Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration

Thursday 25 March 2010, 10.00 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 1050* - A152 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 25 March 2010, 10.00 AM

PAINTED LACQUER CABINET "A FLEURS",Regence, The Netherlands or England circa 1700/1720. Wood painted on all sides. Lower section with 2 adjacent drawers. Front with double doors. Exceptionally fine painted interior with 11 drawers of various sizes, inside with old painting. Exceptionally fine bronze mounts and drop handles. 105x53x167 cm.

Régence, Niederlande oder England um 1700/1720.

CHF 180 000 / 280 000 | (€ 168 220 / 261 680)

Sold for CHF 324 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1082* - A152 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 25 March 2010, 10.00 AM

Sold for CHF 240 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1120* - A152 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 25 March 2010, 10.00 AM

LADY'S DESK "A FLEURS", Louis XV, stamped HACHE FILS A GRENOBLE (Jean-Francois Hache, 1730-1801), Grenoble circa 1759/60. Maple, burlwood, cherry, sycamore and various dyed precious woods in veneer, exceptionally finely inlaid on all sides. Fall-front writing surface lined with gold-stamped red leather. Fitted interior of drawers and a large compartment. Silver-plated inkstand. Fine, matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots. Freestanding. 90x45x(open 78)x94 cm. Provenance: - J.L. Foures, France. - Gismondi, Paris. - From a highly important European private collection. A highly important lady's desk of impressive quality and elegance. Illustrated with detailed information about the restoration in: P. Rouge / F. Rouge, Le genie des Haches, Dijon 2005; p. 362-365.

Louis XV, sign. HACHE FILS A GRENOBLE (Jean-François Hache, 1730-1801), Grenoble um 1759/60.
Ahorn, Wurzelmaser, Kirsche, Sykamore und diverse, getönte Edelhölzer gefriest sowie allseitig ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Blumenbouquets, Blättern, Vögeln, Kartuschen, Bandelwerk, Filets und Zierfries. Allseitig geschweifter, rechteckiger Korpus auf bogenförmig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit hohen, geschweiften Beinen. Schräge, aufklappbare, innen mit rotem, goldgepresstem Leder bezogene Schreibplatte. Inneneinteilung mit 5 Schubladen auf 2 Reihen unter grossem Fach. Versilbertes Tintenzeug. Feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Zum Freistellen. 90x45x(offen 78)x94 cm.

CHF 200 000 / 300 000 | (€ 186 920 / 280 370)

Sold for CHF 240 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1200* - A152 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 25 March 2010, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT MANTEL CLOCK "AU FUMEUR" WITH MUSIC BOX,Empire, from a Paris master workshop, probably by P.P. THOMIRE (Pierre Philippe Thomire, 1751-1843), the musical movement signed H. CAPT (Henri Capt, 1779 Geneva 1843), circa 1810/20. Matte and polished gilt bronze, burnished bronze and partly ebonized mahogany. The clock with bronze dial and fine gilt and pierced brass hands. Anchor escapement striking the 1/2 hours on bell. Musical box with 4 melodies on the hour and on demand. 33x20x62 cm. Provenance: from a private collection, Frankfurt. A highly important clock with the depiction of Toussaint Louverture, Haitian politician (Santo Domingo 1743-1803 France).

Empire, aus einer Pariser Meisterwerkstatt, wohl von P.P. THOMIRE (Pierre Philippe Thomire, 1751-1843), das Walzenspielwerk sign. H. CAPT (Henri Capt, 1779 Genf 1843), um 1810/20.
Matt- und glanzvergoldete bzw. brünierte Bronze sowie teils ebonisiertes Mahagoni. Stehender, lächelnder Mohr in Fürstengewändern, mit fein bemalten Glasaugen und beweglichem Kopf, im dicken Bauch das Werkgehäuse tragend, in der rechten Hand eine Pfeife, auf feinem Ovalsockel mit Walzenspielwerk. Markant bombiertes Bronzezifferblatt mit römischen Stundenzahlen. Feine, vergoldete und durchbrochene Messingzeiger. Ankerwerk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. Walzenspielwerk mit 4 Melodien auf Anfrage und beim Stundenschlag. 33x20x62 cm.

CHF 120 000 / 180 000 | (€ 112 150 / 168 220)

Sold for CHF 126 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1281* - A152 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 25 March 2010, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT VITRINE CABINET WITH BOULLE MARQUETRY "AUX MASCARONS",Napoleon III, the bronze monogrammed GF (Grohe Freres, Guillaume Grohe, 1808-1885), Paris circa 1855. Ebony, exceptionally finely inlaid with engraved brass fillets "a la Berain". Exceptionally fine, gilt bronze mounts and applications. Some restoration required. 118x52x265 cm.

Napoléon III, die Bronzen monogr. GF (Grohe Frères, Guillaume Grohé, 1808-1885), Paris um 1855.
Ebenholz ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit gravierten Messingfilets "à la Bérain"; Blumen, Blätter, Kartuschen und Zierfries. Rechteckiger Korpus mit vorstehendem Kranz auf profiliertem Sockel. Unterteil mit Doppeltüre unter 2 nebeneinander liegenden Schubladen. Zurückgesetzter, dreiseitig verglaster Vitrinenaufsatz mit 1 Türe. Ausserordentlich feine, vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen. Etwas zu überholen. 118x52x265 cm.

CHF 100 000 / 150 000 | (€ 93 460 / 140 190)

Sold for CHF 72 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1072* - A152 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 25 March 2010, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF LARGE TAPESTRY FAUTEUILS "A LA REINE",Regence, from a Paris master workshop, circa 1720/30. Richly carved and gold painted beech. Original polychrome "gros point" covers and decorative nail work. Restorations. 72x63x46x103 cm.

Régence, aus einer Pariser Meisterwerkstatt, um 1720/30.
Buche reich beschnitzt und golden gefasst. Trapezförmiger Sitz auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. Flache, jochförmig abschliessende, ganz überpolsterte Rückenlehne mit leicht ausladenden, gepolsterten Armlehnen auf geschweiften -stützen. Originaler, polychromer "Gros Point"-Bezug mit Frauenfiguren, Bäumen, Blattwerk, Voluten und dekorativem Nagelbeschlag. Restaurationen und Bestossungen. 72x63x46x103 cm.

CHF 45 000 / 75 000 | (€ 42 060 / 70 090)

Sold for CHF 66 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1177* - A152 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 25 March 2010, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF LARGE ORNAMENTAL VASES "AUX SERPENTS",Louis XVI, probably Italy circa 1800. "Nero del Belgio" and porphyry. H 84 cm.

Louis XVI, wohl Italien um 1800.
Nero del Belgio und Porphyr. Hoher, langgezogener Vasenkörper mit Schlangenhenkeln, Maskaronen, eingezogenem Hals, glockenförmigem Deckel und konischem Rundfuss, auf Quaderplatte. Reparatur am Deckel. H 84 cm.

CHF 38 000 / 58 000 | (€ 35 510 / 54 210)

Sold for CHF 66 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1124* - A152 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 25 March 2010, 10.00 AM

COMMODE "A FLEURS", Louis XV, stamped A. DELORME (Adrien Delorme, maitre 1748), Paris circa 1760. Tulipwood and rosewood in veneer, inlaid with partly dyed fruitwoods. 2 frontal sans traverse drawers. Matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots, some of which replaced. Shaped red/grey speckled marble top. 128x60x85 cm. A fine chest of drawers in very good restored condition with marquetry typical of A. Delorme

Rosenholz und Palisander gefriest sowie eingelegt mit teils getönten Fruchthölzern; Blumenbouquets, Vögel, Filets und Zierfries. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Korpus mit wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge auf hohen, geschweiften Beinen. Front mit 2 Schubladen ohne Traverse. Matt- und glanzvergoldete, teils ersetzte Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Profilierte, rot/grau gesprenkelte Marmorplatte. 128x60x85 cm.

CHF 60 000 / 100 000 | (€ 56 070 / 93 460)

Sold for CHF 62 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1087* - A152 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 25 March 2010, 10.00 AM

SET OF 4 LARGE FAUTEUILS "A LA REINE",Regence/Louis XV and later, Paris. Richly carved and gilt beech. Bordeaux-red leather covers with decorative nail work. Restorations and alterations. 74x60x46x106,5 cm. Provenance: - Formerly part of the collections of the Hotel de Masseran, France. - From a European private collection.

Régence/Louis XV und später, Paris.
Buche reich beschnitzt mit Kartuschen, Blättern, Granatäpfeln und Zierfries sowie vergoldet. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Sitz auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. Flache, jochförmig abschliessende Rückenlehne mit gepolsterten Armlehnen auf geschweiften -stützen. Bordeauxroter Lederbezug mit dekorativem Nagelbeschlag. Restaurationen und Ergänzungen. 74x60x46x106,5 cm.

CHF 25 000 / 45 000 | (€ 23 360 / 42 060)

Sold for CHF 60 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1128* - A152 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 25 March 2010, 10.00 AM

LIDDED VASE WITH BRONZE MOUNTS,Louis XV, the faience from the Nevers factory, 17th century, the bronzes Paris circa 1750. Blue/white faience "a decor de bougie" with matte and polished gilt bronze. D 19 cm. H 32 cm. Provenance: - J. Perrin, Paris. - From a highly important European private collection.

Louis XV, die Fayence aus der Manufaktur Nevers, 17. Jh., die Bronzen Paris um 1750.
Blau/weisse Fayence "à décor de bougie" sowie matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronze. Kugeliger Gefässkörper mit blumenbeschmücktem Deckel, durchbrochenem Rand und eingerollten Henkeln mit Blättern, auf durchbrochenem Volutensockel. D 19 cm. H 32 cm.

CHF 40 000 / 70 000 | (€ 37 380 / 65 420)

Sold for CHF 60 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1154* - A152 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 25 March 2010, 10.00 AM

BUREAU PLAT, Louis XVI, in the style of F. SCHEY (Fidelis Schey, maitre 1774, Paris circa 1780. Fluted mahogany, finely inlaid with brass fillets. Rectangular top lined with gold-stamped green leather and edged in bronze. Front with 3 adjacent drawers. Same, but sham arrangement verso. Pull-out shelf on each side with matching lining. Bronze mounts and sabots. 160x78x79 cm.

Louis XVI, in der Art von F. SCHEY (Fidelis Schey, Meister 1774), Paris um 1780.
Mahagoni kanneliert sowie fein eingelegt mit Messingfilets. Rechteckiges, vorstehendes, mit grünem, goldgepresstem Leder bezogenes und in Bronzestab gefasstes Blatt auf gerader Zarge mit kannelierten Säulenbeinen. Front mit 3 nebeneinander liegenden Schubladen. Gleiche, jedoch blinde Einteilung auf der Rückseite. Seitlich je 1 entsprechend bezogenes Auszugstablar. Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. 160x78x79 cm.

Sold for CHF 57 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1182* - A152 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 25 March 2010, 10.00 AM

LARGE MARBLE BUST OF EMPEROR CALIGULA,Louis XVI, probably Russia circa 1800. Porphyry, white and dark gray marble. H 72 cm.

Louis XVI, wohl Russland um 1800.
Porphyr, weisser und dunkelgrauer Marmor. Caligula mit Brustpanzer und Umhang, nach rechts blickend. H 72 cm.

Sold for CHF 48 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1330* - A152 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 25 March 2010, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF LARGE AMBER FOOTED BOWLS WITH PEDESTALS,Empire style, probably Russia. Amber on wood, with marquetry decoration and parcel gilt. H 80 cm.

Empire-Stil, wohl Russland.
Bernstein auf Holz, markettiert und teils vergoldet. Flache Schale mit profilierter, ausladender Lippe und eingezogenem Rundfuss, auf pyramidenförmigem Postament. H 80 cm.

Sold for CHF 41 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1099* - A152 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 25 March 2010, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF LARGE FAUTEUILS "A LA REINE",Louis XV, with stamp GOURDIN (Jean-Baptiste Gourdin, maitre 1748), Paris. Shaped and exceptionally finely carved beech. Green silk velour cover with flowers and leaves. Restorations and alterations. 64x50x48x95 cm. Provenance: - Didier Aaron, Paris. - From an important European private collection.

Louis XV, mit Sign. GOURDIN (Jean-Baptiste Gourdin, Meister 1748), Paris.
Buche moulüriert und ausserordentlich fein beschnitzt mit Blumen, Blättern, Kartuschen und Zierfries. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Sitz "à chassis" auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. Flache, jochförmig abschliessende Rückenlehne mit gepolsterten Armlehnen auf geschweiften -stützen. Grüner Seidenveloursbezug mit Blumen und Blättern. Restaurationen und Ergänzungen. 64x50x48x95 cm.

Sold for CHF 40 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1125* - A152 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 25 March 2010, 10.00 AM

CHANDELIER WITH PORCELAIN FLOWERS,Louis XV, the flowers from the Manufacture de Vincennes, France, 18th century. "Tole peinte", gilt bronze and finely painted porcelain. With 6 branches. D 66 cm, H 105 cm.

Louis XV, die Blumen aus der Manufacture de Vincennes, Frankreich, 18. Jh.
Tôle peinte, vergoldete Bronze und fein bemaltes Porzellan. Schmaler Schaft mit 6 geschweiften Lichtarmen mit blätterförmigen Tropftellern und blütenförmigen Tüllen sowie mit feinen Blumen beschmückte Lichtkrone. D 66 cm, H 105 cm.

CHF 28 000 / 48 000 | (€ 26 170 / 44 860)

Sold for CHF 38 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1312* - A152 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 25 March 2010, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT COMMODE "A LA GRECQUE",Louis XVI style, after the model by J.H. RIESENER (Jean-Henri Riesener, maitre 1768), Paris. Tulipwood, rosewood and various precious woods in veneer with exceptionally fine inlays. The front with wide central door under 3 adjacent drawers. Rich, matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots. Shaped "Fleur de Peche" top. 166x61x97 cm.

Louis XVI-Stil, nach dem Modell von J.H. RIESENER (Jean-Henri Riesener, Meister 1768), Paris.
Rosenholz, Palisander und diverse Edelhölzer gefriest sowie ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Blumen und Früchtestilleben, Rautenmuster, stilisierten Blüten, Filets und Zierfries. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Korpus mit abgeschrägten vorderen Ecken auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. In der Mitte gebauchte Front mit breiter Zentraltüre unter 3 nebeneinander liegenden Schubladen. Reiche, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Profilierte "Fleur de Pêche"-Platte. 166x61x97 cm.

Sold for CHF 38 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1054* - A152 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 25 March 2010, 10.00 AM

PAINTED VITRINE CABINET,Louis XV, attributed to J.H. NAHL (Johann August Nahl, Berlin 1710-1785 Kassel), Kassel circa 1760. Exceptionally finely carved wood, painted soft green and partly silvered. Inside with old Indian-red painting. Fine "Alabastro Fiorito" and "Diaspro Siciliano" top. 90x65x235 cm. Provenance: - Fischer-Bohler, Munich. - From a German collection. The vitrine cabinet offered here is illustrated in: H. Jedding, Das schoene Moebel, Munich o.J.; p. 28.

Sold for CHF 33 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1119* - A152 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 25 March 2010, 10.00 AM

CELADON VASE WITH BRONZE MOUNTS,Louis XV, the celadon China, 18th century, the bronzes Paris circa 1750. Celadon with matte and polished gilt bronze. H 41 cm. Provenance: - J. Lupu, Paris. - From a highly important European private collection.

Louis XV, das Celadon China, 18. Jh., die Bronzen Paris um 1750.
Celadon sowie matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronze. Zylindrischer, leicht gebauchter Gefässkörper mit kurzem Hals und eingerollten Henkeln, auf Volutensockel. H 41 cm.

CHF 15 000 / 25 000 | (€ 14 020 / 23 360)

Sold for CHF 31 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1008* - A152 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 25 March 2010, 10.00 AM

PAINTED IRON CLOCK, Renaissance/early Baroque, monogrammed and dated AL 1604 (Andreas Liechti, 1562-1621), Switzerland. Painted wrought iron. Painted dial and 1 hand with stylized hand and moon. Iron clockwork and striking mechanism. Hour striking on locking plate striker. Restorations and alterations 15.5x16x38 cm.

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 18 690 / 28 040)

Sold for CHF 30 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1247* - A152 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 25 March 2010, 10.00 AM

SET OF 4 ARMCHAIRS,Regency, India, 19th century. Wood with silvered, relief-decorated plaques. Dark blue velour cover. 55x48x50x100 cm.

Regency, Indien, 19. Jh.
Holz beschlagen mit versilberten, reliefierten Plaketten. Leicht geschweifter, trapezförmiger Sitz auf gerader Zarge mit vorderen Volutenbeinen mit Ball- und Klauenfüssen sowie hinteren Säbelbeinen. Flache, jochförmig abschliessende Rückenlehne mit geschweiftem Baluster und eingerollten Armlehnen auf geschweiften -stützen. Dunkelblauer Veloursbezug. 55x48x50x100 cm.

Sold for CHF 30 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1035* - A152 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 25 March 2010, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT HALL CABINET "FLORA UND CUPIDO", Baroque, Brunswick circa 1720/30. Walnut, burlwood and local fruitwoods with finely engraved ivory inlays. Large iron lock. Some losses. 245x85x235 cm.

Barock, Braunschweig um 1720/30.

Sold for CHF 27 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1062* - A152 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 25 March 2010, 10.00 AM

BUREAU MAZARIN WITH BOULLE MARQUETRY,Louis XIV, probably Augsburg circa 1700. Ebony with pewter inlays, as well as walnut and rosewood finely inlaid with leaves, cartouches and decorative frieze. Bronze mounts. Some restoration required. 115x70x86 cm.

Louis XIV, wohl Augsburg um 1700.
Ebenholz mit Zinneinlagen sowie Nussbaum und Palisander fein eingelegt mit Blättern, Kartuschen und Zierfries. Rechteckiger Korpus mit vorstehendem, auch innen eingelegtem, aufklappbarem Blatt auf gerader Zarge mit 8 durch 2 geschweifte Kreuzstege verbundenen, sich nach unten verjüngenden Vierkantbeinen auf profilierten Kissenfüssen. Abklappbare Zarge mit reich eingelegter Inneneinteilung mit Schreibfläche und 5 Schubladen auf 2 Reihen. Über der Beinaussparung zurückgesetzte Zentraltür, flankiert von je 2 übereinander liegenden Schubladen. Bronzebeschläge. Etwas zu restaurieren. 115x70x86 cm.

Sold for CHF 26 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1316* - A152 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 25 March 2010, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF BRONZE FIGURES "AUX CHERUBINS" AS LAMPS,Louis XV style, Paris. Gilt bronze and burnished bronze. Fitted for electricity. H 113 cm.

Louis XV-Stil, Paris.
Bronze vergoldet bzw. brüniert. Stehender Cherub, auf dem Kopf eine Henkelschale mit Blütendeckel tragend, auf Volutensockel "aux mascarons". Schale innen elektrifiziert. H 113 cm.

Sold for CHF 26 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1340* - A152 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 25 March 2010, 10.00 AM

FIVE-PIECE TABLE ORNAMENT "AU BACCHUS",Empire style, Paris. Matte and polished gilt bronze. L 285 cm, W 85 cm.

Empire-Stil, Paris.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet. Abgerundete Platte mit fein durchbrochener, mit Trauben, Voluten und jungen Bacchanten beschmückter Einfassung auf Volutenfüssen. L 285 cm, B 85 cm.

Sold for CHF 26 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1049* - A152 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 25 March 2010, 10.00 AM

LACQUER BUREAU CABINET, George I, England circa 1700/20. Wood lacquered on all sides. Lower section with 4 drawers, the top drawer hinged and with leather-lined writing surface as well as fitted interior of drawers and compartments. Rich, gilt bronze mounts and sabots. 110x58x209 cm.

George I, England um 1700/20.

Sold for CHF 25 200

Details My catalogue Query