Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration

Thursday 22 June 2006, 10.00 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 1342* - A137 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 June 2006, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT CENTRE TABLE "AUX FEMMES AILEES", Restauration, sign. L.A. BELLANGE 8, PASSAGE SAULNIER (Louis Alexandre Bellangé, "Ebéniste de la Couronne" 1834), Paris circa 1835/40. Mahogany veneer and matte and polished and silver-plated bronze. The top lined with wine red leather and edged in bronze, with 2 caryatids and 2 column supports, the supports with armorial cartouche with monogram under crown. 172x86x80 cm. Provenance: - formerly Ségoura, Paris. - from a European collection.

Restauration, sign. L.A. BELLANGE 8, PASSAGE SAULNIER (Louis Alexandre Bellangé, "Ebéniste de la Couronne" 1834), Paris um 1835/40.
Mahagoni gefriest sowie matt- und glanzvergoldete und versilberte Bronze. Bastionsförmiges, in profilierten Bronzestab gefasstes und mit bordeauxrotem Leder bezogenes Blatt auf gerader Zarge mit 2 Karyatiden- und 2 Säulenstützen sowie Kreuzsteg auf Quaderfüssen. Die Stützen mit Wappenkartusche, darin Monogramm unter Krone. 172x86x80 cm. Katalogkorrektur: Der Tisch ist vollumfänglich mehrwertsteuerpflichtig.

CHF 200 000 / 400 000 | (€ 186 920 / 373 830)

Sold for CHF 1 097 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1148* - A137 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 June 2006, 10.00 AM

CHEST OF DRAWERS "A MARQUETERIE DE PAYSAGES", Transition, stamped P. ROUSSEL (Pierre Roussel, maitre 1765), Paris circa 1770. Tulipwood, rosewood and partly dyed precious woods in veneer and finely inlaid on all sides with townscapes and ruins, fillets and frieze. The shaped front with 2 sans traverse drawers with 3 narrow drawers above these, exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots and shaped "Griotte Rouge" top. 108x54x88 cm. Provenance: from a Paris collection.

Transition, sign. P. ROUSSEL (Pierre Roussel, Meister 1765), Paris um 1770.
Rosenholz, Palisander und teils getönte Edelhölzer gefriest sowie allseitig ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Stadt- und Ruinenlandschaften, Filets und Zierfries. Prismierter Korpus auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit markant geschweiften Beinen. In der Mitte vorstehende Front mit 2 Schubladen ohne Traverse, darüber 3 schmale, nebeneinander liegende Schubladen. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Profilierte "Griotte Rouge"-Platte. 108x54x88 cm.

CHF 250 000 / 450 000 | (€ 233 640 / 420 560)

Sold for CHF 327 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1142* - A137 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 June 2006, 10.00 AM

LACQUER CHEST OF DRAWERS, Louis XV, stamped J. DUBOIS (Jacques Dubois, maitre 1745), guild stamp, Paris circa 1750. Wood, painted on all sides in "goût chinois" with colourful pagoda and park figural scenes and exotic plants and animals on black ground, the centrally bomé front with 2 sans traverse drawers, exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots and richly shaped "Brèche d'Alep" top. 115x50x87 cm. Provenance: - Paris auction 10.12.1975 (Lot No 175). - Ader/Picard/Tajan 21.2.1979 (Lot No 117). - from a European private collection. Very important and fine chest of drawers.

Louis XV, sign. J. DUBOIS (Jacques Dubois, Meister 1745), Innungsstempel, Paris um 1750.
Holz allseitig gelackt im "goût chinois"; auf schwarzem Fond bunte Pagoden- und Parklandschaft mit Figurenstaffage, exotischen Pflanzen und Tieren. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Korpus mit vorstehenden vorderen Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. In der Mitte gebauchte Front mit 2 Schubladen ohne Traverse. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Mehrfach profilierte "Brèche d'Alep"-Platte. 115x50x87 cm.

CHF 200 000 / 300 000 | (€ 186 920 / 280 370)

Sold for CHF 235 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1084 - A137 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 June 2006, 10.00 AM

CABINET ON STAND, THE "VYNER CABINET", Baroque, Netherlands circa 1650. Ebony and red tortoiseshell and ivory finely inlaid with reserves, fillets and frieze. The architectural style cabinet with exceptionally fine behind glass painting in the style of Dirck van Delen (Heusden 1605-1671 Anemuyden) with interior scenes and depiction of Veritas and Concordia. Drawer with narrow frieze after an engraving by S. di Bella (1610 Florence 1664) ca. 1640. The interior with central compartment and behind glass painting framed by 18 small drawers. Ivory knobs and gilt bronze mounts. 132x54x167 cm. Provenance: - by descent, a gift from King Charles II to Sir Robert Vyner, London. - Christie's London in the 1980s. - from an important private collection, Switzerland.

Barock, Niederlande um 1650.
Ebenholz sowie rotes Schildpatt und Elfenbein fein eingelegt mit Reserven, Filets und Zierfries. Rechteckiger Korpus mit geradem, vorstehendem Kranz und entsprechendem Stand mit 6 durch Umlaufsteg verbundenen Säulen auf Kugelfüssen. Doppeltürige, kassettierte Front mit gewulsteter Schlagleiste zwischen vorstehender Kopfschublade und 2 nebeneinander liegenden Schubladen. Architektonisch gegliedertes Kabinett mit ausserordentlich feiner Hinterglasmalerei in der Art von Dirck van Delen (Heusden 1605-1671 Anemuyden) mit Darstellung von Interieur-Szenen und der Veritas und Concordia sowie Zentraltüre zwischen 2 Schubladen, flankiert von je 6 übereinander liegenden Schubladen. Kopfschublade mit schmalem Fries, nach einem Stich von S. di Bella (1610 Florenz 1664) von ca. 1640. Inneneinteilung ebenfalls mit Zentralfach und Hinterglasmalerei, eingerahmt von 18 kleinen Schubladen. Elfenbeinknöpfe und vergoldete Bronzebeschläge. 132x54x167 cm.

CHF 50 000 / 80 000 | (€ 46 730 / 74 770)

Sold for CHF 183 250

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1132* - A137 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 June 2006, 10.00 AM

PENDULE "A L'ELEPHANT BLANC", Louis XV, the dial and movement signed BLONDEL A PARIS (Nicolas Blondel, maitre 1746), the bronzes probably by J.J. DE SAINT-GERMAIN (Jean-Joseph de Saint-Germain, 1719 Paris 1791), the elephant Qianlong (1736-1797), Paris circa 1750/60. Matte and polished gilt bronze, also porcelain. The white elephant bearing the clock case and standing on a finely chased bronze plinth. Enamel dial, verge escapement striking the 1/2 hours on bell. 39x26x53 cm. A splendid, elegant and very rare clock.

Louis XV, das Zifferblatt und Werk sign. BLONDEL A PARIS (Nicolas Blondel, Meister 1746), die Bronzen wohl von J.J. DE SAINT-GERMAIN (Jean-Joseph de Saint-Germain, 1719 Paris 1791), der Elefant Qianlong (1736-1797), Paris um 1750/60.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet sowie Porzellan. Stehender weisser Elefant, auf seinem Rücken das runde, blätter- und rocaillenbeschmückte Uhrgehäuse tragend, auf fein ziseliertem Bronzesockel. Emailzifferblatt mit arabischen Minuten- und römischen Stundenzahlen. Spindelwerk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. 39x26x53 cm.

CHF 80 000 / 140 000 | (€ 74 770 / 130 840)

Sold for CHF 148 750

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1134 - A137 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 June 2006, 10.00 AM

LACQUER LADY'S DESK, Louis XV, sign. J. DUBOIS (Jacques Dubois, maitre 1742), Paris circa 1760. Wood, lacquered on all sides in "goût japonais" with pagoda and park figural scenes and exotic birds on black ground. The desk with fall front writing surface lined with black leather, the fitted interior inlaid with purpleheart, with drawers, large compartment and secret compartment. Exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots. Freestanding. 74x50x(open 88)x91 cm. Provenance: from a very important private collection, Switzerland.

Louis XV, sign. J. DUBOIS (Jacques Dubois, Meister 1742), Paris um 1760.
Holz allseitig gelackt im "goût japonais"; auf schwarzem Fond bunte Pagoden- und Parklandschaft mit Figurenstaffage und exotischen Vögeln. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Korpus auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit hohen, geschweiften Beinen. Front mit schräger, abklappbarer, innen mit schwarzem Leder bezogener Schreibplatte. Mit Veilchenholz eingelegte Inneneinteilung mit 3 nebeneinander liegenden Schubladen unter grossem Fach. Geheimfach. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Zum Freistellen. 74x50x(offen 88)x91 cm.

CHF 90 000 / 140 000 | (€ 84 110 / 130 840)

Sold for CHF 143 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1229 - A137 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 June 2006, 10.00 AM

LACQUER COFFER, Louis XVI, probably Japan, 18th century Wood lacquered on all sides with "laque du Japon" in 2 gold tones and inlaid with mother of pearl: with idealised park landscape, birds, flowers and leaves on black ground. The front with double door, painted fitted interior with small central door, flanked by 2 drawers under 2 rows of drawers, bronze mounts and iron handle. Requires some restoration. 103x60x80 cm. Provenance: from a very important private collection, Switzerland.

Louis XVI, wohl Japan, 18. Jh.
Holz allseitig gelackt mit "laque du Japon" in 2 Goldtönen und mit Perlmutt eingelegt; auf schwarzem Fond idealisierte Parklandschaft mit Vögeln, Blumen und Blättern. Rechteckiger Korpus mit leicht vorstehendem Blatt auf entsprechender Sockelleiste. Front mit kleiner Doppeltüre. Gefasste Inneneinteilung mit kleiner Zentraltüre, flankiert von je 2 traversierten Schubladen unter 2 Schubladenreihen, die untersten zweigeteilt. Bronzebeschläge und Eisenhenkel. Etwas zu überholen. 103x60x80 cm.

CHF 15 000 / 25 000 | (€ 14 020 / 23 360)

Sold for CHF 125 750

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1157 - A137 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 June 2006, 10.00 AM

LACQUER SECRETAIRE "A ABATTANT", Louis XV, Paris circa 1760. Wood lacquered on all sides in "goût chinois"; with polychrome pagoda and park figural scenes on black ground. Fall front writing surface lined with brown gold-stamped leather, the fitted interior large central compartment and further compartments and drawers, gilt bronze mounts and sabots and moulded grey/pink speckled marble top. Requires some restoration. 97x37x(open 82)x134 cm. Provenance: from a very important private collection, Switzerland

Louis XV, Paris um 1760.
Holz allseitig gelackt im "goût chinois"; auf schwarzem Fond polychrome Pagoden- und Parklandschaft mit Figurenstaffage. Prismierter Korpus auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit kurzen, geschweiften Beinen. Front mit abklappbarer, innen mit braunem, goldgepresstem Leder bezogener Schreibplatte über Fach mit Doppeltüre. Inneneinteilung mit grossem Zentralfach, flankiert von je 2 übereinander liegenden Schubladen über 3 grossen Fächern. Vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Profilierte, grau/rosa gesprenkelte Marmorplatte. Etwas zu überholen. 97x37x(offen 82)x134 cm.

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 18 690 / 28 040)

Sold for CHF 114 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1046 - A137 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 June 2006, 10.00 AM

LONGCASE CLOCK, George I, the dial signed DANIEL QUARE LONDON (Daniel Quare, maitre 1708), England circa 1720. Burlwood, mahogany and exotic precious woods in veneer and finely inlaid with flowers, cartouches and frieze. The case glazed on three sides, with turned columns at the angles, oval pendulum window and bun feet. Finely engraved bronze dial with minutes, hours, seconds and date and anchor escapement striking the 1/2 hours on bell. H 219 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Zurich.

George I, das Zifferblatt sign. DANIEL QUARE LONDON (Daniel Quare, Meister 1708), England um 1720.
Wurzelmaser, Mahagoni sowie exotische Edelhölzer gefriest und ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Blumen, Kartuschen, Blättern und Zierfries. Rechteckiges Gehäuse mit dreiseitig verglastem Aufsatz, gedrehten Ecksäulen und ovalem Pendelsichtfenster auf gequetschten Kugelfüssen. Fein graviertes Bronzezifferblatt mit arabischen Minuten- und römischen Stundenzahlen, Datum sowie Sekundenzifferring. Ankerwerk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. H 219 cm.

Sold for CHF 110 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1136* - A137 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 June 2006, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT "COMMODE A LA MANIERE DE LATZ", Louis XV, France circa 1750/55. Tulipwood and purple heart, rosewood and partly dyed precious woods in veneer and finely inlaid on all sides with butterflies, exotic birds, flowers, leaves and cartouches, centrally shaped front with 2 sans traverse drawers, exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots and moulded "Brèche Violette"-top. 144x66x86 cm.

Louis XV, Frankreich um 1750/55.
Rosen- und Veilchenholz, Palisander und teils gefärbte Edelhölzer gefriest sowie allseitig ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Schmetterling, exotischen Vögeln, Blumen, Blättern, Kartuschen und Zierfries. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Korpus mit vorstehenden vorderen Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. In der Mitte gebauchte Front mit 2 Schubladen ohne Traverse. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Profilierte "Brèche Violette"-Platte. 144x66x86 cm.

Sold for CHF 102 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1092 - A137 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 June 2006, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF ROYAL JARDINIERES, Louis XIV, Paris circa 1690/1700. "Rouge Languedoc" marble, with later removable brass liners. Slightly different in height. 100x80x61 and 46 cm. Provenance: - by descent, formerly collection of Château de Marly, France.Sotheby's Monte Carlo 1979. Mallet collection, London.from a very important private collection, Switzerland.A very rare and high quality pair.

Louis XIV, Paris um 1690/1700.
Rouge Languedoc-Marmor profiliert. Prismierter Gefässkörper mit randprofilierter Lippe auf mehrfach gestuftem, entsprechend gestaltetem Sockel. Herausnehmbares späteres Messingbecken. In der Höhe leicht unterschiedlich. 100x80x61 bzw. 46 cm.

CHF 60 000 / 100 000 | (€ 56 070 / 93 460)

Sold for CHF 93 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1202* - A137 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 June 2006, 10.00 AM

MANTEL CLOCK "AUX BACCHANTES", Louis XVI, von P.P. THOMIRE (Pierre-Philippe Thomire, 1751-1843), the dial signed ARMINGAUD L'AINE A PARIS, Paris circa 1785. Matte and polished gilt bronze and "Carrara" marble. Hexagonal case held aloft by 2 bacchantes and a ram, a seated bacchante with satyr. The clock with enamel dial, fine verge escapement striking the 1/2 hours on bell. 50x16x52 cm.

Louis XVI, von P.P. THOMIRE (Pierre-Philippe Thomire, 1751-1843), das Zifferblatt sign. ARMINGAUD L'AINE A PARIS, Paris um 1785.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet sowie "Carrara"-Marmor. Hexagonales Gehäuse, getragen von 2 Bacchantinnen mit Geissbock, mit sitzender, einen kleinen Satyr haltender Bacchantin als Aufsatz, auf rechteckigem Sockel mit Kugelfüssen. Emailzifferblatt mit arabischen Minuten- und römischen Stundenzahlen. Feines Spindelwerk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. Ausserordentlich feine Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen in Form von Faunenmasken, Blättern und Zierfries. 50x16x52 cm.

CHF 65 000 / 95 000 | (€ 60 750 / 88 790)

Sold for CHF 81 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1179 - A137 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 June 2006, 10.00 AM

PRINCELY DEMILUNE CHEST OF DRAWERS, Louis XVI, stamped C. TOPINO (Charles Topino, maitre 1773), guild stamp, with brand mark for family ARRIVABENE VALENTI GONZAGA, Paris circa 1780. Tulipwood veneer. The front with 2 sans traverse central drawers under drawer, flanked by 1 door each side, exceptionally rich matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots and shpaed "Gris St. Anne top.103x53x88,5 cm. Provenance: - collection of the family Arrivabene Valenti Gonzaga, Italy. - from a very important private collection, Switzerland. Exceptionally fine and high quality chest of drawers.

Louis XVI, sign. C. TOPINO (Charles Topino, Meister 1773), Innungsstempel, mit Brandzeichen der Familie ARRIVABENE VALENTI GONZAGA, Paris um 1780.
Rosenholz gefriest. Halbrunder Korpus auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit sich nach unten verjüngenden Vierkantbeinen. Front mit 2 Zentralschubladen ohne Traverse unter Kopfschublade, flankiert von je 1 Türe. Ausserordentlich reiche, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Profilierte "Gris St. Anne"-Platte. 103x53x88,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 79 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1162* - A137 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 June 2006, 10.00 AM

CHEST OF DRAWERS, Louis XV, sign. M. CRIAERD (Mathieu Criaerd, Master 1738), Paris circa 1745/50. Tulipwood and purple heart also rosewood veneer, inlaid on all sides with lozenge and diamond patterns, 2 front drawers sans traverse, exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots, moulded repaired "Griotte Rouge"-top. 115x54x88 cm.

Louis XV, sign. M. CRIAERD (Mathieu Criaerd, Meister 1738), Paris um 1745/50.
Rosen- und Veilchenholz sowie Palisander gefriest. Allseitig ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Rautenmuster, Diamantspitz und Zierfries. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Korpus mit vorstehenden vorderen Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. Front mit 2 Schubladen ohne Traverse. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Profilierte, reparierte "Griotte Rouge"-Platte. 115x54x88 cm.

CHF 60 000 / 90 000 | (€ 56 070 / 84 110)

Sold for CHF 78 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1158* - A137 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 June 2006, 10.00 AM

SMALL WORK TABLE, SO-CALLED "TABLE A ECRIRE", Louis XV, from the workshop of BVRB (Bernard II Van Risenburgh, maitre 1735), with signature EHB (E. HOLMES BALDOCK, 1777 London 1845, active as "marchand mercier"), Paris circa 1760. Tulipwood, amaranth and "bois de bout" finely inlaid with flowers, cartouches and frieze. The shaped top edged in bronze, the front with leather lined sliding ledge over 3 sans traverse drawers, gilt bronze brass mounts and sabots. Freestanding. Restored and with alterations. 53x37x71 cm. Provenance: - Sotheby's London 10.12.2003 (Lot No 95). - from a German collection. Exhibited: - TEFAF Maastricht in 2006.

Louis XV, aus der Werkstatt des BVRB (Bernard II Van Risenburgh, Meister 1735), mit Signatur EHB (E. HOLMES BALDOCK, 1777 London 1845, tätig als "marchand mercier"), Paris um 1760.
Rosenholz, Amarant und "bois de bout" fein eingelegt mit Blumen, Kartuschen und Zierfries. Rechteckiger, geschweifter Korpus mit leicht vorstehendem, in Bronzestab gefasstem Blatt auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit hohen, geschweiften Beinen. Front mit lederbezogenem Auszugstablar über 3 Schubladen ohne Traverse. Vergoldete Bronze- und Messingbeschläge und -sabots. Zum Freistellen. Restaurationen und Ergänzungen. 53x37x71 cm.

Sold for CHF 75 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1141* - A137 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 June 2006, 10.00 AM

PENDULE A L'ELEPHANT, Louis XV, the model probably by J. CAFFIERI (Jacques Caffiéri, 1678 Paris 1755), the dial and movement signed SILVESTRE A PARIS (Joseph Silvestre, maitre 1755), Paris circa 1755/60. Matte and polished gilt bronze, also burnished bronze. The standing elephant bearing the clock case on its back, on stepped plinth. Finely painted enamel dial with "fleur de lys" in gold, 3 hands, verge escapement striking the 1/2 hours on 3 bells. 36x22.5x58 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Belgium. Two identical models are known: One was sold at Christie's New York on 185.1989 (Lot No 121), the other at Christie's Monaco on 19.6.1999 (Lot No 19) .

Louis XV, das Modell wohl von J. CAFFIERI (Jacques Caffiéri, 1678 Paris 1755), das Zifferblatt und Werk sign. SILVESTRE A PARIS (Joseph Silvestre, Meister 1755), Paris um 1755/60.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet sowie brüniert. Stehender Elefant, das blätter- und kartuschenbeschmückte Uhrgehäuse auf dem Rücken tragend, auf bastionsförmigem, gestuftem Sockel. Fein bemaltes Emailzifferblatt mit "fleur de lys" in Gold mit arabischen Minuten- und römischen Stundenzahlen sowie Datum. 3 Zeiger. Spindelwerk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf 3 Glocken. 36x22,5x58 cm.

Sold for CHF 72 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1150* - A137 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 June 2006, 10.00 AM

LACQUER BUREAU-PLAT, late Louis XV, in the style of J. DUBOIS (Jacques Dubois, maitre 1742), Paris, 19th century Wood, lacquered on all sides with idealised park and pagoda landscapes and lozenge pattern in two gold tones on black ground. The shaped top edged in bronze and lined with (damaged) brown leather, on frieze in "contour à l'arbalète", over central drawer flanked by 1 drawer each side. The same but sham arrangement verso, Gilt bronze mounts and sabots. One sabot missing. 180x96x77 cm.

spätes Louis XV, in der Art von J. DUBOIS (Jacques Dubois, Meister 1742), Paris, 19. Jh.
Holz allseitig gelackt; auf schwarzem Fond idealisierte Park- und Pagodenlandschaft sowie Rautenmuster in 2 Goldtönen. Geschweiftes, rechteckiges, in profilierten Bronzestab gefasstes und mit defektem, braunem Leder bezogenes Blatt auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge in "contour à l'arbalète" mit hohen, geschweiften Beinen. Front mit breiter Zentralschublade über der Beinaussparung, seitlich je 1 kleinere Schublade. Gleiche, jedoch blinde Einteilung auf der Rückseite. Vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. 1 Sabot fehlt. 180x96x77 cm.

CHF 45 000 / 75 000 | (€ 42 060 / 70 090)

Sold for CHF 57 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1182* - A137 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 June 2006, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT CLOCK "A DOUBLE COLONNES", Louis XVI, the dial signed CLES JN FERON A VERSAILLES (Charles Feron, active circa 1780), Paris circa 1785. "Carrara" marble and matte and polished gilt bronze. Neo-Classical style portal clock with round case, 2 lions and eagle on sphere, the plinth with "trophées d'armes" between 2 female figures as symbols of "Force" and "Justice". Enamel dial with hours, minutes, seconds, days of the week, date and moon phases, 6 hands, fine verge escapement striking the 1/2 hours on bell. Exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications 58x17x74 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Belgium. A very important clock of perfect quality and elegance. An identical clock with movement signed C. Le Roy was in the collection of M. Ségoura, Paris. A further clock with movement signed Godon Ro de Camara de S.M.C. was sold in our June auction 1997 (Lot No 1175)

Louis XVI, das Zifferblatt sign. CLES JN FERON A VERSAILLES (Charles Feron, tätig um 1780), Paris um 1785.
Carrara-Marmor sowie matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronze. Klassizistisches Portal mit rundem Uhrgehäuse, 2 seitlichen Löwen und Adler auf Kugel als Abschluss, auf Bastionssockel mit "trophées d'armes" zwischen 2 weiblichen Figuren als Symbole der "Force" und "Justice", auf Kreiselfüssen. Emailzifferblatt mit arabischen Stunden-, Minuten- und Sekundenzahlen, Wochentagen, Datum und Mondphase. 6 Zeiger. Feines Spindelwerk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen in Form von Löwen, Säulen, Rosetten, Blumen, Blättern, Vasen und Perlstab. 58x17x74 cm.

CHF 40 000 / 70 000 | (€ 37 380 / 65 420)

Sold for CHF 57 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1209* - A137 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 June 2006, 10.00 AM

PENDULE A LA MONTGOLFIERE, Louis XVI, the dial signed CRONIER RUE HONORE A PARIS No. 140 (Antoine Crosnier, maitre 1763) and COTEAU (Joseph Coteau, Geneva 1740-1801 Paris), Paris circa 1793/95. "Marbre statuaire" and matte and polished gilt bronze. With finely painted dial with hours and minutes and revolutionary time measurement. Original movement striking the 1/2 hours on bell. Exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts. 42x18x51 cm. This clock is illustrated in: L'Illustration, März 1941.

Louis XVI, das Zifferblatt sign. CRONIER RUE HONORE A PARIS No. 140 (Antoine Crosnier, Meister 1763) und COTEAU (Joseph Coteau, Genf 1740-1801 Paris), Paris um 1793/95.
Marbre statuaire sowie matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronze. Uhrgehäuse in Form einer blumenbeschmückten, von kannelierten Säulen getragenen Montgolfière mit zwei Personen auf profiliertem Ovalsockel mit Kreiselfüssen. Fein bemaltes Zifferblatt mit arabischen Stunden- und Minutenzahlen sowie mit revolutionärer Zeitmessung in römischen Lettern. Originales Werk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge. 42x18x51 cm. Katalogkorrektur: Die Pendule ist vollumfänglich mehrwertsteuerpflichtig.

CHF 35 000 / 55 000 | (€ 32 710 / 51 400)

Sold for CHF 57 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1319* - A137 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 June 2006, 10.00 AM

MAHOGANY CONSOLE "AUX EGYPTIENNES", Empire, with signature CHAPUIS (Jean Joseph Chapuis, 1765 Brussels 1864), Brussels circa 1805/10. The "Carrara" top within shaped frame, the front legs "aux égyptiennes" and with mirrored back panel. Exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications. 77x40x92 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Brussels

Empire, mit Signatur CHAPUIS (Jean Joseph Chapuis, 1765 Brüssel 1864), Brüssel um 1805/10.
Mahagoni geflammt. Rechteckige, in profilierten Rahmen gefasste "Carrara"-Platte auf gerader Zarge mit vorderen Vierkantstützen "aux égyptiennes" und verspiegelter Rückwand auf Rechteck-Sockelplatte mit Vierkantfüssen. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen in Form von Büsten, Palmetten, Rosetten und Zierfries. 77x40x92 cm.

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 9 350 / 14 020)

Sold for CHF 56 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1398* - A137 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 June 2006, 10.00 AM

TUAILLON, L. (Louis Tuaillon, 1862 Berlin 1919), Berlin circa 1910/15. "Der Rosslenker". Burnished bronze. Signed L. TUAILLON, with foundry mark H. GLADENBECK UND SOHN. H 84 cm.

(Louis Tuaillon, 1862 Berlin 1919), Berlin um 1910/15.
Der Rosslenker. Bronze brüniert. Nackter Athlet, ein Pferd führend, auf Rechtecksockel. Sign. L. TUAILLON, mit Giessersempel H. GLADENBECK UND SOHN. H 84 cm.

CHF 16 000 / 24 000 | (€ 14 950 / 22 430)

Sold for CHF 55 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1301* - A137 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 June 2006, 10.00 AM

MANTEL CLOCK "LE CHASSEUR AMERINDIEN", Directoire, the model probably by J.S. DEVERBERIE (Jean-Simon Deverberie, died 1824), Paris circa 1795/1800. Matte and polished gilt bronze and burnished bronze. With figure of hunter with bow and arrow and his catch. The clock with enamel dial and verge escapement striking the 1/2 hours on bell. Exceptionally fine bronze applications in the form of children playing. 30x11x51 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Belgium. Only three identical models are known: one is in the Duesberg collection in Mons, a further one in Musée du Nouveau Monde in La Rochelle, and the third in the collection of P. Izarn in Paris.

Directoire, das Modell wohl von J.S. DEVERBERIE (Jean-Simon Deverberie, gest. 1824), Paris um 1795/1800.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet sowie brüniert. Auf Wagen über Uhrwerk sitzender Jäger mit Pfeil und Bogen sowie erlegtem Tier, auf Rechtecksockel mit gequetschten Kugelfüssen. Emailzifferblatt mit arabischen Minuten- und römischen Stundenzahlen. Spindelwerk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. Ausserordentlich feine Bronzeapplikationen in Form spielender Kinder. 30x11x51 cm.

CHF 30 000 / 50 000 | (€ 28 040 / 46 730)

Sold for CHF 52 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1169 - A137 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 June 2006, 10.00 AM

LACQUER CHEST OF DRAWERS, Louis XV, Paris circa 1760. Wood lacquered on all sides in "goût chinois"; with colourful pagoda and park figural scenes on black ground. The centrally bombé front with 2 sans traverse drawers, gilt bronze mounts and sabots and richly shaped "Rouge Royal top. Requires some restoration. 99x51x91 cm. Provenance: from a very important private collection, Switzerland.

Louis XV, Paris um 1760.
Holz allseitig gelackt im "goût chinois"; auf schwarzem Fond bunte Pagoden- und Parklandschaft mit Figurenstaffage. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Korpus mit vorstehenden vorderen Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit hohen, geschweiften Beinen. In der Mitte gebauchte Front mit 2 Schubladen ohne Traverse. Vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Mehrfach profilierte "Rouge Royal"-Platte. Etwas zu überholen. 99x51x91 cm.

Sold for CHF 50 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1292* - A137 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 June 2006, 10.00 AM

SUITE OF 4 PAINTED FAUTEUILS "AUX SPHINGES", Directoire, attributed to G. JACOB (Georges Jacob, maitre 1765) Paris circa 1800/05. Beech, carved with busts of sphinxes and painted grey. With brown fabric covers. 60x50x45x91 cm.

Directoire, G. JACOB (Georges Jacob, Meister 1765) zuzuschreiben, Paris um 1800/05.
Buche beschnitzt mit Sphingenbüsten und grau gefasst. Trapezförmiger Sitz auf gerader Zarge mit vorderen Tatzen- und hinteren Vierkantbeinen. Leicht eingezogene Rückenlehne mit ausladenden Armlehnen auf Sphingenstützen. Brauner Stoffbezug. 60x50x45x91 cm.

CHF 18 000 / 28 000 | (€ 16 820 / 26 170)

Sold for CHF 44 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1254* - A137 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 June 2006, 10.00 AM

PRINCELY CANAPE, Louis XVI, the bronzes signed DETLER (Franz D. Detler, Wiener Medailleur, active 1st half of the 19th century), Vienna circa 1800. Mahogany finely inlaid with ebonised fillets. The armrests with eagle heads. Upholstered and with red and blue striped floral and foliate fabric covers. Exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications in the form of eagles' heads and relief with antique style music scene. 202x65x44x100 cm. Provenance: - for the Viennese palace of the princes of Auersperg. - since the 2nd half of the 19th century in the Auersperg hunting lodge. A highly important and elegant canapé, illustrated in: J. Folsenics, Innenräume and Hausrat des Empire and Biedermeierzeit in Österreich-Ungarn, Vienna1917.

Louis XVI, die Bronzen sign. DETLER (Franz D. Detler, Wiener Medailleur, tätig 1. Hälfte 19. Jh.), Wien um 1800.
Mahagoni fein eingelegt mit ebonisierten Filets. Rechteckiger Sitz auf gerader Zarge mit sich nach unten verjüngenden Vierkantbeinen. Flache, jochförmig abschliessende Rückenlehne mit ausladenden Armlehnen "aux têtes d'aigles", direkt in die -stützen übergehend. Rot/blau gestreifter Stoffbezug mit Blumen und Blättern. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen in Form von Adlerköpfen, Relief mit antikisierenden Szenen "à la musique" und Zierfries. 202x65x44x100 cm.

CHF 38 000 / 58 000 | (€ 35 510 / 54 210)

Sold for CHF 43 200

Details My catalogue Query