I am already registered - Login:


Don't have an account yet?

Click here to register


European Porcelain & Ceramics

Monday 05 December 2005, 03.30 PM



Filter

search


My Search

If you would like “My Search” to save the search term "" and to be notified in the future when we find a corresponding object, please click here.
reset

Sortieren



Lot 1871* - A135 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 05 December 2005, 03.30 PM

CARNELIAN COFFER, Germany, 19th century With gilt metal mount. The sides with agate plaques. 10.3 x 5.5 x 4.5 cm.

Karneol-Achat gebändert. Vergoldete Metallmontierung mit Blattrelief. Rechteckige dreiteilige Truhenform mit scharnierten Deckeln, auf vier Karneolkugelfüssen, die Wandung aus drei mal vier an den Kanten facettierten Achatplatten, gefasst in der Montierung, 10,3 x 5,5 x 4,5 cm.

CHF 800 / 1 000 | (€ 750 / 930)

Sold for CHF 7 735

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1840* - A135 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 05 December 2005, 03.30 PM

OVAL BOX WITH PIQUÉ DECORATION, France, circa 1780. In Silver and gold 'en deux couleurs' in piqué technique, with oval medallion with hunting dog, the sides with floral festoons in Louis XVI style, lined with tortoiseshell, 9.3 x 4.7 x 3.8 cm. Small cracks.

In Silber und Gold 'en deux couleurs' eingelegter Dekor in Piqué Technik, ein ovales Medaillon mit Jagdhund und Ente inmitten von Bogensegmenten, die Wandung im Stil des Louis XVI mit Blütenfestons zwischen Doppelsäulen, mit Schlidpatt gefüttert, 9,3 x 4,7 x 3,8 cm. Kleinere Risse.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 2 499

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1874* - A135 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 05 December 2005, 03.30 PM

MOSS AGATE COFFER, Germany, 19th century Facetted green moss agate plaques, gilt metal mount with lattice work ornament. 9 x 5.5 x 5.5 cm.

Grüner Moosachat. Vergoldete Metallmontierung mit Gitterwerkornament. Rechteckige Truhenform mit scharniertem Deckel und auf Achatkugelfüssen, die Wandung aus sechs Achatplatten, an den Kanten facettiert und in der Montierung gefasst, Deckel und Boden ebenfalls aus facettierten Achatplatten, 9 x 5,5 x 5,5 cm.

CHF 800 / 1 000 | (€ 750 / 930)

Sold for CHF 1 904

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1812* - A135 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 05 December 2005, 03.30 PM

GOLD RELIQUARY PENDANT, Spain . Capsule engraved with Baroque foliate work and depictions of saints, screw fastener on underside. D 4 cm. 75 g.

Gold. Rhombenförmig gewölbte Kapsel, graviert mit barockem Blattwerk und mit je einem Heiligen eingraviert in ein Medaillon auf beiden Seiten, zum Verschliessen der Kapsel eine Schraube an der Unteren Ecke, Aufhängung zu beiden Seiten verziert mit durchbrochenem Rankenwerk, mit Fuchsschwanzkette, D 4 cm. 75 g.

CHF 980 / 1 200 | (€ 920 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 1 428

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1836* - A135 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 05 December 2005, 03.30 PM

ART NOUVEAU BOX, Germany, circa 1910. Silver and tortoiseshell with oval ivory medallion in silver frame, monogrammed for Emil Kellermann (1870-1934). 12.5 x 6.5 x 1.8 cm.

Silber und Schildpatt, oval geschweifte Form mit einem ovalen Elfenbein Medaillon in Silberrahmen, darin ein Putto mit Blüten, mongrammiert EK für Emil Kellermann (1870-1934). 12,5 x 6,5 x 1,8 cm.

CHF 1 200 / 1 600 | (€ 1 120 / 1 500)

Sold for CHF 1 428

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1849* - A135 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 05 December 2005, 03.30 PM

AGATE COFFER, Germany, 19th century Sardonyx agate with brown-white bands, with gilt metal mount. The sides and lid with agate plaques. 9.5 x 7.3 x 5 cm.

Sardonyx-Achat, braun-weiss gebändert. Vergoldete Metallmontierung. Ovale Truhenform mit scharniertem Deckel und vier Achatkugelfüssen, die Wandung aus sechs, an den Innenkanten facettierten Achatplatten, in der Montierung gefasst, Deckel und Boden aus jeweils einer Achatplatte, facettiert, 9,5 x 7,3 x 5 cm.

CHF 800 / 1 000 | (€ 750 / 930)

Sold for CHF 952

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1873* - A135 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 05 December 2005, 03.30 PM

AGATE COFFER, Germany, 19th century Sardonyx agate, with brown and white bands. Gilt metal mount. 9 x 5.5 x 5 cm. Ball feet with minor wear and small repairs.

Sardonyx-Achat, braun-weiss gebändert. Vergoldete Metallmontierung mit Ornamentband. Rechteckige Truhenform mit scharniertem Deckel und vier Achatkugelfüssen, die Wandung aus sechs an den Kanten facettierten Achatplatten in der Montierung gefasst, 9 x 5,5 x 5 cm. Kugelfüsschen mit minimaler Bestossung und kleinen Reparaturen.

CHF 800 / 1 000 | (€ 750 / 930)

Sold for CHF 952

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1882* - A135 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 05 December 2005, 03.30 PM

THREE AGATE MATCH BOXES, Germany, 19th century Sardonyx agate, with brown and white bands, carnelian, moss agate and gilt metal mount. Agate plaques and lattice work metal mounts, L 6.3 to 7.5 cm. Loss to mount on the carnelian box.

Sardonyx-Achat, braun-weiss gebändert, Karneol, und Moosachat. Vergoldete Metallmontierung. Jede rechteckige, unten abgerundete Form mit zwei an den Kanten facettierten Achatplatten, in mit Gitterwerk versehender Montierung, der scharnierte Deckel als Reibefläche gezahnter Stein in verzierter Fassung, L 6,3 bis 7,5 cm. Verzierte Fassung der Reibefläche bei Karneoldose fehlt.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 650 / 840)

Sold for CHF 833

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1820* - A135 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 05 December 2005, 03.30 PM

IVORY BOX WITH SILVER MOUNT, probably Germany 18th century. The lid decorated with mythological scene of Acteon and Diana, 7 x 5 x 1 cm.

Silberfassung. Ovale passig geschweifte Form, Unterseite und Deckel mit Elfenbein eingelegt, der Deckel reliefiert mit einer mythologischen Szene, in der Aktaion die Göttin Diana beim Baden mit Nymphen vor einer klassischen Architektur entdeckt und dabei von ihr in einen Hirsch verwandelt wird, 7 x 5 x 1 cm.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 714

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1808* - A135 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 05 December 2005, 03.30 PM

NIELLO BOX, Moscow 1835. With maker's and inspector's mark of Nikolai Lukitsch. Silver. Decorated with harbour scenes and uniformed rider, gilt interior. 6.8 x 4 x 1.5 cm.

Silber. Rechteckform, umseitig mit Hafenszenen und einem uniformierten Reiter auf der Vorderseite, innen vergoldet, 6,8 x 4 x 1,5 cm.

CHF 380 / 450 | (€ 360 / 420)

Sold for CHF 690

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1802* - A135 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 05 December 2005, 03.30 PM

SILVER-GILT BOX WITH MOTHER OF PEARL, France, 1727-1728. Silver-gilt, the lid and base with mother of pearl plaques, the lid with rosette in relief, embossed D 5.3 cm.

Silber vergoldet. Deckel und Boden mit Perlmuttplatten, dort auf dem Deckel eine reliefierte mehrpassige Rosette, die Montierung mit umlaufenden Rankenfriesen mit alternierenden Gitterwerkfeldern, punziert, D 5,3 cm.

CHF 530 / 630 | (€ 500 / 590)

Sold for CHF 631

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1813* - A135 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 05 December 2005, 03.30 PM

ART DECO BOX circa 1920. Maker's mark EB. Silver, gold and jade. 8.7 x 6.5 x 1.5 cm. Silver 925.

Silber, Gold, Jade. Rechteckform, Silber guillochiert mit zwei seitlichen Jadeplättchen und einem godronnierten Goldverschluss, 8,7 x 6,5 x 1,5 cm. Silber 925.

CHF 450 / 550 | (€ 420 / 510)

Sold for CHF 536

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1814* - A135 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 05 December 2005, 03.30 PM

SILVER BOX WITH COIN AND ALLIANCE COAT OF ARMS, England, 18./19th century With English half crown from the period of Charles I. (1625-1649), visible from both sides. Gilt interior. 8 x 6.5 x 1.6 cm. 103 g.

Flache Tropfenform mit einem bekrönten Allianzwappen graviert auf den Deckel und einer englischen Münze, einer 'halben Krone' aus der Regierungszeit Charles I. (1625-1649), sichtbar von beiden Seiten in die Unterseite montiert, innen vergoldet, 8 x 6,5 x 1,6 cm. 103 g.

CHF 450 / 650 | (€ 420 / 610)

Sold for CHF 536

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1891* - A135 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 05 December 2005, 03.30 PM

IVORY BOX, German, end of the 18th century. The lid with relief of a priest and young woman in domestic scene, 8.4 x 6.3 x 1.7 cm.

Rechteckige, seitlich gerundete Form, der Deckel mit Scharnier montiert, mit einem Relief eines Priesters und jungen Frau in häuslicher Szene, 8,4 x 6,3 x 1,7 cm.

CHF 450 / 550 | (€ 420 / 510)

Sold for CHF 536

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1909* - A135 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 05 December 2005, 03.30 PM

SMALL IVORY BOX WITH PORTRAIT MINIATURE, England, second half 18th century. Gouache on ivory figural scene, set in gold, the box lined with tortoiseshell. D 4.3 cm.

Rund, Deckel mit einer in Gold eingefassten Miniatur, Guache auf Elfenbein, von Figurenszenen in Landschafsprospekt, gefüttert mit Schildpatt, D 4,3 cm.

CHF 380 / 450 | (€ 360 / 420)

Sold for CHF 452

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1899* - A135 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 05 December 2005, 03.30 PM

GOLD BOX. Guilloche decorated on all sides. Maker's mark JFM, 9 x 5.5 x 1.7 cm. 121 g.

Allseitig guillochiert und mit einer Reliefkante am Deckelrand, Meistermarke JFM, 9 x 5,5 x 1,7 cm. 121 g.

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 280 / 470)

Sold for CHF 357

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1815 - A135 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 05 December 2005, 03.30 PM

THREE SILVER MATCH BOXES Birmingham, 1893-1914. Maker's marks, year stamps for 1893-94, 1901, and 1913-14. With hinged lid, engraved with foliate decoration, the front with cartouche, one with initials, 'DTJ', two with eyelet for hanging, L 3.5cm, 4.5 cm, 5 cm.

Meistermarken. Jahresstempel für 1893-94, 1901, und 1913-14. Rechteckige Form mit abgerundeten Seiten, scharnierter Deckel, Reibefläche an der Unterkante, graviert mit Blattrankenwerk, an den Vorderseiten je eine Kartusche zur Gravur eines Monogramms, eine mit den Initialen 'DTJ', zwei mit Öse zu Hängung, L 3,5cm, 4,5 cm, 5 cm.

CHF 240 / 300 | (€ 220 / 280)

Sold for CHF 309

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1881 - A135 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 05 December 2005, 03.30 PM

THREE SILVER MATCH BOXES, England, early 20th century Two boxes Birmingham with year stamp for 1902-03, 1903-04. Maker's marks. Foliate and rocaille decoration, one box smooth and kidney shaped. L 4.5cm and 5 cm.

2 Döschen, Birmingham mit Jahresstempel für 1902-03, 1903-04. Meistermarken. Blattranken, bzw. Rocaillendekor in Relief, ein Döschen, glatt und nierenförmig, L 4,5cm und 5 cm.

CHF 240 / 300 | (€ 220 / 280)

Sold for CHF 309

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1816 - A135 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 05 December 2005, 03.30 PM

THREE SILVER MATCH BOXES, Birmingham, 1876-1916. Maker's marks. Year stamps for 1876, 1897-98, and 1915-16. Each with cartouche for monogram, two with eyelet for hanging, 3.5 cm, 4 cm, 4.5 cm.

Meistermarken. Jahresstempel für 1876, 1897-98, und 1915-16. Rechteckform mit abgerundeten Seiten, scharnierter Deckel, Reibefläche an der Unterkante, graviert mit Blattrankenwerk, an den Vorderseiten je eine Kartusche mit Monogramm, zwei mit Öse zur Hängung, 3,5 cm, 4 cm, 4,5 cm.

CHF 240 / 300 | (€ 220 / 280)

Sold for CHF 286

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1846 - A135 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 05 December 2005, 03.30 PM

THREE SILVER MATCH BOXES, Birmingham, 1901-1915. Maker's marks. Year stamp for 1905-06, 1912-13, and 1914-15. Rectangular form with rounded side and hinged lids, engraved decoration and each with cartouche for engraving of monogram, one with initials 'JWM', two with eyelets for hanging, L 3.5 cm, 5 cm, 5.5 cm. One box dented.

Meistermarken. Jahresstempel für 1905-06, 1912-13, und 1914-15. Rechteckige Form mit abgerundeten Seiten, scharnierter Deckel, Reibefläche an der Unterkante, graviert mit Blattrankenwerk, an den Vorderseiten je eine Kartusche zur Gravur eines Monogramms, eine mit den Initialen 'JWM', zwei mit Ösen zur Hängung, L 3,5 cm, 5 cm, 5,5 cm. Druckstellen an einem Döschen.

CHF 240 / 300 | (€ 220 / 280)

Sold for CHF 286

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1880 - A135 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 05 December 2005, 03.30 PM

THREE SILVER MATCH BOXES, Birmingham, 1898-1907. Maker's marks. Year stamps for 1898-99, 1901, and 1907-08. One with engraved initials 'HJ', one with eyelet, L 4cm, 4.5 cm, 5 cm.

Meistermarken. Jahresstempel für 1898-99, 1901, und 1907-08. Rechteckige Form mit abgerundeten Seiten, scharnierter Deckel, Reibefläche an der Unterkante, eine mit den gravierten Initialen 'HJ', eine mit Öse zur Hängung, L 4cm, 4,5 cm, 5 cm.

CHF 240 / 300 | (€ 220 / 280)

Sold for CHF 286

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1885 - A135 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 05 December 2005, 03.30 PM

THREE SILVER MATCH BOXES, Chester, 1885-1915. Maker's marks and year stamps for 1885-86, 1901-02, and 1914-15. Engraved with trailing leaves, each with a cartouche for monogram, one with the initials 'ADG', eyelets for hanging. L 4.3 cm.

Meistermarken. Jahresstempel für 1885-86, 1901-02, und 1914-15. Rechteckige Form mit abgerundeten Seiten, scharnierter Deckel, Reibefläche an der Unterkante, graviert mit Blattrankenwerk, an den Vorderseiten je eine Kartusche zur Gravur eines Monogramms, eine mit den Initialen 'ADG', Ösen zur Hängung, L 4,3 cm.

CHF 240 / 300 | (€ 220 / 280)

Sold for CHF 286

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1855* - A135 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 05 December 2005, 03.30 PM

SMALL AGATE BOX, Germany, 19th century Cream-white and translucent agate with gilt metal. D 4.5 cm.

Metall vergoldet. Runde Form, der scharnierte Deckel und Boden mit crèmeweissen transluziden Bänderachatplatten, die Montierung mit Rosettenfries, D 4,5 cm.

CHF 230 / 330 | (€ 210 / 310)

Sold for CHF 274

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1856* - A135 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 05 December 2005, 03.30 PM

AGATE BOX DECORATED WITH JASPER, probably Scotland second half 19th century. With alternating jasper segments in pink, white and black on the lid, and green jasper plaque in the inside of th e lid, with gilt metal relief decorated mount. D 5.5 cm.

Runde Form, der Deckel scharniert und mit trapezförmigen Achat und Jaspis Segmenten im Wechsel, rosé, weiss und schwarz, einer grünen Jaspisplatte an der Innenseite des Deckels und eine Bänderachatplatte im Boden, die vergoldete Metallmontierung mit reliefierter Wellenbandbordüre, D 5,5 cm.

CHF 230 / 330 | (€ 210 / 310)

Sold for CHF 274

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1845 - A135 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 05 December 2005, 03.30 PM

THREE SILVER MATCH BOXES, Birmingham, 1899-1902. Maker's marks. Year stamps for 1899-1900, 1900, and 1901-02. Rectangular and heart-shaped with rounded edges and hinged lids, each with cartouche for engraving of a monogram, two with eyelet for hanging. L 4.5 cm and 5.5 cm.

Meistermarken. Jahresstempel für 1899-1900, 1900, und 1901-02. Rechteck- und Herzform mit abgerundeten Seiten, scharnierter Deckel, Reibefläche an der Unterkante, graviert mit Blattrankenwerk, an den Vorderseiten je eine Kartusche zur Gravur eines Monogramms, zwei mit Ösen zur Hängung, L 4,5 cm und 5,5 cm.

CHF 240 / 300 | (€ 220 / 280)

Sold for CHF 238

Details My catalogue Query