Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration

Thursday 08 December 2005, 10.00 AM

Department

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 1255* - A135 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2005, 10.00 AM

GRAND-LYRE CLOCK "SQUELETTE" WITH MOONPHASE, Louis XVI, the dial signed. J. COTEAU (Jean Coteau, Geneva 1740-1801 Paris), the movement and plaque signed J.S. BOURDIER (Jean-Simon Bourdier, Master 1787), Paris circa 1785. Matte and polished gilt bronze also white marble. The lyre-shaped case, with rams' heads and floral garlands, enamel chapter ring, for numerals, days of the week and the planets, also enamel dial for moon phases, date and "Quantième". Oscillating movement "à cheville", striking the 1/2 hours on bell, "suspension à couteau". Exceptionally fine brone mounts and applications in the form. 31x10.5x70 cm.

Louis XVI, das Zifferblatt sign. J. COTEAU (Jean Coteau, Genf 1740-1801 Paris), das Werk und die Plakette sign. J.S. BOURDIER (Jean-Simon Bourdier, Meister 1787), Paris um 1785.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet sowie weisser Marmor. Lyraförmiges Uhrgehäuse mit Sonnenaufsatz, flankiert von 2 Widderköpfen mit Blumengirlande, auf Marmorpostament. Emailzifferring mit arabischen Minuten- und römischen Stundenzahlen sowie Wochentagen und Planetensymbolen. Der Aufsatz mit Emailzifferblatt für die Mondphase, das Datum und die "Quantième". Oszillierendes Werk "à cheville" mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke und "suspension à couteau". Ausserordentlich feine Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen in Form von Weinranken, Löwenfell, Lorbeerkranz, Perlstab und Zierfries. 31x10,5x70 cm.

CHF 180 000 / 280 000 | (€ 168 220 / 261 680)

Sold for CHF 233 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1356* - A135 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2005, 10.00 AM

GRAND BUREAU-MINISTRE "AUX LIONS", Empire, in the style of P.A. BELLANGE (Pierre Antoine Bellangé, 1758 Paris 1827), Paris, mid 19th century Finely carved and parcel gilt mahogany, Slightly salient top on two supports with lions at the angles and tall plinths, broad front drawer, 6 lateral drawers each side, under sliding ledge, with the same arrangement verso, with exceptinally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications. 250x135x77 cm. Provenance: private collection Baden Baden

Empire, in der Art von P.A. BELLANGE (Pierre Antoine Bellangé, 1758 Paris 1827), Paris, Mitte 19. Jh.
Mahagoni geflammt und ausserordentlich fein beschnitzt mit Löwenfiguren und Zierfries sowie teils vergoldet. Bastionsförmiges, leicht vorstehendes Blatt auf 2 seitlichen Korpussen mit markanten Ecklöwen und hohem Bastionssockel. Front mit breiter Zentralschublade über der Beinaussparung, seitlich je 6 übereinander liegende Schubladen unter Auszugstablar. Gleiche Einteilung auf der Rückseite. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen in Form von Viktorien, Girlanden, Palmetten und Zierfries. 250x135x77 cm.

CHF 60 000 / 100 000 | (€ 56 070 / 93 460)

Sold for CHF 221 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1102* - A135 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2005, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF CHESTS OF DRAWERS, late Louis XV, after designs by J.M. HOPPENHAUPT (Johann Michael II Hoppenhaupt, 1709-1769) or J.M. KAMBLI (Johann Melchior Kambli, 1717-1783), Berlin/Potsdam, 19th century. Purple heart and mahogany veneer finely inlaid with lozenge and diamond motif and ivory stars. Bombé on all sides with prominent angles, shaped front with 2 drawers, the upper drawer divided into 2, gilt bronze mounts and sabots, moulded "Vert de Mer"-top. 96x56x96 cm. Provenance: from a Roman collection.

spätes Louis XV, nach Vorlagen von J.M. HOPPENHAUPT (Johann Michael II Hoppenhaupt, 1709-1769) oder J.M. KAMBLI (Johann Melchior Kambli, 1717-1783), Berlin/Potsdam, 19. Jh.
Veilchenholz und Mahagoni gefriest sowie ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Rautenmuster, Diamantspitz und Elfenbeinfaltstern. Allseitig bombierter, trapezförmiger Korpus mit markant vorstehenden Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit hohen, geschweiften Beinen. In der Mitte eingezogene Front mit 2 Schubladen, die boerste zweigeteilt. Vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Profilierte "Vert de Mer"-Platte. 96x56x96 cm.

CHF 150 000 / 250 000 | (€ 140 190 / 233 640)

Sold for CHF 198 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1319* - A135 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2005, 10.00 AM

GRAND CLOCK "LE COUPLE ENLACE", Directoire, von J.S. DEVERBERIE (Jean Simon Deverberie, gest. 1824), parts of the movement dated 1806, Paris circa 1806. Matte and polished gilt bronze and burnished bronze. With classical style couple. Enamel dial, also month and day indicator, 3 hands and so-called "Quantième", Paris movement striking the 1/2 hours on bell, original pendulum with double heart. Exceptionally fine mounts and applications. 53x17x57 cm.

Directoire, von J.S. DEVERBERIE (Jean Simon Deverberie, gest. 1824), Teile des Werkes dat. 1806, Paris um 1806.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet sowie brüniert. Klassizistisches, sich liebkosendes Paar in faltenreichen Gewändern, eine Blumengirlande tragend, die männliche Figur mit Rose in der Hand, auf hohem Bastionssockel mit stilisierter Felslandschaft, Blumenrelief sowie Perlstab und Amorenrelief mit hohen, stilisierten Kreiselfüssen. Emailzifferblatt mit römischen Stunden- sowie arabischen Monats- und Tagesangaben. 3 Zeiger und sog. "Quantième". Pariser Werk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. Originaler Pendel mit Doppelherz. Ausserordentlich feine Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen. 53x17x57 cm.

Sold for CHF 198 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1204* - A135 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2005, 10.00 AM

GRAND "COMMODE AUX TETES DE LIONS", Transition, signed J. DUBOIS (René Dubois, master 1755), guild stamp, Paris circa 1775/85. Kingwood veneer inlaid with reserves and fillets, 2 frontal sans traverse drawers, 1 door on each side, exceptionally rich matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications in the form of lions' heads, garlands, bands and frieze, moulded "Fleur de Pêche" top. 134x52x90 cm.

Transition, sign. J. DUBOIS (René Dubois, Meister 1755), mit Innungsstempel, Paris um 1775/85.
Veilchenholz gefriest sowie mit Reserven und Filets einglegt. Abgerundeter Korpus mit vorstehenden Eckstollen auf bogenförmig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit markant geschweiften Beinen. Front mit 2 Schubladen ohne Traverse, seitlich je 1 Türe. Ausserordentlich reiche, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen in Form von Löwenköpfen, Girlanden, Mäanderband und Zierfries. Profilierte "Fleur de Pêche"-Platte. 134x52x90 cm.

CHF 120 000 / 180 000 | (€ 112 150 / 168 220)

Sold for CHF 170 300

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1128* - A135 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2005, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF GRAND CONSOLES "AUX FEMMES AILEES", Louis XV, Romee circa 1750. Pierced and richly carved wood with shaped and moulded top, with 3 scrolled supports "aux femmes ailées" 130x65x85.5 cm.

Louis XV, Rom um 1730/50.
Holz durchbrochen und ausserordentlich reich beschnitzt mit geflügelten weiblichen Figuren, Kartuschen, Blättern und Zierfries sowie vergoldet. Markant geschweifte, abgerundete und profilierte "Marmo Africano"-Platte mit feinen Filets auf gekehlter, gerader Zarge mit 3 durch Kartuschensteg verbundenen Volutenstützen "aux femmes ailées" auf eingerollten Füssen. 130x65x85,5 cm.

CHF 100 000 / 150 000 | (€ 93 460 / 140 190)

Sold for CHF 164 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1098* - A135 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2005, 10.00 AM

BUREAU CABINET, Baroque, probably Hanover circa 1710. Walnut, burlwood, birch and local fruitwoods, finely inlaid with ribbonwork, cartouches and frieze. Fall-front writing surface over 3 drawers and 4 smaller lateral drawers, the upper two drawers acting as supports for the writing surface, fitted interior with leather lined sliding ledge, compartments and drawers, recessed double door upper section, also with fitted interior, fine bronze mounts and drop handles 100x61x95x225 cm. Provenance: from a Roman collection.

Barock, wohl Hannover um 1710.
Nussbaum, -wurzelmaser, Birke und heimische Früchtehölzer gefriest sowie ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Bandelwerk, Kartuschen und Zierfries. Rechteckiger Korpus mit jochförmig abschliessendem Kranz auf gekehltem Sockel mit gequetschten Kugelfüssen. Front mit schräger, abklappbarer Schreibplatte über 3 eingezogenen Schubladen bei der Beinaussparung, seitlich je 4 kleinere Schubladen, die obersten 2 als Stützen der Schreibplatte. Inneneinteilung mit herausziehbarem, lederbezogenem Blatt sowie 10 ungleich grossen Fächern und 4 nebeneinander liegenden Schubladen. Doppeltüriger, zurückgesetzter Aufsatz über herausziehbarem Lesepult mit 2 seitlichen Kerzenhaltern und 3 nebeneinander liegenden Schubladen. Inneneinteilung mit grosser Zentraltüre über schmaler Schublade, umgeben von 15 ungleich grossen Fächern über 8 ungleich grossen Schubladen. Inneneinteilung der Zentraltüre mit 7 Schubladen. Feine Bronzebeschläge und -hänger. 100x61x95x225 cm.

CHF 90 000 / 140 000 | (€ 84 110 / 130 840)

Sold for CHF 141 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1352 - A135 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2005, 10.00 AM

SET OF 4 FAUTEUILS "AUX DAUPHINS", Empire, stamped JACOB FRERES RUE MESLEE (the collaboration of François-Honoré-Georges and Georges II Jacob 1796 to 1803), Paris circa 1803. Carved mahogany finely inlaid "à l'antique" with rosewood and mother of pearl, with brown-black striped cushions. 56x44x42x87 cm.

Empire, sign. JACOB FRERES RUE MESLEE (die Zusammenarbeit von François-Honoré-Georges und Georges II Jacob zwischen 1796 und 1803), Paris um 1803.
Mahagoni beschnitzt sowie ausserordentlich fein mit Palisander und Perlmutt "à l'antique" eingelegt. Hufförmiger Sitz auf gerader Zarge mit Säbelbeinen. Wappenförmige, bogenförmig abschliessende Rückenlehne mit ausladenden Armlehnen auf Delphinstützen. Braun/schwarz gestreifte Stoffsitzkissen. 56x44x42x87 cm.

CHF 12 000 / 18 000 | (€ 11 210 / 16 820)

Sold for CHF 130 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1326* - A135 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2005, 10.00 AM

GRAND IMPERIAL CLOCK "LE TEMPLE DE DENDERAH", Empire, after a drawing by D.V. DENON (Dominique Vivant Denon, 1747-1825) 1802, with inventory number M 852 and M 596 des Château de Meudon, Paris, circa 1805/10. Iron, matte and polished gilt bronze and bronze with patina. The clock with enamel chapter ring "au cercle tournant", verge escapement striking the 1/2 hours on bell, fine bronze mounts and applications. 54x27x34 cm. Provenance: - Château de Meudon, Danish private collection, Germany.

Empire, nach einer Zeichnung von D.V. DENON (Dominique Vivant Denon, 1747-1825) von 1802, mit Inventarnr. M 852 und M 596 des Château de Meudon, Paris, um 1805/10.
Eisen sowie Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet und patiniert. Tempelförmiges Gehäuse mit gestuftem Kranz und Inschrift auf breitem Rechtecksockel mit markanten Tatzenfüssen. Architektonisch gegliederte Front mit 6 Säulen mit Hathor-Maskaronen über Rechteckpostamenten mit stilisierten ägyptischen Zeichen und Szenen aus der Mythologie. Emailzifferring "au cercle tournant" mit römischen Stundenzahlen. Spindelwerk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. Feine Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen. 54x27x34 cm.

CHF 70 000 / 120 000 | (€ 65 420 / 112 150)

Sold for CHF 124 700

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1253 - A135 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2005, 10.00 AM

BUREAU-PLAT, Louis XVI, stamped M. OHNEBERG (Martin Ohneberg, Master 1773), Paris circa 1780. Tulipwood and amaranth veneer and and finely inlaid with diamond pattern, fillets and reserves, the top lined with green gold-stamped leather and edged in bronze moulding, the front with 3 drawers and same but sham arrangement verso, gilt bronze mounts and sabots. 164x87.5x80 cm.

Louis XVI, sign. M. OHNEBERG (Martin Ohneberg, Meister 1773), Paris um 1780.
Rosenholz und Amarant gefriest sowie fein eingelegt mit Diamantspitz, Filets und Reserven. Rechteckiges, in profilierten Bronzestab gefasstes und mit grünem, goldgepresstem Leder bezogenes, in den Ecken abgerundetes Blatt auf gerader Zarge mit sich nach unten verjüngenden Vierkantbeinen. Front mit 3 nebeneinander liegenden Schubladen. Gleiche, jedoch blinde Einteilung auf der Rückseite. Vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. 164x87,5x80 cm.

CHF 75 000 / 125 000 | (€ 70 090 / 116 820)

Sold for CHF 101 150

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1349 - A135 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2005, 10.00 AM

FIVE-PART TABLE GARNITURE WITH PAIR OF BASKET-SHAPED BOWLS, Empire, P.P. THOMIRE (Pierre-Philippe Thomire, 1751-1843) attributed, Paris circa 1815/25. Matte and polished gilt bronze. With exceptionally fine bronze mounts and applications. Maximum length of lower section 254 cm, H of bowls 60 cm.

Empire, P.P. THOMIRE (Pierre-Philippe Thomire, 1751-1843) zuzuschreiben, Paris um 1815/25.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet. Tafelaufsatz mit durchbrochener Bronzegalerie auf reliefierter Zarge mit Tatzenfüssen. Das Schalenpaar mit 3 tanzenden Putti um Zentralschaft mit durchbrochener Schale auf profiliertem Rundsockel. Ausserordentlich feine Bronzeapplikationen in Form von Girlanden, Lorbeer, geflügelten Schwänen, Palmetten und Zierfries. Max. L des Unterteils 254 cm, H der Korbschalen 60 cm.

Sold for CHF 85 680

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1216* - A135 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2005, 10.00 AM

SALON TABLE WITH LACQUER TOP, George III, R. ADAM (Robert Adam, Edinburgh 1728-1792 London) attributed, England circa 1775/80. Finely carved giltwood with leaves, garlands, beading and frieze, the top with central portrait medallion. 87x54x71 cm.

George III, R. ADAM (Robert Adam, Edinburgh 1728-1792 London) zuzuschreiben, England um 1775/80.
Holz ausserordentlich fein beschnitzt mit Blättern, Girlanden, Perlstab und Zierfries sowie vergoldet, das Blatt mit zentralem Bildnismedaillon in feinem Wellenmuster. Geschweiftes, bastionsförmiges Blatt auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit hohen, geschweiften Beinen. 87x54x71 cm.

CHF 30 000 / 50 000 | (€ 28 040 / 46 730)

Sold for CHF 71 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1161 - A135 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2005, 10.00 AM

SET OF 4 LARGE FAUTEUILS "A LA REINE", Régence, Paris circa 1730. Finely carved beech, upholstered, with beige buttoned silk covers with decorative nail work, with cushion. 72x52x45x100 cm.

Régence, Paris um 1730.
Buche ausserordentlich fein beschnitzt mit Kartuschen, Blättern und Zierfries. Trapezförmiger Sitz auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit kurzen, geschweiften Beinen. Flache, ganz überpolsterte und jochförmig abschliessende Rückenlehne mit gepolsterten Armlehnen auf geschweiften -stützen. Beiger, kapitonnierter Seidenbezug mit dekorativem Nagelbeschlag. Sitzkissen. 72x52x45x100 cm.

Sold for CHF 65 450

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1177* - A135 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2005, 10.00 AM

COMMODE AUX CARTOUCHES, Louis XV, signed J. TUART (Jean-Baptiste Tuart, master 1741), guild stamp, Paris circa 1760. Tulipwood and rosewood in veneer and finely inlaid with cartouches and reserves, slightly salient front with 2 sans traverse drawers, gilt bronze mounts and sabots, moulded "Rouge Royal" top. 147x65x85 cm.

Louis XV, sign. J. TUART (Jean-Baptiste I Tuart, Meister 1741), mit Innungsstempel, Paris um 1760.
Rosenholz und Palisander gefriest sowie fein eingelegt mit Kartuschen und Reserven. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Sitz mit vorstehenden vorderen Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. In der Mitte leicht vorstehende Front mit 2 Schubladen ohne Traverse. Vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Profilierte "Rouge Royal"-Platte. 147x65x85 cm.

CHF 45 000 / 75 000 | (€ 42 060 / 70 090)

Sold for CHF 54 740

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1336 - A135 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2005, 10.00 AM

CLOCK "LE REMOULEUR", so-called"pendule de métier", Empire, after a model by J.A. REICHE (Jean-André Reiche, active in Paris), the dial signed. RIDEL A PARIS (Laurent Ridel, active circa 1800), the enamelling by J. COTEAU (Joseph Coteau, Geneva 1740-1801 Paris), Paris circa 1810/20. Matte and polished gilt bronze and "Vert de Mer" marble. With figure of knife grinder. Fine blue and gold painted enamel dial, with 3 hands, 1 for "quantième du mois", gilt brass movement striking the 1/2 hours on bell, exceptionally fine bronze mounts and applications on all sides. H 67x38x17 cm. Provenance: from a Paris collection.

Empire, nach einem Modell von J.A. REICHE (Jean-André Reiche, tätig in Paris), das Zifferblatt sign. RIDEL A PARIS (Laurent Ridel, tätig um 1800), die Emaillierung von J. COTEAU (Joseph Coteau, Genf 1740-1801 Paris), Paris um 1810/20.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet sowie "Vert de Mer"-Marmor. Auf rechteckigem Uhrgehäuse "aux cariatides" stehender Scherenschleifer mit Hut und Pfeife, ein Messer am Stein schleifend, auf stilisierten Kugelfüssen. Feines, blau und gold gefasstes Emailzifferblatt mit arabischen Minuten- und römischen Stundenzahlen sowie 30 Monatstagen. 3 Zeiger, 1 für die "quantième du mois". Vergoldetes Messingwerk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. Ausserordentlich feine, allseitige Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen in Form von tanzenden Figuren, Scheren, Hund und Zierfries. H 67x38x17 cm.

CHF 35 000 / 55 000 | (€ 32 710 / 51 400)

Sold for CHF 52 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1296* - A135 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2005, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF CANDELABRAS "AUX FEMMES AILEES", late Louis XVI, L.A.A. BEURDELEY (Louis Auguste Alfred Beurdeley, 1808 Paris 1882) attributed, after designs by F. REMOND (François Rémond, ca. 1745 Paris 1812), Paris circa 1860/80. Matte and polished gilt bronze, lapislazuli and fine biscuit medallion. H 58 cm.

spätes Louis XVI, L.A.A. BEURDELEY (Louis Auguste Alfred Beurdeley, 1808 Paris 1882) zuzuschreiben, nach Vorlagen von F. REMOND (François Rémond, ca. 1745 Paris 1812), Paris um 1860/80.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet sowie Lapislazuli und feines Bisquit-Medaillon. Kannelierter Schaft mit 3 geschweiften Lichtarmen mit breitem Tropfteller und vasenförmiger Tülle, gehalten von geflügelter Frau auf Bastionssockel mit hohen Kreiselfüssen. H 58 cm.

CHF 28 000 / 48 000 | (€ 26 170 / 44 860)

Sold for CHF 51 170

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1152* - A135 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2005, 10.00 AM

TAPESTRY FROM THE LIFE OF DON QUIJOTE, Régence, Manufacture Leyniers, after designs by J. V. ORLEY (Jean van Orley, 1665-1735) and A. COPPENS (Augustin Coppens, 1668-1740), Brussels circa 1720. With fine floral and foliate border. H 295 cm, width 395 cm.

Régence, Manufacture Leyniers, nach Vorlagen von J. V. ORLEY (Jean van Orley, 1665-1735) und A. COPPENS (Augustin Coppens, 1668-1740), Brüssel um 1720.
Darstellung des knienden, zum Ritter geschlagenen Don Quichotte vor Figurenstaffage und Gebäuden im Hintergrund. Feine Blumen- und Blätterbordüre. H 295 cm, B 395 cm.

Sold for CHF 49 980

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1166 - A135 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2005, 10.00 AM

CHEST OF DRAWERS, Louis XV, sign. CAREL (Jacques Philippe Carel, Master 1723), Paris circa 1740/50. Purple heart and kingwood veneer inlaid with lozenge and diamond pattern, centrally shaped front with 2 drawers, exceptionally fine bronze mounts, drop handles and sabots, moulded "Griotte Rouge"-top. 109x50x83 cm.

Louis XV, sign. CAREL (Jacques Philippe Carel, Meister 1723), Paris um 1740/50.
Veilchen- und Königsholz gefriest sowie mit Rautenmuster und Diamantspitz eingelegt. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Korpus mit kannelierten und abgerundeten vorderen Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit hohen, geschweiften Beinen. In der Mitte gebauchte Front mit 2 Schubladen. Ausserordentlich feine Bronzebeschläge, -hänger und -sabots. Profilierte "Griotte Rouge"-Platte. 109x50x83 cm.

CHF 40 000 / 70 000 | (€ 37 380 / 65 420)

Sold for CHF 49 980

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1389* - A135 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2005, 10.00 AM

GLOBE TABLE, Biedermeier, probably after designs by J. PÖSSENBACHER (Joseph Pössenbacher, active circa 1810/30), Vienna circa 1815. Elm, cherry, yew and various fruitwoods in veneer and finely inlaid with fillets and frieze also partly ebonised. Hinged globe on 3 scrolled legs, architectural style fitted interior with mirror-lined central compartment between canopy and stepped drawer, flanked by cylindrical drawers. The lower section with removable compartment and secret drawer. D 43 cm, H 89 cm. Provenance: private collection, Germany

Biedermeier, wohl nach Vorlagen von J. PÖSSENBACHER (Joseph Pössenbacher, tätig um 1810/30), Wien um 1815.
Ulme, Kirsche, Eibe und diverse Früchtehölzer gefriest sowie fein eingelegt mit Filets und Zierfries sowie teils ebonisiert. Aufklappbarer Globus auf 3 geschweiften Volutenbeinen mit markant eingezogenem Dreisockel und Quaderfüssen. Architektonische Inneneinteilung mit verspiegeltem Zentralfach zwischen Baldachin und getreppter Schublade, flankiert von je 1 zylindrischen Schublade. Im Unterteil herausnehmbares Fach mit Kompartimenten über Geheimschublade und Fach. D 43 cm, H 89 cm.

Sold for CHF 45 220

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1168 - A135 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2005, 10.00 AM

SET OF 3 LARGE FAUTEUILS AND 1 BERGERE "A LA REINE", Louis XV, sign. N. HEURTAUT (Nicolas Heurtaut, Master 1753), Paris circa 1760. Grey painted moulded wood, with light red silk covers with flowers and leaves, Bergère with cushion, Fauteuils 68x54x43x100 cm, Bergère 70x48x48x102 cm.

Louis XV, sign. N. HEURTAUT (Nicolas Heurtaut, Meister 1753), Paris um 1760.
Holz moulüriert und profiliert sowie grau gefasst. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Sitz auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. Flache, bogenförmig bzw. jochförmig abschliessende Rückenlehne mit ausladenden, gepolsterten Armlehnen auf geschweiften -stützen. Hellroter Seidenbezug mit Blumen und Blättern. Bergère mit Sitzkissen. Fauteuils 68x54x43x100 cm, Bergère 70x48x48x102 cm.

Sold for CHF 42 840

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1195A* - A135 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2005, 10.00 AM

1 PAAR KLEINE SCHRÄNKE, sog. "armoirettes",

Louis XV, sign. MIGEON (Pierre II Migeon, Meister 1739), Paris um 1750.
Palisander, Rosenholz und Amarant gefriest sowie mit Blumen, Blättern, geschweiften Reserven und Filets eingelegt. Rechteckiger Korpus mit gekehltem Kranz und abgerundeten Ecken auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit kurzen, geschweiften Beinen. Zweitürige Front mit profilierter Schlagleiste. Vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Profilierte "Brèche d'Alep"-Platte. 71x29x115 cm.

Sold for CHF 42 840

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1199* - A135 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2005, 10.00 AM

CHEST OF DRAWERS "AUX INSTRUMENTS DE MUSIQUE", Transition, stamped G. KEMP (Guillaume Kemp, Master 1764), Paris circa 1775. Tulipwood, rosewood, maple and partly dyed precious wood in veneer and finely inlaid with musical instruments, flowers, leaves, fillets and frieze. The centrally salient front with 2 sans traverse drawers, fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots and moulded "Griotte Rouge"-top. 55x8x41.5x88 cm.

Transition, sign. G. KEMP (Guillaume Kemp, Meister 1764), Paris um 1775.
Rosenholz, Palisander, Ahorn und teils getönte Edelhölzer gefriest sowie ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Musikinstrumenten, Blumen, Blättern, Filets und Zierfries. Prismierter Korpus auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit hohen, geschweiften Beinen. In der Mitte leicht vorstehende Front mit 2 Schubladen ohne Traverse. Feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Profilierte "Griotte Rouge"-Platte. 55x8x41,5x88 cm.

Sold for CHF 38 080

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1322* - A135 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2005, 10.00 AM

PENDULE "AUX NEGRES", Empire, France circa 1810/20. Matte and polished gilt bronze also partly burnished bronze. The case with figures conducting trade, exotic birds and ornament. The clock with enamel dial, Paris movement striking the 1/2 hours on bell, fine bronze mounts and applications. 28x11x36.5 cm.

Empire, Frankreich um 1810/20.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet sowie teils brüniert. Strohballenförmiges Uhrgehäuse auf Rechtecksockel mit Kreiselfüssen und Reliefszene mit einem Europäer und einem Eingeborenen beim Handeln. Auf dem Sockel 2 stehende Mohren mit Federkrone, exotischem Vogel, Muschel und kleiner Schmuckschatulle. Emailzifferblatt mit arabischen Minuten- und römischen Stundenzahlen. Pariser Werk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. Feine Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen. 28x11x36,5 cm.

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 18 690 / 28 040)

Sold for CHF 37 188

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1095* - A135 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2005, 10.00 AM

CHEST OF DRAWERS, Louis XV, by M. FUNK (Mathäus Funk, Murten 1697-1783 Bern), Bern circa 1745. Walnut and burlwood in veneer and finely inlaid with lozenge and diamond patterns. The top edged in brass moulding, 3 frontal drawers, exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts, sabots and applications. Lined inside with blue paper, including original Herrenhuther Kleisterpapier. 115x65x88 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Netherlands. A very fine elegant chest of drawers in almost untouched condition. Lit.: H. von Fischer, Die Kunsthandwerker-Familie Funk im 18. Jahrhundert, Bern 1961. Ibid., Fonck.a.Berne, Bern 2001; p. 63 (ill. 68, similar piece).

Louis XV, von M. FUNK (Mathäus Funk, Murten 1697-1783 Bern), Bern um 1745.
Nussbaum und -wurzelmaser gefriest sowie allseitig fein eingelegt mit Rautenmuster, Diamantspitz und Zierfries. Rechteckiger Korpus mit vorstehendem, in Messingstab gefasstem Blatt mit abgerundeten Ecken auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. Front mit 3 Schubladen, die oberste schmäler. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge, -sabots und -applikationen. Inwendig mit blauem Papier ausgelegt, darunter originales Herrenhuther Kleisterpapier. 115x65x88 cm.

Sold for CHF 35 700

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1136 - A135 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2005, 10.00 AM

LARGE FOUR PART SCREEN, mit so-called"cuir de Cordoue", Régence, Spain circa 1720. Finely painted with fruits and flowers on gold ground. Width 208 cm, H 216 cm.

Régence, Spanien um 1720.
Auf goldenem Fond ausserordentlich fein gemalte Blumen und Früchte. B 208 cm, H 216 cm.

Sold for CHF 35 700

Details My catalogue Query