19th Century Paintings

Friday 01 April 2011, 05.00 PM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3222* - A156 19th Century Paintings - Friday 01 April 2011, 05.00 PM

IVAN KONSTANTINOVICH AIVAZOVSKY

(1817 Feodosija 1900)
View over the Bosporus. 1878. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right and dated: Aivazovsky 1878. 68 x 88.5 cm. Provenance:–Carl F. Schlüter auction, Hamburg, 24.4.1980, Lot 2.–acquired directly from the above, private collection
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Aivazovsky 1878.
68 x 88,5 cm.

CHF 350 000 / 450 000 | (€ 327 100 / 420 560)

Sold for CHF 420 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3211* - A156 19th Century Paintings - Friday 01 April 2011, 05.00 PM

CARL SPITZWEG

(1808 Munich 1885)
Fahrende Komödianten
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert: S im Rombus.
32,5 x 38,2 cm.

CHF 200 000 / 300 000 | (€ 186 920 / 280 370)

Sold for CHF 186 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3238* - A156 19th Century Paintings - Friday 01 April 2011, 05.00 PM

Workshop of GUSTAVE COURBET

(Ornans 1819–1877 La Tour–de–Peilz)
Château de Chillon. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: G. Courbet. 72 x 92 cm. Expertise: Jean-Jacques Fernier, 29.10.2010. Provenance:–Krupp von Bolhen and Halbach collection, Essen.–Private collection, Germany. Exhibitions:–on loan Villa Hügel, Essen, 1953–1965.–on loan Folkwang Museum, Essen, 1983 -2003.–Kunsthaus Zürich, Von Anker bis Zünd, 13.2.- 10.5.1998.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert: G. Courbet.
72 x 92 cm.

CHF 80 000 / 100 000 | (€ 74 770 / 93 460)

Sold for CHF 150 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3205 - A156 19th Century Paintings - Friday 01 April 2011, 05.00 PM

JOHANN WILHELM SCHIRMER

(Jülich 1807–1863 Karlsruhe)
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert: J. W. Schirmer.
97,5 x 158 cm.

CHF 35 000 / 50 000 | (€ 32 710 / 46 730)

Sold for CHF 114 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3206 - A156 19th Century Paintings - Friday 01 April 2011, 05.00 PM

JOHANN JAKOB FREY

(Basel 1813–1865 Frascati)
Cattle herdsmen at a river before a broad landscape. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: J. J. Frey. 1857. 90 x 122 cm.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert und datiert: J. J. Frey. 1857.
90 x 122 cm.

CHF 30 000 / 50 000 | (€ 28 040 / 46 730)

Sold for CHF 108 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3228 - A156 19th Century Paintings - Friday 01 April 2011, 05.00 PM

JEAN-BAPTISTE CAMILLE COROT

(1796 Paris 1875)
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert: COROT.
29 x 23 cm.

CHF 40 000 / 60 000 | (€ 37 380 / 56 070)

Sold for CHF 90 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3233 - A156 19th Century Paintings - Friday 01 April 2011, 05.00 PM

CHARLES FRANÇOIS DAUBIGNY

(1817 Paris 1878)
L'Oise à Auvers. 1874. Oil on canvas. Red estate stamp lower right: Vente Daubigny. 56.5 x 97.5 cm. Provenance:–Daubigny auction, Paris, 6.-8.5.1878, No. 315.–Private collection, Binningen, Switzerland Literature: Robert Hellenbranth, Charles-François Daubigny 1817-1878, Morges, Editions Matute 1976, p. 85, cat no. 235.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts roter Nachlass-Stempel: Vente Daubigny.
56,5 x 97,5 cm.

CHF 12 000 / 18 000 | (€ 11 210 / 16 820)

Sold for CHF 69 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3235 - A156 19th Century Paintings - Friday 01 April 2011, 05.00 PM

EUGÈNE LOUIS BOUDIN

(Honfleur 1824–1898 Deauville)
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert und datiert: E. Boudin. 1870.
46 x 65 cm.

Sold for CHF 66 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3239 - A156 19th Century Paintings - Friday 01 April 2011, 05.00 PM

GUSTAVE COURBET

Öl auf Leinwand.
50 x 61,2 cm.

CHF 15 000 / 25 000 | (€ 14 020 / 23 360)

Sold for CHF 54 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3203* - A156 19th Century Paintings - Friday 01 April 2011, 05.00 PM

GIUSEPPE CANELLA

(Verona 1788–1847 Florence)
View of Paris overlooking the Madeleine. Oil on panel. Signed and dated lower left: Canella 1827. 13 x 17.5 cm. Our thanks to Prof. Ralph Toledano for confirming the authenticity of this painting on the basis of a photograph.
Öl auf Holz.
Unten links signiert und datiert: Canella 1827.
13 x 17,5 cm.

CHF 9 000 / 12 000 | (€ 8 410 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 52 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3221* - A156 19th Century Paintings - Friday 01 April 2011, 05.00 PM

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

(St. Petersburg 1874–1939 Nice)
Winter landscape at sunset. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Iw. F. Choultsé. 54 x 65 cm.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert: Iw. F. Choultsé.
54 x 65 cm.

CHF 35 000 / 45 000 | (€ 32 710 / 42 060)

Sold for CHF 51 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3234 - A156 19th Century Paintings - Friday 01 April 2011, 05.00 PM

GUSTAVE COURBET

Öl auf Leinwand.
32 x 40,5 cm.

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 18 690 / 28 040)

Sold for CHF 51 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3213 - A156 19th Century Paintings - Friday 01 April 2011, 05.00 PM

ALEXANDER KOESTER

(Bergneustadt 1864–1932 Munich)
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert: A KOESTER.
44,5 x 75,2 cm.

Sold for CHF 48 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3261 - A156 19th Century Paintings - Friday 01 April 2011, 05.00 PM

JACQUES BARRABAND

(Aubusson 1767/8–1809 Lyon)
Floral still life. Oil on panel. 31.2 x 24 cm.
Öl auf Holz.
31,2 x 24 cm.

Sold for CHF 38 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3237* - A156 19th Century Paintings - Friday 01 April 2011, 05.00 PM

NARCISSE VIRGILIO DIAZ DE LA PEÑA

(Bordeaux 1807–1876 Menton)
Öl auf Holz.
Unten links signiert: N. Diaz.
26,5 x 35 cm.

CHF 25 000 / 35 000 | (€ 23 360 / 32 710)

Sold for CHF 36 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3269 - A156 19th Century Paintings - Friday 01 April 2011, 05.00 PM

EUGÈNE GALIEN-LALOUE

(Paris 1854–1941 Chérence)
Autumn day in Paris near the Madeleine. Circa 1885. Pencil and gouache on paper. Signed lower left: E. Galien-Laloue. 21 x 32 cm. Expertise: Noé Willer, 10.12.2010. Noé Willer has confirmed the authenticity of this work on the basis of a photograph..
Bleistift und Gouache auf Papier.
Unten links signiert: E. Galien-Laloue.
21 x 32 cm.

CHF 16 000 / 24 000 | (€ 14 950 / 22 430)

Sold for CHF 33 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3272* - A156 19th Century Paintings - Friday 01 April 2011, 05.00 PM

JEAN-BAPTISTE MALLET

(Grasse 1759–1835 Paris)
Toilette de la mariée. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Mallet. 32 x 24.5 cm. Provenance:–Auction Drouot, Paris, Frédéric Mallet collection, 9. 2. 1938. Lot 154.–Tounsend Connolly collection.–Drouot auction, Paris, 21. 12. 1999. Lot 6.–European private collection. Literature:–Jean-Baptiste Mallet–Le chroniqueur mondain de la Première République, in: Connaissance des Arts, Issue 61. March 1957. Ill. p. 32.–Cuzin, J. P.: De David à Delacroix–La peinture française de 1774 à 1830. Exhibition cat. Grand Palais, Paris 1974. p. 8-15. We are grateful to Andrea Zanella for his confirmation of this painting on the basis of a photograph as a particularly high-quality and beautiful work by Jean-Baptiste Mallet.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert: Mallet.
32 x 24,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 28 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3263 - A156 19th Century Paintings - Friday 01 April 2011, 05.00 PM

GERALDINE JACOBA VAN DE SANDE BAKHUYZEN

(1826 The Hague 1895)
Still life with flowers. Oil on panel. Signed lower right: G. J. v. S. Bakhuyzen. 24 x 32.6 cm.
Öl auf Holz.
Unten rechts signiert: G. J. v. S. Bakhuyzen.
24 x 32,6 cm.

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 9 350 / 14 020)

Sold for CHF 26 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3230* - A156 19th Century Paintings - Friday 01 April 2011, 05.00 PM

CHARLES FRANÇOIS DAUBIGNY

(1817 Paris 1878)
Rainbow. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Daubigny. 60.6 x 101 cm. Provenance:–Kunsthaus Bühler, Stuttgart.–Versailles, 14.6.1978.–Christie's, London, 5.10.1993.–private collection, Switzerland Literature: Hellenbranth, Robert und Anne: Charles-François Daubigny 1817-1878, Supplément, Morges, Editions Matute 1996, p. 82, cat no. 218.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert: Daubigny.
60,6 x 101 cm.

Sold for CHF 24 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3241* - A156 19th Century Paintings - Friday 01 April 2011, 05.00 PM

(Bordeaux 1807–1876 Menton)
Bright floral arrangement. Oil on board laid on panel. Signed lower left: N Diaz f. 40 x 29 cm. Provenance:–D.G. van Beuningen, Rotterdam (Verso seal with number f1678).–E.J. Van Wisselingh & Co. Amsterdam (Verso label with inscription "Fleurs diverses / 7103").–acquired via the aunt of the following owner in 1950.–collection of Johanna Ida Beltman-Blydenstein, The Netherlands.–European private collection
Öl auf Karton auf Holz.
Unten links signiert: N Diaz f.
40 x 29 cm.

Sold for CHF 22 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3216 - A156 19th Century Paintings - Friday 01 April 2011, 05.00 PM

LEON GAUD

(1844 Geneva 1908)
Young herdsman before Lake Geneva. 1884. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: Leon GAUD. 84. 44 x 74 cm. Provenance:–Stucker auctions, Bern. 1970, Lot 1866.–thence in a Swiss private collection
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert und datiert: Leon GAUD. 84.
44 x 74 cm.

CHF 7 000 / 9 000 | (€ 6 540 / 8 410)

Sold for CHF 18 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3229* - A156 19th Century Paintings - Friday 01 April 2011, 05.00 PM

PAUL DÉSIRÉ TROUILLEBERT

(1829 Paris 1900)
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert: Trouillebert.
41,5 x 23 cm.

CHF 14 000 / 18 000 | (€ 13 080 / 16 820)

Sold for CHF 18 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3218 - A156 19th Century Paintings - Friday 01 April 2011, 05.00 PM

ALEXEI PETROWITSCH BOGOLJUBOFF

(Pomeran'e 1824–1896 Paris)
Marine.
Öl auf Holz.
Unten rechts kyrillisch signiert.
13,2 x 16 cm.

CHF 14 000 / 16 000 | (€ 13 080 / 14 950)

Sold for CHF 16 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3270 - A156 19th Century Paintings - Friday 01 April 2011, 05.00 PM

FRIEDRICH KRAUS

(Deutsch Krottingen 1826–1894 Berlin)
Esmeralda. 1851. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: Kraus 1851. 170 x 128.7 cm.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert und datiert: Kraus 1851.
170 x 128,7 cm.

Sold for CHF 16 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3265 - A156 19th Century Paintings - Friday 01 April 2011, 05.00 PM

CHRISTIAN FRIEDRICH MALI

(Broekhuizen 1832–1906 Munich )
Stage coach before an inn. 1879. Oil on canvas. Signed, inscribed and dated lower left: Christian Mali. München. 1879. 93 x 103 cm.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert, bezeichnet und datiert: Christian Mali. München. 1879.
93 x 103 cm.

Sold for CHF 13 200

Details My catalogue Query