19th Century Paintings

Friday 24 March 2006, 04.00 PM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3149* - A136 19th Century Paintings - Friday 24 March 2006, 04.00 PM

IVAN KONSTANTINOVICH AIVAZOVSKY

(1817 Feodosija 1900)
After the storm 1892. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right and dated: Aivasovsky / 1892 / New York. 107 x 183.5 cm. Provenance:–Familie Gulbenkian, New York, 1892 (acquired directly from the artist)–in the family since that time.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Aivasovsky / 1892 / New York.
107 x 183,5 cm.

CHF 450 000 / 660 000 | (€ 420 560 / 616 820)

Sold for CHF 545 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3155 - A136 19th Century Paintings - Friday 24 March 2006, 04.00 PM

JOSEPH VON BRANDT

(Szczebrzeszyn 1841–1915 Radom)
Battle on horseback. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Jósef Brandt z Warzawy. 75 x 128 cm. Provenance: Private collection. Literature: Ludwig, H.: Münchner Maler im 19. Jahrhundert, Munich 1981, vol. 1, p. 130, No. 187, ill.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert: Jósef Brandt z Warzawy.
75 x 128 cm.

CHF 70 000 / 100 000 | (€ 65 420 / 93 460)

Sold for CHF 223 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3159* - A136 19th Century Paintings - Friday 24 March 2006, 04.00 PM

EUGÈNE JOSEPH VERBOECKHOVEN

(Warneton 1799–1881 Brussels)
The rising storm. 1843. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: Eugène Verboeckhoven 1843. 154 x 200 cm. Provenance: from a Swiss private collection.
Öl auf Leinwand.
154 x 200 cm.

CHF 100 000 / 150 000 | (€ 93 460 / 140 190)

Sold for CHF 212 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3151* - A136 19th Century Paintings - Friday 24 March 2006, 04.00 PM

(1817 Feodosija 1900)
Sailing boat on a Russian coast. Oil on panel. Monogrammed lower right: A. 23 x 17.5 cm. Provenance: Private collection London. Exhibited: Istanbul, Seas, Cities ans Dreams, The Paintings of Ivan Ajvasovski, January 2001.
Öl auf Karton.
Unten rechts monogrammiert: A.
23 x 17,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 200 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3150* - A136 19th Century Paintings - Friday 24 March 2006, 04.00 PM

(1817 Feodosija 1900)
View of Ischia. 1874. Oil on panel. Signed lower right and dated: Aivazovsky 74. 15 x 21 cm. Provenance: Private collection London. Exhibited: Istanbul, Seas, Cities and Dreams, The Paintings of Ivan Ajvasovski, Jan 2001.
Öl auf Holz.
Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Aivazovsky 74.
15 x 21 cm.

CHF 80 000 / 120 000 | (€ 74 770 / 112 150)

Sold for CHF 177 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3157 - A136 19th Century Paintings - Friday 24 March 2006, 04.00 PM

ALEXANDRE CALAME

(Vevey 1810–1864 Menton) Provenance: Swiss private collection Literature: Anker, Valentina: Calame–Vie et oeuvre. Fribourg 1987, No. 659, ill.
Lac, bouquet de chênes et barque. 1857 - 1861.
Oil on canvas.
Signed lower left: A. Calame f.
59.1 x 81.2 cm.

CHF 50 000 / 70 000 | (€ 46 730 / 65 420)

Sold for CHF 125 750

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3153* - A136 19th Century Paintings - Friday 24 March 2006, 04.00 PM

(1817 Feodosija 1900)
Ayu-Dag in the moonlight. Oil on board. Signed lower left and dated. 20 x 27 cm. Provenance: Private collection London. A comparable painting dated 1863 is in the Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow
Öl auf Karton.
Unten links signiert und datiert.
20 x 27 cm.

CHF 50 000 / 80 000 | (€ 46 730 / 74 770)

Sold for CHF 120 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3183 - A136 19th Century Paintings - Friday 24 March 2006, 04.00 PM

BENJAMIN VAUTIER

(Morges 1829–1898 Düsseldorf)
Journey over Brienzersee from Iseltwald to Riggenberg. 1867. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left and dated: B. Vautier 67. 77 x 140 cm.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert: B. Vautier 67.
77 x 140 cm.

CHF 40 000 / 60 000 | (€ 37 380 / 56 070)

Sold for CHF 90 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3161 - A136 19th Century Paintings - Friday 24 March 2006, 04.00 PM

ALBERT ANKER

(1831 Ins 1910)
Woman reading. Watercolour. Signed lower left: Anker. 39.5 x 29 cm.
Aquarell.
Unten links signiert: Anker.
39,5 x 29 cm.

CHF 55 000 / 80 000 | (€ 51 400 / 74 770)

Sold for CHF 72 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3163 - A136 19th Century Paintings - Friday 24 March 2006, 04.00 PM

JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN

(Wädenswil 1815–1905 Munich)
High mountain landscape, 1840s.
Oil on canvas.
Signed lower right and dated: J G Steffan 184? MÜNCHEN.
97.5 x 87 cm.

CHF 25 000 / 35 000 | (€ 23 360 / 32 710)

Sold for CHF 72 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3152* - A136 19th Century Paintings - Friday 24 March 2006, 04.00 PM

(1817 Feodosija 1900)
Ship sinking, 1850s. Watercolour over pencil on paper. Inscribed lower right in Cyrillic. 27.5 x 36.5 cm. Certificate: Galina S. Churak und Lidia I. Gladkova. Provenance: Private collection London. Exhibited: Istanbul, Seas, Cities and Dreams, The Paintings of Ivan Ajvasovski, January 2001. Literatur: Caffiero, G. und Samarine, I.: Seas, Cities and Dreams, The paintings of Ivan Aivazovsky, London 2000, Nr. 46, p. 85 with ill.
Aquarell über Bleistift auf Papier.
Unten rechts in kyrillischer Schrift bezeichnet.
27,5 x 36,5 cm.

CHF 12 000 / 18 000 | (€ 11 210 / 16 820)

Sold for CHF 63 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3208* - A136 19th Century Paintings - Friday 24 March 2006, 04.00 PM

ERNEST MEISSONIER

(Lyon 1815–1891 Paris)
Painter at the easle, 1852. Oil on panel. Monogrammed and dated lower left: EM 1852. 21.8 x 16 cm. Provenance:–Collection of Baroness Mathilde von Rothschild
Öl auf Holz.
Unten links monogrammiert und datiert: EM 1852.
21,8 x 16 cm.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 7 480 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 40 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3165* - A136 19th Century Paintings - Friday 24 March 2006, 04.00 PM

RUDOLF KOLLER

(1828 Zurich 1905)
Herd crossing at ford. 1901. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right and dated: RKoller 1901. 96 x 142cm
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert und datiert: RKoller 1901.
96 x 142cm

CHF 30 000 / 40 000 | (€ 28 040 / 37 380)

Sold for CHF 39 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3180 - A136 19th Century Paintings - Friday 24 March 2006, 04.00 PM

ALEXANDRE CALAME

(Vevey 1810–1864 Menton)
Mountain stream in the moonlight. 1846-0850. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: A. Calame. 45 x 65.5 cm. Provenance:–Collection of M. und Mme Jean Krebs, Brussels.–Swiss private collection Literature: Anker, Valentina: Calame, vie et oeuvre. Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint. Fribourg 1987, No. 306, ill.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert: A. Calame.
45 x 65,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 36 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3172 - A136 19th Century Paintings - Friday 24 March 2006, 04.00 PM

GUSTAVE COURBET and Studio

(Ornans 1819–1877 La Tour–de–Peilz)
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert: G. Courbet.
32,5 x 41 cm.

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 18 690 / 28 040)

Sold for CHF 33 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3171 - A136 19th Century Paintings - Friday 24 March 2006, 04.00 PM

FRANCISCO MIRALLES GALUP

(Valencia 1848–1901 Barcelona)
Portrait of a young woman with black hat. Oil on canvas. Signed upper left: F. Miralles. Indistinctly dated upper right. 41 x 33 cm.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Oben links signiert: F. Miralles. Oben rechts undeutlich datiert.
41 x 33 cm.

Sold for CHF 32 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3213 - A136 19th Century Paintings - Friday 24 March 2006, 04.00 PM

FRANZ VON DEFREGGER

(Stronach 1835–1921 Munich)
Peasant girl. Oil on panel. 56 x 45 cm. Certificate: Dr. Klaus Robert Zeller, Lindau, 23.1.2006.
Öl auf Holz.
Oben links über der Schulter signiert: Defregger.
56 x 45 cm.

CHF 15 000 / 25 000 | (€ 14 020 / 23 360)

Sold for CHF 27 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3164 - A136 19th Century Paintings - Friday 24 March 2006, 04.00 PM

RUDOLF KOLLER

(1828 Zurich 1905)
Black mastiff 1852. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated centre right: Koller 1852. 70 x 86 cm.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Rechts in der Mitte signiert und datiert: Koller 1852.
70 x 86 cm.

CHF 7 000 / 10 000 | (€ 6 540 / 9 350)

Sold for CHF 26 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3173* - A136 19th Century Paintings - Friday 24 March 2006, 04.00 PM

JULES DUPRÉ

(Nantes 1811–1889 L'Isle-Adam)
Landscape. Oil on panel. Signed lower left: J. Dupré. 32 x 46 cm.
Öl auf Holz.
Unten links signiert: J. Dupré.
32 x 46 cm.

Sold for CHF 24 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3186 - A136 19th Century Paintings - Friday 24 March 2006, 04.00 PM

WILHELM BUSCH

(Wiedensahl 1832–1908 Mechtshausen)
Autumn landscape with Redcoat and two cows. Oil on board. Monogrammed lower left: W.B. 20 x 31.2 cm. Exhibited: Cologne/Bremen 1968/69. Wilhelm Busch, Gemälde–Zeichnungen–Bildergeschichten. Kunsthalle Cologne, 24. 8.–29. 9. 1968 and Kunsthalle Bremen, 3. 11. 1968–5. 1. 1969, No. 78, ill cat no 18. Literature:–Behrens, Reinhold: Wilhelm Busch als Maler, in: Weltkunst 41, H. 24 vom 15. 12. 1971, p. 1689, ill.–Gmelin, Hans Georg.: Wilhelm Busch als Maler. With a complete catalogue raisonne. Berlin 1980, No. 707, ill.
Öl auf Karton.
Unten links monogrammiert: W.B.
20 x 31,2 cm.

Sold for CHF 24 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3211 - A136 19th Century Paintings - Friday 24 March 2006, 04.00 PM

CARL RÖCHLING

(Saarbrücken 1855–1920 Berlin)
River landscape with peasants resting and eating. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: C. RÖCHLING. 114 x 202 cm. Provenance: purchased by the family of the present owner in the 1920s in Germany.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert: C. RÖCHLING.
114 x 202 cm.

Sold for CHF 24 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3202A - A136 19th Century Paintings - Friday 24 March 2006, 04.00 PM

HENRI JOSEPH HARPIGNIES

(Valenciennes 1819–1916 St-Privé)
Teichlandschaft. 1861.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert und datiert. h.harpignies 1861.
32 x 24 cm

CHF 6 000 / 9 000 | (€ 5 610 / 8 410)

Sold for CHF 22 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3147* - A136 19th Century Paintings - Friday 24 March 2006, 04.00 PM

JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN

(Wädenswil 1815–1905 Munich)
Mountain landscape, 1840. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right and dated: JGSteffan 1840. 30 x 44.5 cm.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert und datiert: JGSteffan 1840.
30 x 44,5 cm.

CHF 15 000 / 18 000 | (€ 14 020 / 16 820)

Sold for CHF 21 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3182 - A136 19th Century Paintings - Friday 24 March 2006, 04.00 PM

ARNOLD BÖCKLIN

(Basel 1827–1901 San Domenico near Fiesole)
Angela Böcklin with black headscarf. 1863. Oil on canvas. Verso inscribed: A. Böcklin. 19 x 14 cm. The painting is listed in the Schweizerischen Institut für Kunstwissenschaft as by the hand of Arnold Böcklin. Provenance:–artist's descendents, 1901.–Carlo Böcklin, Florence, 1915.–Nadina Böcklin, Florence, 1934.–Kunsthandlung Weder, Lucerne, 1946.–Else von Selve, Thun, 1946.–Erben von Selve, since 1973.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Verso bezeichnet: A. Böcklin.
19 x 14 cm.

Sold for CHF 21 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3148* - A136 19th Century Paintings - Friday 24 March 2006, 04.00 PM

ALEXANDRE CALAME and EUGENE VERBOECKHOVEN

(Vevey 1810–1864 Menton) and (Warneton 1799–1881 Brussels) dealership.–Amsterdam collection.
Landscape with small chapel and animals, 1840. Oil on panel. Verso seal from Calame sale. 42.5 x 37 cm. Certificate: Valentina Anker, 4. November 2005. Provenance:–Vente Calame.–Swiss art
Öl auf Papier auf Leinwand.
Verso Siegel der Vente Calame.
42,5 x 37 cm.

CHF 15 000 / 20 000 | (€ 14 020 / 18 690)

Sold for CHF 20 400

Details My catalogue Query