European Porcelain & Ceramics

Friday 14 March 2008, 01.30 PM

Medium

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 1604 - A144 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Friday 14 March 2008, 01.30 PM

COFFEE AND TEA SET WITH KAKIEMON DECORATION, Meissen, circa 1725-30.As a travel service with matching wooden box. Octagonal forms painted with Indianische Blumen in Kakiemon style. Comprising: coffee pot and lid, teapot and lid, a bowl, a tea caddy and lid, a sugar bowl and lid and six double-handled cups and saucers. Underglaze blue sword marks, two saucers with sword mark overglaze, potter's mark for Andreas Schiefer and Johann Martin Kittel. Some damage on the coffee pot spout, one saucer, edge of the sugar bowl, one small hair crack, further minor chips, one saucer broken.

Als Reiseservice mit passender Holzschatulle. Oktagonale Formen bemalt mit Indianischen Blumen im Kakiemonstil aus zwei miteinander verschlungenen Ästen wachsend und einem heranfliegenden Phönixvogel. Bestehend aus: eine Kaffeekanne und Deckel, eine Teekanne und Deckel, eine Kumme, eine kubische Teedose und Deckel, eine Zuckerdose und Deckel und sechs doppelhenkelige Tassen und Untertassen. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarken, zwei Untertassen mit Schwertermarke Aufglasur, Dreherzeichen für Andreas Schiefer (Kreuz und vier Punkte) und Johann Martin Kittel (zwei Punkte). Beschädigungen am Schnabel der Kaffeekanne, einer Untertasse, Rand der Zuckerdose; ein kleiner Haarriss, weitere minimale Bestossungen, eine Unterschale gebrochen.

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 18 690 / 28 040)

Sold for CHF 54 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1712* - A144 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Friday 14 March 2008, 01.30 PM

FINE PAIR OF EMPIRE VASES 'FOND BLEU LAPIS', Paris, circa 1810.With gilt acanthus leaf handles with dolphin heads and gold decoration of continuous arabesque border on a lapis lazuli ground. H 37cm.

Form 'ovoide' mit vergoldeten Akanthusblatthenkeln mit Delphinköpfen, auf lapisblauem Grund mit radiertem Golddekor einer umlaufenden Arabeskenbordüre zwischen Palmetten und Lotusbändern um den Hals und unteren Teil des Korpus und Fuss. Auf quadratischem Sockel, vergoldet. H 37cm.

CHF 17 000 / 25 000 | (€ 15 890 / 23 360)

Sold for CHF 45 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1697 - A144 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Friday 14 March 2008, 01.30 PM

LARGE IMPORTANT TABLE SERVICE, Berlin, KPM, first third of the 20th century.Shaped forms with rocaille handles heightened in gold and gold edges. Each piece painted with floral bouquets and flying insects. Comprising: 1 large oval soup tureen with lid, 1 oval serving dish, 2 serving dishes with lids, 1 round soup tureen with lid, 7 oval dishes of various sizes, 2 fish dishes, 6 round dishes in various sizes, 2 openwork oval fruitbaskets, 4 round small bowls with opening, 2 small oval bowls with opening, 4 sauce boats, 2 leaf-shaped dishes, 2 cups, 2 square vegetable dish, 4 flat square bowls, 4 sauce spoons, 2 mustard pots with lid and spoon, 4 figural salt pots, 72 dinner plates, 24 soup plates, 24 smaller plates, 24 bread plates, 22 dessert plates. Underglaze blue sceptre mark, imperial apple and KPM in iron red, stamped mark. (226)

Passig geschweifte Formen, Rocaillehenkel gehöht in Gold und Goldränder, jedes Stück bemalt mit reichen Blumenbouquets und fliegenden Insekten, die Ränder vergoldet. Bestehend aus: 1 grosse ovale Suppenterrine mit Deckel, 1 ovale Présentoir, 2 Servierschüsseln mit Deckel, 1 runde Suppenterrine mit Deckel, 7 ovale Platten in verschiedenen Grössen, 2 Fischplatten, 6 runde Platten in verschiedenen Grössen, 2 druchbrochene ovale Fruchtkörbe, 4 runde kleine Schalen mit Durchbruch, 2 ovale kleine Schalen mit Durchbruch, 4 Saucièren, 2 Blattschälchen, 2 Tazze, 2 Karrée Gemüseschüsseln, 4 flache Karréeschalen, 4 Saucenlöffel, 2 Moutardiers mit Deckel und Löffel, 4 figürliche Salièren, 72 Speiseteller, 24 Suppenteller, 24 Vorspeiseteller, 24 Brotteller, 22 Dessertteller. Unterglasurblau Zeptermarke und Bezeichen, Reichsapfel und KPM in Eisenrot, Presszeichen. (226)

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 9 350 / 14 020)

Sold for CHF 28 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1662 - A144 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Friday 14 March 2008, 01.30 PM

HUNTRESS, Zürich, circa 1768.As pair to a figure of a hunter as allegory of autumn. Underglaze blue Z Mark. H 21.4cm. Minor chips. Provenance: private collection, Switzerland

Als Gegenstück zur Figur eines Jägers und Allegorie des Herbstes. Modelliert als stehende weibliche Figur, den Kopf nach links gesenkt, in der linken Hand eine erlegte Ente, an der ein Hund zu ihrer Linken schnuppert, die rechte Hand an der Flinte. Bekleidet mit grünem Hut und einem grünen Kostüm mit Goldkante, die Jacke mit braunen Zweigen bemalt, über einer mit Blumen bemalten Weste, grünem Rock und schwarzen Schuhen mit Goldschnallen, auf einem felsigen runden Sockel.. Unterglasurblaue Z Marke. H 21,4cm. Minimal bestossen.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 2 800 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 19 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1636 - A144 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Friday 14 March 2008, 01.30 PM

LARGE IMPORTANT CLOCK WITH THE POLISH ROYAL COAT OF ARMS AND ALLEGORICAL FIGURES, Meissen,19th century. The model by by J.J.Kändler and J.F. Eberlein from 1743. Modelled with rocaille heightened in turquoise and pink, with applied flowers and flanked by allegorical figures and putti, crowned by the Polish eagle. Set on a later plinth with rocaille feet and applied flowers. The clock with Paris movement striking the 1/2 hours on bell. Underglaze blue sword marks, model number incised 452. The clock H 60cm, the plinth H 11cm. Minor restoration.(2)

CHF 15 000 / 20 000 | (€ 14 020 / 18 690)

Sold for CHF 18 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1718 - A144 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Friday 14 March 2008, 01.30 PM

FINE AND RARE 'MINAI' BOWL, Persia, Kashan, mid 13th century.Relief decorated in under and overglaze heightened in gold with fine tendrils in relief over a row of horsemen, also with a medallion enclosing a prince enthroned. The smooth outer walls decorated with arabesques. Restored and re-touched, inventory number verso 'K2626M'. Provenance: private collection, Switzerland

Reliefdekor in Unter- und Aufglasur gehöht in Gold mit feinen Reliefranken über einem umlaufenden Reihe von Reitern, im Spiegel ein rundes Medaillon eines thronenden Prinzen mit einem Becher in der Hand, als Zeichen des Lebens, flankiert von Assistenzfiguren. Die glatte Aussenwandung mit feinem Arabeskenornament. H 10cm, D 21cm. Restauriert und retouchiert. Rückseitige Inventar Nummer 'K2626M'.

CHF 15 000 / 25 000 | (€ 14 020 / 23 360)

Sold for CHF 16 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1695* - A144 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Friday 14 March 2008, 01.30 PM

1. POTSDAM TABLE SERVICE WITH 'RELIEFZIERRAT', Berlin, KPM, first half of the 20th century.After a service for the New Palace in Postdam for Friedrich II.. 'Reliefzierrat' model probably by Friedrich Elias Meyer. Painted with gold imbrication mosaic on light brown ground also with bright flowers and floral garlands. Comprising: 1 large oval soup tureen with lid, 2 oval serving dishes with lid, 1 large square dish, 26 dinner plates, 12 soup plates, 10 smaller plates, 9 bread plates and 2 small oval side dishes. Underglaze blue sceptre marks, imperial orb and KPM in iron red, parts with iron cross in black and underglaze blue for the years 1914 - 1918, incised mark. Plates D 17-26cm

Nach einem Service für das Neue Palais in Potsdam für Friedrich II., König von Preussen. Modell 'Reliefzierrat' wohl von Friedrich Elias Meyer. Bemalt mit Goldschuppenmosaik auf hellbraunem Fond sowie mit bunten Blumen und Blütengirlanden. Bestehend aus: 1 grosse ovale Suppenterrine mit Deckel, 2 ovale Servierschalen mit Deckel, 1 grosse Karréeschale, 26 Speiseteller, 12 Suppenteller, 10 Vorspeisenteller, 9 Brotteller und 2 kleine ovale Beilagenschalen. Unterglasurblaue Zeptermarken, Reichsapfel und KPM in Eisenrot, Teile mit dem Eisernen Kreuz in Schwarz und Unterlasurblau für die Jahre 1914 - 1918, Beizeichen eingeritzt. Teller D 17-26cm (69)

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 7 480 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 12 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1616* - A144 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Friday 14 March 2008, 01.30 PM

IMPORTANT TUREEN WITH LANDSCAPE SCENE, Meissen, circa 1745.Painted on all four sides with merchant scenes and park landscapes together with gold lattice panels. The domed lid with rocaille finial. Underglaze blue sword mark . D 31cm. Hair crack. The gilding on the edge retouched.

Ovale, façonnierte Form, auf allen vier Seiten reiche Kauffahrteiszenen und Parklandschaften mit Figurenstaffage zwischen Goldgitterpanelen mit Laub- und Bandelwerk. Der gewölbte Deckel mit Goldspitzendekor, der Knauf in Form von zwei Muschelrocaillen auf denen ein Eberkopf liegt. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke. D 31cm. Haarrisse. Randvergoldung retouchiert.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 670 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 10 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1694 - A144 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Friday 14 March 2008, 01.30 PM

TEA SERVICE 'RELIEFZIERRAT MIT KARTUSCHEN', Berlin, KPM, circa 1765.Model by the Gotzkowsky factory'Neu Dessin, Reliefzierrat mit Kartuschen'. Each piece relief decorated with rocaille cartouches painted in gold with rustic scenes in the style of David Teniers on a yellow relief decorated ground. With gold border on yellow ground and gold edge. Comprising: 1 teapot with later restored silver mount on lid, 1 milk jug, 1 baluster-shaped tea caddy and lid and 4 cups and saucers. Underglaze blue sceptre marks. Impressed mark. The lid of the tea caddy and the handle of the milk jug glued. Provenance: private collection, Basel.

Modell der Manufaktur Gotzkowsky 'Neu Dessin, Reliefzierrat mit Kartuschen'. Jedes Stück mit Reliefdekor aus Rocaillekartuschen staffiert in Gold mit ländlichen Szenen in der Art von David Teniers auf einem Grund von reliefierten in gelb staffierten Spalierstäben und Goldzweigen, unter einer Rocaillebordüre in Gold auf gelbem Fond, Ränder vergoldet. Bestehend aus: 1 Teekanne mit später ergänzter Silbermontierung am Deckel, 1 Milchkännchen auf drei Rocaillefüssen gehöht in Purpur, 1 balusterförmige Teedose und Deckel und 4 Tassen und Untertassen mit ohrförmigen Rocaillehenkeln gehöht in Purpur. Unterglasurblaue Zeptermarken. Presszeichen. Deckel der Teedose und Henkel des Milchkännchens geklebt.

CHF 7 000 / 9 000 | (€ 6 540 / 8 410)

Sold for CHF 8 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1664 - A144 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Friday 14 March 2008, 01.30 PM

HARLEQUIN IN GREETING AS ALLEGORY OF THE MONTH OF FEBRUARY, Zürich, circa 1770-75.Model by Josef Nees, pair to Columbine. Mark Z in black, K:3 over incised I , H 8,6cm. Provenance: private collection, Switzerland

Modell von Josef Nees, Gegenstück zu Columbine. Aus einer Folge der Tierkreisdarstellungen. In grüssender Haltung mit der rechten Hand zum Gruss am grauen Hut, eine schwarze Maske vor dem Gesicht, in gerautetem Harlekinkostüm auf flachem felsigen Sockel. Marke Z in Schwarz, K:3 über I eingeritzt, H 8,6cm.

Sold for CHF 8 160

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1671 - A144 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Friday 14 March 2008, 01.30 PM

TREMBLEUSE, Thüringen, mid 18th century. With rocaille relief heightened in purple and gold painted with flowers and fruits. Comprising two cups and a tray with handles. AP mark in ligature in underglaze blue.

Mit Rocaillenrelief gehöht in Purpur und Gold und bemalt mit Blumen- und Früchtebouquets, bestehend aus zwei Tassen und einem dreipassigen Henkeltablett. Ligierte AP Marke in Unterglasurblau.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 6 480

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1742 - A144 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Friday 14 March 2008, 01.30 PM

ALBARELLO, Palermo, Burgio, late 17th century.Painted with a putto in a medallion on ochre ground; and verso with trophies and a face in the centre. H 24cm.

Bemalt mit einem Putto in einem ovalen Medaillon auf ockerfarbenem Grund, die Rückseite mit Trophäenmalerei in Blau und einem Gesicht im Zentrum, gehöht in Blau und Manganrot. H 24cm.

Sold for CHF 5 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1710 - A144 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Friday 14 March 2008, 01.30 PM

CUP AND SAUCER FOR THE AMBASSADOR OF SCHWEDEN, Nyon, circa 1790. Painted with a silhouette portrait of Baron Georg Gustav von Wrangel, ambassador of Sweden in Ghent with a crowned GGW Monogram and a crowned order with black capstone. With gilt and grisaille borders. Underglaze blue fish mark.

1790. Form litron, bemalt mit einem Silhouetten Porträt von Baron Georg Gustav von Wrangel, Botschafter von Schweden in Gent, eingefasst von einem ovalen Goldmedaillon mit zwei Blattkränzen, flankiert von einem bekrönten GGW Monogramm und einem bekrönten Orden mit schwarzer Mauerkrone. Die vergoldeten Ränder mit Zackenbordüre und Helmzieren in Grisaille. Unterglasurblaue Fischmarke.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 5 040

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1666 - A144 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Friday 14 March 2008, 01.30 PM

GIRL WITH GRAPES, Zürich, circa 1785.Model by Gabriel Klein, probably from a series based on the seasons, the original form 154 described as 'Herbst St 5'. Underglaze blue Z mark and 2 dots, K : I incised . H 13.5cm. Neck and nose restored. Provenance: private collection, Switzerland

Modell Gabriel Klein, wohl aus einer Jahreszeitenfolge, die Originalform 154 als 'Herbst St 5' bezeichnet. Stehend mit ihrem linken Arm auf eine Bütte mit Trauben gestützt, in der rechten erhobenen Hand Trauben haltend, bekleidet mit einem purpurfarbenen Mieder über geblümten in Türkis gefütterten Rock und weissen Unterrock. Unterglasurblaue Z Marke und zwei Punkte, K : I eingeritzt. H 13,5cm. Hals und Nase restauriert.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1740 - A144 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Friday 14 March 2008, 01.30 PM

DISH WITH PAIR OF WALKERS, Montelupo, circa 1700.Painted in yellow, green and blue. D 31cm. Slight flaking on the glaze

Bemalt in Gelb, Grün und Blau mit einem in historische Kostüme gekleidetes Paar beim Wandern durch eine Landschaft. D 31cm. Leichte Asplitterung der Glasur.

Sold for CHF 4 560

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1711 - A144 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Friday 14 March 2008, 01.30 PM

CUP AND SAUCER FOR THE AMBASSADOR OF SWEDEN, Nyon, circa 1790.Painted with the crowned GGW Monogram for Baron Georg Gustav von Wrangel in gold. Underglaze blue fish mark.

Form litron, beide Stücke bemalt mit dem bekrönten GGW Monogramm für Baron Georg Gustav von Wrangel in Gold mit verschlungenen blauen Blütenkränzen unter einer blauen Blütenbordüre auf goldgepunktetem Grund über einem umlaufenden Blattkranz in Gold. Unterglasurblaue Fischmarke.

Sold for CHF 4 320

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1613 - A144 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Friday 14 March 2008, 01.30 PM

PAIR OF BEAKERS AND SAUCERS WITH LANDSCAPE SCENES, Meissen, circa 1745.With merchant scenes and park landscapes in gold lattice cartouches. Underglaze blue sword marks, gold numbers and impressed number. The cups restored.

CHF 3 500 / 5 000 | (€ 3 270 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 4 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1627 - A144 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Friday 14 March 2008, 01.30 PM

IPTISANEN HÄNDLER' LICORICE WATER SELLER, Meissen, second half of the 18th century Modelled after the "Cris de Paris" figures by Peter Reinicke from 1753/54. Underglaze blue sword mark on the back. Painter's mark on the base. H 14cm. Restored.

CHF 2 800 / 3 800 | (€ 2 620 / 3 550)

Sold for CHF 4 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1615 - A144 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Friday 14 March 2008, 01.30 PM

PAIR OF CUPS AND SAUCERS WITH LANDSCAPE SCENES, Meissen, circa 1745.Each piece with a figural landscape scene in a gold lattice cartouche edged in black. Underglaze blue sword marks, gold numbers 4. Minor rubbing.

CHF 3 500 / 5 500 | (€ 3 270 / 5 140)

Sold for CHF 3 960

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1633 - A144 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Friday 14 March 2008, 01.30 PM

MODEL OF A BOWER, Meissen, circa 1750.Model by J.J.Kändler. Underglaze blue sword mark . H 27.5cm. Provenance: - Pauls collection, Riehen-Basel. - private collection, Switzerland

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 2 800 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1739 - A144 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Friday 14 March 2008, 01.30 PM

MAIOLICA DISH WITH DEPICTION OF A WALKER, Montelupo, circa 1700.Painted in yellow, green and blue. D31cm. The edge restored.

Bemalt in Gelb, Grün und Blau, mit einem pfeiferauchenden Wanderer. D31cm. Rand restauriert.

CHF 300 / 400 | (€ 280 / 370)

Sold for CHF 3 240

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1670 - A144 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Friday 14 March 2008, 01.30 PM

ROUND DISH, Volkstedt, circa 1765-70. With lattice work in relief after the Meissen 'Alt Brandenstein', painted with floral bouquet, Streublumen and insects. Fork mark in Underglaze blue . D 30cm. Provenance: private collection, Switzerland

Gesschweifte Form mit reliefertem Gitterwerk nach Meissener Vorbild 'Alt Brandenstein', bemalt mit einem losen Blumenbouquet, Streublumen, Insekten und einem Schmetterling. Gabelkamm Marke in Unterglasurblau. D 30cm.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 650 / 840)

Sold for CHF 3 120

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1618 - A144 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Friday 14 March 2008, 01.30 PM

PORCELAIN JAR WITH GILT COPPER MOUNT, Meissen, mid 18th century.With basket weave relief and painted with scattered Manierblumen. The inside of the lid painted with flowers. 8 x 6 x 3.7cm.

Rechteckige Form mit Ozierrlief, bemalt mit verstreuten Manierblumenbouquets auf allen vier Seiten. Die Innenseite des Deckels mit einem Blumenstrauss in einer Vse auf einem Tisch, neben zwei Pflaumen und einer Feige. 8 x 6 x 3,7cm.

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 340 / 3 270)

Sold for CHF 2 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1724* - A144 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Friday 14 March 2008, 01.30 PM

LARGE OVAL FACETTED DISH, Hanau, circa 1700.Painted in blue on a light blue ground with central Biblical scene.

Bemalt in Blau auf hellblauem Grund im Zentrum einer Biblischen Szene mit Figurenstaffage, die umlaufend godronnierte Fahne mit Lanzettblättern und stilisierten Blüten.

CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 400 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 2 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1726 - A144 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Friday 14 March 2008, 01.30 PM

BROAD-EDGED PLATE WITH FAMILY COAT OF ARMS, Winterthur, dated 1667.Painted in "grand feu" colours, blue, manganese and yellow with coat of arms of the Wolff family, the initials EW and the date '1667'. D 36cm. Minor glaze crack

Bemalt in den Scharffeuerfarben, Blau, Manganviolett und Gelb mit einem Wappen der Zürcher Familie Wolff, die Initialen E.W. und der Datierung '1667'. D 36cm. Minimaler Riss in der Glasur.

Sold for CHF 2 880

Details My catalogue Query