European Porcelain & Ceramics

Monday 22 March 2010, 05.00 PM

Medium

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 1510 - A152 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 22 March 2010, 05.00 PM

FINE COFFEE AND TEA SERVICE WITH MERCHANT SCENES IN PURPLE, MEISSEN, CIRCA 1730-35.Comprising: 1 coffee pot and lid, 1 teapot and lid, 1 tea caddy and lid, 1 sugar bowl and lid, 1 bowl, 6 cups and 5 beakers and 6 saucers. Underglaze blue sword marks, potter's mark.

Mit feinen umlaufenden holländischen Landschaften mit Figurenstaffage und Kauffahrteiszenen mit orientalischen Händlern, in Purpur Camaïeu in eisenroten Doppelringbordüren und Goldspitzenbordüren am Rand. Bestehend aus: 1 Kaffeekanne und Deckel, 1 Teekanne und Deckel, 1 Teedose und Deckel, 1 Zuckerdose und Deckel, 1 Kumme, 6 Koppchen und 5 Bechertasse und 6 Untertassen. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarken, Dreherzeichen.

CHF 30 000 / 50 000 | (€ 28 040 / 46 730)

Sold for CHF 91 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1502 - A152 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 22 March 2010, 05.00 PM

LARGE COFFEE POT WITH FINE SILVER GILT MOUNT AND GOLD CHINESE DECORATION, MEISSEN, CIRCA 1720-24. Painted in Augsburg in the Seuter workshop, circa 1720-24. The Augsburg silver gilt mount by Paul Solanier (1635-1724). Decorated with gold etched Chinoiserie scenes with plants and pagodas and Augsburg ornamental borders. Finely chased and engraved silver gilt mounts, Augsburg, Paul Solanier (goldsmith, born Nuremburg 1635, maitre 1666, died 1724). With remains of letters in lustre on the lid and the underside of the coffee pot. Inspection mark for Augsburg and maker's mark PS. H 25.3cm. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland .

CHF 35 000 / 40 000 | (€ 32 710 / 37 380)

Sold for CHF 42 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1509 - A152 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 22 March 2010, 05.00 PM

PAIR OF SITTING PUGS ON PILLOWS, MEISSEN, MODEL J.J. KAENDLER, CIRCA 1740-45.Without marks. H 11.3cm and 11.5cm. Both tails restored at the base, minor chips. (2)

Jeder auf einem rechteckigen Sitzkisten mit Goldquasten bemalt mit purpunen Zweigen, das eine gehöht in Gold, der eine mit herausgestreckter Zunge und einem roséfarbenen Halsband, Gold gehöht mit einer Schelle und hellblauer Schleife, der zweite mit seegrünem gold gehöhtem Halsband mit drei Schellen und seegrüner Schleife. Keine Marken. H 11,3cm und 11,5cm. Beide Schwänzchen am Ansatz restauriert, minimal bestossen. (2)

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 9 350 / 14 020)

Sold for CHF 38 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1553 - A152 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 22 March 2010, 05.00 PM

PLATE WITH COPPER GREEN DECORATION, FAENZA, 18TH CENTURY.D 23.5 cm.

Fassonierte Form, bemalt mit einem Landschaftsstreifen und einem wandernden Paar an einem Felsen mit Baumstumpf, purpurne roaillierte Randbordüre. D 23,5 cm.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 19 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1507* - A152 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 22 March 2010, 05.00 PM

TANKARD WITH CHINOISERIE DECORATION, MEISSEN, CIRCA 1730-35. With silver mount, Dresden, circa 1750. With applied oriental style floral sprays in gold and painted in the style of J.G. Hoeroldt with continuous chinoiserie scene, together with birds and Indianische Blumen. Mounted with silver lid decorated in rocaille and with palmette thumb rest. A coin in the lid dated 1722, with the portrait of Friedrich August I, Elector of Saxony and Poland 'D.G.FRID.AUGUST REX POL DUX SAX I C.M.A. & W', verso crowned coat of arms of Saxony and Poland, with text 'SAC ROM IMP ARCHIM ET ELECTOR'. Underglaze blue sword mark. Mounts partly from the 19th century. H 13cm. Restored. Provenance: - Private collection, Germany. - Galerie Koller, Auction 21.3.2002. - Private collection, Switzerland . Marc Rosenberg, Der Goldschmiede Merkzeichen, 3rd edition, Frankfurt 1923, vol. 2.

CHF 15 000 / 25 000 | (€ 14 020 / 23 360)

Sold for CHF 18 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1501 - A152 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 22 March 2010, 05.00 PM

FINE SNUFF BOX WITH CHINOISERIE DECORATION AND VERMEIL MOUNTS, MEISSEN, CIRCA 1728-30.With gilt silver mounts and painted with polychrome chinoiserie scenes in the style of J.G. Hoeroldt. 7.5 x 6.2 x 3.5 cm. Gilding of the painting and mounts partly rubbed.

Geschwungene Bombéform mit vergoldeter Silbermontierung, bemalt mit polychromen Chinoiserieszenen in der Art von J.G. Höroldt in Goldgitterwerkkartuschen, purpurfarben unterlegt, dazwischen ähnliche Kartuschen mit Kauffahrteiszenen in Purpur Camaïeu. Auf der Deckeloberseite eine Büste eines orientalischen Fürsten inmitten radial umlaufenden Goldgitterwerk-Kartuschen mit Kauffahrteiszenen in Purpur Camaïeu und einer Reserve mit einem Damen-Dreiviertelporträt auf der Deckelinnenseite, Goldfond. 7,5 x 6,2 x 3,5 cm. Die Vergoldung der Bemalung und Montierung zum Teil berieben.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 7 480 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 16 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1505 - A152 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 22 March 2010, 05.00 PM

RARE SHEEPHERDER GROUP, MEISSEN, MODEL JOHANN GOTTLIEB EHDER, CIRCA 1745.Underglaze blue sword mark. H 18.7cm, L 17.5cm. Minor chips and restored.

Flötespielender Schäfer an einen Baum gelehnt, vor einem Taubenhaus umgeben von Schafen, zwei kämpfenden Schafsböcken, einer Ziege und einem Hund, auf enem felsigen Sockel appliziert mit Blumen und Blättern. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke. H 18,7cm, L 17,5cm. Geringfügig bestossen und restauriert.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 670 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 16 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1550 - A152 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 22 March 2010, 05.00 PM

APOTHECARY JAR 'VASO DA FARMACIA', VENICE, 2ND HALF OF THE 16TH CENTURY.H 21.5 cm. Minor chips. Provenance: -Margret von Opel collection, Lugano. -Private collection, Zurich.

Auf beiden Seiten Porträtreserven eines Knaben und eines Mannes mit Barrett, in einem gelben Strahlenkranz, auf blauem Grund mit polychromen Akanthusblattwerk. H 21,5 cm. Minmal bestossen.

Sold for CHF 14 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1518* - A152 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 22 March 2010, 05.00 PM

COFFEE AND TEA SERVICE WITH WATTEAU SCENES IN PURPLE CAMAIEU, MEISSEN, CIRCA 1763. Comprising: 1 coffee pot and lid, 1 milk jug and lid, 1 teapot and lid, 1 soucoupe, 1 tea caddy and lid, 1 bowl, 12 tea cups and saucers, 4 coffee cups and saucers. Underglaze blue sword marks with dot. Minor chips.

Feine Watteauszenen in eleganten Parklandschaften in Purpur Camaïeu in Goldspitzenbordüren, gehöht in Seegrün. Bestehend aus: 1 Kaffeekanne und Deckel, 1 Milchkännchen und Deckel, 1 Teekanne und Deckel, 1 Soucoupe, 1 Teedose und Deckel, 1 Kumme, 12 Teetassen und Untertassen, 4 Kaffeetassen und Untertassen. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarken mit Punkt. Minimalst bestossen.

CHF 9 000 / 12 000 | (€ 8 410 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 10 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1503 - A152 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 22 March 2010, 05.00 PM

GENTLEMAN WITH MOPS, MEISSEN, CIRCA 1745.Model Friedrich Eberlein or J.J. Kaendler. H 12.5cm. Minor restoration.

Modell Friedrich Eberlein oder J.J. Kändler. Elegant in schwarzer, Gold gesäumter Jacke und weissen Kniebundhosen auf einem Felssockel sitzend, einen Mops mit heraushängender Zunge dressierend, der auf seinen Hinterbeinen aufrecht sitzend dem Kavalier die Pfote reicht. H 12,5cm. Etwas restauriert.

CHF 5 000 / 8 000 | (€ 4 670 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 8 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1539 - A152 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 22 March 2010, 05.00 PM

GIRL WITH PUG AND CAT, ALLEGORY OF WINTER, ZURICH, CIRCA 1768-70.From a series of the mid seasons. Two dots in underglaze blue. H 11.8cm.

Aus einer Serie der mittleren Jahreszeiten. Stehend mit einer weissen Haube, pelzgefütterter Jacke in Lachsrot über grünem Rock, eine Katze im rechten Arm und ein Mops, der an ihr hochspringt. Zwei Punkte in Unterglasurblau. H 11,8cm.

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 340 / 3 270)

Sold for CHF 6 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1551 - A152 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 22 March 2010, 05.00 PM

APOTHECARY JAR 'VASO DA FARMACIA', VENICE, 2ND HALF OF THE 16TH CENTURY.H 20.5 cm. Minor chips, hairline crack. Provenance: - Former Margret von Opel collection, Lugano. - Private collection, Zurich.

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 2 800 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 6 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1547* - A152 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 22 March 2010, 05.00 PM

CERAMIC DISH, TURKEY, IZNIK, 17TH CENTURY.D 27 cm. Small hairline cracks in the glaze, small chips to the edge, and chips in the glaze at the edge and to the center.

Glatte Form bemalt in reliefiertem Rot, Grün und Blau mit einer Hyazinthe flankiert von zwei Nelken und zwei blauen Tulpen in einem Wellenband mit stilisierten Blüten. D 27 cm. Kleinere Haarrisse in der Glasur, kleine Randbestossungen und Absplitterung der Glasur an Rand und Kehle.

Sold for CHF 6 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1549 - A152 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 22 March 2010, 05.00 PM

APOTHECARY CONTAINER 'VASO DA FARMACIA', VENICE, CIRCA 1575.H 22.5 cm. Restored and cracked.

Kugelige Form mit einer Porträtreserve in stilisiertem Strahlenkranz reserviert auf kobaltblauem Fond mit polychromen Akanthusblattwerk. H 22,5 cm. Restauriert und gesprungen.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 2 800 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 5 760

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1511 - A152 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 22 March 2010, 05.00 PM

SITTING PUG ON PILLOW, MEISSEN, MODEL J.J. KAENDLER, CIRCA 1744.Without mark. H 10.8cm. Tail replaced.

Nach rechts gewandt auf einem blau melierten Kissen mit Goldquasten, grünes Halsband mit eisenroter Schleife. Keine Marke. H 10,8cm. Schwanz ergänzt.

Sold for CHF 5 040

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1520 - A152 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 22 March 2010, 05.00 PM

SMALL GENTLEMAN WITH ROOSTER, MEISSEN, CIRCA 1750.Model Peter Reinicke and J.J. Kaendler. Without mark. H 14cm. Small restorations. Provenance: Galerie Koller, auction 17 June 2006, lot 1736

Modell Peter Reinicke und J.J. Kändler. Mit Spazierstock und einen Hahn auf dem Arm, gegen einen Baumstumpf gelehnt auf einem Gold gehöhten Rocaillesockel. Keine Marke. H 14cm. Kleinere Restaurierungen.

Sold for CHF 5 040

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1526 - A152 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 22 March 2010, 05.00 PM

PIECES FROM A DINNER SERVICE WITH FABLE SCENES, MEISSEN, CIRCA 1775-1814. Two soup plates and two diamond-shaped dishes. Verso titled in purple 'Le loup devenue Berger', 'Le Veilard et l'Ane', 'Le Fan et le Ferf', 'L'Agneau et le Loup'. Underglaze blue sword marks with star and additional mark.

Zwei Suppenteller und zwei rautenförmige Schalen mit verschiedenen Fabelszenen in grünen Mosaikbordüren mit Rocaillenbordüre in Gold und herabhängenden Blütenzweigen. Auf den Rückseiten betitelt 'Le loup devenue Berger', 'Le Veilard et l'Ane', 'Le Fan et le Ferf', 'L'Agneau et le Loup' in Purpur. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarken mit Stern und Beizeichen.

CHF 3 500 / 5 000 | (€ 3 270 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 4 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1513 - A152 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 22 March 2010, 05.00 PM

LADY WITH CAT, MEISSEN, MODEL J. J. KAENDLER, CIRCA 1750.Underglaze blue sword mark on the back of the base. H 13cm. Minor restoration.

Auf einem Sockel sitzend, auf ihrem Schoss eine Katze, die sie mit einem Stück Futter in ihre rechten Hand lockt, Felssockel appliziert mit Blumen und Blättern. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke auf der Rückseite des Sockels. H 13cm. Geringfügig restauriert.

CHF 2 200 / 2 800 | (€ 2 060 / 2 620)

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1537 - A152 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 22 March 2010, 05.00 PM

9 CUPS AND SAUCERS WITH LANDSCAPE PAINTINGS, ZURICH, CIRCA 1770-80.Partly with gold edges. Various Z marks in underglaze blue. Some chips, 1 saucer with hair fracture and repair, gilding rubbed. (18)

Jedes Stück mit einer Landschaftsszene mit Figurenstaffage, teilweise mit Goldrändern. Diverse Z Marken in Unterglasurblau. Wenige Bestossungen, 1 Unterschale mit Haarriss und Reparatur, Vergoldung berieben. (18)

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 3 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1538 - A152 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 22 March 2010, 05.00 PM

DEJEUNER SET WITH IRON RED SHEPHERD SCENES, ZURICH, CIRCA 1780.Comprising: oval tray, 1 milk jug with lid, 1 cream pot, 1 sugar bowl and 2 cups and saucers. Underglaze blue Z marks. Coffee pot missing, 1 cup replaced. Gilding slightly rubbed.

Bemalt in Eisenrot Camaïeu mit Hirten und ihrem Vieh auf Landschaftsstreifen, die Ränder mit Goldzahnbordüren. Bestehend aus einem oval geschweiften Tablett, 1 Milchkännchen mit Deckel, 1 Crèmier, 1 Zuckerdose und 2 Koppchen und Unterschalen. Unterglasurblaue Z Marken. Kaffeekanne fehlt, 1 Koppchen ergänzt. Vergoldung etwas berieben.

CHF 2 800 / 3 500 | (€ 2 620 / 3 270)

Sold for CHF 3 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1541 - A152 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 22 March 2010, 05.00 PM

SERIES OF 13 PLATES AND 2 PLATTERS WITH FLORAL PAINTING, HOECHST, CIRCA 1765-70.Comprising: 15 plates, 2 platters. Wheel marks in purple, underglaze blue and incised, incised mark. (15)

Fassonierte Form mit 'Altbrandensteinrelief', jeder bemalt mit einem Blumenbouquet und verstreuten Blüten. Bestehend aus: 15 Teller, 2 Platten. Radmarken in Purpur, Unterglasurblau und eingeritzt, Ritzmarken. (15)

Sold for CHF 3 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1523 - A152 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 22 March 2010, 05.00 PM

PAIR OF CUPS AND SAUCERS WITH WATTEAU SCENES IN PURPLE CAMAIEU, MEISSEN, CIRCA 1745.Underglaze blue sword marks, gold numbers 97. and impressed numbers. Gilding rubbed in parts. (4)

Bemalt mit eleganten Figuren in Parklandschaften, im Innern des Fonds kleine Holzschnittblumen und die Ränder mit Gitterwerkbordüren in Gold. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarken, Goldnummern 97. und Pressnummern. Vergoldung zum Teil berieben (4)

Sold for CHF 2 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1504 - A152 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 22 March 2010, 05.00 PM

MILK JUG WITH KAKIEMON DECORATION, MEISSEN, CIRCA 1735-40.Underglaze blue sword mark. Incised mark / in base ring. H 13.5cm. Non-matching lid with Indianische Blumen decoration. (2)

Maskaronenausguss und J-Henkel mit Muschelabschluss gehöht in Eisenrot und Purpur. Bemalt mit Reisighecken und indianischen Blumenzweigen, die Rückseite mit einem Phönixvogel über ähnlichen Zweigen. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke. Ritzzeichen / im Standring. H 13,5cm. Assortierter Deckel mit indianischem Blumendekor. (2)

Sold for CHF 2 760

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1527 - A152 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 22 March 2010, 05.00 PM

TWO RECLINING SHEEP, IN THE STYLE OF MEISSEN, LATE 18TH CENTURY.After a model by J.J. Kaendler. Without marks. L 17cm, H 12.5cm. Restorations. (2)

Nach einem Modell von J.J. Kändler, mit nach rechts gewandtem Kopf. Keine Marken. L 17cm, H 12,5cm. Restaurierungen (2)

Sold for CHF 2 760

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1516 - A152 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 22 March 2010, 05.00 PM

FIGURE OF A SHEPHERDESS, MEISSEN, CIRCA 1750.Model J.J. Kaendler. Underglaze blue sword mark on the back of the base. H 15.5cm. Restored.

Modell J.J. Kändler, stehend in tanzender Pose mit einer Blüte in der rechten Hand, mit der Linken ihre Schürze gefüllt mit Blumen haltend, zu ihrem Füssen ein liegendes Schaf, flacher Sockel appliziert mit Blüten und Blättern. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke an der Rückseite des Sockels. H 15,5cm. Restauriert.

CHF 2 500 / 3 000 | (€ 2 340 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query