombeeren und Blättern, originale Schmiedeisen Montur, D. 50 cm.

Sold for CHF 9 520

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1609 - A135 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Tuesday 06 December 2005, 04.00 PM

LAMP, Gallé. White and pink glass with double overlay in green and brown, the foot etched with river landscape, the shade with butterflies, both parts signed Gallé, H. 40 cm.

In Pilzform, weiss, rosa Glas, zweifach überfangen in Grün und Braun, Fuss geätzt mit einer Flusslandschaft, Schirm mit Schmetterlingen, beide Teile signiert Gallé, H. 40 cm.

CHF 5 000 / 8 000 | (€ 4 670 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 8 330

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1683 - A135 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Tuesday 06 December 2005, 04.00 PM

SET OF 4 FAUTEUILS Art Nouveau, L. Majorelle, circa 1910. Moulded yew frames with polychrome fabric covers. 50x44x46x105 cm.

Eibe profiliert. Rechteckiger Sitz mit vorderen Vierkant- und hinteren Säbelbeinen. Hohe, flache, durchbrochene und bogenförmig abschliessende Rückenlehne mit breitem Rückenpolster sowie markant ausladenden Armlehnen auf zurückgesetzten Stützen. Polichromer Stoffbezug. 50x44x46x105 cm.

CHF 6 800 / 8 800 | (€ 6 360 / 8 220)

Sold for CHF 8 330

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1673 - A135 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Tuesday 06 December 2005, 04.00 PM

JARDINIERE, Auguste Ledru, Paris circa 1900. Large nautilus shell with female figure. Bronze with gold patina, moveable metal inset, signed Ledru, 38x34x19 cm.

Grosse Nautilus-Muschel mit weiblicher Figur, Bronze goldpatiniert, mit beweglichem Metalleinsatz, signiert Ledru, 38x34x19 cm.

CHF 6 000 / 9 000 | (€ 5 610 / 8 410)

Sold for CHF 7 140

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1680 - A135 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Tuesday 06 December 2005, 04.00 PM

PAIR OF SIDE TABLES, Art Nouveau, circa 1900. Birch, ash, walnut and local fruitwoods in veneer and richly inlaid with stylised flowers, leaves and bands, 90x53x77 cm.

Birke, Esche, Nussbaum und heimische Früchtehölzer gefriest sowie reich eingelegt mit stilisierten Blumen, Blättern, Bandelwerk und Zierfries. Geschweiftes, bastionsförmiges und randprofiliertes Blatt auf durchbrochener, wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Vierkantbeinen. 90x53x77 cm.

CHF 4 500 / 6 500 | (€ 4 210 / 6 070)

Sold for CHF 7 140

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1611 - A135 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Tuesday 06 December 2005, 04.00 PM

Two small shooting cup, Daum, dated 1906. Colourless glass with yellow inclusions, etched and enamelled with thistle decoration, cockerel, eagle and coat of arms, finely worked in gold, the rim inscribed : XIII. Concours National Et International De Tir. Nancy 1906, foot with inscription: Qui s'y frotte s'y pique. One cup repaired, H. 11.5 cm.

In Kelchform, farbloses Glas mit gelben Einschmelzungen, geätzt und emailliert mit Disteldekor, einem Hahn, Adler und Wappen, fein ausgearbeitet mit Gold, Rand beschriftet: XIII. Concours National Et International De Tir. Nancy 1906, Fuss mit Inschrift: Qui s'y frotte s'y pique. Ein Pokal repariert, H. 11.5 cm.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 5 950

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1604 - A135 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Tuesday 06 December 2005, 04.00 PM

LAMP BASE, Gallé. White and pink glass with triple overlay and etched with wisteria decoration, signed Gallé, H. 47.5 cm.

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 2 800 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 4 284

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1608 - A135 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Tuesday 06 December 2005, 04.00 PM

JAR, Gallé. Yellow glass with double overlay in blue and violet etched with decoration of violets, signed Gallé, D. 11 cm.

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 680 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 4 165

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1633 - A135 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Tuesday 06 December 2005, 04.00 PM

VASE probably Loetz, ca. 1900. Violet and green iridescent glass, with brass mount. Small break to mouth rim. H. 41 cm.

Schlanke Form, violettes und grün irisierendes Glas, gefasst mit einer Messingmontur, schön geschaffen mit Frauenköpfen und Jugendstil-Blumenornamenten, kleine Bruchstelle an der Mündung, H. 41 cm.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 4 165

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1658* - A135 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Tuesday 06 December 2005, 04.00 PM

CERAMIC FIGURE, Goldscheider, Vienna ca. 1940. Dancer with butterfly wings, the base inscribed with factory stamp, H. 45 cm.

Tänzerin mit Schmettelingsflügel auf ovalem Sockel, bunte Glasur, Boden bezeichnet mit Manufakturstempel, H. 45 cm.

CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 400 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 4 165

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1610 - A135 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Tuesday 06 December 2005, 04.00 PM

VASE Legras. Colourless glass decorated inside with green, overlay in red and etched with poppy decoration, the neck decorated with gold, H. 44.5 cm.

Gebauchte, zylindrische Form, farbloses Glas inwendig verziert mit Grün, rot überfangen und geätzt mit Mohnblumendekor, Hals gearbeitet in Gold, H. 44.5 cm.

Sold for CHF 3 927

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1618 - A135 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Tuesday 06 December 2005, 04.00 PM

VASE, Gallé. White glass with orange overlay, etched and polished with chrysanthemum decoration, base signed Gallé, H. 50 cm.

Tropfenform mit langem Hals, weisses Glas orange überfangen, geätzt und feuerpoliert mit Chrysanthemen-Dekor, Boden signiert Gallé, H. 50 cm.

Sold for CHF 3 570

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1684 - A135 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Tuesday 06 December 2005, 04.00 PM

STANDARD LAMP Art Deco. Green galuchat H. 150 cm.

Quadratischer, gestufter Fuss mit dreigeteiltem Stiel, gearbeitet in grün eingefärbtem Galuchat, H. 150 cm.

CHF 4 000 / 5 000 | (€ 3 740 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 3 570

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1688 - A135 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Tuesday 06 December 2005, 04.00 PM

SMALL GUERIDON, Emile Gallé, ca. 1900. Walnut, burlwood and fruitwoods in veneer, also finely inlaid with flowers and leaves, signed Gallé. H. 90x38x38 cm.

Nussbaum, Wurzelmaser und Früchtehölzer gefriest sowie fein eingelegt mit stilisierten Blumen und Blättern. Bastionsförmiges, randprofiliertes Blatt auf kannelierten, durch Zwischentablar verbundenen Beinen. Zwischentablar signiert Gallé. H. 90x38x38 cm.

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 340 / 3 270)

Sold for CHF 3 094

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1606 - A135 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Tuesday 06 December 2005, 04.00 PM

VASE, Gallé. Yellow glass with red overlay and etched with roses, signed Gallé, H. 25.5 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 856

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1613 - A135 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Tuesday 06 December 2005, 04.00 PM

VASE, Gallé. White and pink glass with triple overlay in white, violet and green, etched with hortensias, signed Gallé, H. 35.5 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 618

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1625 - A135 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Tuesday 06 December 2005, 04.00 PM

VASE "Aras", R. Lalique, ca. 1930. Colourless glass with grey patina, mould pressed parrot decoration, base inscribed R. Lalique France, H. 23 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 618

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1687 - A135 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Tuesday 06 December 2005, 04.00 PM

PAIR OF TABLE LAMPS, Art Deco, ca 1930. Chrome plated metal with 7 glass rods, with white glass shades. H. 68 cm.

Runder, gestufter Fuss in Metall verchromt, Stiel gebildet aus 7 Glasstäben, gefasst von zwei verchromten Ringen. Der Schirm glockenförmig in weissem Glas. H. 68 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 618

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1607 - A135 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Tuesday 06 December 2005, 04.00 PM

VASE, Gallé. Pink glass with double overlay in light green and brown, etched with olive decoration, signed Gallé, H. 22.5 cm.

Abgeflachte, ovoide Form auf rundem Fuss, rosa Glas zweifach überfangen in Hellgrün un Braun, geätzt mit Olivendekor, signiert Gallé, H. 22.5 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 380

Details My catalogue Query