Department
Porcelain & Faience(74)
Motif/Genre
Keine Angabe(74)
Century
Keine Angabe(74)
Period
Keine Angabe(74)
Country/Region
Keine Angabe(74)
Medium
Keine Zuteilung(63)
faience(8)
glass(3)

74 Treffer
FOUR SMALL CUPS WITH "INDIANISCHEN BLUMEN", Meissen, circa 1735-40.Each painted with chrysanthemums in iron red and purple, with stylised foliate border on inside of rim. Underglaze blue sword mark, potter's mark / on 3 cups. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn

Sold for CHF 1 800 (including buyer’s premium)

RARE SWEET DISH WITH AUGSBURG GOLD PAINTING, Meissen, circa 1720-25.Gadrooned sides with Augsburg border, the inside fluted and painted with a bird with richly detailed feathers. D 14.5cm. Gilding slightly rubbed. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn

Sold for CHF 3 000 (including buyer’s premium)

LARGE DISH WITH KAKIEMON DECORATION, Meissen, circa 1735.'Alter Ausschnitt', painted with a rock, Indianische Blumen and butterflies. Underglaze blue sword mark. D 43cm, long hair crack through the centre. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn

Alter Ausschnitt', bemalt mit einem Felsen und daraus 2 emporwachsende Indianischen Blumenstauden und Schmetterlinge im Flug, auf der Fahne drei indianische Blumenzweige. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke. D 43cm, langer Haarriss durch die Mitte.

Sold for CHF 1 000 (including buyer’s premium)

CHINOISERIE DECORATED TEA CADDY, Meissen circa 1730-35.Decorated with acanthus leaves in relief and gilded on the top and bottom edges. Painted with scenes of Chinese at work and during a tea ceremony set within cartouches in iron red and purple. Gilt mounts. The lid replaced with gilt metal lid. Underglaze blue sword mark and potter's mark  ./:, H 8.7cm. gilding heavily rubbed.

Sold for CHF 4 500 (including buyer’s premium)

RARE SAUCER WITH HAUSMALER DECORATION, Meissen, circa 1730. Painting 2nd half of the 18th century.Painted with two Orientals in lavish garments in a landscape. Set in a double ring border in gold and Schwarzlot, the edge gilded. incised mark / in base ring. D 13.3cm. Gilding somewhat rubbed. Provenance: from a Swiss private collection.

Bemalt ausserhalb der Manufaktur mit zwei Orientalen in aufwendigen Gewändern, in einer Landschaftszenerie, der eine an einen Pilaster gelehnt, in Doppelringbordüre in Gold und Schwarzlot, Rand vergoldet. Ritzmarke / in Standring. D 13,3cm. Vergoldung etwas berieben.

Sold for CHF 1 300 (including buyer’s premium)

SMALL CUP WITH ENGRAVED CHINESE FIGURES IN GOLD, Meissen, circa 1725.From the workshop of Abraham Seuter decorated in gold with dignitaries performing the tea ceremony. With bird on the inside. No mark, potter's mark X for Rehschuh. Minor rubbing. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn..

Aus der Werkstatt Abraham Seuters dekoriert in Gold mit einem Würdenträger bei der Teezeremonie begleitet von Bediensteten und heranschreitenden Adoranten über einer Goldgitterwerkkonsole, auf der Rückseite ein Vogel auf einem Ast, Augsburger Randbordüre und ein Vogel auf einem Ast auf der Innenseite. Keine Marke, Drehermarke X für Rehschuh. Minimal berieben.

Sold for CHF 800 (including buyer’s premium)

SAUCER WITH ENGRAVED LANDSCAPE IN GOLD, Meissen, circa 1725.From the workshop of Abraham Seuter decorated in gold with a scene of two hunters in a forest landscape. Augsburg border. No mark. D 12.6cm. Glazing fault on the back. Somewhat rubbed. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn.

Sold for CHF 600 (including buyer’s premium)

SMALL CUP AND SAUCER WITH CHINOISERIE DECORATION, Meissen, circa 1725-30.Painted in the style of J.G. Höroldt with Chinese figures preparing tea. Painted in gold with brown luster and foliage and bands in purple and iron red. Gold border. Underglaze blue sword mark, potter's mark  /. Saucer broken. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn..

Sold for CHF 1 900 (including buyer’s premium)

SMALL CUP AND SAUCER WITH LANDSCAPE IN IRON RED, Meissen, circa 1725. Fine landscape with figures in iron red and camaïeu. Gold border. Underglaze blue sword mark with shaped blades. Gold number 61, potter's mark  /. Cup restored. Gilding rubbed. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn.

CHINOISERIE DECORATED CUP AND SAUCER, Meissen, circa 1780-1815.Each piece with a chinoiserie scene in the tradition of J.G.Höroldt in gold cartouche. Foliate decoration in purple and iron red. Gold border. The cup with Indianischen Blumen to the side of the handle. Underglaze blue sword and star. A 33 and A13 impressed.

Jedes Stück mit einer Chinoiserieszene in der Tradition von J.G.Höroldt in einer Goldkartusche, Blattwerk in Purpur und Eisenrot und Goldspitzenbordüre am Rand, Tasse mit Indianischen Blumen seitlich des Henkels. Unterglasurblaue Schwerter und Stern, A 33 und A13 eingepresst.

Sold for CHF 850 (including buyer’s premium)

PLATE WITH 'YELLOW LION' DECORATION, Meissen, circa 1740.Gold painted 'Altbrandenstein' form. With Yellow Lion and scattered Indianische Blumen and insects. Underglaze blue sword mark, impressed number 22. D 24 cm. Provenance: from a Swiss private collection.

Sold for CHF 2 400 (including buyer’s premium)

SOUP PLATE WITH KAKIEMON DECORATION, Meissen, circa 1740.With 'Sulkowski' relief, painted with 'Korean Lion', heron, peonies, Indianische Blumen and insects, crossed swords in underglaze-blue, impressed number 16, D 21.5 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Solothurn.

Sold for CHF 500 (including buyer’s premium)

PLATE WITH KAKIEMON DECORATION, Meissen, circa 1735-38.'Alter Ausschnitt' form with butterfly, peonies and rocks, and flowering branches, brown painted edge, crossed swords in underglaze-blue, potter's mark · · for Johann Martin Kittel, D 22 cm, slightly rubbed. Provenance: Private collection, Solothurn.

Sold for CHF 180 (including buyer’s premium)

PLATE WITH 'KOREAN LION' DECORATION Meissen, circa 1740.The edge with 'Sulkowski' weave pattern relief. Additionally painted with peonies and Indianische Blumen and insects. Brown line. Underglaze blue sword mark, impressed number 61. D 23.5 cm. Somewhat rubbed. Provenance: from a Swiss private collection.

BEAKER AND SAUCER WITH "TISCHCHEN" PATTERN AND BIRD Meissen, circa 1735-40.Painted in Imari style with Indianischen Blumen and a brightly coloured bird on underglaze blue Tischchen over a plinth heightened in gold. The beaker with iron red 'Bamberg' border, the saucer with rust red lattice border with gold flowers. Iron red ring border on the underside of the saucer. Underglaze blue sword mark and painter's mark. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn

Sold for CHF 300 (including buyer’s premium)

GROUP OF PUTTI AS ALLEGORY OF SCIENCE, Meissen, circa 1750.Underglaze blue sword mark. H 10cm. Small chips.

Jeder der drei Putti mit einem Lendentuch, gruppiert auf einem Felssockel mit Rocaillen modelliert, mit einem Fernrohr vor einem Globus stehend, einer Tafel und einer Feder und einem Instrument in der Hand. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke. H 10cm. Kleine Bestossungen.

ECUELLE WITH COVER AND STAND, Meissen, mid 18th century. With branch handles and finial applied with flowers, painted with bouquets of Deutsche Blumen, crossed swords in underglaze-blue, impressed numeral to stand, 14cm, finial slightly chipped.

COFFEE POT WITH TURQUOISE GROUND, Meissen, circa 1745.With J-shaped rocaille handle and spout heightened in gold. Painted with bouquets of Manierblumen in gold reserves, the domed lid similarly decorated and with strawberry as finial. Underglaze blue sword mark, painter's mark 70. in purple on both pieces. H 23cm.Gilding slightly rubbed, minor chips, the base overrun in one place. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn

Mit J-förmigem Rocaillehenkel und Ausguss gehöht in Gold, bemalt mit gold gerahmten Vierpassreserven, darin Bouquets von Manierblumen, der gewölbte Deckel ähnlich dekoriert mit einer Erdbeere als Knauf. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Malermarke 70. in Purpur auf beiden Teilen. H 23cm.Vergoldung leicht berieben, minimal bestossen, der Fond an einer Stelle verlaufen.

Sold for CHF 700 (including buyer’s premium)

SMALL TUREEN, Meissen, circa 1750.Round form with two branch handles with applied floral sprays. Painted with small bouquets of Manierblumen, the lid with floral finial and similarly painted. With gold edging. Underglaze blue sword mark. H 13.5cm, D 11cm. The lid non-matching. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn

Runde Form mit zwei Asthenkeln mit Blumenzweigen appliziert, bemalt mit kleinen Bouquets von Manierblumen, der Deckel mit Blumenknauf und ähnlich bemalt, goldene Randlinie. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke. H 13,5cm, D 11cm. Deckel assortiert.

CUP WITH LANDSCAPE CARTOUCHES, Meissen, circa 1745. Gold framed cartouches on both sides on a turquoise ground. In the base a further landscape cartouche in iron red double ring. Gold border. Underglaze blue sword mark.

Auf türkisfarbenem Fond zu beiden Seiten eine goldgerahmte Landschaftskartusche mit höfischen Figuren, im Fond eine weitere Landschaftskartusche in eisenroter Doppelringbordüre, Goldbordüre. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke.

Sold for CHF 450 (including buyer’s premium)

CUP AND SAUCER WITH LANDSCAPE CARTOUCHES, Meissen, circa 1745.The landscapes in lattice cartouches heightened in black. Also with insects and Deutsche Blumen. Underglaze blue sword mark, impressed number, gold mark on the cup. The scenes blackened during firing. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn

In Gitterwerkkartuschen gehöht in Schwarz, darin Landschaften mit Ruinen und Figurenstaffage, an den Seiten Insekten und Deutsche Blumen, im Fond des Koppchens eine ähnliche Szene in Doppelringbordüre, Goldspitzenbordüre am Rand. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Pressnummer, Goldmarke an Koppchen. Szenen durch Brand geschwärzt.

Sold for CHF 1 100 (including buyer’s premium)

POT POURRI 'THE SEASONS', Meissen, circa 1750.Mounted on a gilt bronze foot. The openwork rocaille decorated form heightened in gold and painted with a reserve on the front enclosing a bouquet of vegetables, set on a similarly modelled rocky plinth with applied palm leaves and strawberry plants, to the left a boy and hens on the plinth. Underglaze blue sword mark. H 27cm. The lid missing. Somewhat restored.

Auf vergoldetem Bronzefuss montiert. Der druchbrochene mit Rocaillen modellierte Korpus gehöht in Gold und bemalt in einer Reserve auf der Vorderseite mit einem Gemüsebouquet, auf einem felsigen Sockel ähnlich modelliert und appliziert mit Palmblättern und Erdbeerstauden, zur Linken ein Knabe mit Spaten und pickenden Hühnern auf dem felsigen Sockel. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke. H 27cm. Deckel fehlt. Etwas restauriert.

Sold for CHF 1 200 (including buyer’s premium)

PAIR OF PLATES WITH HAUSMALER DECORATION, Meissen, mid 18th century 'Alter Ausschnitt', with Sulkowski relief decoration, each painted with a pair of birds on a branch and a bird in flight. Underglaze blue sword mark, impressed number 19 on one plate. D 23cm. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn

Alter Ausschnitt', Sulkowski Reliefdekor, je bemalt mit einem Vogelpaar auf einem Ast und einem Vogel im Flug. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Pressnummer 19 auf einem Teller. D 23cm.

PORCELAIN BASKET, Meissen, circa 1780.Pierced and with applied trailing floral sprays. Also with a rocaille cartouche enclosing landscape scene and floral bouquet on each side, painted in Purpur Camaïeu and heightened in gold. Underglaze blue sword mark, star and II. Model number A.35. incised D 20cm/23.5cm.

Runde Form mit zwei Asthenkeln, allseitig durchbrochen und appliziert mit rankenden Blumenzwiegen, eine Rocaillekartusche mit Landschaftsszene bzw. Blumenbouquet zu jeder Seite bemalt in Purpur Camaïeu, gehöht in Gold. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Stern und II. Modellnummer A.35. eingeritzt. D 20cm/23,5cm.

MONKEY WITH SNUFF BOX, Paris, Samson, 2nd half of the 19th century. After a Meissen model from 1730, attributed to Johann Gottlieb Kirchner. No mark. H 45.8cm.

Sold for CHF 8 000 (including buyer’s premium)