Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration

Thursday 21 June 2007, 10.00 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 1191 - A141 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2007, 10.00 AM

LACQUER CHEST OF DRAWERS,Louis XV, stamped L. BOUDIN (Léonard Boudin, maitre 1761), Paris circa 1760. Wood lacquered on all sides in "Chinese style" with polychrome idealised park and pagoda landscape with figures against a black ground. The shaped chest with salient front angles, shaped frieze and legs. The centrally bombé front with 2 sans traverse drawers, rich matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots, some replaced, and richly shaped "Brèche d'Alep" top. 126x57x88 cm. Provenance: from a highly important Swiss private collection.

Louis XV, sign. L. BOUDIN (Léonard Boudin, Meister 1761), Paris um 1760.
Holz allseitig gelackt im "goût chinois"; auf schwarzem Fond polychrome Darstellung einer idealisierten Park- und Pagodenlandschaft mit Figurenstaffage. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Korpus mit vorstehenden vorderen Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. In der Mitte gebauchte Front mit 2 Schubladen ohne Traverse. Reiche, teils ersetzte, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Mehrfach profilierte "Brèche d'Alep"-Platte. 126x57x88 cm.

CHF 280 000 / 480 000 | (€ 261 680 / 448 600)

Sold for CHF 373 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1093* - A141 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2007, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT CHEST OF DRAWERS,Louis XV, from a German master workshop, the bronzes probably by J.M. KAMBLI (Johann Melchior Kambli, Zürich 1718-1783 Potsdam), probably Berlin/Potsdam circa 1750/60. Purpleheart veneer inlaid "en papillon". The richly shaped trapezoid chest with salient angles, undulating frieze and shaped legs. The front "en arbalète" with 2 sans traverse drawers. With exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts, applications and sabots. With richly shaped grey/white speckled marble top. Restored. 142x55x100 cm. Provenance: - From an American collection. - Sotheby's New York 25.5.2000 (Lot No326). - From a European collection.

Louis XV, aus einer deutschen Meisterwerksattt, die Bronzen wohl von J.M. KAMBLI (Johann Melchior Kambli, Zürich 1718-1783 Potsdam), wohl Berlin/Potsdam um 1750/60.
Veilchenholz gefriest und "en papillon" eingelegt. Markant geschweifter, trapezförmiger Korpus mit vorstehenden Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. Front "en arbalète" mit 2 Schubladen ohne Traverse. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge, -applikationen und -sabots. Mehrfach profilierte, grau/weiss gesprenkelte Marmorplatte. Restaurationen. 142x55x100 cm.

CHF 150 000 / 250 000 | (€ 140 190 / 233 640)

Sold for CHF 223 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1183* - A141 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2007, 10.00 AM

LACQUER CHEST OF DRAWERS,Louis XV, stamped N. GREVENICH (Nicolas Grevenich, maitre 1770), Paris circa 1750/60. Wood lacquered on all sides in the "Chinese style" with exceptionally fine polychrome bouquets of flowers and leaves on a black ground. The chest with salient front angles and tall shaped legs, slightly bombé front with 2 sans traverse drawers, exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts, sabots and frieze and richly shaped "Brèche d'Alep" top. 96.5x51x86 cm. Provenance: from a Paris private collection.

Louis XV, sign. N. GREVENICH (Nicolas Grevenich, Meister 1770), Paris um 1750/60.
Holz allseitig gelackt im "goût chinois"; auf schwarzem Fond ausserordentlich feine, polychrome Blumenbouquets und Blätter. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Korpus mit vorstehenden vorderen Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit hohen, geschweiften Beinen. In der Mitte leicht gebauchte Front mit 2 Schubladen ohne Traverse. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge, -sabots und -zierfries. Mehrfach profilierte "Brèche d'Alep"-Platte. 96,5x51x86 cm.

Sold for CHF 160 250

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1283 - A141 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2007, 10.00 AM

LARGE BUREAU-PLAT "A DOUBLE FACE" WITH BOULLE-MARQUETRY,late Louis XVI, probably with partly older elements from Louis XIV period, Paris, 18/19th century. Ebony, finely inlaid on all sides with red/brown tortoiseshell and brass fillets "en première partie". The top lined with red gold-stamped leather and edged in brass, eight fluted legs, the front with broad central drawer flanked by 3 drawers each side and the same arrangement verso. Bronze sabots. Requires some restoration. 196x92x82 cm. Provenance: from an important private collection, Switzerland.

spätes Louis XVI, teils mit Elementen aus der Louis XIV-Epoche, Paris, 18./19. Jh.
Ebenholz allseitig fein eingelegt mit rot/braunem Schildpatt und Messingfilets "en première partie"; Blumen, Blätter, Kartuschen und Zierfries. Rechteckiges, in Messingstab gefasstes und mit rotem, goldgepresstem Leder bezogenes Blatt auf bogenförmig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit 8 kannelierten, sich nach unten verjüngenden Vierkantbeinen. Front mit breiter Zentralschublade über der Beinaussparung, flankiert von je 3 übereinander liegenden Schubladen. Gleiche Einteilung auf der Rückseite. Bronzesabots. Etwas zu überholen. 196x92x82 cm.

CHF 30 000 / 50 000 | (€ 28 040 / 46 730)

Sold for CHF 148 750

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1065* - A141 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2007, 10.00 AM

HALL CUPBOARD,Baroque, probably Erfurt circa 1720. Walnut, burlwood, cherry and local fruitwoods in veneer, very finely inlaid with figures, flowers, leaves and frieze. With stepped overhanging cornice and corresponding tall plinth and bun feet. The architectural style double door front with panels, uprights and finely carved capitals. Finely engraved brass mounts and iron lock. 192x75x208 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Germany. A similar cabinet is illustrated in: G. Nagel, Möbel, Augsburg 1991; p. 102f. (ill.134).

Barock, wohl Erfurt um 1720.
Nussbaum, -wurzelmaser, Kirsche und heimische Früchtehölzer gefriest sowie ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Figuren, Blumen, Blättern und Zierfries. Bastionsförmiger Korpus mit mehrfach gestuftem, vorkrangendem Kranz auf entsprechendem hohem Sockel mit gequetschten Kugelfüssen. Architektonisch gegliederte, doppeltürige Front mit Bastionsfüllungen zwischen 3 Lisenen mit fein geschnitzten Kapitellen. Fein gravierte Messingbeschläge und Eisenschloss. 192x75x208 cm.

CHF 50 000 / 80 000 | (€ 46 730 / 74 770)

Sold for CHF 120 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1192* - A141 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2007, 10.00 AM

SMALL DESK "A FLEURS",Louis XV, stamped G. FEILT (Gaspar Feilt, maitre 1771) and C.M. COCHOIS (Charles Michel Cochois, maitre 1764), guild stamp, Paris circa 1770. Tulipwood, satinwood, amaranth and partly dyed precious woods in veneer and exceptionally finely inlaid on all sides with flowers, leaves, cartouches, fillets and frieze. The salient top edged in bronze, with shaped legs, a leather lined sliding ledge to the front and 1 drawer to the side. With exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts, applications and sabots. With old stamp. 64x44x74.5 cm. Provenance: - collection of Comte de Gramont, France. - Galerie Charpentier auction 15.6.1934 (Lot No87). - from a highly important European private collection

Louis XV, sign. G. FEILT (Gaspar Feilt, Meister 1771) und C.M. COCHOIS (Charles Michel Cochois, Meister 1764), Innungsstempel, Paris um 1770.
Rosen-, Satinholz, Amarant und teils getönte Edelhölzer gefriest sowie allseitig ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Blumen, Blättern, Kartuschen, Filets und Zierfries. Bastionsförmiges, in profilierten Bronzestab gefasstes, vorstehendes Blatt auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. Front mit lederbezogenem Auszugstablar, seitlich 1 Schublade. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge, -applikationen und -sabots. Alter Brandstempel. 64x44x74,5 cm.

CHF 90 000 / 140 000 | (€ 84 110 / 130 840)

Sold for CHF 120 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1299* - A141 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2007, 10.00 AM

SET OF 6 GRAND-FAUTEUILS "AUX SPHINGES",Empire, by F.H.G. JACOB-DESMALTER (François Honoré Georges Jacob-Desmalter, 1770 Paris 1841), Paris circa 1805. Finely carved and parcel gilt mahogany frames, with polychrome fabric covers. 60x46x45x94 cm. Very rare and of very high quality.

Empire, von F.H.G. JACOB-DESMALTER (François Honoré Georges Jacob-Desmalter, 1770 Paris 1841), Paris um 1805.
Mahagoni fein beschnitzt mit Sphingen, Tatzen und Zierfries sowie teils vergoldet. Trapezförmiger Sitz "à chassis" auf gerader Zarge mit vorderen Tatzen- und hinteren Säbelbeinen. Eingerollte Rückenlehne mit markanten Sphingenstützen. Polychromer Stoffbezug mit Mäanderbandmuster. 60x46x45x94 cm.

CHF 100 000 / 150 000 | (€ 93 460 / 140 190)

Sold for CHF 116 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1214* - A141 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2007, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT CLOCK "A L'ASTRONOMIE" WITH CHIMES,Louis XVI, the bronzes probably by J.L. PRIEUR (Jean-Louis Prieur, active 1760/80), the dial and movement signed AGERON A PARIS (François Ageron, maitre 1741), Paris circa 1780. Matte and polished gilt bronze and finely painted wood: with colourful flowers and leaves on a blue ground. The cylindrical clock case with celestial sphere and bows, flanked by 2 putti with sun dial, set on a plinth with fluted angles and bun feet. The clock with enamel dial, fine verge escapement with filament suspension. The musical movement with fine brass cylinder, 11 bells, 19 hammers for 12 melodies, functioning on the hour and on request. Exceptionally fine gilt bronze mounts and applications. 48x22x62 cm. Provenance: from a German collection. An exceptionally fine clock in outstanding restored condition.

Louis XVI, die Bronzen wohl von J.L. PRIEUR (Jean-Louis Prieur, tätig 1760/80), das Zifferblatt und Werk sign. AGERON A PARIS (François Ageron, Meister 1741), Paris um 1780.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet sowie Holz fein bemalt; auf blauem Fond bunte Blumen und Blätter. Zylindrisches Uhrgehäuse mit Himmelsglobus und Maschen, flankiert von 2 Putti neben Sonnenuhr, der eine mit Fernglas in den Himmel guckend, der andere aufzeichnend, auf Rechtecksockel mit kannelierten Eckstollen und gequetschten Kugelfüssen. Emailzifferblatt mit arabischen Minuten- und römischen Stundenzahlen. Feines Spindelwerk mit Fadenaufhängung. Das Musikwerk mit feinem Messingzylinder, 11 Glocken und 19 Hämmer für 12 Melodien, jeweils beim Stundenschlag und auf Anfrage auslösend. Ausserordentlich feine, matt und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen. 48x22x62 cm.

CHF 70 000 / 100 000 | (€ 65 420 / 93 460)

Sold for CHF 114 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1195* - A141 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2007, 10.00 AM

BONHEUR DU JOUR,Louis XV, stamped P.H. MEWESEN (Pierre Harry Mewesen, maitre 1766), guild stamp, Paris circa 1770. Tulipwood, amaranth, sycamore and partly dyed precious woods in veneer and exceptionally fine inlay with vases, cooking utensils, fillets and frieze. The rectangular top edged in bronze, the front with leather lined sliding ledge in drawer, recessed upper section with 6 drawers and fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots. 50.5x41x88 cm. Provenance: from a highly important European private collection

Louis XV, sign. P.H. MEWESEN (Pierre Harry Mewesen, Meister 1766), Innungsstempel, Paris um 1770.
Rosenholz, Amarant, Sycomore und teils getönte Edelhölzer gefriest sowie ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Vasen, Federn, Küchenutensilien, Filets und Zierfries. Rechteckiges, in Bronzestab gefasstes Blatt auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit durch eingezogenem Zwischensteg verbundenen, geschweiften Beinen. Front mit lederbezogenem Auszugsblar in Schublade. Zurückgesetzter Aufsatz mit 6 Schubladen auf 2 Reihen, die mittleren grösser. Feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. 50,5x41x88 cm.

CHF 70 000 / 120 000 | (€ 65 420 / 112 150)

Sold for CHF 108 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1197* - A141 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2007, 10.00 AM

OVAL GUERIDON "A FLEURS",Louis XV, stamped C. TOPINO (Charles Topino, maitre 1773), gild stamp, Paris circa 1775/80. Tulipwood, rosewood, satinwood and partly dyed precious woods in veneer with exceptionally fine inlay of flowers, leaves, pens, cups and frieze. The top edged in brass rail, with kidney shaped lower shelf, shaped legs, 1 leather-lined sliding ledge at the front and 1 drawer at the side. With fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots. Restored. 57x40x75 cm. Provenance: from a highly important European private collection

Louis XV, sign. C. TOPINO (Charles Topino, Meister 1773), Innungsstempel, Paris um 1775/80.
Rosenholz, Palisander, Satinholz und teils getönte Edelhölzer gefriest sowie allseitig ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Blumen, Blättern, Feder, Tasse und Zierfries. In durchbrochene Messinggalerie gefasstes, vorstehendes Blatt auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit durch nierenförmiges Tablar verbundenen, geschweiften Beinen. Front mit 1 lederbezogenen Auszugstablar, seitlich 1 Schublade. Feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Restaurationen. 57x40x75 cm.

CHF 60 000 / 100 000 | (€ 56 070 / 93 460)

Sold for CHF 72 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1014 - A141 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2007, 10.00 AM

RELIEF FRAGMENT OF A SARCOPHAGUS,Roman, 3rd century AD. "Carrara" marble. Depicting a lion's head against a fluted ground. H 80 cm, W 58 cm. Provenance: from a Swiss private collection.

römisch, 3. Jh. n. Chr.
Carrara-Marmor. Darstellung eines Löwenkopfes auf kanneliertem Grund. H 80 cm, B 58 cm.

CHF 15 000 / 25 000 | (€ 14 020 / 23 360)

Sold for CHF 68 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1032 - A141 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2007, 10.00 AM

TAPESTRY "AUX GRANDES FEUILLES D'ACANTE",also known as "feuilles de choux", Renaissance, Enghien, Oudenaarde or Grammont, circa 1580. Depicting parrots and various exotic birds surrounded by large cabbage leaves. Fine floral and foliate border. H 285 cm, W 415 cm. Provenance: Private collection Zurich. Very important tapestry with strong and well conserved colours

auch sog. "feuilles de choux", Renaissance, Enghien, Oudenaarde oder Grammont, um 1580.
Darstellung von Papageien und diversen exotischen Vögeln, umgeben von grossen Kohlblättern. Feine, reiche Blumen- und Blätterbordüre. H 285 cm, B 415 cm.

CHF 50 000 / 90 000 | (€ 46 730 / 84 110)

Sold for CHF 63 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1211* - A141 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2007, 10.00 AM

COMMODE "A FLEURS",Louis XVI, attributed to C.C. SAUNIER (Claude Charles Saunier, maitre 1752), Paris circa 1775/80. Tulipwood, rosewood and partly dyed precious woods in veneer and exceptionally finely inlaid with vases of flowers, wave band, fillets and frieze. Prism shaped chest with salient angles and tapering square cut legs. The centrally bombé front with 2 large sans traverse drawers and 3 laterally arranged smaller drawers. Matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots. With old inventory number in ink. Restored. 148x60x95 cm. Provenance: from a German collection

Louis XVI, C.C. SAUNIER (Claude Charles Saunier, Meister 1752) zuzuschreiben, Paris um 1775/80.
Rosenholz, Palisander und teils getönte Edelhölzer gefriest sowie ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Blumenvase, Mäanderband, Filets und Zierfries. Prismierter Korpus mit vorstehenden Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit sich nach unten verjüngenden Vierkantbeinen. In der Mitte gebauchte Front mit 2 grossen Schubladen ohne Traverse, darüber 3 nebeneinander liegende, schmale Schubladen. Matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Mit alter Inventarnummer in Tinte. Restaurationen. 148x60x95 cm.

CHF 55 000 / 85 000 | (€ 51 400 / 79 440)

Sold for CHF 62 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1069* - A141 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2007, 10.00 AM

CABINET ON CHEST,Baroque, Dresden circa 1730. Walnut, burlwood, cherry and local fruitwoods in veneer and inlaid with fillets and frieze. With broken pediment, serpentine lower drawer section with 3 drawers and recessed two-door upper section. The fitted interior with central door, 5 drawers on 2 rows flanked by 4 drawers each side under large compartment. Bronze mounts and drop handles. 115x64x225 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Germany.

Barock, Dresden um 1730.
Nussbaum, -wurzelmaser, Kirsche und heimische Früchtehölzer gefriest sowie fein eingelegt mit Filets und Zierfries. Prismierter Korpus mit gesprengtem, gekehltem Giebel auf markant ausgeschnittenem Sockel. Mehrfach geschweiftes Kommodenunterteil mit 3 Schubladen. Zurückgesetzter, zweitüriger Aufsatz mit markanter Schlagleiste. Inneneinteilung mit Zentraltüre über 5 Schubladen auf 2 Reihen, flankiert von je 4 übereinander liegenden Schubladen unter grossem Fach. Hinter der Zentraltüre Geheimfach mit 10 kleinen Schubladen auf 2 Reihen. Bronzebeschläge und -hänger. 115x64x225 cm.

CHF 40 000 / 70 000 | (€ 37 380 / 65 420)

Sold for CHF 60 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1092 - A141 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2007, 10.00 AM

TAPESTRY "LE PERE DE PSYCHE FAIT UNE OFFRANDE A APOLLON",Baroque, from the "Histoire de Psyché", Workshop of R. DE LA PLANCHE (Raphaël de la Planche, 1627-1661 Head of the atelier in Saint-Germain de Près), after Italian Renaissance designs, Paris, dated 1661. Depicting a temple scene with Psyche, her father and a statue of Apollo. With exceptionally fine mask and floral border. H 280 cm, W 352 cm. Provenance: Private collection Zurich.

Barock, aus der "Histoire de Psyché", Atelier des R. DE LA PLANCHE (Raphaël de la Planche, 1627-1661 Leiter des Ateliers in Saint-Germain de Près), nach italienischen Vorlagen der Renaissance, Paris, dat. 1661.
Darstellung einer Tempelanlage mit Figurenstaffage; Psyche und ihr Vater am Opferstock mit Statue des Apollo, links weitere Personen und Tiere. Ausserordentlich feine Maskaronen- und Blumenbordüre. H 280 cm, B 352 cm.

Sold for CHF 60 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1061 - A141 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2007, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF NARROW MIRRORS WITH "VERRE EGLOMISE",Louis XV, Germany or Sweden circa 1730/50. Pierced giltwood also decorated with very fine "Hinterglasmalerei"; with figural scenes, flowers, leaves and frieze on red ground. Some losses. H 185 cm, W 57 cm. Provenance: Château de Vincy, West Switzerland

Louis XV, Deutschland oder Schweden um 1730/50.
Holz durchbrochen und vergoldet sowie mit ausserordentlich feiner Hinterglasmalerei; auf rotem Fond Figurenstaffage, Blumen, Blätter und Zierfries. Schmaler, rechteckiger und profilierter Rahmen mit mehrfach geschweiftem Bogenaufsatz. Fehlstellen. H 185 cm, B 57 cm.

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 18 690 / 28 040)

Sold for CHF 55 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1290* - A141 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2007, 10.00 AM

PENDULE "AU NEGRILLON PORTEUR",Directoire, the bronzes by J.S. DEVERBERIE (Jean-Simon Deverberie, died 1824), the dial signed LORY A PARIS (probably Germain Claude Lory, active circa 1789/1810), Paris circa 1800. Matte and polished gilt bronze and burnished bronze. With standing Moor in loin cloth holding the round clock case on his head. On plinth with paw feet and decorated with masks, garlands and beading. The clock with enamel dial and gilt brass movement striking the 1/2 hours on bell. Fine bronze mounts and applications. 14x14x45 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Germany. The pen drawing with watercolour is numbered 10 and is now in the Bibliothèque Nationale at the Cabinet des Estampes. A clock of the same model is in the Duesberg collection, Brussels.

Directoire, die Bronzen von J.S. DEVERBERIE (Jean-Simon Deverberie, gest. 1824), das Zifferblatt sign. LORY A PARIS (wohl Germain Claude Lory, tätig um 1789/1810), Paris um 1800.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet sowie brüniert. Stehender Mohr mit Lendenschurz, Glasaugen, Perlschmuck und Pfeilköcher, das runde Uhrgehäuse auf dem Kopf tragend. Auf rundem, profiliertem, mit Maskaronen, Girlanden und Perlstab beschmücktem Sockel mit Tatzenfüssen. Emailzifferblatt mit arabischen Minuten- und römischen Stundenzahlen. Vergoldetes Messingwerk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. Feine Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen. 14x14x45 cm.

CHF 45 000 / 65 000 | (€ 42 060 / 60 750)

Sold for CHF 54 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1170 - A141 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2007, 10.00 AM

LACQUER LADY'S DESK "EN VERNIS MARTIN",Louis XV, probably by A. DELORME (Adrien Delorme, maitre 1748), Paris circa 1760. Wood lacquered on all sides: with exotic birds in idealised landscape in various gold tones on green ground. Shaped desk with tall shaped legs, with fall-front writing surface over drawer lined with green gold stamped leather, with later red-painted fitted interior. With gilt bronze mounts and sabots. Freestanding. With alterations. 70x42x(open 67)x92 cm. Provenance: Château de Vincy, West Switzerland.

Louis XV, wohl von A. DELORME (Adrien Delorme, Meister 1748), Paris um 1760.
Holz allseitig gelackt; auf grünem Fond in verschiedenen Goldtönen exotische Vögel in idealisierter Landschaft. Geschweifter, rechteckiger Korpus auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit hohen, geschweiften Beinen. Abklappbare, innen mit grünem, goldgepresstem Leder bezogene Schreibplatte über Schublade. Spätere, rot gefasste Inneneinteilung mit Zentralschublade unter Fach, flankiert von je 2 übereinander liegenden Schubladen unter grossem Fach. Vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Zum Freistellen. Ergänzungen. 70x42x(offen 67)x92 cm.

Sold for CHF 50 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1112* - A141 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2007, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT CHEST OF DRAWERS "A FLEURS",Louis XV style, attributed to F. LINKE (François Linke, 1855-1946), Paris, end of the 19th century Tulipwood, rosewood and partly dyed precious woods in veneer and finely inlaid on all sides with flowers, leaves and frieze. The shaped chest with salient front angles and shaped legs. The centrally bombé front with 2 sans traverse drawers. With exceptionally rich matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots and richly shaped "Griotte Rouge" top. 140x61x96 cm.

Louis XV-Stil, F. LINKE (François Linke, 1855-1946) zuzuschreiben, Paris, Ende 19. Jh.
Rosenholz, Palisander und teils getönte Edelhölzer gefriest sowie allseitig ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Blumen, Blättern und Zierfries. Geschweifter, rechteckiger Korpus mit vorstehenden vorderen Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. In der Mitte gebauchte Front mit 2 Schubladen ohne Traverse. Ausserordentlich reiche, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Mehrfach profilierte "Griotte Rouge"-Platte. 140x61x96 cm.

CHF 24 000 / 36 000 | (€ 22 430 / 33 640)

Sold for CHF 45 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1289* - A141 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2007, 10.00 AM

PENDULE "NEGRE ROULANT UN TONNEAU",Directoire, the bronzes by J.A. REICHE (Jean André Reiche, active circa 1810/20), the dial signed FAIZAN A PARIS (active circa 1805/10), Paris circa 1800/1810. Matte and polished gilt bronze and burnished bronze. With a standing Moor rolling the barrel shaped case. The clock with enamel dial and fine anchor escapement striking the 1/2 hours on bell. 28x11x33 cm.

Directoire, die Bronzen von J.A. REICHE (Jean André Reiche, tätig um 1810/20), das Zifferblatt sign. FAIZAN A PARIS (tätig um 1805/10), Paris um 1800/1810.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet sowie brüniert. Stehender Mohr, das fassförmige Gehäuse rollend, auf prismiertem Sockel mit gequetschten Kugelfüssen. Emailzifferblatt mit arabischen Minuten- und römischen Stundenzahlen. Feines Ankerwerk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. 28x11x33 cm.

CHF 28 000 / 38 000 | (€ 26 170 / 35 510)

Sold for CHF 42 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1312* - A141 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2007, 10.00 AM

DESK SET WITH LYRE CLOCK,Empire, the dial signed THOMIRE & CO (Pierre Philippe Thomire, 1751-1843) and MOINET L'AINE A PARIS (Louis Moinet, 1768 Paris 1853), Paris circa 1810/15. Matte and polished gilt bronze, partly burnished bronze and ebonised burl birch. With recesses for writing implements and covered vessels for ink and sand. The lyre clock at the centre flanked by shallow bowls with 2 shaped light branches "aux femmes ailées" and vase shaped nozzles. The clock with enamel dial and Paris escapement striking the 1/2 hours on bell. Fine bronze mounts and applications. 48x32x46 cm. Provenance: from a Berlin collection.

Empire, das Zifferblatt sign. THOMIRE & CO (Pierre Philippe Thomire, 1751-1843) und MOINET L'AINE A PARIS (Louis Moinet, 1768 Paris 1853), Paris um 1810/15.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet sowie teils brüniert und ebonisierte Birkenmaser. Bastionsförmiger Korpus mit allseitigen Vertiefungen für das Schreibzeug und vorstehenden Eckstollen mit Deckelgefässen für Tinte und Löschsand. Zentrale, von 2 flachen Schalen flankierte Lyrapendule mit 2 geschweiften Lichtarmen "aux femmes ailées" und vasenförmiger Tülle. Emailzifferblatt mit arabischen Minuten- und römischen Stundenzahlen. Pariser Werk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. Feine Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen. 48x32x46 cm.

Sold for CHF 39 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1168* - A141 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2007, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF CLOCK MOVEMENTS,Louis XV, both signed STOLLEWERCK A PARIS (Michael Stollenwerck, maitre 1746), Paris circa 1750. Gilt brass. 2 fine relief decorated dials, one with date, year, moon phase, approximately 14 day functioning, anchor escapement and original filament suspension of pendulum; the second an astronomical mechanism with years, months and star signs, sunrise and sunsets, anchor escapement. Mounted on Plexiglas plinths. Diameter of movements 36 cm.

Louis XV, beide sign. STOLLEWERCK A PARIS (Michael Stollenwerck, Meister 1746), Paris um 1750.
Messing vergoldet. 2 fein reliefierte Zifferblätter; eines mit retrogeradem Datum, Jahresscheibe, Mondphase, ca. 14-Tage-Gangdauer, Ankerhemmung und originaler Fadenaufhängung des Pendels; das zweite astronomisch mit Jahreszeiger mit Monaten und Sternzeichen, Anzeige für Sonnenauf- und untergang. Ankerwerk. Auf Plexiglassockel montiert. Werk D 36 cm.

Sold for CHF 38 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1118 - A141 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2007, 10.00 AM

LARGE CARTONNIER,late Louis XV, Paris, 19th century Tulipwood veneer inlaid with reserves and fillets. The front with 8 drawers lined with red leather. With gilt bronze mounts and sabots and shaped "Griotte Rouge" top. 210x32x110 cm. Provenance: - formerly Patinio collection, France. - Sotheby's Monte Carlo 8.2.1981 (Lot No288). - Swiss private collection.

spätes Louis XV, Paris, 19. Jh.
Rosenholz gefriest sowie mit Reserven und Filets eingelegt. Prismierter Korpus auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit kurzen, geschweiften Beinen. Front mit 8 mit rotem, goldgepresstem Leder bezogenen Schubladen auf 4 Reihen. Vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Profilierte "Griotte Rouge"-Platte. 210x32x110 cm.

Sold for CHF 36 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1388* - A141 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2007, 10.00 AM

LEATHER CABINET,Revival style, workshop of G. BOELS (active circa 1870/90), the painting signed MATLOT, verso with label from the Royal and Imperial court dispatcher R. PERL, Vienna circa 1890. Wood lined with embossed, gilt and painted leather. The rectangular cabinet with overhanging cornice set on a table-like support with 1 drawer in the frieze. The cabinet with double door finely painted with putti. The embossed fitted interior also finely painted with arabesques with 2 arched doors and drawers. With fine bronze and brass mounts. 98x39x168 cm.

Historismus, Atelier des G. BOELS (tätig um 1870/90), die Malerei sign. MATLOT, verso Etikett des königlich-kaiserlichen Hofspediteurs R. PERL, Wien um 1890.
Holz bespannt mit geprägtem, vergoldetem und bemaltem Leder. Rechteckiger Korpus mit geradem, vorkragendem Kranz auf tischartigem Gestell mit durch Umlaufsteg verbundenen Säulenbeinen auf Kugelfüsen. In der Zarge 1 Schublade. Leicht prismierter Aufsatz mit Doppeltüre mit feiner Puttenmalerei. Ebenfalls fein bemalte, geprägte Inneneiteilung im "goût arabesque" mit 2 nebeneinander liegenden Bogentüren zwischen 2 Schubladen, die obere zweigeteilt. Feine Bronze- und Messingbeschläge. 98x39x168 cm.

CHF 28 000 / 48 000 | (€ 26 170 / 44 860)

Sold for CHF 36 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1327* - A141 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2007, 10.00 AM

ROUND SALON TABLE,Empire/Restauration, stamped J.J. WERNER (Jean-Jacques Werner, Geneva 1791-1853 Paris), Paris circa 1815/20. Burl ash. The black/grey speckled marble top with columnar shaft and three-sided base. With rich gilt bronze mounts and applications. D 78 cm, H 78 cm. Provenance: - R. Redding, Zurich. - Private collection, Germany.

Empire/Restauration, sign. J.J. WERNER (Jean-Jacques Werner, Genf 1791-1853 Paris), Paris um 1815/20.
Eschenmaser profiliert. Randprofilierte, schwarz/grau gesprenkelte und leicht vorstehende Marmorplatte auf gerader Zarge mit markantem Säulenschaft und eingezogenem Dreifuss. Reiche, vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen. D 78 cm, H 78 cm.

CHF 12 000 / 16 000 | (€ 11 210 / 14 950)

Sold for CHF 34 800

Details My catalogue Query