Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration

Thursday 06 December 2007, 10.00 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 1231* - A143 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 06 December 2007, 10.00 AM

Louis XVI, sign. C. TOPINO (Charles Topino, Meister 1773), Innungsstempel, Paris um 1775/80.
Rosenholz, Amarant und teils kolorierte Edelhölzer gefriest sowie allseitig ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Blumengirlanden, Filets und Zierfries. Halbrunder Korpus mit leicht vorstehenden Eckstollen auf gerader Zarge mit sich nach unten verjüngenden Säulenbeinen. Front mit 2 Schubladen ohne Traverse unter schmaler Kopfschublade. Seitlich je 1 Türe. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge, -applikationen und -sabots. Profilierte "Carrara"-Platte. 142x58x87 cm bzw. 130x60x88 cm.

CHF 500 000 / 900 000 | (€ 467 290 / 841 120)

Sold for CHF 710 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1146* - A143 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 06 December 2007, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT CLOCK "AU LION",Louis XV, the model attributed to J.J. DE SAINT-GERMAIN (Jean-Joseph de Saint-Germain, maitre 1750) the dial signed ANAIOM A PARIS (active circa1760), the porcelain flowers probably Manufacture de Vincennes, Paris circa 1750. Matte and polished gilt bronze and burnished bronze. With figure of a striding lion carrying the clock case encircled in trailing flowers. The clock with enamel dial, a fine anchor escapement and 1/2 hour striking on bell. 44x5x18x66 cm. Provenance: formerly Partridge Fine Arts, London.

Louis XV, das Modell J.J. DE SAINT-GERMAIN (Jean-Joseph de Saint-Germain, Meister 1750) zuzuschreiben, das Zifferblatt sign. ANAIOM A PARIS (tätig um 1760), die Porzellanblumen wohl Manufacture de Vincennes, Paris um 1750.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet sowie brüniert und Porzellan. Schreitender Löwe, das von Blumenranken umgebene runde Uhrgehäuse mit Kartuschenaufsatz tragend, auf mit Voluten und Kartuschen beschmücktem Sockel. Emailzifferblatt mit arabischen Minuten- und römischen Stundenzahlen. Feines Ankerwerk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. 44x5x18x66 cm.

CHF 200 000 / 300 000 | (€ 186 920 / 280 370)

Sold for CHF 288 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1072* - A143 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 06 December 2007, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF IMPORTANT MIRRORS WITH PUTTI,Baroque, Rome or Florence, 18th century Pierced and finely carved with putti, cartouches, leaves and frieze. With cut glass mirror plates. H 230 cm, W 148 cm. Provenance: from an English collection.

Barock, Rom oder Florenz, 18. Jh.
Holz durchbrochen und ausserordentlich fein beschnitzt mit Putten, Kartuschen, Blättern und Zierfries. Verspiegelter, durchbrochener Doppelrahmen mit markantem, verspiegeltem Kartuschenaufsatz. Geschliffenes Spiegelglas. H 230 cm, B 148 cm.

CHF 180 000 / 280 000 | (€ 168 220 / 261 680)

Sold for CHF 232 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1090 - A143 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 06 December 2007, 10.00 AM

BUREAU MAZARIN WITH BOULLE-MARKETERIE,Louis XIV/Régence, attributed to N. SAGEOT (Nicolas Sageot, maitre 1706), Paris circa 1700. Red tortoiseshell with exceptionally fine brass inlay "à la Bérain"; with depictions of figures, putti, garlands, flowers, leaves and frieze. The top edged in brass frame, with a shaped frieze and scrolled legs joined by stretcher, a central drawer flanked by smaller drawers. Decorated with rich bronze and brass mounts. Freestanding. 147x79x80 cm. Provenance: - from a Paris collection. - Galerie Koller 23.10.1980 (Lot 1610). - Private collection, West Switzerland. A highly important and very rare Bureau Mazarin in good condition.

Louis XIV/Régence, N. SAGEOT (Nicolas Sageot, Meister 1706) zuzuschreiben, Paris um 1700.
Rotes Schildpatt mit ausserordentlich feinen Messingeinlagen "à la Bérain"; Figurenstaffage, Putten, Girlanden, Blumen, Blätter und Zierfries. Rechteckiges, vorstehendes und in profilierten Messingrahmen gefasstes Blatt auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit durch 2 geschweifte Kreuzstege verbundenen Volutenbeinen auf stilisierten Kreiselfüssen. Front mit geschweifter Zentralschublade über der Beinaussparung vor Fach mit Türe, flankiert von je 3 übereinander liegenden Schubladen. Reiche Bronze- und Messingbeschläge. Zum Freistellen. 147x79x80 cm.

CHF 150 000 / 250 000 | (€ 140 190 / 233 640)

Sold for CHF 204 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1303* - A143 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 06 December 2007, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT COMMODE "A PORTES",Louis XVI, with monogram JP, Russian circa 1780. Rosewood, mahogany, walnut, birch and various fruitwoods in veneer and finely inlaid on all sides with hunting trophies after J. Delafosse, ruin landscapes, animals from the fables of Lafontaine, flowers, leaves, wave bands, fillets and frieze. With tapering legs, a slightly salient central door flanked by 1 door each side with a special opening mechanism. With fine gilt bronze and brass mounts and applications and a shaped "Brèche d'Alep" top. Requires some restoration. 127x58x92 cm. Provenance: from an important European private collection. In almost untouched condition

Louis XVI, mit Monogramm JP, russisch um 1780.
Palisander, Mahagoni, Nussbaum, Birke und diverse Edelhölzer gefriest sowie allseitig ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Jagdtrophäen nach J. Delafosse, Ruinenlandschaft, Tieren aus den Fabeln von Lafontaine, Blumen, Blättern, Mäanderband, Filets und Zierfries. Prismierter Korpus auf gerader Zarge mit sich nach unten verjüngenden Beinen. Front mit breiter, leicht vorstehender Zentraltüre, flankiert von je 1 Türe mit speziellem Öffnungsmechanismus. Feine, vergoldete Beschläge und Applikationen aus Bronze und Messing. Profilierte "Brèche d'Alep"-Platte. Zu überholen. 127x58x92 cm.

Sold for CHF 204 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1068* - A143 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 06 December 2007, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT CARVED GILTWOOD CONSOLE WITH PUTTO, Baroque, Rome circa 1650/70. The top finely inlaid with various types of marble. 168x83x94 cm. Provenance: from a Roman collection.

Barock, Rom um 1650/70.
Holz durchbrochen und ausserordentlich fein beschnitzt mit Putto, Blättern, Kartuschen und Zierfreis sowie vergoldet. Markante, mit diversen Marmorarten fein eingelegte Platte auf schmaler Zarge mit 4 markant eingerollten, durch Putto mit Girlanden verbundenen Volutenfüssen. 168x83x94 cm.

CHF 90 000 / 140 000 | (€ 84 110 / 130 840)

Sold for CHF 144 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1328* - A143 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 06 December 2007, 10.00 AM

PAINTED CONSOLE "AUX GUIRLANDES",Louis XVI, from a Roman master workshop, circa 1770. Pierced and finely carved wood with garlands, wave band, beading and leaves, painted in blue and gilded. The top in white/ochre/grey speckled marble top. Verso with old label. 159x86x69 cm.

Louis XVI, aus einer römischen Meisterwerkstatt, um 1770.
Holz durchbrochen und ausserordentlich fein beschnitzt mit Girlanden, Mäanderband, Perlstab, Blättern und Zierfries sowie teils blau gefasst und vergoldet. Rechteckige, profilierte, weiss/ocker/grau gesprenkelte Marmorplatte auf durchbrochener Zarge mit hohen, kannelierten Säulenbeinen. Verso mit alter Etikette. 159x86x69 cm.

CHF 60 000 / 100 000 | (€ 56 070 / 93 460)

Sold for CHF 98 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1149* - A143 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 06 December 2007, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF LARGE FAUTEUILS "A LA REINE",Louis XV, from a Paris master workshop, circa 1735/45. Richly carved giltwood with rocaille, leaves and frieze. With violet silk covers with flowers and leaves and decorative nail work. 72x59x48x103 cm. Provenance: from a highly important European private collection

Louis XV, aus einer Pariser Meisterwerkstatt, um 1735/45.
Holz ausserordentlich reich beschnitzt mit Rocaillen, Blättern und Zierfries sowie vergoldet. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Sitz auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. Flache, jochförmig abschliessende Rückenlehne mit gepolsterten Armlehnen auf geschweiften -stützen. Violetter Seidenbezug mit Blumen und Blättern und dekorativem Nagelbeschlag. 72x59x48x103 cm.

CHF 30 000 / 50 000 | (€ 28 040 / 46 730)

Sold for CHF 90 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1154* - A143 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 06 December 2007, 10.00 AM

BUREAU-PLAT,Louis XV, probably by J. DUBOIS (Jacques Dubois, maitre 1742), Paris circa 1740/45. Tulipwood veneer. The shaped top lined with brown leather and edged in bronze, with a frieze in "contour à l'arbalète" and shaped legs, the front with broad central drawer, flanked by 1 drawer each side and the same but sham arrangement verso. With fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts. 179x84.5x77 cm.

Louis XV, wohl von J. DUBOIS (Jacques Dubois, Meister 1742), Paris um 1740/45.
Rosenholz gefriest. Geschweiftes, rechteckiges, mit braunem Leder bezogenes und in profilierten Bronzestab gefasstes Blatt auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge in "contour à l'arbalète" mit geschweiften Beinen. Front mit breiter Zentralschublade, flankiert von je 1 Schublade. Gleiche, jedoch blinde Einteilung auf der Rückseite. Feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge. 179x84,5x77 cm.

CHF 70 000 / 120 000 | (€ 65 420 / 112 150)

Sold for CHF 81 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1090A - A143 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 06 December 2007, 10.00 AM

TAPESTRY DEPICTING L'ENLEVEMENT D'ADONIS PAR VENUS",Louis XIV, after drawings by J. or P. IJKENS (Jan Ijkens, 1613-1679, Pieter Ijkens, 1648-1695) and P. SPIERINCKX (Pieter Spierinckx, 1635-1711), Flemish (Bussels, Audenarde or Antwerp) circa 1700. Depicting the abduction of Adonis by Venus. H 246 cm, W 431 cm. Provenance: - formerly collection of Jürg Stuker, Altes Schloss Gerzensee. - Stuker auction Bern 28.10.1989 (Lot 2384). - private collection, Switzerland An exceptionally fine tapestry with strong and well-conserved colours.

Louis XIV, nach zeichnerischen Vorlagen von J. oder P. IJKENS (Jan Ijkens, 1613-1679, Pieter Ijkens, 1648-1695) und P. SPIERINCKX (Pieter Spierinckx, 1635-1711), flämisch (Brüssel, Audenarde oder Antwerpen) um 1700.
Darstellung der Venus mit dem entführten kleinen Adonis unter schwebendem Putto, rechts davon 4 Frauen, links Wagen mit 2 Schwänen, in idealisierter Waldlandschaft mit Gebäude und Kirche. H 246 cm, B 431 cm.

CHF 50 000 / 90 000 | (€ 46 730 / 84 110)

Sold for CHF 72 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1009 - A143 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 06 December 2007, 10.00 AM

PORTIERE WITH "PALLE MEDICEE",Early Baroque, Florence circa 1550/1600. With the Medici coat of arms within masks and frieze. With repairs. H 270 cm, W 210 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection .

Frühbarock, Florenz um 1550/1600.
Darstellung des Medici-Wappens, umgeben von Maskaronen und Zierfries. Reparaturen. H 270 cm, B 210 cm.

CHF 4 000 / 7 000 | (€ 3 740 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 64 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1094* - A143 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 06 December 2007, 10.00 AM

CHEST OF DRAWERS,Louis XIV/Régence, Paris circa 1720/30. Rosewood and ebony veneer inlaid with reserves and fillets. With 3 drawers and fine bronze fillets. Exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts, drop handles and sabots. With shaped "Brèche Noir"-top. 133x68x87 cm. Provenance: from a Roman collection A highly important and extremely elegant chest of drawers.

Louis XIV/Régence, Paris um 1720/30.
Palisander und Ebenholz gefriest sowie mit Reserven und Filets eingelegt. Rechteckiger Korpus mit abgerundeten vorderen Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit markanten Volutenfüssen. Front mit 3 Schubladen und feinen Bronzezierstäben. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge, -hänger und -sabots. Profilierte "Brèche Noir"-Platte. 133x68x87 cm.

Sold for CHF 60 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1097 - A143 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 06 December 2007, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT BOULLE CLOCK "AUX ENFANTS" with plinth,Louis XV, the dial and movement signed ETIENNE LE NOIR A PAIR (Etienne II Lenoir, maitre 1717), the case and the bronzes from a Paris master workshop and with "c couronné", Paris circa 1730/40. The case with brown tortoiseshell finely inlaid with brass fillets depicting flowers, leaves and frieze, with figure of a woman atop, The clock with relief decorated bronze dial with 12 enamel plaques, a fine brass movement with Graham escapement and 1/2 hour striking on bell. Decorated with fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications. 54x26x129 cm. Provenance: private collection, Zurich.

Louis XV, das Zifferblatt und Werk sign. ETIENNE LE NOIR A PAIR (Etienne II Lenoir, Meister 1717), das Gehäuse und die Bronzen aus einer Pariser Meisterwerkstatt und mit "c couronné" (eine Steuermarke, die zwischen 1745 und 1749 auf alle Kupfer enthaltenden Legierungen angebracht wurde), Paris um 1730/40.
Braunes Schildpatt ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Messingfilets; Blumen, Blätter und Zierfries. Geschweiftes Gehäuse mit Aufsatz in Form einer jungen Frau, auf sich nach unten markant verjüngendem Sockel. Reliefiertes Bronzezifferblatt mit 12 Emailplaketten für römische Stundenzahlen. Feines Messingwerk mit Grahamgang und 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. Feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen in Form von musizierenden Kindern, Drachen, Hähnen, Kartuschen und Zierfries. 54x26x129 cm.

CHF 40 000 / 70 000 | (€ 37 380 / 65 420)

Sold for CHF 60 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1289* - A143 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 06 December 2007, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF IMPORTANT TWO-HANDLED JUGS "AU BOUC",late Louis XVI, stamped H. DASSON (Henri Dasson, 1825-1896), Paris circa 1860/80. Matte and polished gilt bronze and grey/white granite. H 65 cm. Provenance: from an English collection.

spätes Louis XVI, sign. H. DASSON (Henri Dasson, 1825-1896), Paris um 1860/80.
Matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronze sowie grau/weisser Granit. Urnenförmiger Gefässkörper mit markant ausladender Lippe und Traghenkel in Form eines Ziegenbocks auf profiliertem Rundfuss mit bastionsförmiger Sockelplatte. H 65 cm.

Sold for CHF 60 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1325* - A143 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 06 December 2007, 10.00 AM

WORK TABLE,Louis XVI, attributed to G. MAGGIOLINI (Giuseppe Maggiolini, Parabiago 1738-1814), Milan circa 1800. Tulipwood, rosewood and various precious woods and "Traforato" finely inlaid with lyre motif, flutes, branches, masks, cartouches, scrolls and reserves. With 1 drawer each side. 64x46x76 cm. Provenance: from an English collection. In almost untouched condition and with an attractive old patina

Louis XVI, G. MAGGIOLINI (Giuseppe Maggiolini, Parabiago 1738-1814 Mailand) zuzuschreiben, Mailand um 1800.
Rosenholz, Palisander, diverse Edelhölzer und sog. "Traforato" ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Lyra, Flöten, Zweigen, Maskaronen, Kartuschen, Voluten und Reserven. Rechteckiges, randprofiliertes Blatt auf gerader Zarge mit sich nach unten verjüngenden Vierkantbeinen. Seitlich je 1 Schublade. 64x46x76 cm.

CHF 45 000 / 75 000 | (€ 42 060 / 70 090)

Sold for CHF 60 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1353* - A143 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 06 December 2007, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF IMPORTANT BURNISHED BRONZE VASES "AUX GUIRLANDES",Empire/Restauration, Paris circa 1810/30. H 167 cm. Provenance: - Formerly a castle collection, South of France. - from a French collection .

Empire/Restauration, Paris um 1810/30.
Bronze brüniert. Zylindrischer Korpus mit randprofilierter Lippe und fein relieferten Schauseiten auf gedrehtem Rundfuss mit markanter Rechtecksockelplatte. H 167 cm.

CHF 80 000 / 140 000 | (€ 74 770 / 130 840)

Sold for CHF 60 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1230* - A143 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 06 December 2007, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT SKELETON CLOCK,Louis XVI, the dial signed. VALLE HGER DE MONSIEUR (active circa1760/80), Paris circa 1770/80. Matte and polished gilt bronze and "marbre statuaire". The lyre-shaped clock case with putto over medallion. The clock with exceptionally fine enamel chapter ring with hours, minutes, days of the month and of the week, with 6 hands. A very fine skeleton movement with 4/4 striking on 2 bells. With gilt bronze applications in the form of cornucopias, musical instruments, bows, garlands, flowers and beading. Some parts with mark "G". 29x13x70 cm. Provenance: private collection, Zurich.

Louis XVI, das Zifferblatt sign. VALLE HGER DE MONSIEUR (tätig um 1760/80), Paris um 1770/80.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet sowie "marbre statuaire". Lyraförmiges Uhrgehäuse mit Putto über Medaillon, auf bastionsförmigem Sockel mit gequetschten Kugelfüssen. Ausserordentlich feiner Emailzifferring mit arabischen Minuten- und römischen Stundenzahlen, Monatstages-, Wochentages- und Himmelsangaben. 6 Zeiger. Sehr feines, skelettiertes, frei schwingendes Werk mit 4/4-Stundenschlag auf 2 Glocken. Vergoldete Bronzeapplikationen in Form von Füllhörnern, Musikinstrumenten, Maschen, Girlanden, Blättern und Perlstab, teils mit Marke "G". 29x13x70 cm.

Sold for CHF 59 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1163* - A143 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 06 December 2007, 10.00 AM

TABLE CLOCK IN THE FORM OF A SHIP,Louis XV, the dial signed F. RABBY A PARIS (François Rabby, maitre 1717), Paris circa 1740/50. Silver, gilt bronze and polychrome painted porcelain. The clock with enamel dial and a fine engraved verge escapement. 40x20x41 cm. Provenance: private collection, Munich. Illustrated in : C. Jagger, Clocks, London 1973; p: 38.

Louis XV, das Zifferblatt sign. F. RABBY A PARIS (François Rabby, Meister 1717), Paris um 1740/50.
Silber, vergoldete Bronze und polychrom bemaltes Porzellan. Rundes Uhrgehäuse auf Einmaster-Segelschiff mit aufgerolltem grünem Seidensegel, 3 kleinen ovalen Deckelgefässen, 2 Gefässen in Fassform, Hund, Anker, Bootshaken, Netz mit Fischen und Muscheln, auf verspiegeltem Kartuschensockel mit Fröschen, Muscheln, Wasserpflanzen und Rocaillen sowie 2 mit kleinen Blumen verzierten Kerzenhaltern. Emailzifferblatt mit arabischen Minuten- und römischen Stundenzahlen. Feines, graviertes Spindelwerk. 40x20x41 cm.

CHF 45 000 / 65 000 | (€ 42 060 / 60 750)

Sold for CHF 54 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1132* - A143 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 06 December 2007, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF OVAL GUERIDONS "A LA TOPINO",Louis XV and later, Paris. Tulipwood and various precious woods in veneer and richly inlaid with flowers, leaves, vessels and frieze. The top edged with a brass rail over shaped legs and a lower ledge. With a leather-lined sliding ledge to the front and a drawer on each side, decorated with gilt bronze mounts and sabots. Requires restoration. 60x44x78 cm. Provenance: from an important European private collection.

Louis XV und später, Paris.
Rosenholz und diverse Edelhölzer gefriest sowie reich eingelegt mit Blumen, Blättern, Gefässen und Zierfries. Leicht vorstehende, in durchbrochene Messinggalerie gefasste Platte auf bogenförmig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit durch Nierentablar verbundenen, geschweiften Beinen. Front mit lederbezogenem Auszugstablar, seitlich 1 Schublade. Vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Zu restaurieren. 60x44x78 cm.

Sold for CHF 48 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1334* - A143 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 06 December 2007, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF BERGEREN AND 1 PAIR OF CHAIRS "AUX FAISCEAUX ROMAINS",Consulat/Empire, Paris circa 1800/1805. Shaped and finely carved mahogany, also parcel gilt. With column legs at the front "à motif de carquois" and sabre legs at the back. The backrests with "fasces" at the sides. With fine light beige silk covers with Empire pattern. Bergèren 60x44x46x103 cm, Chairs 46x44x47x99 cm. Provenance: from a French collection .

Consulat/Empire, Paris um 1800/1805.
Mahagoni profiliert und fein beschnitzt sowie teils vergoldet. Trapezförmiger Sitz auf gerader Zarge mit vorderen Säulenbeinen "à motif de carquois" und hinteren Säbelbeinen. Flache Rückenlehne mit seitlichen "fasces", die Bergèren mit gepolsterten Armlehnen auf Säulenstützen. Feiner, hellbeiger Seidenbezug mit Empire-Muster. Die Fauteuils mit Sitzkissen. Bergèren 60x44x46x103 cm, Stühle 46x44x47x99 cm.

Sold for CHF 48 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1150* - A143 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 06 December 2007, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT CARTEL CLOCK "AUX AMOURS",Louis XV, from a Paris master workshop, probably von C. CRESSENT (Charles Cressent, maitre 1720), the dial signed GOURDAIN A PARIS (Nicolas Gourdain, maitre 1724), circa 1745/50. Matte and polished gilt bronze. The cartouche shaped case with figures of cupid, putti, peacock and dragon; the clock with enamel dial, a fine verge escapement and 1/2 hour striking on bell. H 88 cm. Provenance: from an American collection.

Louis XV, aus einer Pariser Meisterwerkstatt, wohl von C. CRESSENT (Charles Cressent, Meister 1720), das Zifferblatt sign. GOURDAIN A PARIS (Nicolas Gourdain, Meister 1724), um 1745/50.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet. Kartuschenförmiges Gehäuse mit Amoraufsatz und feinen Putti, Pfau, Drachen und markantem Blattwerk. Emailzifferblatt mit arabischen Minuten- und römischen Stundenzahlen. Feines Spindelwerk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. H 88 cm.

Sold for CHF 46 840

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1310* - A143 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 06 December 2007, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF DEMI-LUNE CONSOLES,George III, in the style of G. HEPPLEWHITE (Georges Hepplewhite, died 1786), England circa 1800. Fluted and finely carved giltwood, painted at the front with a two-handle vase on a red ground. With a finely inlaid grey/white speckled marble top. 87x47x91 cm. Provenance: from an English collection.

George III, in der Art von G. HEPPLEWHITE (Georges Hepplewhite, gest. 1786), England um 1800.
Holz kanneliert und ausserordentlich fein beschnitzt mit Perlstab, Blattwerk und Zierfries sowie vergoldet. Der Fronton mit fein gemalter, blaugrüner Henkelvase und Girlanden. Randprofilierte, fein eingelegte, grau/weisse Marmorplatte auf gerader Zarge mit kannelierten Säulenbeinen. 87x47x91 cm.

Sold for CHF 43 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1023 - A143 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 06 December 2007, 10.00 AM

CABINET ON STAND,Renaissance, Flemish, probably Antwerp circa 1650/1700. Ebonised and shaped wood inlaid with red tortoiseshell and ivory fillets. The drawer fronts with finely painted landscapes with ruins and views on stone. The cabinet with overhanging shaped cornice and later stand, with 8 tapering legs, plinth base and bun feet. The front with central door between 2 drawers with baluster rail, flanked by 4 drawers each side with ebonised mouldings. Bronze and brass mounts. 114x42x158 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection

Renaissance, flämisch, wohl Antwerpen um 1650/1700.
Holz ebonisiert und profiliert sowie mit rotem Schildpatt und Elfenbeinfilets eingelegt; die Schubladenfronten fein bemalt mit Ruinenlandschaften und Veduten auf Stein. Rechteckiger Korpus mit geradem, vorkragendem und profiliertem Kranz auf späterem Stand mit 6 sich nach unten verjüngenden Vierkantbeinen. Front mit innen eingelegter Zentraltüre vor grossem, ebenfalls eingelegtem Fach, zwischen 2 Schubladen, die obere mit verspiegelter Balustergalerie, flankiert von je 4 übereinander liegenden Schubladen mit ebonisierten Flammleisten über 2 nebeneinander liegenden Schubladen. Bronze- und Messingbeschläge. 114x42x158 cm.

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 18 690 / 28 040)

Sold for CHF 40 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1027 - A143 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 06 December 2007, 10.00 AM

REFECTORY TABLE, Queen Anne, England circa 1640. Shaped oak. 214x73x80 cm. Provenance: - Fröhlich, St. Gallen. - Zurich private collection.

Queen Anne, England um 1640.
Eiche profiliert. Rechteckiges, vorstehendes Blatt auf gerader Zarge mit durch Umlaufsteg verbundenen Säulenbeinen. 214x73x80 cm.

CHF 6 000 / 10 000 | (€ 5 610 / 9 350)

Sold for CHF 40 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1134 - A143 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 06 December 2007, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF IMPORTANT CANDELABRAS,Louis XV, Paris, 18th/19th century Gilt bronze and brass with an exceptionally rich arrangement of glass and crystal. Columnar shaft with obelisk and 8 shaped light branches. Fitted for electricity. H 100 cm. Provenance: Château de Vincy, West Switzerland. An exceptionally fine pair

Louis XV, Paris, 18./19. Jh.
Bronze und Messing vergoldet sowie reicher, geschliffener Glas- und Kristallbehang, teils "crystal de roche". Säulenschaft mit Obelisk und 8 geschweiften Lichtarmen mit breitem Tropfteller und vasenförmiger Tülle auf profiliertem Rundfuss. Elektrifiziert. H 100 cm.

CHF 25 000 / 45 000 | (€ 23 360 / 42 060)

Sold for CHF 40 800

Details My catalogue Query