European Porcelain & Ceramics

Monday 14 September 2009, 01.30 PM

Medium

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 1659 - A150 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2009, 01.30 PM

LARGE DINNER SERVICE ' A PONTICELLO', NOVE DI BASSANO, P. ANTONIBON, 2ND HALF OF THE 18TH CENTURY.Design for the decoration probably Jean Baptiste Pillement (1728-1808). Decorated in the 'Chinese style' with chrysanthemums and carnations amongst flowering bushes, lattice work ornament and rocaille borders, all in blue, yellow, manganese and green. Comprising: 1 tureen with présentoir, 76 plates(23-23,4cm), 7 plates (27cm), 1 large round charger (40cm), 2 round chargers (33.5cm), 2 oval chargers (41cm), 2 large oval chargers (35cm), 3 small oval chargers (28cm), 7 small oval chargers (24cm), 3 confectionary basket (22,5cm) and 2 matching supporting plates, 1 confectionary dish(19.3cm), 2 sauce boat, 1 dish for the sauce boat, part of the table centre piece, 2 different sugar casters, sauce boat with different decoration. Marks in black '.N.' on 8 small plates with early decoration, 2 additional small plates broken, 1 round charger (40cm) repaired, sugar caster somewhat chipped. (114) Provenance: - In collection of the Spanish noble family 'Grandes de España' until 1972. - Via inheritance to a Swiss noble collection

Entwurf des Dekors wohl Jean Baptiste Pillement (1728-1808). Im 'chinesischen' Stil mit Chrysanthemen und Nelken inmitten aus Felsen wachensenden Stauden und Gitterwerkornamenten in Rocaillebordüren, alles in Blau, Gelb, Mangan und Grün. Bestehend aus: 1Terrine mit Présentoir Zuppiera con piatto, 76 Teller piatti(23-23,4cm), 7 Teller piatti (27cm), 1 runde Platte grande piatto tondo (40cm), 2 runde Platten grande piatti tondi (33,5cm), 2 ovale Platten vassoi (41cm), 2 grosse ovale Platten vassoi (35cm), 3 kleine ovale Präsentierteller vassoietti (28cm), 7 kleine ovale Präsentierteller vassoietti (24cm), 3 Konfektkörbe cestine, portadolci (22,5cm) und 2 passende Unterschalen vassoietti, 1 Konfektkorb cestina, portadolci (19,3cm), 2 Saucièren salsiere, 1 Aufsatzschale eines Surtout salsiera, parte del centro tavola con decoro diverso, 2 unterschiedliche Zuckerstreuer spargizuccheri diversi, und 1 im Dekor unterschiedliche Saucière saliera con decoro diverso. Marke in Schwarz '.N.' auf 8 kleinen Tellern mit frühem Dekor. 2 zusätzliche kleine Teller gebrochen, 1 runde Platte (40cm) repariert, Zuckerstreuer etwas bestossen. (114)

CHF 50 000 / 70 000 | (€ 46 730 / 65 420)

Sold for CHF 76 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1648* - A150 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2009, 01.30 PM

RARE BISCUIT 'SURTOUT DE TABLE À LA CHASSE', SÈVRES, CIRCA 1879.Model by Pierre Blondeau, after designs by Jean-Baptiste Oudry. Each group and figure with oval porcelain plinth with gold leaf decoration and monogram on cobalt blue ground. Comprising: central group ' Chasse au sanglier' , two figures 'Chasseur au cor', two figures 'Chausseur au fusil, No1', 'Valet de chiens' and 'Valet de chiens au cor'. Three of the groups with impressed mark 'Sèvres' and dated 1879. (7) Provenance: - From a Swiss estate, 'Le Bois Muralt'. Christies, London, South Kensington, ' Le Bois Muralt. The Nineteenth Century Swiss country retreat of a European Noble family', 18. Jan 2000. - From an English collection

Modelle Pierre Blondeau, nach Entwürfen von Jean-Baptiste Oudry. Jede Gruppe und Figur auf einem ovalen Porzellansockel mit Goldblattdekor und Monogramm auf kobaltblauem Fond. Bestehend aus einer Zentralgruppe ' Chasse au sanglier' , zwei Figuren 'Chasseur au cor', zwei Figuren 'Chausseur au fusil, No1', 'Valet de chiens' und 'Valet de chiens au cor'. Drei der Biskuitgruppen gemarkt 'Sèvres' eingepresst und datiert 1879. (7)

CHF 30 000 / 40 000 | (€ 28 040 / 37 380)

Sold for CHF 36 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1651 - A150 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2009, 01.30 PM

ISTORIATO' BOWL, CASTEL DURANTE, WORKSHOP OF LUDOVICO E ANGELO PICCHI (?), CIRCA 1550 -55. Painted with a dynamic battle scene before a landscape, in orange, yellow, green and black, with yellow edging lines. Inscribed in blue on the underside of the foot 'conversione di S. paulo'. Old labels. Two small glued breaks on edge with hair crack, one further break on edge and restored in the centre. D 26cm. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland .

-55. Bemalt mit einer dynamischen Szene von geharnischten Kriegern, zum Teil zu Pferd, vor dem Hintergrund einer Landschaftsszenerie und einer Feuersäule im Zentrum des Geschehens, bemalt in Orange, Gelb, Grün und Schwarz. Gelbe Randlinien. Auf der Unterseite des auslaufenden Fusses beschriftet in Blau 'conversione di S. paulo'. Alte Etiketten. Zwei ausgebrochene kleine Randstücke geklebt mit Haarriss, eine weitere Stelle am Rand und im Spiegel restauriert. D 26cm.

CHF 12 000 / 18 000 | (€ 11 210 / 16 820)

Sold for CHF 28 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1617 - A150 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2009, 01.30 PM

MODEL OF A PARROT IN A GILT BRONZE CANDELABRA WITH LACQUER SHADE,The parrot Meissen, J.J. Kändler, circa 1740. The gilt bronze Louis XV, Paris 18th century. Featuring a painted parrot in green, purple and yellow, with applied flowers on the tree stump, mounted on a gilt rocaille plinth and with a sliding lacquer shade decorated with chinoiserie scenes within a gilt bronze frame. The nozzles entwined with tôle peinte branches with porcelain flowers. Parrot H 14cm, Total height 56cm. Minor restoration to the tree stump, the upper part of the beak and left claw restored. Provenance: - Sotheby's London, 9.11.1999, Lot 50. - Private collection, Switzerland .

CHF 23 000 / 25 000 | (€ 21 500 / 23 360)

Sold for CHF 27 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1621* - A150 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2009, 01.30 PM

RARE DANCING GROUP, MEISSEN, CIRCA 1745.Model by J.J.Kändler. Couple dancing with musician playing a lute. Old inventory number 'No. 220' in iron red on the underside of the plinth, impressed mark. H 13.3cm. Small chips, the neck of the male dancer repaired, the tree stump with remains of old restoration. Provenance: - Private collection, Hamburg. - Via inheritance to a private collection in South Germany

Modell J.J.Kändler. Tanzendes Paar begleitet von einem zu ihrer Rechten sitzenden Musiker mit einer Laute, auf einem flachen Sockel mit applizierten Blüten und Blättern. Alte Inventarnummr 'No. 220' in Eisenrot auf der Unterseite des Sockels, Presszeichen. H 13,3cm. Kleinere Bestossungen, Hals des Kavaliers repariert, Baumstumpf mit Resten alter Restaurierung.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 7 480 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 16 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1601 - A150 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2009, 01.30 PM

TEAPOT WITH LID DECORATED IN 'WACHTELDEKOR', MEISSEN, CIRCA 1729-31. WITH JOHANNEUMSNUMMER N=299-w. Octagonal form, painted in Kakiemon style with 'Wachteldekor' and sprays of indianische Blumen. Overglaze sword mark, incised and blackened inventory number of the Japanese palace N=299-w. H 9.5cm, D 11cm. (2) Provenance: - August II, Elector of Saxony, King of Poland, Japanese Palace, Dresden. - Private collection, Switzerland

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 9 350 / 14 020)

Sold for CHF 14 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1620 - A150 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2009, 01.30 PM

FIGURE OF A BARROW BOY, MEISSEN, CIRCA 1738.Model by J.J. Kändler. Dressed in violet coat with gold buttons, bearing a XX. Underglaze blue sword mark on the back of the plinth. H 18,2cm. Minor chips, old restorations to the walking stick and barrow. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 5 610 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 13 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1618* - A150 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2009, 01.30 PM

CRIS DE PARIS' FIGURE OFA COURTESAN, MEISSEN, CIRCA 1753-54.Model by Peter Reinicke after design by Christophe Huet. Underglaze blue sword mark on the back of the plinth. H 13cm. Restored on the left arm and the finger chipped. Provenance: - Private collection, Hamburg. - Via inheritance to a private collection in South Germany

CHF 3 500 / 5 500 | (€ 3 270 / 5 140)

Sold for CHF 11 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1622* - A150 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2009, 01.30 PM

PAIR OF COVERED VASES WITH GILT BRONZE MOUNTS, MEISSEN, CIRCA 1750.Decorated with forget-me-nots in relief, landscape reserves with Watteau-style scenes on both sides and applied trailing flowers. The gilt bronze mounts with pierced lid. Underglaze blue sword mark on the underside of the plinth. H 24.5cm. Minor chips on the flowers and leaves. The lid fixed. (2)

Sold for CHF 11 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1624 - A150 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2009, 01.30 PM

GROUP OF CHILDREN WITH WINE BARREL AS POT-POURRI HOLDER, MEISSEN, CIRCA 1760.Allegory of Autumn, comprising a group of children at the grape harvest. Two children on the lid and the rocaille plinth heightened in gold and with applied flowers and leaves. Underglaze blue sword mark. H 22.3cm. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland

Sold for CHF 9 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1642 - A150 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2009, 01.30 PM

THREE ENAMEL TEA CADDIES, ENGLAND, STAFFORDSHIRE, CIRCA 1770.Each with gilt metal mount, two caddies with removable lid, one with hinged lid, painted on all sides with English figural landscape scenes set in a raised rocaille cartouche on pink ground with white dots. H 8.5 and 9.5cm. Knob of one lid formerly glued and now loose, minor hair cracks and repairs. (3)

Jede rechteckige Form mit vergoldeter Metallmontierung, zwei Dosen mit abnehmbarem Deckel, eine Dose mit einem mittels Scharnier beweglichem Deckel, bemalt auf allen Seiten mit einer englischen Landschaftsszene mit Figurenstaffage in einer erhöhten Rocaillekartusche auf roséfarbenem Fond mit weissen Pünktchen. H 8,5 und 9,5cm. Knauf eines Deckels ehemals geklebt und lose, wenige Haarrisse und Reparaturen. (3)

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 8 760

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1652 - A150 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2009, 01.30 PM

PLATE FROM THE CARDINAL FARNESE SERVICE, CASTELLI, CIRCA 1570-1600. Painted with the Papal Farnese coat of arms in gold on a blue ground. D 23cm. Area with chipped glaze on the edge. Provenance: Private collection, Gstaad, Switzerland

Auf blauem Fond bemalt in Gold und Höhung in Weiss mit dem päpstlichen Wappen der Farnese zwischen Goldblattmotiven und einer stilisierten Blattwerkbordüre auf der Fahne. D 23cm. Stelle mit abgeplatzter Glasur am Rand der Fahne.

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 340 / 3 270)

Sold for CHF 5 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1628 - A150 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2009, 01.30 PM

PAIR OF COVERED VASES WITH FIGURES, MEISSEN, 1ST HALF OF THE 19TH CENTURY.Shaped baluster forms with auricular handles with figures of a knight and a lady atop, the vases painted on both sides with mountainous landscape scenes, with applied flowers and leaves and heightened in turquoise, pink and gold. Each with a pierced lid. Underglaze blue sword mark on both undersides, one with incised model number. Old collector's label. H 34cm. Minor chips.

CHF 4 000 / 5 000 | (€ 3 740 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 5 160

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1650 - A150 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2009, 01.30 PM

EMPIRE' COFFEE AND TEA SET, PARIS, RESTAURATION, CIRCA 1810-30.Each piece with gold framed medallion of a scene with putti, set on an ox blood red ground, the dark green ground with trophies painted in sepia. Gold edges. Comprising: one coffee pot with lid, one teapot with lid, one milk jug, one sugar bowl with lid, slop bowl, twelve cups and saucer. With incised marks.(32) Provenance: - Princess Juliane von Sachsen-Coburg-Saalfeld, later Grossfürstin Anna Fjodorowna of Russia (1781 - 1860), Landgut Elfenau, Bern. - Via inheritance to a Swiss noble collection

Jedes Stück mit einem goldgerahmten Medaillon mit Puttiszenen auf ochsenblutrotem Grund, der dunkelgrüne Fond mit Trophäenmalerei in Sepia, Goldränder. Bestehend aus: eine Kaffeekanne mit Deckel, eine Teekanne mit Deckel, eine Milchkanne, eine Zuckerdose mit Deckel, eine Spülkumme, zwölf Tassen form litron und Untertassen. Ritzmarken. (32)

Sold for CHF 3 240

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1626 - A150 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2009, 01.30 PM

FIGURE OF A SHEPHERD, MEISSEN, CIRCA 1755.Shepherd in a dance pose, set on a raised rocaille plinth. Underglaze blue sword mark on the back of the plinth. H 24cm. Restored.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 3 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1633 - A150 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2009, 01.30 PM

THE 'FOUR ELEMENTS' SERIES, BERLIN, KPM, W.C. MEYER, 2ND HALF OF THE 18TH CENTURY.Model from 1769. Each figure on a pedestal. Underglaze blue sceptre mark. Minor chips.

CHF 2 400 / 3 200 | (€ 2 240 / 2 990)

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1625 - A150 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2009, 01.30 PM

FIGURE OF A SHEPHERDESS, MEISSEN, CIRCA 1760.The shepherdess in a dance pose, on a raised rocaille plinth. Underglaze blue sword mark on the underside of the plinth. H 24.5cm. Restored.

CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 400 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1653 - A150 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2009, 01.30 PM

ALBARELLO, SICILY, CALTAGIRONE, 18TH CENTURY.Painted with palmettes and flowers in green and ochre yellow on a blue ground, with flourishes in white reserves. H 27cm. Repairs to the edge.

Umlaufend bemalt mit Palmetten und Blüten in Grün und Ockergelb, auf blauem Grund mit weiss reservierten Schörkeln. H 27cm. Randreparaturen.

CHF 1 800 / 2 800 | (€ 1 680 / 2 620)

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1663 - A150 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2009, 01.30 PM

FAIENCE SHAVING BOWL, FRANCE, PROBABLY SINCENY 18TH CENTURY.Painted in oriental style with vase of carnations, cherry blossom and peach blossom, insects, birds and small rosettes, with LA monogram in the centre. No mark. D 35cm. Minor chip to edge

Ovale seitlich ausgeschnittene Form, bemalt im ostasiatischen Stil mit einer Vase mit Nelken, drei Reisigbündeln mit Kirschblüten und einem Bund Pfirsichblüten zwischen Insekten und Vögeln und kleinen Rosetten, im Fond ein LA Monogramm.. Keine Marke. D 35cm. Minimal am Rand bestossen.

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1632* - A150 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2009, 01.30 PM

KNIGHT AND LADY, FÜRSTENBERG, CIRCA 1760.Model by Simon Feilner or Johann Christof Rombrich. Set on a shaped rocaille plinth, modelled with a rocaille shaped vase with applied flowers. Number 13 in iron red. H 18 cm. Restored. Provenance: - Private collection, Hamburg. - Via inheritance to a private collection in South Germany

Modell von Simon Feilner oder Johann Christof Rombrich. Ein stehender Kavalier, seinen Arm um die begehrte Dame, sitzend zu seiner Rechten, mit einem Dreispitz in seiner linken Hand. Auf einem geschwungenen Rocaillesockel, teilweise durchbrochen, modelliert mit einer rocailleförmigen Vase appliziert mit Blüten. Nummer 13 in Eisenrot. H 18 cm. Restaurierungen.

CHF 2 400 / 2 800 | (€ 2 240 / 2 620)

Sold for CHF 2 280

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1604 - A150 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2009, 01.30 PM

SAUCER WITH GOLD CHINESE FIGURES, MEISSEN, CIRCA 1720-24.Painted in Augsburg in the Seuter workshop with a group of three Chinese figures in a garden scene under a canopy. The edge with Augsburg gold border. D 12.5cm. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland

Bemalt in Augsburg in der Seuter Werkstatt mit einer Gruppe von drei Chinesen in einer Gartenszenerie unter einem Baldachin zwischen Stauden, auf einer Goldkonsole, der Rand mit Augsburger Goldornamentbordüre. D 12,5cm.

CHF 1 800 / 2 200 | (€ 1 680 / 2 060)

Sold for CHF 2 160

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1635 - A150 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2009, 01.30 PM

SET FOR ONE WITH GRISAILLE PORTRAITS, BERLIN, KPM, CIRCA 1790.Each piece with a grisaille medallion of antique style portrait on a pink ground set in an oval floral medallion, with scattered flowers and a floral border on a gold ground around the edge. Comprising: a tray, a coffee pot, a milk jug with lid and a cup with saucer; also a further cup. Underglaze blue sceptre mark. The tray D 32.5cm, coffee pot H 17.8cm. The spout of the coffee pot with old restoration at the end, the gilding slightly rubbed at the edges. (8)

Sold for CHF 1 920

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1630 - A150 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2009, 01.30 PM

VASE, MEISSEN, FACTORY TRIAL PIECE CIRCA 1900.Baluster vase with red and blue flowing glaze. Underglaze blue sword mark, model number T 98 incised, 157 (body type). H 13.3cm.

Balusterform mit auslaufendem Fuss, rot und blau geflossene Glasur. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Modellnummer T 98. eingeritzt, 157 (Massebezeichnung). H 13,3cm.

Sold for CHF 1 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1631 - A150 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2009, 01.30 PM

VASE, MEISSEN, FACTORY TRIAL PIECE CIRCA 1924-34.Soft paste. Egg-shaped body with flowing turquoise glaze with crystals. Underglaze blue sword mark with dot and 427 H, model number S 138, 157/63 incised (body type for soft paste porcelain), 166 pressed number. H 15.2cm.

Weichporzellan. Eiförmiger Korpus, geflossene türkisfarbene Glasur mit Kristallen. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke mit Punkt und 427 H , Modellnummer S 138, 157/63 eingeritzt (Massebezeichnung für Weichporzellan), 166 eingepresst. H 15,2cm.

CHF 1 000 / 2 000 | (€ 930 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 1 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1654* - A150 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 14 September 2009, 01.30 PM

BOWL, MOORISH SPAIN, 17TH CENTURY.Brown lustre decoration with stylised animal amongst leaves and rosettes on an ochre yellow ground. D 34cm. Edge restored. Provenance: -Private collection, Hamburg. -Via inheritance to a private collection in South Germany

Runde ansteigende Form, bemalt in braunem Lüster mit einem stilisierten Tier inmitten Blattwerk und Rosetten auf ockergelbem Grund. D 34cm. Rand restauriert.

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 680 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 1 800

Details My catalogue Query