Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration

Thursday 07 December 2006, 10.00 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 1107* - A139 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 07 December 2006, 10.00 AM

LACQUER CHEST OF DRAWERS. Louis XV, stamped M. CRIAERD (Mathieu Criaerd, Master 1738), Paris circa 1760. Lacquered on all sides with "laque de Chine" and decorated in the "goût chinois"; with bright figural scenes on red ground. The gently shaped front with 2 sans traverse drawers, exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts, applications and sabots and moulded "Campan" top. 129x62x84 cm. Provenance: - from a French collection - Galerie Koller on19.3.2002 (lot. 1135). - from a Paris collection

Holz allseitig lackiert mit "laque de Chine" im "goût chinois"; auf rotem Fond bunte Figurenstaffage in idealisierter Park- und Pagodenlandschaft. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Korpus mit vorstehenden vorderen Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. In der Mitte leicht gebauchte Front mit 2 Schubladen ohne Traverse. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge, -applikationen und -sabots. Profilierte "Campan"-Platte. 129x62x84 cm.

CHF 380 000 / 580 000 | (€ 355 140 / 542 060)

Sold for CHF 465 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1170* - A139 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 07 December 2006, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT CLOCK "AUX BACCHANTES MUSICIENNES", Louis XVI, one plaque signed KINABLE (Dieudonné Kinable, active circa 1790/1815), the enamel painting signed COTEAU INVE(NIT) F(ECI)T (Jean Coteau, Geneva 1740-1801 Paris), Paris circa 1785/90. Matte and polished gilt bronze and exceptionally finely painted enamel plaques with Neo-Classical depiction of a woman playing a harp and Cupid with a young woman. The case with eagle with outspread wings and finely painted moon phases over dial set in octagonal beaded frame, flanked by Bacchantes playing music. With enamel dial, 3 partly pierced hands. The signed plaque inscribed verso RUE PAUPE NO 7 QUART SAINT ANDRE, another plaque signed verso COTEAU and NO 5. 37x16x51 cm. Very important and rare. Illustrated in: J.D. Augarde, Les ouvriers du temps, Geneva 1996; p. 342. M. Angellini, Orologi antichi - Storia e produzione dal cinquecento all'ottocento, Milan 1993; p. 125. H.L. Tardy, French Clocks - The World over, Paris 1981; p. 210f. E. Niehüser, Die französische Bronzeuhr, Munich 1997; p. 215 (ill. 354).

Louis XVI, eine Plakette sign. KINABLE (Dieudonné Kinable, tätig um 1790/1815), die Emailmalerei sign. COTEAU INVE(NIT) F(ECI)T (Jean Coteau, Genf 1740-1801 Paris), Paris um 1785/90.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet sowie ausserordentlich fein bemalte Emailplaketten mit klassizistischer Darstellung einer Harfe spielenden Frau und Amor mit junger Frau, auf blauem bzw. rosa Fond, sowie Blumen, Blätter und Zierfries. Gehäuse mit Adler, die Flügel ausgebreitet und als Symbol des Jupiter, sowie mit fein bemalter Mondphase über Zifferblatt, in oktogonalen, perlstabbeschmückten Rahmen gefasst, flankiert von je 1 auf Wolke stehenden, musizierenden Bacchantin in antikisierendem Gewand, auf girlandenbeschmücktem Bastionssockel mit markanten Tatzenfüssen. Fein bemaltes Emailzifferblatt mit arabischen Minuten- und römischen Stundenzahlen sowie Datum. 3 teils fein durchbrochene Zeiger. Die sign. Plakette verso bez. RUE PAUPE NO 7 QUART SAINT ANDRE, eine andere Plakette verso sign. COTEAU und NO 5. 37x16x51 cm.

CHF 250 000 / 450 000 | (€ 233 640 / 420 560)

Sold for CHF 350 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1184* - A139 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 07 December 2006, 10.00 AM

LYRE CLOCK, Louis XVI, the case presumed to be from the stock held by the widow of G. Courieult (Gabriel Courieult, died 1786) the enamel painting by J. COTEAU (Jean Coteau, Geneva 1740-1801 Paris), the silver coloured dial attributed to A.L. BREGUET (Abraham Louis Breguet, Neuchâtel 1747-1823 Paris) and inscribed verso B592, Paris circa 1788/90. Blue Sèvres porcelain known as "beau bleu". The lyre shaped case with Apollo bearing the enamel ring. The enamel ring with precisely painted star signs set in oval medallions, the months and the date, the dial with 4 finely pierced hands. Fine brass movement striking the 1/2 hours on bell. Exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications. 27x15x59 cm. Provenance: formerly collection of Vincent Mulne, South Africa.

Louis XVI, das Gehäuse den Beständen der Witwe des G. Courieult (Gabriel Courieult, gest. 1786) zuzuschreiben, die Emailmalerei von J. COTEAU (Jean Coteau, Genf 1740-1801 Paris), das silberne Zifferblatt A.L. BREGUET (Abraham Louis Breguet, Neuchâtel 1747-1823 Paris) zuzuschreiben und verso bez. B592, Paris um 1788/90.
Blaues Sèvres-Porzellan, sog. "beau bleu". Lyraförmiges Gehäuse mit Apollo-Markasiten-Abschluss, den Emailring mit Perlstabeinfassung tragend, auf profiliertem Ovalsockel mit Kugelfüssen. Der Emailring mit akkurat gemalten Sternzeichen in ovalen Medaillons, Monaten und Datum, darin das silberne, im Empire eingesetzte Zifferblatt mit arabischen Minutenzahlen. 4 fein durchbrochene Zeiger. Feines Messingwerk mit Scherengang und 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen in Form von Girlanden, Blättern, Perlstab und Zierfries. 27x15x59 cm.

CHF 200 000 / 300 000 | (€ 186 920 / 280 370)

Sold for CHF 269 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1084* - A139 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 07 December 2006, 10.00 AM

SET OF 6 LARGE FAUTEUILS "A LA REINE", Régence, from a Paris master workshop, circa 1735/40. Finely carved beech with rocaille, cartouches, leaves and frieze, upholstered and with brown silk velour covers with floral pattern. 57x58x46x105 cm. Provenance: from a German collection A highly important suite of perfect quality in very good condition

Régence, aus einer Pariser Meisterwerkstatt, um 1735/40.
Buche ausserordentlich fein beschnitzt mit Rocaillen, Kartuschen, Blättern und Zierfries. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Korpus auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit markant geschweiften Beinen. Flache, ganz überpolsterte Rückenlehne mit gepolsterten Armlehnen auf geschweiften -stützen. Brauner Seidenveloursbezug mit floralem Muster. 57x58x46x105 cm.

CHF 150 000 / 250 000 | (€ 140 190 / 233 640)

Sold for CHF 252 250

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1081* - A139 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 07 December 2006, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT CARTEL CLOCK WITH PLINTH, Régence, the case from a Paris master workshop, the front cartouche and the movement signed THURET A PARIS (Jacques III Thuret, 1669 Paris 1738), Paris circa 1710/20. Matte and polished gilt bronze, also blue tinted horn. The sides inlaid with exceptionally fine brass fillets and brown tortoiseshell in "contre partie". Richly shaped case "de forme violonnée", crowned with a putto bearing the attributes of Jupiter. The plinth with central portrait medallion on blue horn plaque. The clock with relief decorated bronze dial with 12 enamel dials, fine brass movement with "échappement à roue du rencontre", filament suspension and 1/2 hour striking on bell. Fine gilt bronze mounts and applications in the form of lions' heads, torches, shells, rosettes, palmettes and flowers. 36.5x15x5x110 cm. Provenance: from a Paris collection.

Régence, das Gehäuse aus einer Pariser Meisterwerkstatt, die Fronton-Kartusche und das Werk sign. THURET A PARIS (Jacques III Thuret, 1669 Paris 1738), Paris um 1710/20.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet sowie blau gefärbtes Horn, die Seiten eingelegt mit ausserordentlich feinen Messingfilets und braunem Schildpatt in "contre partie". Markant geschweiftes Gehäuse "de forme violonnée", bekrönt von einem Putto mit Jupiterattributen über feinem weiblichem Maskaron, auf markant eingerollten Volutenfüsssen und feinem, eingezogenem Sockel mit zentralem Portrait-Medaillon auf blauer Hornplatte, flankiert von je 1 vorstehenden Eckpilaster. Fein reliefiertes Bronzezifferblatt mit 12 Emailkartuschen für römische Stundenzahlen. Feines Messingwerk mit "échappement à roue du rencontre", Fadenaufhängung und 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. Feine vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen in Form von Löwenköpfen, Fackeln, Muscheln, Mäanderband, Rosetten, Palmetten, Blumen, Blättern und Zierfries. 36,5x15x5x110 cm.

CHF 180 000 / 280 000 | (€ 168 220 / 261 680)

Sold for CHF 235 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1123* - A139 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 07 December 2006, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT ROYAL CHEST OF DRAWES, Louis XV, sign. M. CRIAERD (Mathieu Criaerd, maitre 1730), the bronzes with "c couronné", with inventory stamp from CHATEAU DE MARLY, Paris circa 1745/50. Satinwood and amaranth veneer also finely inlaid with lozenge and diamond patterns. The centrally bombé front with 2 sans traverse drawers. With exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots, some replaced, and a richly shaped "Griotte Rouge"-top. 133x60x84 cm. Provenance: - formerly in the Royal collection at Château de Marly, France. - from a French collection.

Louis XV, sign. M. CRIAERD (Mathieu Criaerd, Meister 1730), die Bronzen mit "c couronné" (eine Steuermarke, die zwischen 1745 und 1749 auf alle Kupfer enthaltenden Legierungen angebracht wurde), mit Inventarstempel des CHATEAU DE MARLY, Paris um 1745/50.
Satinholz und Amarant gefriest sowie allseitig ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Rautenmuster, Diamantspitz und Zierfries. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Korpus mit vorstehenden vorderen Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. In der Mitte gebauchte Front mit 2 Schubladen ohne Traverse. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete, teils ersetzte Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Mehrfach profilierte "Griotte Rouge"-Platte. 133x60x84 cm.

CHF 120 000 / 180 000 | (€ 112 150 / 168 220)

Sold for CHF 166 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1234* - A139 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 07 December 2006, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF CHESTS OF DRAWERS, Louis XVI, attributed to I. AND L. REVELLI (Ignazio Revelli, 1756-1836, and son Luigi, 1776-1858) Lombardy, circa 1790/1800. Walnut, rosewood and fine exotic precious woods in veneer and finely inlaid on all sides with depictions of vases, bowls of fruits, birds, garlands, figures, fillets and frieze. With 3 drawers, the bottom two drawers being sans traverse, with fine brass mounts and drop handles and "Vert de Mer" top. 126x60x88 cm. Provenance: from a Roman collection.

Louis XVI, I. UND L. REVELLI (Ignazio Revelli, 1756-1836, und Sohn Luigi, 1776-1858) zuzuschreiben, Lombardei um 1790/1800.
Nussbaum, Palisander und feine exotische Edelhölzer gefriest sowie allseitig ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Henkelvase, Früchteschalen, Vögeln, Girlanden, Figurenstaffage, Filets und Zierfries. Rechteckiger Korpus auf gerader Zarge mit sich nach unten verjüngenden Vierkantbeinen. Front mit 3 Schubladen, die beiden unteren ohne Traverse und grösser. Feine Messingbeschäge und -hänger. "Vert de Mer"-Platte. 126x60x88 cm.

Sold for CHF 154 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1171* - A139 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 07 December 2006, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF ENCOIGNURES "AUX INSTRUMENTS DE MUSIQUE", Louis XVI, stamped P. PIONIEZ (Pierre Pioniez, maitre 1765), Paris circa 1770/75. Tulipwood, rosewood and partly dyed precious woods in veneer and fine inlay depicting musical instruments in oval medallion, cartouches, bows and fillets. Exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications and shaped "Brèche d'Alep" top. 74x51x90 cm. Provenance: from a German collection. In very good condition

Louis XVI, sign. P. PIONIEZ (Pierre Pioniez, Meister 1765), Paris um 1770/75.
Rosenholz, Palisander und teils getönte Edelhölzer gefriest sowie ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Musikinstrumenten in ovalem Medaillon, Kartuschen, Maschen, Filets und Zierfries. Prismierter Korpus mit profilierten Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit Vierkantfüssen. Front mit 1 Schublade. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen. Profilierte "Brèche d'Alep"-Platte. 74x51x90 cm.

CHF 90 000 / 140 000 | (€ 84 110 / 130 840)

Sold for CHF 108 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1282* - A139 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 07 December 2006, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF IMPORTANT BRONZE CANDELABRAS "AUX VICTOIRES", Empire, attributed to P.P. THOMIRE (Pierre Philippe Thomire, 1759 Paris 1843) Paris circa 1810. Matte and polished gilt bronze and burnished bronze. With standing victory figure in antique style garments with 8 light branches in the form of cornucopias. Also Empire style pedestals with bronze applications. H Candelabras 92 cm, with pedestal 136 cm. Provenance: private collection, Belgium

Empire, P.P. THOMIRE (Pierre Philippe Thomire, 1759 Paris 1843) zuzuschreiben, Paris um 1810.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet sowie brüniert. Auf stilisierter Blüte stehende Viktoria in antikisierendem Gewand, auf ihrem Kopf 8 füllhornartige Lichtarme auf 2 Reihen tragend, auf Rechteckpostament mit Tatzenfüssen und eingezogenem Viersockel. Dazu Postamente im Empire-Stil mit feinen Bronzeapplikationen. H Girandolen 92 cm, mit Postament 136 cm.

CHF 80 000 / 140 000 | (€ 74 770 / 130 840)

Sold for CHF 108 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1082* - A139 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 07 December 2006, 10.00 AM

CHEST OF DRAWERS, Régence, from a Paris master workshop, circa 1710/30. Ebony and amaranth in veneer and inlaid with fine brass fillets and bands. The rectangular top edged in bronze with rounded front corners and salient back corners, 3 drawers, the top drawer divided into two, with exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications. 135x65x80 cm. Provenance: from a French collection.

Régence, aus einer Pariser Meisterwerkstatt, um 1710/30.
Ebenholz und Amarant gefriest sowie mit feinen Messingfilets und Bandelwerk eingelegt. Rechteckiger Korpus mit vorstehendem, in profilierten Bronzestab gefasstem Blatt auf abgerundeten vorderen und vorstehenden hinteren Eckstollen auf gerader, profilierter Zarge mit ausgeschnittenen Füssen. Front mit 3 Schubladen, die oberste zweigeteilt. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzverboldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen in Form von Maskaronen, Rosetten, Zierstäben und Hängern. 135x65x80 cm.

CHF 60 000 / 80 000 | (€ 56 070 / 74 770)

Sold for CHF 99 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1229* - A139 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 07 December 2006, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT CLOCK WITH CARILLON, Louis XVI, the movement signed I.E. BAUMGARTINGER MERGENTHEIM (Johann Erasmus Baumgartinger, 1748-1811), Germany circa 1785/90. Richly carved wood with flowers, leaves, garlands, laurel and frieze, and partly painted in gold and grey. The drum-shaped case with pierced floral cresting and floral sprays on pierced oval column with central medallion. The clock with enamel dial, 2 pierced hands, fine verge escapement with 4/4 striking on 2 bells, with carillon with 8 melodies and 11 bells released on the hour. H 130 cm. Provenance: from a Dutch collection.

Louis XVI, das Werk sign. I.E. BAUMGARTINGER MERGENTHEIM (Johann Erasmus Baumgartinger, 1748-1811), Deutschland um 1785/90.
Holz reich beschnitzt mit Blumen, Blättern, Girlanden, Lorbeer und Zierfries sowie teils golden bzw. grau gefasst. Trommelförmiges Uhrgehäuse mit markantem, durchbrochenem Blumenaufsatz und üppigen Blütenzweigen auf gitterförmig durchbrochener, ovaler Säule mit Zentralmedaillon, auf kanneliertem Rechteckpostament mit gequetschten Kugelfüssen. Emailzifferblatt mit arabischen Minuten- und Stundenzahlen. 2 durchbrochene Zeiger. Feines Spindelwerk mit 4/4-Stundenschlag auf 2 Glocken, beim Stundenschlag den Carillon mit 8 Melodien und 11 Glocken auslösend. H 130 cm.

CHF 40 000 / 70 000 | (€ 37 380 / 65 420)

Sold for CHF 90 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1232 - A139 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 07 December 2006, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF PAINTED DEMI-LUNE CONSOLES "AUX TETES DE LIONS", Louis XVI, G.M. attributed to BONZANIGO (Giuseppe Maria Bonzanigo, 1745 Turin 1820) Turin circa 1780. Very finely carved wood, painted beige and parcel gilt. With "Carrara" top. 107x54x93 cm. Provenance: private collection, West Switzerland

Louis XVI, G.M. BONZANIGO (Giuseppe Maria Bonzanigo, 1745 Turin 1820) zuzuschreiben, Turin um 1780.
Holz ausserordentlich fein beschnitzt mit Schwan, Fratzen, Blumen, Blättern, Kartuschen und Zierfries sowie beige gefasst und teils vergoldet. Profilierte "Carrara"-Platte auf gerader Zarge mit sich nach unten verjüngenden Vierkantbeinen. 107x54x93 cm.

CHF 25 000 / 45 000 | (€ 23 360 / 42 060)

Sold for CHF 90 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1281* - A139 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 07 December 2006, 10.00 AM

MAHOGANY CABINET ON CHEST, so-called "médailler", Empire, attributed to F.H.G. JACOB-DESMALTER (Francois Honoré Georges Jacob-Desmalter, 1770 Paris 1841) Paris circa 1810/15. With salient cornice and plinth. With narrow double door over 3 drawers. The interior with 52 removable compartments. With exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications. Inscribed "MEDAILLES". 60x36x173 cm.

Empire, F.H.G. JACOB-DESMALTER (Francois Honoré Georges Jacob-Desmalter, 1770 Paris 1841) zuzuschreiben, Paris um 1810/15.
Mahagoni geflammt. Rechteckiger Korpus mit geradem, vorkragendem Kranz auf vorstehendem Sockel. Front mit schmaler Doppeltüre und markanter Schlagleiste über 3 Schubladen. Inwendig 52 herausziehbare Fächer. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen in Form von Palmetten, Blättern, Rosetten und Zierfries. Bez. "MEDAILLES". 60x36x173 cm.

CHF 48 000 / 68 000 | (€ 44 860 / 63 550)

Sold for CHF 90 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1178* - A139 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 07 December 2006, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF LARGE FAUTEUILS "A LA REINE", Louis XVI, stamped H. IACOB (Henri Jacob, maitre 1779), Paris circa 1770. Fluted and finely carved and gilt beech with bows, flowers and wave band, the seat "à chassis", the legs with twisted fluting and golden yellow silk covers with putti, leaves and frieze. 64x64x45x105 cm. Provenance: from a German collection.

Louis XVI, sign. H. IACOB (Henri Jacob, Meister 1779), Paris um 1770.
Buche kanneliert und ausserordentlich fein beschnitzt mit Masche, Blumen, Mäanderband, Blättern und Zierfries sowie vergoldet. Abgerundeter Sitz "à chassis" auf gerader Zarge mit ausserordentlich feinen, gedrehten und kannelierten Säulenbeinen, sog. "cannelures torses". Flache Medaillon-Rückenlehne mit gepolsterten Armlehnen auf geschweiften -stützen. Goldgelber Seidenbezug mit Amoretten, Blättern und Zierfries. 64x64x45x105 cm.

CHF 60 000 / 100 000 | (€ 56 070 / 93 460)

Sold for CHF 87 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1062 - A139 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 07 December 2006, 10.00 AM

SUITE OF 8 PAINTED CHAIRS "A LA REINE", Louis XV, Venice circa 1760. Very finely carved wood, parcel gilt and painted light green. With light green fabric covers with lozenge pattern. 2 chairs of a later date. 48x43x50x97 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Geneva. A high quality suite in very good untouched condition, with perfect upholstery and covers.

Louis XV, Venedig um 1760.
Holz ausserordentlich fein beschnitzt mit Blumen, Blättern, Kartuschen, Voluten und Zierfries sowie teils vergoldet und hellgrün gefasst. Geschweifter, leicht trapezförmiger Sitz auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. Flache, jochförmige abschliessende Rückenlehne. Hellgrüner Stoffbezug mit Rautenmuster. 2 Stühle später. 48x43x50x97 cm.

CHF 50 000 / 90 000 | (€ 46 730 / 84 110)

Sold for CHF 79 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1161 - A139 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 07 December 2006, 10.00 AM

LARGE OVAL EXTENDING TABLE, Louis XVI, Paris circa 1785. Fluted and shaped mahogany with fine brass applications. The table set on casters. With 12 extension leaves at 45 cm and 1 leaf at 30 cm. 170x150x75 cm. L max. ca. 740 cm. Provenance: from an important Swiss private collection.

Louis XVI, Paris um 1785.
Mahagoni kanneliert und profiliert. Leicht vorstehendes, in Messingstab gefasstes Blatt auf gerader, ausziehbarer Zarge mit kannelierten, sich nach unten verjüngenden Vierkantbeinen auf Rollen. Feine Messingapplikationen. Dazu 12 Auszüge à 45 cm und 1 Auszug à 30 cm. 170x150x75 cm. L max. ca. 740 cm.

CHF 60 000 / 90 000 | (€ 56 070 / 84 110)

Sold for CHF 76 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1182* - A139 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 07 December 2006, 10.00 AM

WRITING DESK "A FLEURS", Louis XVI, stamped D. DELOOSE (Daniel de Loose, maitre 1767), Paris circa 1775/80. Tulipwood and lemonwood in veneer and finely inlaid with lozenges, flowers, fillets and frieze. The top edged in bronze, with tapering legs and 1 drawer with leather lined cover and compartment for writing utensils. With exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots. 55.5x36x5x70 cm. Provenance: from an important Paris private collection

Louis XVI, sign. D. DELOOSE (Daniel de Loose, Meister 1767), Paris um 1775/80.
Rosen- und Zitronenholz gefriest sowie allseitig ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Rautenmuster, Blumen, Filets und Zierfries. Rechteckiges, vorstehendes und in Bronzestab gefasstes Blatt auf gerader Zarge mit sich nach unten verjüngenden Vierkantbeinen. Front mit 1 Schublade mit lederbezogenem Deckblatt und Kompartimenten für das Schreibzeug. Ausserorentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. 55,5x36x5x70 cm.

Sold for CHF 72 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1207* - A139 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 07 December 2006, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT CLOCK WITH ORGAN MUSICAL MOVEMENT, Louis XVI, the bronzes probably by J.J. LEMOYNE (Jean-Jacques Lemoyne, maitre 1772), Paris circa 1780. Matte and polished gilt bronze. The rectangular case with two-handled vase and fine scrolled applications, set on plinth containing the musical movement. The clock with enamel dial and 3 small chapter rings for days of the week, date and month. Fine verge escapement striking the 1/2 hours on 2 bells. The organ movement with cylinder, bellows and 17 tin pipes for 6 melodies on request. Requires some restoration. 41x26x75 cm. Provenance: from a European private collection

Louis XVI, die Bronzen wohl von J.J. LEMOYNE (Jean-Jacques Lemoyne, Meister 1772), Paris um 1780.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet. Rechteckiges Gehäuse mit Henkelvasenabschluss und feinen Volutenapplikationen auf hohem, das Orgelwerk enthaltendem Bastionssockel. Emailzifferblatt mit arabischen Minuten- und römischen Stundenzahlen sowie 3 kleinen Zifferringen für Wochentage, Datum und Monatstage. Feines Spindelwerk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf 2 Glocken. Das Orgelwerk mit Zylinder, Blasebalg und 17 Zinnpfeifen für 6 Melodien auf Anfrage. Etwas zu revidieren. 41x26x75 cm.

Sold for CHF 66 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1356* - A139 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 07 December 2006, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF MALACHITE AND GILT BRONZE PEDESTALS "AUX ESPAGNOLETTES", Louis XV style, Paris, 20th century. With "espagnolettes" in the style of F. Linke. Set on paw feet. 36x36x116 cm. Provenance: from an English collection

Louis XV-Stil, Paris, 20. Jh.
Malachit sowie matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronze. Rechteckiger, allseitig bombierter Korpus mit randgefasstem Blatt und markanten "espagnolettes" in der Art von F. Linke, auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit Tatzenfüssen. 36x36x116 cm.

CHF 15 000 / 25 000 | (€ 14 020 / 23 360)

Sold for CHF 66 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1265* - A139 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 07 December 2006, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT BED "AUX LIONS AILES", Empire, stamped IACOB D.R. MESLEE (collaboration between Georges Jacob and François Honoré Georges Jacob-Desmalter 1803-1813), Paris circa 1810. Flame mahogany support with ship-shaped sides and scrolled angles. With exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications in the form of crouching lions, victory figures, masks, rams' heads and frieze. With new bed interior with light silk covers with golden Empire pattern. 210x136x128 cm. Provenance: private collection, Belgium

Empire, sign. IACOB D.R. MESLEE (Zusammenarbeit von Georges Jacob und François Honoré Georges Jacob-Desmalter 1803-1813), Paris um 1810.
Mahagoni geflammt. Gleich hohes Kopf- und Fussteil mit barkenförmigen Seitenteilen und vorstehenden Eckstollen auf profiliertem Sockel mit Rollen. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen in Form von kauernden Löwen, Viktorien, Maskaronen, Widderköpfen und Zierfries. Neuwertiger Bettinhalt mit hellem Seidenbezug in goldenem Empiremuster. 210x136x128 cm.

CHF 50 000 / 75 000 | (€ 46 730 / 70 090)

Sold for CHF 62 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1151 - A139 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 07 December 2006, 10.00 AM

SMALL BUREAU-PLAT, Louis XVI, stamped G. DESTER (Godefroy Dester, maitre 1774), guild stamp, Paris circa 1775/80. Flame mahogany. The top lined in black leather and edged in bronze, set on fine columnar legs, with 2 drawers at the front and 1 sliding ledge each side. Exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts. 130x65x73 cm. Provenance: - formerly Perrin collection, Paris. - Private collection, West Switzerland

Louis XVI, sign. G. DESTER (Godefroy Dester, Meister 1774), Innungsstempel, Paris um 1775/80.
Mahagoni geflammt. Rechteckiges, mit schwarzem, goldgepresstem Leder bezogenes, in fein profilierten Bronzestab gefasstes und vorstehendes Blatt auf gerader Zarge mit feinen Säulenbeinen. Front mit 2 nebeneinander liegenden Schubladen. Seitlich je 1 Auszugstablar. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge. 130x65x73 cm.

Sold for CHF 48 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1173* - A139 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 07 December 2006, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF GIRANDOLES "A L'ANTIQUE", Louis XVI, Paris circa 1780. Matte and polished gilt bronze and burnished bronze. With figure of a young woman in antique style garments, set on a "Griotte Rouge" column base. H 100 cm.

Louis XVI, Paris um 1780.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet sowie brüniert. Stehende junge Frau in antikisierendem Gewand, Blütenzweige mit 3 blumenförmigen Tüllen tragend, auf mit Lorbeergirlanden, Maschen und feiner Kordel beschmücktem, eingezogenem "Griotte Rouge"-Säulenpostament. H 100 cm.

CHF 38 000 / 58 000 | (€ 35 510 / 54 210)

Sold for CHF 48 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1238* - A139 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 07 December 2006, 10.00 AM

MARBLE GROUP, signed PROF. LAZARRINI (Giuseppe II Lazarrini, 1831 Carrara 1895), inscribed and dated CARRARA 1880. "Carrara" marble. Depicting a young fisherman carrying a young woman. Signed PROF. LAZARRINI. H 105 cm, with pedestal 165 cm.

sign. PROF. LAZARRINI (Giuseppe II Lazarrini, 1831 Carrara 1895), bez. und dat. CARRARA 1880.
Carrara-Marmor. Junger Fischer trägt eine junge Frau, auf profiliertem Rundsockel mit zylindrischem Postament. Sign. PROF. LAZARRINI. H 105 cm, mit Postament 165 cm.

CHF 36 000 / 56 000 | (€ 33 640 / 52 340)

Sold for CHF 45 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1167* - A139 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 07 December 2006, 10.00 AM

MARBLE SCULPTURE OF "VENUS ET COLOMBE", Louis XV, signed and dated E.M. FALOCNET (Etienne Maurice Falconet, 1716-1791), Paris circa 1765/70. "Carrara"-marble sculpture set on fluted pedestal with bronze rings and stepped "Brèche d'Alep" plaque. Signed. E.M. FALCONET. 35x28x40 cm.

Louis XV, sign. und dat. E.M. FALCONET (Etienne Maurice Falconet, 1716-1791), Paris um 1765/70.
Carrara-Marmor. Sitzende, nackte Venus, in der rechten Hand eine Taube haltend, auf ovalem, kanneliertem Postament mit Bronzeringen und gestufter "Brèche d'Alep"-Platte. Sign. E.M. FALCONET. 35x28x40 cm.

CHF 35 000 / 55 000 | (€ 32 710 / 51 400)

Sold for CHF 42 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1296* - A139 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 07 December 2006, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF IMPORTANT BRONZE CANDELABRAS "AUX VICTOIRES", Empire, the model probably by C. GALLE (Claude Galle, maitre 1786), Paris circa 1810. Matte and polished gilt bronze and burnished bronze. With victory figure on sphere bearing a bowl with torches and 3 light branches. 1 light branch repaired. H 90 cm. Provenance: - private collection, Central Switzerland. - Galerie Koller auction 15.6.2004 (lot 1191). - from an English collection

Empire, das Modell wohl von C. GALLE (Claude Galle, Meister 1786), Paris um 1810.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet sowie brüniert. Auf Kugel stehende Viktoria, auf ihrem Haupt eine Schale mit Fackel und 3 Lichtarmen tragend, auf hohem, rechteckigem und blätterbeschmücktem Sockel. 1 Lichtarm repariert. H 90 cm.

CHF 30 000 / 50 000 | (€ 28 040 / 46 730)

Sold for CHF 40 800

Details My catalogue Query