Art Nouveau & Art Déco

Monday 04 December 2006, 03.00 PM

search

My Search

Lot 1601 - A139 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Monday 04 December 2006, 03.00 PM

SALON TABLE, probably Louis Majorelle, circa 1910. Mahogany, birch and fruitwoods finely inlaid with chestnut leaf motifs. With 1 drawer at the front, and fine bronze handle in the form of a swan's head snapping at a snake. 80x60x75 cm.

Mahagoni, Birke und Fruchthölzer fein eingelegt mit Kastanienblattmotiven. Rechteckiges, randprofiliertes Blatt mit abgerundeten Ecken auf bogenförmig, ausgeschnittener Zarge mit kannelierten und gedrehten Vierkantbeinen. Front mit einer Schublade. Feine Bronzehandhabe in Form eines Schwanenkopfes, eine Schlange schnappend. 80x60x75 cm.

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 3 090 / 4 120)

Sold for CHF 3 600 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1604 - A139 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Monday 04 December 2006, 03.00 PM

SHAPED VITRINE, probably France, circa 1900. Lemonwood. With rich and finely crafted gilt bronze mounts in the form of poppies. The cornice cracked on both sides. 105x38x200 cm.

In Zitronenholz, rechteckiger Korpus mit geschwungenem, offenem Kranz, auf durch Zwischensteg verbundenen Beinen. Front mit oben gerundeten und verglasten Türen. Reiche, fein gearbeitete und vergoldete Bronzemontierungen in Form von Mohnblumen. Kranz beidseitig gerissen, 105x38x200 cm.

CHF 15 000 / 20 000 | (€ 15 460 / 20 620)

Sold for CHF 20 400 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1605 - A139 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Monday 04 December 2006, 03.00 PM

WARDROBE, Mercier Frères Paris, ca. 1920. Sapele veneer. With shaped and ebonised cornice and ebonised and fluted feet. The double door slightly bombé front with finely inlaid flowers in ivory. With large compartment above, flanked by narrow door each side. 205x46x190 cm.

Sapelli furniert. Rechteckiger Korpus mit profiliertem, ebonisiertem Kranz, auf ebonisierten und kannelierten Sockelfüssen. Zweitürige, leicht gebauchte Front mit fein eingelegten Blumen in Elfenbein. Darüber grosses Fach, flankiert von je einer schmalen Türe. 205x46x190 cm.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 4 120 / 6 190)

Sold for CHF 5 160 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1606 - A139 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Monday 04 December 2006, 03.00 PM

DOUBLE BED, Mercier Frères Paris, ca. 1920. Sapele veneer. The tall arched headrest with ebonised fluted cornice and corresponding feet. The footrest with finely inlaid flowers in ivory on ebonised fluted feet. 175x210x125/65 cm. Inside (190x160 cm.)

Sapelli furniert. Hohes, bogenförmig abschliessendes Kopfteil mit ebonisiertem, kanneliertem Kranz auf entsprechenden Sockelfüssen. Das Fussteil mit fein eingelegten Blumen in Elfenbein, auf ebonisierten, kannelierten Sockelfüssen. 175x210x125/65 cm. Bettinhalt (190x160 cm.)

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 580 / 3 610)

Sold for CHF 4 800 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1607 - A139 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Monday 04 December 2006, 03.00 PM

PAIR OF DEMI-LUNE SIDE TABLES, Mercier Frères Paris, ca. 1920. Sapele veneer. With 1 drawer, 1 door and large compartment. On ebonised and fluted feet. Finely inlaid with flowers in ivory and with marble top and brass knobs. 60x32x61 cm.

Sapelli furniert. Halbrunder Korpus mit 1 Schublade und 1 Türe, dazwischen grosses Fach, auf ebonisierten, kannelierten Sockelfüssen. Fein eingelegte Blumen in Elfenbein. Marmorplatte. Messingknöpfe. 60x32x61 cm.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 3 090)

Sold for CHF 3 360 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1608 - A139 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Monday 04 December 2006, 03.00 PM

CHIFFONNIER, Mercier Frères Paris, ca. 1920. Sapele veneer. With shaped and ebonised cornice on ebonised and fluted plinth. With two-door front inlaid with ivory flowers, with drawers and large compartment. Silver plated mounts. 76x36x145 cm.

Sapelli furniert. Rechteckiger Korpus mit profiliertem, ebonisiertem Kranz auf ebonisiertem, kanneliertem Sockel. Zweitürige, mit feinen Elfenbeinblumen eingelegte Front, darüber drei Schubladen und grosses Fach. Versilberte Beschläge. 76x36x145 cm.

Sold for CHF 4 560 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1609 - A139 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Monday 04 December 2006, 03.00 PM

COIFFEUSE, Mercier Frères Paris, ca. 1920. Sapele veneer. With richly shaped frieze flanked by 1 door each side, set on ebonised fluted plinth. The doors finely inlaid with flowers in ivory. Three-part mirror. 120x45x154 cm.

Sapelli furniert. Rechteckiges Blatt mit mehrfach geschweifter, wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge, flankiert von je 1 rechteckigen, eintürigen Korpus auf ebonisiertem, kanneliertem Sockel. Die Türen fein eingelegt mit Blumen in Elfenbein. Triptychonartiger Spiegel. 120x45x154 cm.

Sold for CHF 4 200 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1610 - A139 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Monday 04 December 2006, 03.00 PM

STOOL, ca. 1920. With brown velvet cover. 50x42x44 cm.

Rechteckiger Sitz auf gerader Zarge mit Vierkantbeinen. Sitzkissen. Brauner Samtbezug. 50x42x44 cm.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 520 / 820)

Sold for CHF 480 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1611 - A139 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Monday 04 December 2006, 03.00 PM

LARGE CANAPE, Mercier Frères Paris, ca. 1920. Sapele veneer. With ebonised fluted feet and dark brown velvet covers. 203x73x62 cm.

Sapelli furniert. Rechteckiger Sitz auf gerader Zarge mit ebonisierten, kannelierten Sockelfüssen. Flache, gerade Rückenlehne mit gleich hohen Armlehnen. Dunkelbrauner Samtbezug. 203x73x62 cm.

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1612 - A139 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Monday 04 December 2006, 03.00 PM

SMALL SALON TABLE, Mercier Frères Paris, ca. 1920. Sapele veneer. Cylindrical form with one drawer. Ebonised fluted feet. Finely inlaid with flowers in ivory and with marble top. D. 61, H. 61 cm.

Sapelli furniert. Zylindrischer Korpus mit einer Schublade und vier durch Zwischentablar verbundenen Beinen auf ebonisierten, kannelierten Sockelfüssen. Fein eingelegte Blumen in Elfenbein. Marmorplatte. D. 61, H. 61 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 400 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1613 - A139 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Monday 04 December 2006, 03.00 PM

FAUTEUIL, ca 1920. With brown velvet covers. 78x84x74 cm.

Rechteckiger Sitz auf gerader Zarge mit Winkelfüssen. Flache, gerade Rückenlehne mit entsprechenden Armlehnen. Brauner Samtbezug. 78x84x74 cm.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 820 / 1 240)

Sold for CHF 960 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1617* - A139 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Monday 04 December 2006, 03.00 PM

WRITING DESK, Marcel Breuer, 1938. First contract in the United States for Bryn Mawr College, Philadelphia USA. The top probably Limba wood with U-shaped support on drawer. 75x170x63 cm.

Erster Möbelauftrag in den Vereinigten Staaten für das Bryn Mawr College, Philadelphia USA. Rechteckiges Blatt, wohl Limba mit gerundeten Ecken und U-förmigem Fuss auf Schubladenkorpus, 75x170x63 cm.

CHF 7 000 / 10 000 | (€ 7 220 / 10 310)

Sold for CHF 8 400 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1620* - A139 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Monday 04 December 2006, 03.00 PM

STOOL, Mart Stam, ca. 1930. Chrome-plated metal rods with black seat. Executed by Mauser, H. 45 cm.

Stahlrohr verchromt mit schwarzem Holzsitz, ausgeführt von Mauser, H. 45 cm.

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1627* - A139 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Monday 04 December 2006, 03.00 PM

TWO TIER SIDE TABLE, Alvar Aalto, 1933. A rare model, probably Limba wood. D. 60 cm. H. 57 cm.

Seltenes Modell, wohl Limba, mit vier Beinen und zweistöckigem, rundem Tischblatt, D. 60 cm. H. 57 cm.

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1632* - A139 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Monday 04 December 2006, 03.00 PM

STANDARD LAMP Louis Comfort Tiffany (1848-1933), ca. 1900. The foot in bronze with brown patina. The shade in yellow ribbed favrile glass. The foot signed: Tiffany Studios New York, the shade: Tiffany Studios N.Y. 1938, H. 135 cm.

Fuss in Bronze, braun patiniert, mit dreieckigem Stand und geripptem Stiel, die Halterung des Schirms in Form einer Oellampe, Schirm in Glockenform mit gelben, gerippten Favrile Gläsern. Fuss signiert: Tiffany Studios New York, Schirm: Tiffany Studios N.Y. 1938, H. 135 cm.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 8 250 / 12 370)

Sold for CHF 7 800 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1637 - A139 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Monday 04 December 2006, 03.00 PM

SMALL CHANDELIER, ca. 1900. In colourless glass with pink overlay and etched with violets. The brass mount also decorated with violets. H. 60 cm.

Glockenförmig in farblosem Glas, rosa überfangen und geätzt mit Veilchenmuster, Messingmontur ebenfalls mit Veilchen verziert, H. 60 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 440 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1651* - A139 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Monday 04 December 2006, 03.00 PM

IVORY SCULPTURE OF A FEMALE NUDE, ca. 1920. On marble plinth. H. 26 cm.

Weiblicher Akt mit ausgestreckten Armen auf Pyramiedenförmigem Marmorsockel, H. 26 cm.

Sold for CHF 3 960 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1656 - A139 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Monday 04 December 2006, 03.00 PM

BRONZE AND IVORY SCULPTURE OF A LADY WITH KNIGHT, ca. 1920. On marble plinth. The bronze with grey and gold coloured patina, the hands and faces in ivory. The plinth signed GALLO, H. 45 cm.

Dame mit Kavalier auf gestuftem Marmorsockel, Bronze grau und goldfarben patiniert, die beiden Figuren mit Hände und Gesichter in Elfenbein fein geschnitzt, Sockel signiert GALLO, H. 45 cm.

Sold for CHF 6 600 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1657* - A139 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Monday 04 December 2006, 03.00 PM

KOWALCZEWSKI, K. (Karl Kowalczewski, born 1876 in Schwarzenau), German, circa 1905. Burnished bronze and dark green marble. Depicting the frog king and the princess. Signed K. KOWALCZEWSKI. H 31.5 cm.

(Karl Kowalczewski, geb. 1876 in Schwarzenau), deutsch, um 1905.
Bronze brüniert und dunkelgrüner Marmor. Vor der Prinzessin hockender Froschkönig, auf profilierter Rechteckplatte. Sign. K. KOWALCZEWSKI. H 31,5 cm.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 1 560 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1658 - A139 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Monday 04 December 2006, 03.00 PM

BRONZE SCULPTURE OF A LADY IN FLOWING DRESS, Van der Stradten, ca. 1900. Signed: Van der Stradten, with foundry mark: SOCIETE DES BRONZES DE PARIS, H. 39 cm.

Dame mit wallendem Kleid auf schalenförmigem Fuss, Bronze braun patiniert, signiert: Van der Stradten, mit Giessermarke: SOCIETE DES BRONZES DE PARIS, H. 39 cm.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 3 090 / 5 150)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1659 - A139 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Monday 04 December 2006, 03.00 PM

PAIR OF GILT BRONZE CANDELABRAS, ca. 1900. In the form of a woman in long dress. H. 43 cm.

Bronze vergoldet, Schaft in Form von einer weiblichen Figur mit langem Kleid, den Fuss bildend, fünfarmig mit blütenförmigen Tüllen, H. 43 cm.

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1662 - A139 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Monday 04 December 2006, 03.00 PM

WOOD AND IVORY SCULPTURE OF AN EGYPTIAN DANCER, Cl. J.R. Colinet, ca. 1920. On round marble plinth. Signed Cl. J. Colinet, H. 43.5 cm.

Ägyptische Tänzerin äusserst fein gearbeitet und verziert mit Schmuckornamenten, auf rundem Marmorsockel, signiert Cl. J. Colinet, H. 43,5 cm.

CHF 25 000 / 35 000 | (€ 25 770 / 36 080)

Sold for CHF 33 600 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1664 - A139 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Monday 04 December 2006, 03.00 PM

TALL VASE Gallé, ca. 1900. White glass with brown overlay and etched with pine decoration. Signed Gallé, H 45 cm.

Weisses Glas braun überfangen und geätzt mit Piniendekor, signiert Gallé, H 45 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 080 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1671 - A139 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Monday 04 December 2006, 03.00 PM

VASE, Lalique, end of the 20th century. Colourless glass with frieze of birds and leaves. Signed Lalique France, H. 12.5 cm.

Baluster Form, farbloses Glas mit einem Fries von Vögeln und Blättern, signiert Lalique France, H. 12.5 cm.

CHF 200 / 300 | (€ 210 / 310)

Sold for CHF 180 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1673* - A139 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Monday 04 December 2006, 03.00 PM

BOWL, Loetz. Pink glass with blue flecked iridescent overlay. D. 22 cm.

Abgeflachte, kugelige Form mit Kleeblattförmiger Mündung, rosafarbenes Glas mit blau, irisierendem Ueberfang mit Fleckenmuster, D. 22 cm.

Details My catalogue Query