Department
Fine Furniture & Decorative Arts(145)
Motif/Genre
Keine Angabe(145)
Century
Keine Angabe(145)
Period
Keine Angabe(145)
Country/Region
Keine Angabe(145)
Medium
Keine Zuteilung(145)

145 Treffer
FLOOR LAMP "A L'ANTIQUE," Renaissance style, probably Florence. Alabaster. Fitted for electricity. Repairs. H 70 cm.

Renaissance-Stil, wohl Florenz.

Alabaster. Stehender Atlas, auf den Schultern die Weltkugel tragend, auf rechteckiger Platte. Elektrifiziert. Reparaturen. H 70 cm.

Sold for CHF 5 000 (including buyer’s premium)

FIGURE OF VICTORIA,according to ancient designs, probably Rome, 19th century. Cast iron with red and white marble. Some chips. 1 arm missing. H 61 cm.

nach Vorlagen der Antike, wohl Rom, 19. Jh.

Sold for CHF 2 500 (including buyer’s premium)

CAST BRONZE HEAD OF A ROMAN EMPEROR, early Baroque, Italy, beginning of the 17th century. H 6.5 cm.

Frühbarock, Italien, Anfang 17. Jh.

Bronzeguss. H 6,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 200 (including buyer’s premium)

MANNA FROM HEAVEN, Renaissance, Limoges, 16th century Enamel painting "en grisaille", with light gold drawing. Translucent "contre-email". 12.5x7.5 cm. Small loss. Presumably original brass frame.

Renaissance, Limoges, 16. Jh.

TWO PORTRAITS OF A NOBLE COUPLE,Renaissance, attributed to L. LIMOSIN (Leonard Limosin, 1505-1577), Limoges circa 1615. Polychrome enamel painting with gold. 10.5x7.3 cm. With a gilt brass frame, probably original. The portrait of the lady with a partly matte flaked varnish. Provenance: - Galerie Jurg Stuker in May 1977 (Catalog No. 4291 and 4292). - Swiss private collection.

Sold for CHF 6 000 (including buyer’s premium)

THE EXPULSION FROM PARADISE, probably by L. LIMOSIN (Leonard Limosin, 1505-1577), Limoges, Mid 16th century. Enamel painting "en grisaille" with green and blue with a little gold. Translucent "contre-email". 18x18 cm. With a later frame with enamel applications.

Sold for CHF 12 000 (including buyer’s premium)

OVAL CONFECTIONARY DISH,Baroque, Salzburg, 18th century. Ibex horn. L 11.5 cm.

Barock, Salzburg, 18. Jh.

Steinbockhorn. Mehrpassige Blätterform auf Rundfuss. L 11,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 700 (including buyer’s premium)

WALNUT CHEST OF DRAWERS "A BAMBOCCI", Renaissance style, Genoa, 19th century. Richly carved with "bambocci", masks, leaves and frieze. With overhanging top, shaped plinth on paw feet and 4 drawers at the front, the top one being divided into three. 117x60x101 cm. A very similar chest of drawers is illustrated in: M. Cera, Il mobile italiano, Milan 1983; p. 50 (ill.59).

Renaissance-Stil, Genua, 19. Jh.

Nussbaum ausserordentlich reich beschnitzt mit Ritter, "bambocci", Männerköpfen, stilisierten Blättern, Kordel- und Zierfries. Rechteckiger Korpus mit profiliertem, vorstehendem Blatt und profiliertem Sockel auf Tatzenfüssen. Front mit sehr schmaler Zentralschublade zwischen 2 Schubladen über 3 gleich grossen Schubladen. 117x60x101 cm.

SAINT AUGUSTINE, signed verso LAUDIN EMAILLEUR A LIMOGE (probably Jacques II Laudin, 1663-1729), Limoges circa 1700. Polychrome enamel painting. Inscribed below "S. Augustinus K". 8.5x6.5 cm. Set in a shaped wooden frame.

Sold for CHF 610 (including buyer’s premium)

DIANA BATHING, probably by E. SAMSON (Edme Samson, 1810-1891), in the style of SUZANNE DE COURT, monogrammed lower right SC, Paris, 19th century. Polychrome enamel painting with gold. 16x20 cm. In gilt Louis XV frame. 19x23 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 000 (including buyer’s premium)

RIVALTA, A. (Augusto Rivalta, 1837-1925), Italy ca. 1900. Burnished bronze. Signed A. Rivalta. H 48 cm.

(Augusto Rivalta, 1837-1925), Italien um 1900.

CRUCIFIX CLOCK,Renaissance style, with signature under a movement wheel, probably Augsburg, 19th century, the movement older. Gilt bronze. Verge escapement striking on bell. Alarm clock. H 32 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 800 (including buyer’s premium)

PAIR OF CARVED COLUMNS,Renaissance style, northern Italy, late 19th century. Richly carved walnut. H 146 cm.

Renaissance-Stil, Norditalien, Ende 19. Jh.

Sold for CHF 4 000 (including buyer’s premium)

FANELLI, F., attributed to (Francesco Fanelli, active 1608-1665) , Italy circa 1660. Burnished bronze and black marble. H 26.5 cm.

(Francesco Fanelli, tätig 1608-1665) zuzuschreiben, Italien um 1660.

Brünierte Bronze und schwarzer Marmor. Sich aufbäumender Hengst auf gestuftem Zylindersockel. H 26,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 11 000 (including buyer’s premium)

PRIE DIEU, Renaissance, Tuscany, 17th century. Shaped walnut, with hinged lid, paneled front with 1 drawer, and iron drop handles. 79x40x93 cm. Provenance: private collection West Switzerland.

Renaissance, Toscana, 17. Jh.

Sold for CHF 1 000 (including buyer’s premium)

TURRET CLOCK,Renaissance, probably Augsburg, 17th century. Gilt bronze. Verso alarm disc and cut-out window with weekdays, planet symbols and figures of gods. Verge escapement with "Kuhschwanz" pendulum and striking hours on bell. 15x15x25 cm. Very good, restored condition.

Renaissance, wohl Augsburg, 17. Jh.

Sold for CHF 25 000 (including buyer’s premium)

TABLE CLOCK,Baroque, the movement signed and numbered GRAUPNER AUGSPURG 151 (Paul Gottfried Graupner, circa 1680-1756), Augsburg circa 1740. Gilt bronze and finely engraved silver. Verge escapement with balance-wheel, 2 rack striking mechanisms and 4/4 striking on 2 bells on demand. Alarm clock.  10x8.5x8 cm.

Sold for CHF 9 600 (including buyer’s premium)

TABLE CLOCK,Baroque, the movement signed JACOB PINSAUER CIBURG, German, 17th century. Engraved bronze and silver. Finely gilt verge escapement with balance-wheel and locking plate striker, striking the hours on bell. Gilt plate. 7.5x7.5x7.5 cm.

Sold for CHF 7 000 (including buyer’s premium)

VITRINE ON CABINET,Baroque, Zurich circa 1730. Walnut, burlwood and local fruitwoods in veneer, inlaid with reserves and fillets. Bronze mounts. 107x47x221 cm.

Barock, Zürich um 1730.

Nussbaum, -wurzelmaser und heimische Früchtehölzer gefriest sowie mit Reserven und Filets eingelegt. Rechteckiger Korpus mit gekehltem, vorkragendem Bogenkranz auf gewulstetem Sockel mit gequetschten Kugelfüssen. Doppeltüriges Unterteil mit gewulsteter Schlagleiste und modernem Ausbau mit 6 Schubladen auf 3 Reihen. Leicht zurückgesetzter Vitrinenaufsatz mit Doppeltüre mit Gitterversprossung. Bronzebeschläge. 107x47x221 cm.

Sold for CHF 4 600 (including buyer’s premium)

CHANDELIER WITH MALE FIGURE,Baroque, German, 18th century. Carved and polychrome painted wood. Saint Gregory with antlers as light holders. With chain. Fitted for electricity. L 100 cm, H 60 cm.

Barock, deutsch, 18. Jh.

PAIR OF APPLIQUES,late Baroque, German, 19th century. Pierced, carved and gilt wood.  Metal drip pan und iron spike. H 37 cm.

Spätbarock, deutsch, 19. Jh.

Sold for CHF 550 (including buyer’s premium)

CABINET ON CHEST,Louis XV, by M. FUNK (Mathaus Funk, Murten 1697-1783 Bern), Bern circa 1740/50. Walnut and burlwood in veneer and molded. The lower drawer section with central bombe shaping, with 3 drawers, the top drawer being divided into two, the upper section with 3 drawers, gilt bronze mounts and sabots. 160x64x218 cm. Provenance: - Villa Rosenberg, Bern. - Swiss private collection.

Louis XV, von M. FUNK (Mathäus Funk, Murten 1697-1783 Bern), Bern um 1740/50.

SET OF 6 WALNUT CHAIRS,late Baroque, probably Zurich, 19th century. Polychrome fabric covers with geometric patterns. 60x58x48x104 cm.

Spätbarock, wohl Zürich, 19. Jh.

Sold for CHF 1 800 (including buyer’s premium)

WALNUT CHAIR,Baroque, Bern, 18th century. Light green fabric cover. 50x37x47x100 cm.

Barock, Bern, 18. Jh.

Sold for CHF 400 (including buyer’s premium)

GUERIDON, Louis XV, Bern, 18th century. Walnut, burlwood and local fruitwoods in veneer and inlaid with reserves and fillets. With 3 drawers at the front, partly replaced bronze mounts and drop handles. Freestanding. 41x41x76 cm.

Louis XV, Bern, 18. Jh.

Sold for CHF 600 (including buyer’s premium)