Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration

Monday 19 May 2008, 10.00 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 1141* - A145 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Monday 19 May 2008, 10.00 AM

SET OF 6 LARGE FAUTEUILS "A LA REINE",Régence, from a Paris master workshop, circa 1730/40. Finely carved gilt beech with rocaille, flowers and leaves. With light beige gold-embroidered silk covers with flowers and leaves. 75x54x46x108 cm. Provenance: from an important French collection

Régence, aus einer Pariser Meisterwerkstatt, um 1730/40.
Buche ausserordentlich fein beschnitzt mit Rocaillen, Blumen, Blättern und Zierfries sowie vergoldet. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Sitz auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. Flache, jochförmig abschliessende Rückenlehne mit gepolsterten Armlehnen auf geschweiften -stützen. Hellbeiger, goldbestickter Seidenbezug mit Blumen und Blättern. 75x54x46x108 cm.

CHF 240 000 / 360 000 | (€ 224 300 / 336 450)

Sold for CHF 360 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1219 - A145 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Monday 19 May 2008, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT GRAND PIANO,Louis XVI style, signed and numbered ERARD 63572, die Bronzen probably by H. DASSON (Henry Dasson, 1825-1896), Paris circa 1880. Tulipwood, rosewood and purpleheart veneer finely inlaid with lozenge pattern and frieze. With ivory and ebony keys over 7 octaves, with "Erard" mechanism. Decorated with fine gilt bronze mounts depicting allegory of peace, flowers, garlands, wave bands and frieze. Some losses to the veneer. L 220 cm. Provenance: private collection , Switzerland .

Louis XVI-Stil, sign. und num. ERARD 63572, die Bronzen wohl von H. DASSON (Henry Dasson, 1825-1896), Paris um 1880.
Rosenholz, Palisander und Veilchenholz gefriest sowie ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Rautenmuster und Zierfries. Geschweifter Korpus mit aufklappbarem Deckel auf gerader Zarge mit kannelierten Säulenbeinen auf Rollen. Elfenbein- und Ebenholztastatur über 7 Oktaven, mit sog. "Erard-Mechanik". Feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge in Form der Allegorie des Friedens, Blumen, Blättern, Girlanden, Mäanderband und Zierfries. Furnier mit Fehlstellen. L 220 cm.

CHF 28 000 / 48 000 | (€ 26 170 / 44 860)

Sold for CHF 216 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1282* - A145 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Monday 19 May 2008, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF IMPORTANT GILT AND BURNISHED BRONZE CANDELABRAS "AUX EGYPTIENNES",Empire, by P.P. THOMIRE (Pierre Philippe Thomire, 1751-1843), after drawings by C. PERCIER (Charles Percier, 1764-1838) from 1802, Paris circa 1810/30. Matte and polished gilt bronze and burnished bronze. The richly adorned Egyptian woman bearing the central shaft. H 116 cm. Provenance: - Daxer & Marschall, Munich . - from an important German private collection.

Empire, von P.P. THOMIRE (Pierre Philippe Thomire, 1751-1843), nach Zeichnungen von C. PERCIER (Charles Percier, 1764-1838) aus 1802, Paris um 1810/30.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet sowie brüniert. Stehende Ägypterin mit feinen Zöpfen, Vogelhaube und "wesekh"-Halsband, in langem Gewand mit Zentralband mit hieroglyphischen Motiven, in den Händen Lotus und Pampasgras haltend, auf dem Kopf ein Zentralschaft mit Ägypterinnenfigur und 4 markant geschweiften Lichtarmen mit breitem Tropfteller und vasenförmiger Tülle tragend. Auf markantem Quadersockel mit feinen Bronzeapplikationen. H 116 cm.

CHF 150 000 / 250 000 | (€ 140 190 / 233 640)

Sold for CHF 192 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1011* - A145 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Monday 19 May 2008, 10.00 AM

TABLE CLOCK WITH LION AUTOMATON,Renaissance, Augsburg, 17th century Matte and polished gilt bronze and ebonised wood. The lion with sceptre and crown, also moveable eyes and muzzle. The clock with 2 small dials, enamel dial with Roman numerals and verge escapement with striking mechanism. Requires restoration. 21x12x35 cm. Provenance: from an important German private collection. The pair to this piece is in the Württembergisches Landesmuseum in Stuttgart and illustrated in: R. Mühe / H.M. Vogel, Alte Uhren, Munich 1976; p. 57, ill. 21.

Renaissance, Augsburg, 17. Jh.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet sowie ebonisiertes Holz. Stehender Löwe mit Zepter und Krone, beweglichen Augen und Schnauze, eine Pranke auf das wappenförmige Gehäuse gelegt, auf oktogonalem, verglastem Sockel mit 2 kleinen Zifferblättern, Sichtfenstern und gequetschten Kugelfüssen. Emailliertes, versilbertes Zifferblatt mit römischen Stundenzahlen. Spindelwerk mit Schlag auf Glocke. Zu restaurieren. 21x12x35 cm.

CHF 12 000 / 18 000 | (€ 11 210 / 16 820)

Sold for CHF 174 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1030* - A145 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Monday 19 May 2008, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF ROYAL COROMANDEL LACQUER CORNER CABINETS,Louis XV, the lacquer panels China, 17th century, Dresden circa 1740. Wooden cabinets with coromandel lacquer on all sides: with polychrome flowers, leaves, vases and frieze on a black ground. With double doors at the front over 2 drawers. Inscribed "1750 ... WIEN.." and "SECUNDOGENIT(UR)" under crown. 107x52x242.5 cm. Provenance: - formerly in the Royal Saxon collection. - from a German collection.

Louis XV, die Lackpanneaux China, Kangxi (1661-1722), Dresden um 1740.
Holz allseitig mit Coromandellack; auf schwarzem Fond polychrome Chinoiserien, Insekten, Drachen, Medaillons, Zweige, Blumen, Blätter, Vasen und Zierfries sowie Schriftzug "Langes Leben". Viertelkreisrunder Korpus mit gekehltem Kranz und abgeschrägten Ecken auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. Front mit Doppeltüre über 2 Schubladen. Mit Bezeichnung "1750 (...) WIEN" und "SECUNDOGENIT(UR)" unter Krone. Fein gravierte Scharniere und Schlüsselschilder aus Messing. 107x52x242,5 cm.

CHF 70 000 / 90 000 | (€ 65 420 / 84 110)

Sold for CHF 144 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1137* - A145 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Monday 19 May 2008, 10.00 AM

RED LACQUERED DESK,Louis XV, stamped MIGEON (Pierre II Migeon, Maitre 1739), Paris circa 1745/50. Lacquered on all sides with exceptionally fine park and pagoda landscapes in delicate gold tones on a red ground. With a fall front writing surface lined with green leather, enclosing an ebonised fitted interior with large central compartment, drawers and further compartment, including secret compartment. With fine gilt bronze mounts and sabots. The lacquer painting partly restored. 92x51x(open 85)x95 cm. Provenance: from a Paris private collection.

Louis XV, sign. MIGEON (Pierre II Migeon, Meister 1739), Paris um 1745/50.
Holz allseitig gelackt; auf rotem Fond ausserordentlich feine Park- und Pagodenlandschaft mit Figurenstaffage in zarten Goldtönen. Allseitig geschweifter Korpus mit bogenförmig ausgeschnittener Zarge auf markant geschweiften Beinen. Aufklappbare, mit grünem, goldgepresstem Leder bezogene Schreibplatte. Ebonisierte Inneneinteilung mit grossem Zentralfach zwischen je 3 übereinander liegenden Schubladen unter grossem Fach. Geheimfach. Feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Die Lackmalerei teils restauriert. 92x51x(offen 85)x95 cm.

CHF 120 000 / 180 000 | (€ 112 150 / 168 220)

Sold for CHF 144 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1024* - A145 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Monday 19 May 2008, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT CABINET WITH FLORAL MARQUETRY,Baroque , J. VAN MEKEREN (Jan van Mekeren, Tiel 1658-1733 Amsterdam) attributed, The Netherlands circa 1695/1700. Tulipwood, purpleheart, olivewood, rosewood, sycamore and various other precious woods finely inlaid on all sides with motifs of floral bouquets, vases, consoles, birds, butterflies and frieze. With double door front and a fitted interior with drawers and ledge. Gilt bronze mounts and wooden knobs. 170x66x225 cm. Provenance: from a Paris private collection.

Barock, J. VAN MEKEREN (Jan van Mekeren, Tiel 1658-1733 Amsterdam) zuzuschreiben, Niederlande um 1695/1700.
Rosen-, Veilchen- und Olivenholz, Palisander, Sykomore und diverse andere Edelhölzer allseitig ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Blumenbouquets, Henkelvasen, Konsolentischen, Vögeln, Schmetterlingen, Maskaronen und Zierfries. Rechteckiger Korpus mit geradem, vorstehendem Kranz auf gerader Zarge mit durch geschweiften H-Steg verbundenen, sich nach unten verjüngenden Vierkantbeinen auf Kugelfüssen. Doppeltürige Front mit breiter Schlagleiste. Inneneinteilung mit 3 nebeneinander liegenden Schubladen und Tablar. Vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und Holzknöpfe. 170x66x225 cm.

CHF 110 000 / 150 000 | (€ 102 800 / 140 190)

Sold for CHF 138 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1288* - A145 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Monday 19 May 2008, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT CHANDELIER AND CLOCK WITH 4 DIALS,Empire, from a Paris master workshop, circa 1810. Matte and polished gilt bronze and blue-painted brass. The chandeier decorated with putti and suspended on 4 chains ceiling crown. The clock with enamel dial and fine movement "à complications" on three levels, with "échappement à balancier cicurlaire" and 4/4 striking on 2 bells. H 95 cm, W 75 cm. Provenance: - formerly collection of the Maréchal and Comte Jean Rapp (Colmar 1771-1821 Rheinsweiler). - from a European collection.

Empire, aus eine Pariser Meisterwerkstatt, um 1810.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet sowie Messing blau gefasst. Halbkugelig abschliessender, rechteckiger Korpus mit Puttoaufsatz und frei stehenden Eckputten, durch 4 Ketten mit der pinienzapfenbeschmückten Lichtkrone verbunden, mit 4 markant geschweiften Lichtarmen mit je 3 breiten Tropftellern und zylindrischen Tüllen. Emailzifferblatt arabischen Stunden- und Minutenzahlen. Feines Werk "à complications" auf 3 Ebenen mit "échappement à balancier cicurlaire" und 4/4-Stundenschlag auf 2 Glocken. H 95 cm, B 75 cm.

CHF 100 000 / 160 000 | (€ 93 460 / 149 530)

Sold for CHF 132 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1056* - A145 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Monday 19 May 2008, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT GILTWOOD MIRROR WITH CARTOUCHES AND FASCES,Baroque, Rome circa 1660. Pierced and finely carved giltwood frame with cartouche atop enclosing oval portrait of "Anna of Austria". H 165 cm, W 135 cm. Provenance: from a Paris private collection.

Barock, Rom um 1660.
Holz durchbrochen und ausserordentlich fein beschnitzt mit Kartuschen, Liktorenbündel, Schriftrollen, Blättern und Zierfries sowie vergoldet. Markant geschweifter, profilierter Rahmen mit Kartuschenaufsatz mit ovalem Portrait-Medaillon der "Anna von Österreich". H 165 cm, B 135 cm.

CHF 70 000 / 120 000 | (€ 65 420 / 112 150)

Sold for CHF 120 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1225* - A145 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Monday 19 May 2008, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF IMPORTANT CANDELABRAS ON COLUMNS Louis XVI style, signed and dated HENRY DASSON 1882 (1825-1896), Paris. Matte and polished gilt bronze, burnished bronze, porphyry and "Griotte Rouge" marble. With putti bearing torches. Fitted for electricity . H total 233 cm. Provenance: from an English collection.

Louis XVI-Stil, sign. und dat. HENRY DASSON 1882 (1825-1896), Paris.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet sowie brüniert, Porphyr und "Griotte Rouge"-Marmor. Stehender Putto, 2 Fackeln mit 8 blätterbeschmückten Lichtarmen mit breitem Tropfteller und vasenförmiger Tülle tragend, auf profiliertem Rundsockel mit Rechteckplatte. Auf schmaler Rundsäule mit korinthischem Kapitell und Rundsockel mit Girlanden und Quaderfuss. Elektrifiziert. H total 233 cm.

CHF 100 000 / 150 000 | (€ 93 460 / 140 190)

Sold for CHF 120 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1067 - A145 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Monday 19 May 2008, 10.00 AM

EQUESTRIAN PORTRAIT OF LOUIS XIV,Louis XIV, after the model by G. DE GROFF (Gullielmus de Grof, Antwerp ca. 1680-1742 Munich ), Paris circa 1710. Gilt bronze and brown tortoiseshell with fine brass fillets inlaid in "contre-partie". King Louis XIV is depicted in fine armour on a tall plinth with corner masks and paw feet. 40x26x62 cm. Provenance: - Gismondi, Paris. - from a highly important European private collection.

Louis XIV, nach dem Modell von G. DE GROFF (Gullielmus de Grof, Antwerpen ca. 1680-1742 München), Paris um 1710.
Bronze vergoldet und braunes Schildpatt mit feinen Messingfilets in "contre-partie" eingelegt; Blumen, Blätter und Zierfries. König Louis XIV in feiner Rüstung, auf hohem, einschübigem Rechtecksockel mit markanten Eckmaskaronen und Tatzenfüssen. 40x26x62 cm.

CHF 50 000 / 90 000 | (€ 46 730 / 84 110)

Sold for CHF 108 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1365* - A145 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Monday 19 May 2008, 10.00 AM

SET OF 10 CHAIRS, 2 WITH ARMRESTS,Empire/Restauration, Russia circa 1820/40. Mahogany with fine brass inlay. With light yellow silk cushion. 1 chair later. Fauteuils 48x48x45x89 cm, Chairs 48x42x45x89 cm. Provenance: from an English collection.

Empire/Restauration, Russland um 1820/40.
Mahagoni mit feinen Messingeinlagen. Trapezförmiger Sitz auf gerader Zarge mit Säbelbeinen. Eingezogene Rückenlehne mit 2 maskaronbeschmückten Quersprossen, die Fauteuils mit leicht eingerollten Armlehnen. Hellgelbe Seidensitzkissen. 1 Stuhl später. Fauteuils 48x48x45x89 cm, Stühle 48x42x45x89 cm.

CHF 40 000 / 70 000 | (€ 37 380 / 65 420)

Sold for CHF 100 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1150* - A145 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Monday 19 May 2008, 10.00 AM

ROUND MARQUETRY DECORATED GUERIDON,Louis XV, stamped C. TOPINO (Charles Topino, Maitre 1773), Paris circa 1760/70. Tulipwood, rosewood and partly dyed precious woods in veneer and finely inlaid on all sides with flowers, vases, kitchen utensils and frieze. The top edged in a bronze rail, the tall shaped legs on casters, the front with 1 door before 3 drawers. With gilt bronze mounts and sabots. Restored. D 33 cm, H 70 cm. Provenance: from a French collection.

Louis XV, sign. C. TOPINO (Charles Topino, Meister 1773), Paris um 1760/70.
Rosenholz, Palisander und teils getönte Edelhölzer gefriest sowie allseitig ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Blumen, Vasen, Küchenutensilien und Zierfries. Leicht vorstehendes, in durchbrochene Bronzegalerie gefasstes Blatt auf bogenförmig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften, durch Zwischentablar verbundenen Beinen auf Rollen. Front mit 1 Türe vor 3 Schubladen. Vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Restaurationen. D 33 cm, H 70 cm.

CHF 80 000 / 140 000 | (€ 74 770 / 130 840)

Sold for CHF 86 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1175* - A145 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Monday 19 May 2008, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF CANDELABRAS "AUX AMOURS",Louis XVI, J.L. PRIEUR (Jean Louis Prieur, active circa 1760/80) attributed, Paris circa 1780. "Vert de Mer" marble and parcel gilt and burnished bronze. With putto with bow and arrow, rose and torch. H 79 cm.

Louis XVI, J.L. PRIEUR (Jean Louis Prieur, tätig um 1760/80) zuzuschreiben, Paris um 1780.
Vert de Mer-Marmor und teils vergoldete bzw. brünierte Bronze. Stehender Putto mit Pfeil und Bogen bzw. mit Rose und Fackel, neben Balusterschaft mit 3 eingerollten, mit Trauben und Blättern beschmückten Lichtarmen mit rundem Tropfteller und vasenförmiger Tülle, Blumenkranz, feinen Ketten und Turteltauben-Aufsatz, auf Zylindersockel mit reichen Blumengirlanden und Quaderplatte. H 79 cm.

Sold for CHF 84 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1136* - A145 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Monday 19 May 2008, 10.00 AM

SET OF 4 LACQUERED DOORS,Louis XV, the painting attributed to J. PILLEMENT (Jean Pillement, 1728 Lyon 1808) Paris circa 1760. Finely carved and shaped wood, lacquered on all sides with exceptionally fine pagoda landscapes in delicate gold tones on a red ground. The doors with shaped panels. Also painted verso. Brass knobs. The paint restored. H 245 cm, W each 63 cm. Provenance: - formerly in the collection of the Château de Champlâtreux, France . - Fischer-Böhler, Munich . - from an important German private collection.

Louis XV, die Bemalung J.B. PILLEMENT (Jean-Baptiste Pillement, 1728 Lyon 1808) zuzuschreiben, Paris um 1760.
Holz fein beschnitzt und moulüriert sowie allseitig gelackt; auf rotem Fond ausserordentlich feine Pagoden- und Landschaftsdarstellungen mit Figurenstaffage in zarten Goldtönen. Rechteckige Türflügel mit profilierten, geschweift ausgeschnittenen Türfüllungen. Verso ebenfalls gefasst. Messingknöpfe. Fassung restauriert. H 245 cm, B je 63 cm.

CHF 50 000 / 80 000 | (€ 46 730 / 74 770)

Sold for CHF 78 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1250* - A145 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Monday 19 May 2008, 10.00 AM

SUITE OF CHAIRS "A L'ANTIQUE",late Louis XVI, probably Russia , end of the 19th century Comprising 1 two-seater canapé, 1 pair of fauteuils and 1 pair of chairs. Fluted, shaped and very finely carved parcel-gilt tulipwood frames with vases, garlands, flowers and leaves. The canapé and the fauteuils with fine Wedgwood medallion depicting scenes from Greek mythology. The covers in light blue silk with fine flowers and leaves. Canapé 136x60x45x99 cm, Fauteuils 62x55x45x99 cm, chairs 52x46x45x96 cm. Provenance: from an English private collection.

spätes Louis XVI, wohl Russland, Ende 19. Jh.
Bestehend aus 1 zweiplätzigen Canapé, 1 Paar Fauteuils und 1 Paar Stühlen. Rosenholz kanneliert, profiliert und ausserordentlich fein beschnitzt mit Henkelvase, Girlanden, Blumen, Blättern und Zierfries sowie teils vergoldet. Das Canapé und die Fauteuils mit feinen Wedgwood-Medaillons; Darstellungen aus der griechischen Mythologie mit Figurenstaffage. Hufförmiger Sitz auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit sich nach unten verjüngenden Beinen mit Nodus. Medaillonförmige Rückenlehne mit zentraler Henkelvase, das Canapé und die Fauteuils mit gepolsterten Armlehnen auf geschweiften -stützen. Hellblauer Seidenbezug mit feinen Blumen und Blättern. Canapé 136x60x45x99 cm, Fauteuils 62x55x45x99 cm, Stuhl 52x46x45x96 cm.

CHF 60 000 / 100 000 | (€ 56 070 / 93 460)

Sold for CHF 78 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1289* - A145 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Monday 19 May 2008, 10.00 AM

SET OF 4 IMPORTANT GILT BRONZE APPLIQUES "AUX TETES DE CHAMEAUX",Directoire/Empire, attributed to F. REMOND (François Rémond, 1745-1812), Paris circa 1800. H 62 cm. Provenance: from a French collection

Directoire/Empire, F. REMOND (François Rémond, 1745-1812) zuzuschreiben, Paris um 1800.
Bronze vergoldet. Schmale, reich verzierte Wandplatte mit zentralem Frauenmaskaron und 2 geschweiften Lichtarmen mit vasenförmiger Tülle und achteckigem Tropfteller. Vergoldete Applikationen und Beschläge. H 62 cm.

CHF 60 000 / 80 000 | (€ 56 070 / 74 770)

Sold for CHF 78 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1286* - A145 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Monday 19 May 2008, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT CLOCK "A L'EGYPTIENNE",Empire, attributed to A.A. RAVRIO (Andre Antoine Ravrio, 1759-1814), the dial signed and inscribed J.D. HAUCHAR ELEVE DE BREGUET (active circa 1800), Paris circa 1805/15. "Griotte Rouge" marble and gilt and burnished bronze. With Egyptian figure before a stele. The clock with enamel dial and 1/2 hour striking on bell. H 54 cm.

Empire, A.A. RAVRIO (André Antoine Ravrio, 1759-1814) zuzuschreiben, das Zifferblatt sign. und bez. J.D. HAUCHAR ELEVE DE BREGUET (tätig um 1800), Paris um 1805/15.
Griotte Rouge-Marmor und vergoldete bzw. brünierte Bronze. Vor Stele stehende Ägypterin mit Nemes-Tuch, das Uhrgehäuse mit Draperie tragend, auf halbrundem Sockel mit Tatzenfüssen. Emailzifferblatt mit römischen Stundenzahlen und 2 feinen Zeigern. Werk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. Feine vergoldete Applikationen in Form von Palmetten, Voluten und Kartuschen. H 54 cm.

CHF 60 000 / 90 000 | (€ 56 070 / 84 110)

Sold for CHF 72 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1294* - A145 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Monday 19 May 2008, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT CLOCK "LE CHAR D'APOLLON",Empire, from a Paris master workshop, circa 1810/20. Matte and polished gilt bronze in two tones, burnished bronze and partly silvered bronze, also "Griotte Rouge" marble. With Apollo in a chariot drawn by 2 horses. The clock with a bronze chapter ring with paste ornament and Paris escapement striking the 1/2 hours on bell. 55x15x56.5 m. Provenance: - Ader/Picard/Tajan auction 1988. - P. Izarn, Paris. - The Fellowship of Friends, USA. - from a European collection.

Empire, aus einer Pariser Meisterwerkstatt, um 1810/20.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet in zwei Farbtönen sowie brüniert und teils versilbert sowie "Griotte Rouge"-Marmor. Auf von 2 Pferden gezogenem Triumphwagen stehender Apollo auf wolkenbeschmücktem Bogen mit markantem Rechtecksockel mit Säulenbeinen. Strassbeschmückter Bronzezifferring mit römischen Stundenzahlen. Pariser Werk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. Feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen. 55x15x56,5 m.

CHF 55 000 / 85 000 | (€ 51 400 / 79 440)

Sold for CHF 67 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1132 - A145 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Monday 19 May 2008, 10.00 AM

PORCELAIN COVERED VASE WITH BRONZE MOUNT,Louis XV, the porcelain China, Kangxi (1661-1722), the bronzes Paris, circa 1750/60. Blue porcelain and matte and polished gilt bronze. H 43 cm. Provenance: Private collection , Geneva.

Louis XV, das Porzellan China, Kangxi (1661-1722), die Bronzen Paris, um 1750/60.
Blaues Porzellan sowie matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronze. Birnenförmiger Gefässkörper mit nodusbeschmücktem Deckel und markant geschweiften, mit Blättern beschmückten Henkeln auf durchbrochenem Volutensockel. H 43 cm.

CHF 30 000 / 50 000 | (€ 28 040 / 46 730)

Sold for CHF 66 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1069 - A145 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Monday 19 May 2008, 10.00 AM

TOILETRY CASKET,Louis XIV, Paris circa 1780. Brown tortoiseshell finely inlaid with engraved mother of pearl. A central reserve with an antique style figural scene, flowers, leaves, cartouches and frieze. The lid glazed inside. Some small losses. 49x48x14 cm. Provenance: - Didier Aaron, Paris. - from an important European private collection.

Louis XIV, Paris um 1780.
Holz belegt mit braunem Schildpatt und ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit graviertem Perlmutt; zentrale Reserve mit antikisierender Figurenstaffage, Blumen, Blätter, Kartuschen und Zierfries. Rechteckiger Korpus mit vorstehendem, innen verglastem Deckel auf profiliertem und gewulstetem Sockel. Kleine Fehlstellen. 49x48x14 cm.

Sold for CHF 63 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1080* - A145 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Monday 19 May 2008, 10.00 AM

SMALL BUREAU-PLAT WITH BOULLE MARQUETRY,Régence style, BEFORT JEUNE (active circa 1880/1890) attributed, Paris circa 1870/90. Red and blue tortoiseshell finely inlaid with brass fillets in "contre-partie" after designs by J. Bérain. The top edged in bronze moulding, with 1 central drawer flanked by 1 drawer each side, with the same but sham arrangement verso. With exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications including "espagnolettes", bands and sabots 122x69x80 cm. Provenance: from an English collection.

Régence-Stil, BEFORT JEUNE (tätig um 1880/1890) zuzuschreiben, Paris um 1870/90.
Rotes und blaues Schildpatt ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Messingfilets in "contre-partie" nach Vorlagen von J. Bérain. Rechteckiges, in profilierten Bronzestab gefasstes und vorstehendes Blatt auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit markant geschweiften Beinen. Front mit breiter Zentralschulbade, flankiert von je 1 Schublade. Gleiche, blinde Einteilung auf der Rückseite. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen in Form von "espagnolettes", Zierbändern und Sabots. 122x69x80 cm.

Sold for CHF 60 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1145* - A145 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Monday 19 May 2008, 10.00 AM

COMMODE "A LA TOPINO",Transition, stamped J.A. LECLERC (Jacques Antoine Leclerc, maitre 1779), Paris circa 1770/80. Tulipwood, rosewood and partly dyed precious woods in veneer and finely inlaid with reserves and fillets. The shaped chest with rounded angles and 3 drawers at the front. The upper drawer narrower and with traverse, also with 1 compartment with door on each side. Decorated with fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots and with a shaped "Griotte Rouge" top. 101x50x88 cm. Provenance: Belgian private collection.

Transition, sign. J.A. LECLERC (Jacques Antoine Leclerc, Meister 1779), Paris um 1770/80.
Rosenholz, Palisander und teils getönte Edelhölzer gefriest sowie fein eingelegt mit Reserven und Filets. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Korpus mit abgerundeten Ecken auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. Front mit 3 Schubladen, die oberste schmäler und mit Traverse. Seitlich je 1 Fach mit Türe. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Profilierte "Griotte Rouge"-Platte. 101x50x88 cm.

Sold for CHF 60 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1220* - A145 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Monday 19 May 2008, 10.00 AM

BUREAU-PLAT "A L'ASTRONOMIE",Louis XVI style by F. LINKE (François Linke, 1855-1946), after designs by J.H. RIESENER (Jean-Henri Riesener, Maitre 1768), Paris circa 1890. Tulipwood, rosewood and partly dyed precious woods in veneer and finely inlaid with depictions of Urania and globe, flanked by Kalliope with further allegories and emblems. The top edged in bronze moulding, with fine pyramid legs, a central drawer opening with push button mechanism, and the same but sham arrangment verso. With exceptionally rich gilt bronze mounts, applications and sabots. 124x63x78 cm. Provenance: from an English collection.

Louis XVI-Stil, von F. LINKE (François Linke, 1855-1946), nach Vorlagen von J.H. RIESENER (Jean-Henri Riesener, Meister 1768), Paris um 1890.
Rosenholz, Palisander und teils getönte Edelhölzer gefriest sowie allseitig ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Urania (Muse der Sternkunde) und Globus, flankiert von Kalliope (Muse der epischen Dichtung, Rhetorik, Philosophie und der Wissenschaft) mit Schreibplatte und Federn sowie weiteren Allegorien und Emblemen der Skulptur, Malerei, Astronomie und Wissenschaft, Rosetten, Voluten und Zierfries. Rechteckiges, leicht vorstehendes, in Bronzestab gefasstes Blatt auf gerader Zarge mit feinen Pyramidenbeinen. Front mit Zentralschublade, per Druckknopf zu öffnen. Gleiche, jedoch blinde Einteilung auf der Rückseite. Ausserordentlich reiche, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge, -applikationen und -sabots. 124x63x78 cm.

Sold for CHF 60 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1193 - A145 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Monday 19 May 2008, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT CLOCK "A CASSOLETTE",Louis XVI, the dial signed LEPINE HORLOGER DU ROI A PARIS (Jean-Antoine I Lépine, Challex 1720-1814 Paris), the movement signed and dated LEPINE HORLOGER DU ROI A PARIS No. 4018 and dated 11 AVRIL 1783, Paris circa 1780/85. Matte and polished gilt bronze and "Carrara" marble. The rectangular case with applied scrolls and a striking tripod base "aux béliers". The clock with a fine enamel dial with hours, minutes and date, 3 hands and a fine brass movement striking the 1/2 hours on bell. 55x20x65 cm. Provenance: private collection, West Switzerland

Louis XVI, das Zifferblatt sign. LEPINE HORLOGER DU ROI A PARIS (Jean-Antoine I Lépine, Challex 1720-1814 Paris), das Werk sign. und dat. LEPINE HORLOGER DU ROI A PARIS No. 4018 und dat. 11 AVRIL 1783, Paris um 1780/85.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet sowie "Carrara"-Marmor. Rechteckiges Gehäuse mit Volutenapplikationen und markantem Dreifussaufsatz "aux béliers" auf bastionsförmigem Sockel mit gequetschten Kugelfüssen. Feines Emailzifferblatt mit arabischen Minuten- und römischen Stundenzahlen sowie Datum. 3 Zeiger. Feines Messingwerk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen. Etwas zu revidieren. 55x20x65 cm.

Sold for CHF 55 200

Details My catalogue Query