European Porcelain & Ceramics

Monday 17 September 2007, 03.30 PM

Medium

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 1555 - A142 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 17 September 2007, 03.30 PM

DÉJEUNER, Frankenthal, circa 1770-80.Each pieced with an oval gold framed medallion on black-blue ground, with fine landscape vignettes in the medallions. Comprising: 1 tray with handles, 1 coffee pot with lid, 1 milk jug with lid, 1 round sugar bowl with lid, 2 cups and saucers and 2 spoons. Crowned CT-Monogram and painter's mark A.X. in underglaze blue. Tray 28cm. The tray and a saucer glued. Provenance: from a Swiss private collection.

Jedes Stück mit ovalen goldgerahmten Medaillons auf schwarzblauem Grund mit goldradierten Streublumen, in den Medaillons feine Landschaftsvignetten mit Hirtenszenen in Goldrahmen, bestehend aus: 1 Tablett mit seitlichen Handhaben, 1 Kaffeekanne auf drei Rocaillfüssen mit Deckel, 1 Milchkännchen auf 3 Rocaillefüssen mit Deckel, 1 runde flache Zuckerdose mit Deckel, 2 Tassen und Untertassen und 2 Löffel. Bekröntes CT-Monogramm und Malermarke A.X. in Unterlasurblau. Tablett 28cm. Tablett und eine Untertasse geklebt. KATALOGERGÄNZUNG: 1 Löffel geklebt. Milchkännchen mit minimalen Bestossungen und Randreparaturen am Deckel und Mündung.

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 9 350 / 14 020)

Sold for CHF 20 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1638* - A142 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 17 September 2007, 03.30 PM

MAIOLICA JUG: 'BROCCA', probably Urbino second half of the 16th century.In the style of Antonio Patanazzi or Fontana workshop. Decorated with lion paws and grotesque mask. Painted with a mythological scene with Cupid shooting an arrow towards Pan and Venus. The foot replaced with a metal mount. H 31cm. Repair to the handle

In der Art von Antonio Patanazzi oder Werkstatt Fontana. Ovoide Form mit abgesetzte eingezogenem Hals und hervorkragendem Ausguss mit bis zum Henkel ausgeschnittener Mündung. Der hohe geschwungene Henkel in einer Löwentatze über einer Groteskenmaske endend staffiert in Gelb und Rotorange. Umlaufend bemalt mit einer mythologischen Szene in der Amor mit seinem Pfeil die Liebe zwischen Pan und der auf einer Muschel heranschwebenden Venus entflammt, vor einer Seelandschaftskulisse mit Gebäuden und Bergen bemalt in Blau, Orangerot, Grün und Gelb. Der Fuss ersetzt duch eine Metallmontierung. H 31cm. Reparatur am Henkel.

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 5 610 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 19 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1588 - A142 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 17 September 2007, 03.30 PM

PIERROT, Vienna, late 18th century.Underglaze blue shield, letter O incised, painter's mark 16. in iron red. H 16.5cm. Minor chips. Provenance: from a Swiss private collection.

Auf gestuftem Sockel stehend mit einem Löffel in einem Topf mit gelben Beeren greifend, bekleidet mit einem weissen Anzug mit eisenroten Zackenbordüren, um den Hals eine Krause, auf dem Kopf einen Hut und schwarze Augenmaske. Unterglasurblaues Bindenschild, Bossiererbuchstabe O eingeritzt, Malermarke 16. in Eisenrot. H 16,5cm. Minimal bestossen.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 9 840

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1553* - A142 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 17 September 2007, 03.30 PM

MONKEY WITH SNUFF BOX, Paris, Samson, 2nd half of the 19th century. After a Meissen model from 1730, attributed to Johann Gottlieb Kirchner. No mark. H 45.8cm.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 7 480 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 9 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1598 - A142 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 17 September 2007, 03.30 PM

AN EMPIRE STONEWARE SERVICE, Paris, Creil Coquerel, first quarter of the 19th century. Each piece with fine transfer decoration in black including antique and mythological scenes and French, English and Swiss landscapes. Each entitled. Comprising: 1 large oval soup tureen with oval stand, 6 round platters, 4 oval platters, 32 dinner plates, 12 soup plates, 15 small plates, 1 sauce boat, 1 small oval tureen with attached stand, 1 small round bowl and 2 polygon platters. Impressed with 'CREIL' Black printed mark 'Stone Coquerel et Le Gros Paris'. Typical small chips to the edge and traces of wear.

Jedes Stück mit feinem Umdruckdekor in Schwarz, darunter antike und mythologische Szenen, französische, englische und schweizerische Landschaftsprospekte, jeweils betitelt und in einer Eichenblatt bzw. Weinlaubbordüre auf der glatten Fahne. Bestehend aus: 1 grosse ovale Suppenterrine mit ovaler Unterplatte, 6 runde Platten, 4 ovale Platten, 32 Speiseteller, 12 Suppenteller, 15 kleine Teller, 1 Saucière, 1 kleine ovale Terrine mit fixierter Unterschale, 1 kleine runde Schale und 2 polygonale kleine Platten. 'CREIL' eingepresst, 'Stone Coquerel et Le Gros Paris' gedruckt in Schwarz. Typische kleinere Randbestossungen und Gebrauchsspuren. (76)

Sold for CHF 9 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1573 - A142 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 17 September 2007, 03.30 PM

RARE COMMEDIA DELL'ARTE FIGURE OF PANTALOONE, Fürstenberg, circa 1775-95.From the small set of figures of the Italian Commedia by Anton Carl Luplau after a model by Simon Feilner. On a flat rocaille plinth heightened in purple. Model number 266 and S incised. H 11.4 cm. Provenance: from a Swiss private collection.

Aus der kleinen Folge der italienischen Komödianten von Anton Carl Luplau nach einem Modell von Simon Feilner. Stehend mit ihren Händen hinter dem Rücken gefaltet und nach vorne gebeugt. Bekleidet mit einer eisenroten Kappe mit Hermelinfutter, einem hellbelb gefütterten purpurroten Mantel, über einer mit Blumen dekorierten Weste und schwarzen Kniebundhosen, auf einem flachen Sockel modelliert mit Rocaillen gehöht in Purpur. Modellnummer 266 und S eingeritzt. H 11,4 cm.

CHF 5 000 / 8 000 | (€ 4 670 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 7 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1512 - A142 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 17 September 2007, 03.30 PM

CHINOISERIE DECORATED TEA CADDY, Meissen circa 1730-35.Decorated with acanthus leaves in relief and gilded on the top and bottom edges. Painted with scenes of Chinese at work and during a tea ceremony set within cartouches in iron red and purple. Gilt mounts. The lid replaced with gilt metal lid. Underglaze blue sword mark and potter's mark ./:, H 8.7cm. gilding heavily rubbed.

CHF 4 500 / 5 500 | (€ 4 210 / 5 140)

Sold for CHF 5 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1585 - A142 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 17 September 2007, 03.30 PM

CUP AND SAUCER, Tournai, mid 18th century.Painted in Purpur Camaïeu each with a lake scene with figures. Gold edges. Sword with four crosses in gold. The saucer with incised mark 2 and M. Provenance: from a Swiss private collection.

Becherform. Bemalt in Purpur Camaïeu mit je einer Seenlandschaftsszene mit Figurenstaffage über einer Goldkonsole, Goldränder. Schwerter mit vier Kreuzen in Gold, Untertasse mit Ritzzeichen 2 und M.

Sold for CHF 5 280

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1645 - A142 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 17 September 2007, 03.30 PM

TABLE ORNAMENT, Eastern France, circa 1775-80.Painted with polychrome floral garlands and applied with shells in the corners. The edge and scrolled feet marbled in purple and pink. 48 x 37. Restored.

Geschwungene und mehrfachverkröpfte Rechteckform, auf vier Volutenfüssen, bemalt mit polychromen Blumengirlanden und appliziert mit vier Eckmuscheln staffiert in Gelb und Mangan, der abgesetzte Rand und die Volutenfüsse marmoriert in Purpur und Rosé. 48 x 37. Restauriert.

CHF 4 000 / 5 000 | (€ 3 740 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 5 040

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1554 - A142 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 17 September 2007, 03.30 PM

LARGE 'SNOW-BALL VASE' WITH LID, Dresden, 19th century. After a Meissen model by J.J.Kändler. Applied on all sides with flowers and snowballs. Underglaze blue sword with star, incised mark. H 81cm. Small chips and restorations. Provenance: from a Swiss private collection

Nach einem Meissener Modell von J.J.Kändler. Allseitig dicht mit weissen Blüten und Schneeballen appliziert, Vögeln und zwei seitliche aus Ästen gebundene Henkel mit Blattwerk, der gewölbte Deckel mit einem die Flügel spreizenden Papagei. Unterglasurblaue 'Schwerter mit Stern', Ritzmarke. H 81cm. Kleinere Bestossungen und Restaurierungen.

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1590 - A142 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 17 September 2007, 03.30 PM

PUTTO REPRESENTING WINTER, Berlin, W.C.Wegely manufacture, circa 1751-57.Model by Ernst Heinrich Reichhart. Female winged putto. On flat plinth heightened in gold. H 10cm. W in underglaze blue, impressed numbers 1/90/50. Provenance: -collection of Otto and Magdalene Blohm. -from a Swiss private collection.

CHF 1 200 / 1 800 | (€ 1 120 / 1 680)

Sold for CHF 3 960

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1564 - A142 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 17 September 2007, 03.30 PM

WATER JUG, Frankenthal, circa 1760-70.Painted with a hunting scene. The lid with silver-gilt hinge and rose finial. Lion rampant in underglaze blue. H 20cm. Damaged to upper edge. Provenance: from a Swiss private collection.

Mit Schnabelausguss und Deckel, umlaufend mit einer Jagdszene bemalt, einem berittenen Jäger mit Jagdhunden bei der Hirschhatz in bewaldeter Landschaft an einem See mit Schlossarchitektur über Rocaillesockel in Gold, Deckel mit vergoldetem Silberscharnier und Rosenknauf. Steigender Löwe in Unterglasurblau. H 20cm. Am oberen Rand beschädigt.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 3 840

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1504 - A142 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 17 September 2007, 03.30 PM

RARE SWEET DISH WITH AUGSBURG GOLD PAINTING, Meissen, circa 1720-25.Gadrooned sides with Augsburg border, the inside fluted and painted with a bird with richly detailed feathers. D 14.5cm. Gilding slightly rubbed. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 2 800 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1574 - A142 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 17 September 2007, 03.30 PM

PLATE DECORATED WITH CRANES, Fürstenberg, circa 1770.Painted by Johann C.Kind-Voigt in underglaze blue with three cranes in a landscape. Lattice border and interwoven foliate work. Factory mark F and painter's mark K for J.C. Kind in underglaze blue. D 23.3cm. Small flat chip to the edge. Provenance: -Dr. Andreina Torre, Zurich. -Private collection, St.Gallen.

Bemalt von Johann C.Kind-Voigt in Unterglasurblau mit drei Kranichen in einer Landschaftsszenerie mit Gebäuden, in der Kehle einer Blumengirlande, die Fahne mit einer Gitterwerkbordüre und verschlungenem Blattwerk. Manufakturmarke F und Malermarke K für J.C. Kind in Unterglasurblau. D 23,3cm. Kleine flache Randbestossung. KATALOGERGÄNZUNG: ''W' eingepresst.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 2 800 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1519 - A142 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 17 September 2007, 03.30 PM

PLATE WITH 'YELLOW LION' DECORATION, Meissen, circa 1740.Gold painted 'Altbrandenstein' form. With Yellow Lion and scattered Indianische Blumen and insects. Underglaze blue sword mark, impressed number 22. D 24 cm. Provenance: from a Swiss private collection.

Sold for CHF 2 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1578 - A142 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 17 September 2007, 03.30 PM

MOTHER AND CHILD, Höchst, circa 1770-80.Model probably by Johann Peter Melchior. Underglaze blue wheel mark, incised mark I R. The plinth glued, the small stool with crack. H 20.5cm. Provenance: from a Swiss private collection.

Modell wohl Johann Peter Melchior. Auf einem hohen felsigen Sockel auf einem grünen Stuhl sitzend, ein Wickelkind im Arm halten und mit einem Brei aus einer Schüssel auf einem Schemel zu ihrer Rechten fütternd, begleitet von einer zu ihr aufblickenden Katze zur Linken. Unterglasurblaue Radmarke, Ritzmarke I R. Sockel geklebt, kleiner Schemel mit Sprung. H 20,5cm.

CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 400 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 2 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1569 - A142 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 17 September 2007, 03.30 PM

CUP AND SAUCER, Ludwigsburg, circa 1760.With landscape reserves in Purpur Camaïeu and alternating gold leaf reserves heightened in sea green on gold lattice relief ground. Underglaze blue CC Monogram marks, on the saucer a CC Monogram mark. Gilding somewhat rubbed. Provenance: from a Swiss private collection.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1639* - A142 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 17 September 2007, 03.30 PM

MAIOLICA APOTHECARY JAR, Sicily, Caltagirone, 17th century. Decorated in green and ochre yellow acanthus leaves on a blue ground. H 26.5cm. The edge of the foot chipped. The glaze flanked, and with a visible repair to the side. Firing pontil

Kugelform mit kurzem zylindrischem Hals. Allseitig auf blauem Grund mit Akanthusranken in Grün und Ockergelb, manganrot konturiert und zwei Blüten in Reserve. H 26,5cm. Fussrand mit Bestossung, Abgesplitterte Glasur auf der Wandung sichtbar repariert, Brandnarbe.

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 680 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1516 - A142 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 17 September 2007, 03.30 PM

SMALL CUP AND SAUCER WITH CHINOISERIE DECORATION, Meissen, circa 1725-30.Painted in the style of J.G. Höroldt with Chinese figures preparing tea. Painted in gold with brown luster and foliage and bands in purple and iron red. Gold border. Underglaze blue sword mark, potter's mark /. Saucer broken. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn..

Sold for CHF 2 280

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1517 - A142 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 17 September 2007, 03.30 PM

SMALL CUP AND SAUCER WITH LANDSCAPE IN IRON RED, Meissen, circa 1725. Fine landscape with figures in iron red and camaïeu. Gold border. Underglaze blue sword mark with shaped blades. Gold number 61, potter's mark /. Cup restored. Gilding rubbed. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 2 280

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1559 - A142 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 17 September 2007, 03.30 PM

LEAF DISH, Frankenthal, Joseph Adam Hannong, circa 1759-62.Pained in purple and green, heightened in gold. Lion rampant and JAH Monogram for Joseph Adam Hannong in underglaze blue. Provenance: from a Swiss private collection.

Auf vier Blattfüssen, muschelförmig modelliert und bemalt in Purpur und Grün, gehöht in gold. Steigender Löwe und JAH Monogramm für Joseph Adam Hannong in Unterglasurblau.

Sold for CHF 2 280

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1583 - A142 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 17 September 2007, 03.30 PM

CUP AND SAUCER, Pfalz-Zweibrücken, circa 1770.Each piece painted with floral bouquets and scattered flowers. Gilt edges. PZ Monogramm mark in blue. Incised mark FI and. I. Gilding rubbed Provenance: from a Swiss private collection.

Becherform. Jedes Stück bemalt mit einem Blumenbouquets und Streublumen, Ränder vergoldet. PZ Monogramm Marke in Blau. Ritzzeichen FI bzw. I. Vergoldung berieben. KATALOGERGÄNZUNG: Minimale Randbestossung.

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 280 / 470)

Sold for CHF 2 280

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1503 - A142 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 17 September 2007, 03.30 PM

FOUR SMALL CUPS WITH "INDIANISCHEN BLUMEN", Meissen, circa 1735-40.Each painted with chrysanthemums in iron red and purple, with stylised foliate border on inside of rim. Underglaze blue sword mark, potter's mark / on 3 cups. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn

CHF 1 800 / 2 200 | (€ 1 680 / 2 060)

Sold for CHF 2 160

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1533 - A142 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 17 September 2007, 03.30 PM

GROUP OF PUTTI AS ALLEGORY OF SCIENCE, Meissen, circa 1750.Underglaze blue sword mark. H 10cm. Small chips.

Jeder der drei Putti mit einem Lendentuch, gruppiert auf einem Felssockel mit Rocaillen modelliert, mit einem Fernrohr vor einem Globus stehend, einer Tafel und einer Feder und einem Instrument in der Hand. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke. H 10cm. Kleine Bestossungen.

Sold for CHF 2 160

Details My catalogue Query