Department
Old Master Prints(59)
Motif/Genre
Keine Angabe(59)
Century
Keine Angabe(59)
Period
Keine Angabe(59)
Country/Region
Keine Angabe(59)
Medium
Keine Zuteilung(59)

59 Treffer
CANTON AARGAU .-Lot of 4 sheets with views of Habsburg, seen from four sides. Engraved by Andreas and Joseph Schmutzer after Johann Heirich Meyer, 1734. 1. A.Castrum Habsburg. B. Brugg oppidum. C. Ara fluv. D. Umicxen villa; 2. A.Castrum Habsburg. B. Castrum Wildenstein. C. Aara fluv.; 3. A.Castrum Habsburg in Aargovia; 4. A.Castrum Habsburg;. B. Schinznach villa. C. Aara fluv. Radierungen, 34.5 x 46 cm.. Each  with engraved title, inscription and date in lower edge of sheet; numbered upper right: from plate 3 to plate 6. From: J.J. Hergott. Genealogia diplomatica... Vienna, Hofdruckerei, 1737. - Large format views in fine strong impressions with full margins. The right side still with old binding mark. Slightly browned and foxed in places, with insignificant wear and some vertical creases. Overall in fine, almost untouched condition.

Sold for CHF 750 (including buyer’s premium)

CANTON AARGAU .-Jaques-Henri Juillerat, 1801. Vue des Bains et de la Ville de Bade. Sur la Limmat, dans le Canton d'Argovie ....Publiée par Chr: de Mechel et se trouve chez lui a Basel. Coloured engraving, 22.6 x 37.8 cm. Wüthrich 118. - Very fine impression with good colours and full margins. The outer edges somewhat waved and with some small tears. The right margin with an old tear, which was backed. The margins slightly finger soiled. The upper outer edge with small stain. Overall good condition. Very rare.

Sold for CHF 1 000 (including buyer’s premium)

CANTON OF BERN.-Bantli, Leonard (1810 Meilen 1880). Pair of views, presumably from Unterseen. Watercolours on thin board. Each 11.3 x 15.2 cm. Framed.- Spotless condition with fresh colours. Very rare.

Sold for CHF 2 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Sold for CHF 8 000 (including buyer’s premium)

BLEULER, JOHANN HEINRICH (Zollikon 1787 - 1857 Feuerthalen).Reichenbach near Meiringen, circa 1830. Gouache, 42 x 60 cm. Black pen border with grey gouached margin. Gold frame. - Fresh colours, almost untouched condition.

Sold for CHF 2 200 (including buyer’s premium)

Attributed to BLEULER, JOHANN LUDWIG (Feuerthalen 1792 - 1850 Laufen)Vue de l' Üetliberg près de Zurich . Gouache 21 x 31cm. Black pen border with blue-grey gouached margin. Entitled centre bottom in brown pen, inscribed lower right: Par Louis Bleuler au chateau de Laufen, pres Schaffhouse. Gold frame. - With tear in the lower margin, reaching into the image. Otherwise good condition.

Vue de l' Üetliberg près de Zürich. Gouache 21 x 31cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder und blaugrau gouachiertem Rand. Unten mittig mit brauner Feder betitelt, unten rechts bezeichnet: Par Louis Bleuler au chateau de Laufen, pres Schaffhouse. Echtgoldrahmen. - Mit Einriss am unteren Rand, der bis in die Darstellung reicht. Sonst in guter Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 700 (including buyer’s premium)

BLEULER, JOHANN LUDWIG (Feuerthalen 1792 - 1850 Schloss Laufen).Zürich von der Waid mit Blick über die Stadt und den See auf die Gebirgskette, circa 1840. (Zurich seen from the Waid, with view over the city and the lake towards the mountain chain) Gouache, 32 x 48.5 cm. Black pen border with a grey-green gouached margin. Gold frame. - Very finely executed city view with good colours. Foxing and rubbing mainly in the upper left area of the image. The gouached margins with heavier rubbing. Overall good condition.

Sold for CHF 11 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Sold for CHF 1 500 (including buyer’s premium)

FREUDENBERGER, SIGMUND (1745 Bern 1801).Forest clearing with hunter and two peasant girls. Black pen, with grey wash and watercolour. 11.4 x 10.2 cm. Signed lower right in black pen: S. Freudenberger fecit. Framed.

Sold for CHF 4 000 (including buyer’s premium)

CANTON GLARUS.-Johann Baptist Isenring, circa 1833/35. Ansicht des Fleckens Glarus und dessen merkwürdigsten Umgebungen. Group work. Original coloured acquatint, 37 x 50 cm. Gold frame.

Johann Baptist Isenring, um 1833/35. Ansicht des Fleckens Glarus und dessen merkwürdigsten Umgebungen. Gruppenstich. Altkol. Aquatintaradierung, 37 x 50 cm. Echtgoldrahmung.

Sold for CHF 800 (including buyer’s premium)

HORNER, FRIEDRICH (1800 Basel 1864).Alpine landscape with high mountain village. Watercolour, 34 x 46 cm (image). Signed lower right: F. Horner. Framed.

MIND, GOTTFRIED (1768 Bern 1814).Peasant with axe. Watercolour with India ink border, 14.2 x 10 cm. Signed lower right. - With minor foxing. On old mount. Also included: Attributed to the same artist. Horse studies. Pen drawing with wash. 12.8 x 17.9 cm. - with minor creasing. - From an old Basel collection.

Sold for CHF 650 (including buyer’s premium)

SCHAFFHAUSEN - RHEINFALL.Monogrammist J.B. (Johann Heinrich Bleuler?). La Chute de Rhin. Original coloured etching, 28.2 x 41.8 cm. Blakc pen border. With engraved monogram lower left in the image: J.B. Framed. - Cut up to the line border. Fresh colour. The engraved title page is mounted in a passepartout. Overall good condition.

CANTON SCHWYZ.-Matthias Pfenninger (1739 - 1813). Lachen Bourg dans le Canton de Schweiz sur les Forntieres du Lac de Zurich. Circa 1790. Original coloured etching. 25 x 40.2 cm. Gold frame. - Fine impression with border. Browned in parts, and with single stain in upper section of the image. Overall good condition. Rare.

Sold for CHF 1 300 (including buyer’s premium)

URSENENTAL.-Triner, Franz Xaver (1767-1824). Vue du Trou d'Ursenen prise du Cote ou Vallée d'Ursenen, en Suisse. Dessiné d'après la Nature par X. Triner. Pen and brush in brown, heightened in white, on grey-brown paper. 32.5 x 42.2 cm. Inscribed and signed below on the image. - Very fine and fresh condition. - Provenance: from an old Basel collection.

Sold for CHF 120 (including buyer’s premium)

ZURICH - HORGEN.-H. Siegfried (Wipkingen 1814-1889 Zurich ). View of Horgen. Coloured aquatint before the script. 27.5 x 37.5 cm. Meyer, pub. by H. Füssli & Co. Framed. - Rare.

Sold for CHF 1 100 (including buyer’s premium)

ZURICH - WOLLISHOFEN.-Anonymous, circa 1840. The church of Wollishofen on the old country road (today Kilchbergstrasse). Gouache, 17.5 x 19 cm. Framed.

Anonym, um 1840. Die Kirche von Wollishofen an der alten Landstrasse (heutige Kilchbergstrasse). Gouache, 17,5 x 19 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 500 (including buyer’s premium)

CANTON OF ZURICH.-Friedrich Salathé after Ludwig Bleuler, 1826. Vue du Convent de Reinau, Canton de Zurich. Original coloured aquatint, 19 x 28.4 cm. Engraved numbering upper right: N. 41. Gold frame. - Very rare.

Friedrich Salathé nach Ludwig Bleuler, 1826. Vue du Convent de Reinau, Canton de Zurich. Altkol. Aquatintaradierung, 19 x 28,4 cm. Oben rechts gest. nummeriert: N. 41. Echtgoldrahmung. - Sehr selten.

Sold for CHF 850 (including buyer’s premium)

EGYPT.-Alexandria vestustissimum Aegypti... Original coloured engraved map, 36.4 x 38.1 cm. Aus: Braun &Hogenberg, Civitates Orbis Terrarum, Cologne, 1575 (Latin text edition). - With strong original colours and margin around the plate edge. With slightly visible central fold and crease marks lower left. With minor traces of handling. Overall fine condition

Sold for CHF 200 (including buyer’s premium)

ANTILLEN - THE GREATER ANTILLES.-Jan Janssonius. Insularum Hispaniolae et Cubae, Cum Insulis circumjacentibus accurata delineatio. Original coloured copper engraved map, 41.5 x 52 cm. P. Schenk and G.Valk Amsterdam, circa/after 1657.

Jan Janssonius. Insularum Hispaniolae et Cubae, Cum Insulis circumjacentibus accurata delineatio. Altkol. Kupferstichkarte, 41,5 x 52 cm. Bei P. Schenk und G.Valk Amsterdam, um/nach 1657.

Sold for CHF 950 (including buyer’s premium)

BELGIUM.-Samuel Frey (Sissach 1785 - 1836 Basel). Lot of 4 sheets with images of rural views near Breda and Antwerp. Black pen and watercolour, each ca.18.5 x 23.2 cm. Black pen border. Each signed and mostly dated: S. Frey fec. 1813. Framed as pairs in decorative gold frame. Good condition.

EUROPE AND NORTH AFRAICA  (ROMAN EMPIRE).-Abraham Ortelius (1527 Antwerp 1598). Romani Imperii Imago. Antwerp, circa 1587. Coloured copper engraved map, 34.8 x 49.8 cm (sheet size: 42 x 52.2 cm). From the Latin edition of Ortelius Atlas' Theatrum Orbis Terrarum'. Gold frame. - Minor finger soiling and scattered traces of handling. Overall fine condition.

Abraham Ortelius (1527 Antwerpen1598). Romani Imperii Imago. Antwerpen, um 1587. Kol. Kupfer-Karte, 34,8 x 49,8 cm (Bogengrösse: 42 x 52,2 cm). Aus der lateinischen Ausgabe von Ortelius Atlas' Theatrum Orbis Terrarum'. Echtgoldrahmung. - Wenig fingerfleckig und vereinzelte Gebrauchsspuren. Insgesamt in schöner Erhaltung.

INDIA.-Schiffer, Matthias (Puch/Styria 1744 - 1827 Graz). View of an Indian palace with figures. Watercolour. 29.5 x 43 cm. - High quality piece from this artist specialising in architectural works. Somewhat foxed, upper right corner rubbed, creased lower left. - from an old Basel collection.

ITALY - MILAN.-Milan cathedral, circa 1840. Lithograph with original gouache 52.5 x 74 cm. Black gouache border, the margin in brown gouache. Pub by Genevresi e Vallenzasca, Milano, C. Rastrelli 4906. Old gold frame. - Splendid colour. In very good condition

Sold for CHF 5 600 (including buyer’s premium)