Don't have an account yet?

Click here to register »


I am already registered - Login:



European Porcelain & Ceramics

Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM



Filter

X
Medium

search


My Search

If you would like “My Search” to save the search term "" and to be notified in the future when we find a corresponding object, please click here.
reset


Lot 1501 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

SWEET DISH WITH WINTER SCENE, Meissen, circa 1723-24.Depicting a Dutch winter scene with figures and skaters, set in gold cartouche with Böttgerlüster,in iron red and purple, with miniature Chinese motifs in purple. Gilt edge. Overglaze sword mark in blue, Gold mark T. D 14.5cm. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn

Runde Form mit passig gewelltem Rand, im Fond eine holländische Winterszene mit Figuren und Schlittschuhläufern in Goldkartusche mit Böttgerlüster und Laub- und Bandelwerk in Eisenrot und Purpur mit eingeschlossenen Miniaturchinesen in Purpur, der schräg ansteigende Rand mit einer Goldspitzenbordüre, Rand vergoldet. Schwertermarke in Blau Aufglasur, Goldmarke T. D 14,5cm.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 4 120 / 6 190)

Sold for CHF 7 200 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1502 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

PAIR OF CUPS AND SAUCERS WITH SCHWARZLOTMALEREI, Meissen, circa 1723-25.Fine river landscapes with buildings and figures in cartouches with gold decoration and Böttger luster, heightened with purple foliate decoration. With a spray of Indianischer Blumen in Purpur Camaïeu. The underside of the saucers with iron red ring border. No marks. Gold numbers 32., Potter's mark. The gilding slightly rubbed. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn

Bemalt in Schwarzlot mit feinen Flusslandschaften mit Gebäuden und Figurenstaffage, in Vierpasskartuschen mit Goldschnörkeldekor und Böttger Lüster, gehöht mit purpurnem Laubwerk, in einer Goldspitzenbordüre am Rand und an den Innenseiten der Koppchen, im Fond ein Zweig Indianischer Blumen in Purpur Camaïeu. Unterseite der Unterschalen mit eisenroten Ringbordüren. Keine Marken, Goldnummern 32., Dreherzeichen. Vergoldung minimal berieben.

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 6 190 / 8 250)

Sold for CHF 8 400 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1504 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

CHINOISERIE DECORATED COFFEE POT, Meissen, circa 1725.Probably painted by P.E. Schindler. Both sides painted with Chinese figures on a terrace within gold cartouche, with lustre reserves and iron red shaded foliate work, Indianische Blumen and insects in the alternate reserves, on the lid and spout. No mark. Gold number 21. on the underside of the pot. H 21.5cm. The handle and part of the edge glued, with hair crack on the end of the handle. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn

Bemalt wohl von P.E. Schindler mit Chinoiserien, zu beiden Seiten Chinesen auf einer bepflanzten Terrasse mit grünem Rasenstreifen in Goldspitzenkartusche mit Lüsterfeldern und eisenrotem ombriertem Laubwerk, Indianische Blumen und Insekten in den Zwischenfeldern, auf dem Deckel und Ausguss. Ohne Marke, Goldnummer 21. auf der Unterseite der Kanne. H 21,5cm. Henkel und Teil des Randes geklebt, Haarrisse am Ansatz des Henkels.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 4 120 / 6 190)

Sold for CHF 9 360 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1505 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

WHITE BÖTTGER TEAPOT WITH LID, Meissen, circa 1720-30.With applied flowers. The spout with lion mask. The lid with similar applied foliate applications. No mark. D 10cm. Small chips to upper edge and spout.

Weiss, gedrückte kugelige Form mit aufgelegten Blumenstauden, einfacher Schlaufenhenkel mit blattförmigen Enden, der Ansatz des gebogenen Ausgusses mit einer Löwenmaske, der gewölbte Deckel mit ähnlichen Blattauflagen und Scheibenknauf. Keine Marke. D 10cm. Kleine Bestossungen am oberen Rand und Ausguss.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 5 150 / 7 220)

Sold for CHF 6 960 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1506 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

TEAPOT WITH AUGSBURG HAUSMALER DECORATION, Meissen, circa 1724-30.The mould circa 1724. The S-shaped handle and spout gilded. The painting probably by Sabina Aufenwerth in schwarzlot and the skin parts in iron red. The front with a scene of shepherds, the back with scene of a herdsman saddling a horse and with cattle drinking. Each in a shaped gold cartouche. The lid similarly decorated The handle and spout with silver-gilt chain. H 11.5. The gilding on the lid and handle slightly rubbed. The Schwarzlot painting also slightly rubbed. The finial with minor chips.

Ausformung um 1724. Geschweifter S-Henkel und Ausguss vergoldet, Bemalung wohl von Sabina Aufenwerth in Schwarzlot und Hautteile in Eisenrot. Auf der Vorderseite eine Hirtenszene mit rastendem Schäfer und Schäferin, auf der Rückseite Hirte beim Satteln eines Pferdes und im Fluss trinkendes Vieh, je in einer vierpassig gesweiften Goldkartusche mit Bandelwerk, Punktketten und Gitterwerkfeldern. Der Deckel mit ähnlichen Szenen und Golddekor, mit vergoldetem Silberkettchen an Henkel und Ausguss montiert. H 11,5. Vergoldung am Deckel und Henkelrand leicht berieben. Ebenso Schwarzlot Malerei leicht berieben. Knauf mit minimalen Bestossungen.

CHF 30 000 / 50 000 | (€ 30 930 / 51 550)

Sold for CHF 48 000 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1507 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

BOWL WITH AUGSBURG HAUSMALER DECORATION, Meissen, circa 1724-30.Mould circa 1724. The painting probably by Sabina Aufenwerth in Schwarzlot, the skin parts in iron red. The front with depiction of a hunting group at rest, the back and base with shepherding scene in the style of Dutch 17th century painting, each in a shaped gold cartouche. D 16.8cm. The gilding slightly rubbed on the edge.

Ausformung um 1724. Bemalung wohl von Sabina Aufenwerth in Schwarzlot, die Hautteile in Eisenrot. Auf der Vorderseite eine Jagdgesellschaft beim Rasten an einer Schmiede, Rückseite und Fond mit Hirtenszenen, in der Art der Holländischen Landschaftsmalerei des 17.Jh., jede in einer passig geschwungenen Goldkartusche mit Bandelwerk, Punktketten und Gitterwerkfeldern. D 16,8cm. Vergoldung am Rand minimal berieben.

CHF 25 000 / 35 000 | (€ 25 770 / 36 080)

Sold for CHF 36 000 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1508 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

SUGAR BOWL WITH AUGSBURG HAUSMALER DECORATION, Meissen, circa 1724-30.Mould circa 1724. Probably painted by Sabina Aufenwerth in Schwarzlot and iron red. Painted on all sides with shepherding scenes in four shaped gold cartouches. D 12cm. The gilding on the edges and in the borders somewhat rubbed, two minor chips to the rim, the base of the bowl with star crack.

Ausformung um 1724. Ovale Form. Bemalt wohl von Sabina Aufenwerth in Schwarzlot und Hautteile in Eisenrot. Allseitig mit vier Hirtenszenen in vier vierpassig geschweiften Goldkartuschen mit Bandelwerk mit Punktketten und Gitterwerkfeldern. Der Deckel mit einem rastenden Flötespielenden Hirten mit Ziegen in ähnlicher Goldkartusche. D 12cm. Vergoldung am Rand und in den Bordüren etwas berieben, zwei minimale Randbestossungen, im Fond der Schale ein Sternriss.

CHF 15 000 / 20 000 | (€ 15 460 / 20 620)

Sold for CHF 24 000 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1509 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

SIX CUPS AND SAUCERS WITH AUGSBURG HAUSMALER DECORATION, Meissen, circa 1724-30.The mould circa 1724. Probably painted by Sabina Aufenwerth in Schwarzlot and iron red. With various shepherding scenes in shaped gold cartouches. The bottom of each cup with an insect in Schwarzlot and iron red. Incised mark. The gilding slightly rubbed and also some heavier rubbing, one cup with hair crack, one cup glued and one with minor chips. Gilding slightly retouched.

Ausformung um 1724. Bemalt wohl von Sabina Aufenwerth in Schwarzlot, Hautteile in Eisenrot. Mit unterschiedlichen Hirtenszenen in vierpassig geschwungenen Goldkartuschen mit Bandelwerk, Gitterfeldern und Punktketten, im fond jedes Koppchens ein Insekt in Schwarzlot und Eisenrot. Ritzzeichen, Vergoldung leicht bis stärker berieben, ein Koppchen mit Haarriss, ein Koppchen geklebt und eines mit minimaler Bestossung, Vergoldung teilweise retouchiert.

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 10 310 / 15 460)

Sold for CHF 18 000 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1511 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

CUP AND SAUCER WITH CHINOISERIE DECORATION Meissen, circa 1735.In the style of J.E. Stadler, each with a Chinese figure on a terrace with Indianischen Blumen in iron red and purple heightened in gold. Underglaze blue sword mark, 2 different potters' marks. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn

In der Art J.E. Stadler, jedes Stück mit einem Fächerchinesen auf einer mit Indianischen Blumen bepflanzten Terrasse, am Rand eine Gitterwerkbordüre mit halben Chrysanthemenblüten in Eisenrot und Purpur gehöht in Gold. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, 2 verschiedene Dreherzeichen * und ..

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 3 090)

Sold for CHF 2 160 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1512 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

CHINOSIERIE-DECORATED MILK JUG, Meissen, circa 1735.With rocaille handle and applied shell, painted in iron red in the style of J.E. Stadler. Painted on both sides with Chinese figures on a terrace, with Indianische Blumen. The spout with acanthus leaf decoration in relief, heightened in black. Underglaze blue sword mark. H 12cm. The lid probably from a different set and with small restoration. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn

Rokoko Rocaillehenkel mit aufgelegter Muschel bemalt in Eisenrot, in der Art von J.E. Stadler bemalt zu beiden Seiten mit Chinesen auf einer Terrasse mit Gartenzaun und einem kletternden Indianischen Blumenstrauch, der Ausguss mit reliefiertem Akanthusblattdekor gehöht in Schwarz, der obere Rand mit einer purpurnen Gitterwerkbordüre mit halben Chrysanthemenblüten in Eisenrot. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke. H 12cm. Deckel wohl assortiert und mit kleiner Restaurierung.

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 580 / 3 610)

Sold for CHF 4 560 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1513 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

CUP WITH BEAK AND CHINOISERIE DECORATION, MEISSEN, CIRCA 1730.The decoration probably by Johann Ehrenfried Stadler. With landscapes on both sides, also chrysanthemums, flying phoenix and insects. Underglaze blue sword mark. Old restoration on the spout. Provenance: from an important private collection, Basel

Der Dekor wohl von Johann Ehrenfried Stadler. Konische Form mit abgesetztem Fuss, zu beiden Seiten Landschaftsstreifen mit Chinesen mit Fächern neben Chrysanthemenbüschen, einem fliegenden Phönix und Insekten, brauner Randstreifen. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke. Alte Restaurierung am Ausguss.

CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 550 / 2 580)

Sold for CHF 1 800 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1514 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

CHINOISERIE-DECORATED TEA CADDY, Meissen, circa 1735.Painted by Johann Ehrenfried Stadler. Painted on the front and the back with a Chinese figure on a bridge, with Indianische Blumen, birds and insects in underglaze blue. With traces of an underglaze blue sword mark and impressed potter's mark. H 9.5cm. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn

Bemalt von Johann Ehrenfried Stadler. Auf Vorder- und Rückseite ein Chinese auf einer Brücke in Unterglasurblau flankiert von Gartenzäunen und einem kletternden Strauch Indianischer Blumen und heranfliegendem Vogel bzw. Insekt, die Schmalseiten mit ähnlichen kletternden Indianischen Blumen, der flache zyldinrische Deckel an den Seiten mit einer Gitterwerkbordüre und Indianischer Blume auf der Oberseite. Spuren einer unterglasurblauen Schwertermarke und Dreherzeichen eingepresst. H 9,5cm.

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 6 190 / 8 250)

Sold for CHF 30 000 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1515 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

CHINOISERIE-DECORATED CUP AND SAUCER, Meissen, circa 1735-40.Depiction of tea preparation within a chinoiserie band in double ring border. Underglaze blue sword mark, Gold number 51, impressed number 5 on saucer, H cup 7cm. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn

Becherform. Umlaufendes Chinoiserieband auf grünem Grasstreifen in Doppelringbordüre, darin Familienleben und Chinese bei der Teezubereitung, in einer Goldspitzenbordüre am Rand. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Goldnummer 51.,Pressnummer 5 auf Untertasse, H Tasse 7cm.

CHF 2 800 / 3 500 | (€ 2 890 / 3 610)

Sold for CHF 4 800 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1516 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

TEAPOT WITH LID, Meissen, circa 1730-35.Octagonal form with looped handle and applied gilt leaf and gilt polygon spout, painted with Chinoiserie decoration in the style of J.G. Höroldt: a Chinese family preparing tea depicted on each side of the teapot. The richly gilt plinth with Bottger lustre and landscape reserves in Purpur Camaïeu, and foliate work in iron red and purple. The sides with Kakiemon style Indianische Blumen. The lid similarly decorated. Underglaze blue sword mark, potter's mark. H 14cm. The gilding on spout and edge of the lid retouched.

Oktagonale Form, Schlaufenhenkel mit appliziertem vergoldetem Blatt und vergoldetem polygonalem Ausguss, bemalt mit Chinoiserien in der Art von J.G. Höroldt. Auf jeder Seite eine Chinesenfamilie bei der Teezubereitung auf einem reichen aus vergoldetem Gitter- und Schnörkelwerk aufgebauten Sockel mit Böttgerlüster, darin eine ovale Landschaftsreserve in Purpur Camaïeu, gehöht mit Laub- und Bandelwerk in Eisenrot und Purpur. An den Seiten Indianische Blumen im Kakiemonstil, der Deckel ähnlich dekoriert. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Dreherzeichen. H 14cm. Vergoldung an Ausguss und Deckelrand retouchiert .

CHF 12 000 / 18 000 | (€ 12 370 / 18 560)

Sold for CHF 22 800 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1517 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

SMALL COFFEE POT, Meissen, circa 1725-30, Decorated in Holland.Decorated in Famille Rose style. No mark. H 12.7cm. The lid missing, the spout with minor chips. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn

Dekoriert in Holland im Famille rose Stil mit Chrysanthemenstauden und fliegenden Schmetterlingen. Keine Marke. H 12,7cm. Deckel fehlt, Ausguss minimal bestossen.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 410 / 620)

Sold for CHF 540 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1522 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

KOREAN LION PLATE, Meissen, circa 1740.'Alter Ausschnitt' form. Painted in Kakiemon style with flying herons, winged dragons and peonies. Underglaze blue sword mark, impressed number 61. D 23.5cm. Somewhat rubbed. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn

Form 'Alter Ausschnitt'. Im Kakiemonstil bemalt mit fliegendem Reiher, einem geflügelten Drachen und Päonienstrauch, braun gefasst. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Pressnummer 61. D 23,5cm. Etwas berieben.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 1 440 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1524 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

PLATE WITH BRANCH PATTERN, Meissen, circa 1735.Painted with spray of peonies and flowering prunus branches and butterflies in underglaze blue, iron red, green, sea green and yellow. With underglaze blue double ring and iron red lattice border, with reserves of flowering branches on the sides. Underglaze blue sword mark and painter's mark K. D 22 cm. The enamel colours and gilding slightly rubbed in places. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn

Bemalt mit einem Ast von Päonien und Prunusblütenzweigen in Unterglasurblau, Eisenrot, Grün, Seegrün und Gelb, dazwischen zwei Schmetterlinge im Flug, in einem unterglasurblauen Doppelring und eisenroter Gitterwerkbordüre auf der Fahne gehöht in Gold mit Blütenzweig-Reserven. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke und Malermarke K. D 22 cm. Emailfarben und Vergoldung stellenweise leicht berieben.

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 580 / 3 610)

Sold for CHF 3 000 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1529 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

SMALL MILK JUG WITH KAKIEMON DECORATION, Meissen, circa 1740.With shaped handle and rocaille spout heightened in purple and painted with Indianische Blumen and bamboo stems. Underglaze blue sword mark. H 11cm. The spout and handle restored. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn

Der geschweifte J-Henkel und Rocailleausguss gehöht in Purpur, bemalt mit Indianischen Blumen und zwei hellblauen Bambusstangen, der Deckel mit Blütenknauf. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke. H 11cm. Ausguss und Henkel restauriert.

CHF 200 / 400 | (€ 210 / 410)

Sold for CHF 900 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1530 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

SMALL MILK JUG WITH QUAIL MOTIF, Meissen, circa 1740.With four-sided cartouches on both sides in purple enclosing quail motif on the front and Indianische Blumen on the back in Kakiemon style on purple ground. The lid correspondingly decorated. Underglaze blue sword mark. H 16cm. The finial replaced. The lid edge with old restoration. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn

Oktagonale Form, zu beiden Seiten mit purpur gefassten Vierpasskartuschen, darin auf der Schauseite das Wachteldekor und auf der Rückseite Indianische Blumen im Kakiemonstil auf purpurfarbenem Fond, der Deckel entsprechend dekoriert, braune Randlinien. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke. H 16cm. Knauf ergänzt, Deckelrand mit alter Restaurierung.

CHF 2 800 / 3 500 | (€ 2 890 / 3 610)

Sold for CHF 3 600 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1531 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

SUGAR BOWL WITH QUAIL MOTIF, Meissen, circa 1740.Painted on both sides with purple four-sided cartouches, the front with quail motif and the back with Indiansiche Blumen in Kakiemon style on purple ground. Matching lid. Underglaze blue sword mark, impressed number 29. D 9.5cm. The finial replaced. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn

Oktagonale Form, bemalt zu beiden Seiten mit purpur gefassten Vierpasskartuschen, auf der Schauseite das Wachteldekor und auf der Rückseite Indiansiche Blumen im Kakiemonstil auf purpurfarbenem Fond, der Deckel entsprechend bemalt mit brauner Randlinie. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Pressnummer 29. D 9,5cm. Knauf ergänzt.

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 580 / 3 610)

Sold for CHF 3 600 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1532 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

CUP AND SAUCER WITH QUAIL MOTIF, Meissen, circa 1740.The cup with two four-sided cartouches, the front with quail motif, the back with Indianische Blumen in Kakiemon style on purple ground. The saucer with identical decoration. The underside with brown lines. Underglaze blue sword marks, the saucer with impressed number 23. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn

Achteckige Form, die Tasse mit zwei Vierpasskartuschen, auf der Schauseite das Wachteldekor und auf der Rückseite Indianische Blumen im Kakiemonstil auf purpurfarbenem Fond, die Untertasse mit identischem Dekor und purpurfarbenem Fond auf der Unterseite, braune Randlinien. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarken, Untertasse mit Pressnummer 23.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 3 090)

Sold for CHF 3 960 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1533 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

OCTAGONAL DISH WITH KAKIEMON STYLE DECORATION, Meissen, circa 1745.Two flowering branches in Kakiemon colours, heightened in gold, and three bamboo stems in light blue. Brown line on the edge. Underglaze blue sword mark, impressed number 29. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn

Bemalt mit zwei blühenden Zweigen in den Kakiemonfarben gehöht in Gold und drei Bambusstangen in hellem Blau, braune Randlinie. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Pressnummer 29.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 410 / 620)

Sold for CHF 900 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1534 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

OVAL DISH 'GELBER LÖWE', Meissen, circa 1730-38.' Altbrandenstein ', with a yellow tiger, traditionally called 'gelber Löwe' and scattered Indianische Blumen and insects, crossed swords in underglaze-blue, impressed numeral 27, 39 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Solothurn.


CHF 2 800 / 3 500 | (€ 2 890 / 3 610)

Sold for CHF 4 200 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1535* - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

OVAL PLATTER WITH REED HANDLES FROM THE SWAN SERVICE, Meissen, circa 1740.Model by Johann Friedrich Eberlein, 1740. The well relief-decorated with two swans in the reeds, the ribbed sides with shell decoration, painted with small Indianischen Blumen and crowned with the Brühl-Kolowrat-Krakowsky coat of arms. Underglaze blue sword mark, impressed number 27. D 38.3cm. The gilding on the edge missing. The gilding on the handles of a later date.

Modell von Johann Friedrich Eberlein, 1740. Im Spiegel mit dem Reliefdekor von zwei im Schilf schwimmenden Schwänen, die Fahne im Muscheldekor gerippt mit zwei Schilfhenkeln an den Seiten, bemalt mit kleinen Indianischen Blüten und bekrönt von dem Allianzwappen Brühl-Kolowrat-Krakowsky. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Pressnummer 27. D 38,3cm. Randvergoldung fehlt, Vergoldung der Henkel später.

CHF 11 000 / 15 000 | (€ 11 340 / 15 460)

Sold for CHF 22 800 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1536 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

PAIR OF PLATES WITH KAKIEMON DECORATION, Meissen, circa 1740.The shaped sides pierced and painted with 'Eichhörnchendekor'. Underglaze blue sword mark, impressed number 21. D 23.4cm.

Geschwungener Rand mit Durchbruch und brauner Randlinie, bemalt mit dem sogenannten 'Eichhörnchendekor' mit eisenroter Reisstrohhecke mit Bambusstangen und 2 Weinstöcken, darauf ein gelbes Eichhörnchen und ein fliegendes rotes Eichhörnchen. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Pressnummer 21. D 23,4cm.

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 6 190 / 8 250)

Sold for CHF 13 200 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query