Old Master Drawings

Friday 01 April 2011, 01.30 PM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3452* - A156 Old Master Drawings - Friday 01 April 2011, 01.30 PM

VADDER, LODEWIJK DE (1605 Brussels 1655) Wooded landscape. Black chalk with grey wash. Grey pen border. Verso some numbers and notes by a more recent hand. 26.3 x 37.2 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Prinz W. Argoutinsky-Dolgoroukoff, Lugt 2602 d - Brian Koetser - Galerie Bassenge, Berlin, 2. December 1983, No. 4019 Exhibited: - London, Brian Koetser, May/June 1976, No. 51 - Sotheby's London, November 1988, No. 72

(1605 Brüssel 1655)
Bewaldete Landschaft.
Schwarze Kreide, grau laviert.
Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. Verso einige Nummern und Notizen von neuerer Hand.
26,3 x 37,2 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 5 610 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 12 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3496* - A156 Old Master Drawings - Friday 01 April 2011, 01.30 PM

LIEBERMANN, MAX (1847 Berlin 1935) Reclining youth, raising himself. Circa 1894. Black chalk and pencil. Signed lower right: M.Liebermann. Numbered below: 34. 26.9 x 45.8 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Swiss private collection (as gift from the artist circa 1920)

(1847 Berlin 1935)
Liegender Jüngling, sich aufrichtend. Um 1894.
Schwarze Kreide, Bleistift
Unten rechts signiert: M.Liebermann. Darunter nummeriert: 34.
26,9 x 45,8 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 12 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3478 - A156 Old Master Drawings - Friday 01 April 2011, 01.30 PM

SUTER, JAKOB (1805 Zurich 1874) View of the Spanish steps in Rome with the church Trinità dei Monti. Pen, black chalk and watercolour on paper laid on canvas. Signed and dated lower left in black pen: J:Suter 1843. 44.3 x 62.5 cm. Gold frame.

(1805 Zürich 1874)
Blick auf die Spanische Treppe in Rom mit der Kirche Trinità dei Monti.
Feder, schwarze Kreide, Aquarell auf Papier, auf Leinwand aufgezogen.
Unten links mit schwarzer Feder signiert und datiert: J:Suter 1843.
44,3 x 62,5 cm. Echtgoldrahmung.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 11 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3506 - A156 Old Master Drawings - Friday 01 April 2011, 01.30 PM

CONCONI, LUIGI (1852 Milan 1917) Young woman in a white dress on a terrace. Watercolour over black chalk, heightened in white. Signed lower left: L. Conconi. 47 x 28 cm. Provenance: - private collection, Basel

(1852 Mailand 1917)
Junge Dame in weissem Kleid auf einer Terrasse.
Aquarell über schwarzer Kreide, weiss gehöht.
Unten links signiert: L. Conconi.
47 x 28 cm.

CHF 1 200 / 1 500 | (€ 1 120 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 10 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3483 - A156 Old Master Drawings - Friday 01 April 2011, 01.30 PM

MEIER, JOHANN JACOB (Meilen 1787 - 1858 Zurich ) View of Salzburg, circa 1840. Watercolour. Signed lower right: J.J. Meier. Old title and inscription verso on old label on back panel in brown pen: .. aus dem Florhof, Mai 1929. 45.5 x 60 cm. In original contemporary frame.

(Meilen 1787 - 1858 Zürich)
Ansicht von Salzburg, um 1840.
Aquarell.
Unten rechts signiert: J.J. Meier. Verso auf altem Aufkleber der Rückwand mit brauner Feder alt betitelt und bezeichnet: .. aus dem Florhof, Mai 1929.
45,5 x 60 cm. Im Originalrahmen der Zeit.

CHF 1 400 / 1 800 | (€ 1 310 / 1 680)

Sold for CHF 9 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3417* - A156 Old Master Drawings - Friday 01 April 2011, 01.30 PM

BELLA, STEFANO DELLA (1610 Florence 1664) View of the harbour of Livorno, the Medici coat of arms on the main building. Verso study of fishing boats in the harbour of Livorno and for silver ware. Pen and brush in brown. 41.5 x 54.6 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Christie's London, July 2005

(1610 Florenz 1664)
Ansicht des Hafens von Livorno, das Medici-Wappen auf dem Hauptgebäude. Verso Studien zu Fischerbooten im Hafen von Livorno und zu Silberware.
Feder und Pinsel in Braun.
41,5 x 54,6 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 6 500 / 9 000 | (€ 6 070 / 8 410)

Sold for CHF 7 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3462 - A156 Old Master Drawings - Friday 01 April 2011, 01.30 PM

BLOEMAERT, ABRAHAM (Gorinchem, circa 1565 - 1651 Utrecht) Cain slays Abel, 1592-1595.Verso: sketch of a man's head in profile. Black chalk, black pen and brown wash, heightened in white. Black chalk border. Verso old inscription in brown pen: Abraham Bloemaert ft. 18.9 x 13.8 cm. Provenance: - collection of Margot Biedermann, Zurich - Galerie Kornfeld, Auction June 1985, No. 13 - Galerie Fischer, Lucerne, Auction Nov. 1987, No. 503 - Galerie Konrfeld, Auction June 1994, No. 33 - Private collection, Switzerland Literature: - Jaap Bolten, Abraham Bloemaert c.1565-1651. The drawings, Vol. 1, p. 19. No. 7.

(Gorinchem, um 1565 - 1651 Utrecht)
Kain erschlägt Abel, 1592-1595.Verso: Skizze zu einem Männerkopf im Profil.
Schwarze Kreide, Feder in Schwarz, braun laviert und weiss gehöht.
Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Kreide. Verso mit brauner Feder alt bezeichnet: Abraham Bloemaert ft.
18,9 x 13,8 cm.

Sold for CHF 7 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3415 - A156 Old Master Drawings - Friday 01 April 2011, 01.30 PM

MARATTA, CARLO (Camerano 1625 - 1713 Rome ) Study for a woman seated propped up and for her right leg. Red chalk on blue wove paper. Verso old inscription in brown pen: La Faustina Marratta, sua Figliola. 26.9 x 41 cm. Literature: Siehe: Art in Rome in the Eighteenth Century, Ex Cat, Philadelphia Museum of Art, 2000, p. 196, ill.104

(Camerano 1625 - 1713 Rom)
Studie zu einer sich aufrichtenden Frau und zu ihrem rechten Bein.
Rötel auf blauem Bütten.
Verso mit brauner Feder alt bezeichnet: La Faustina Marratta, sua Figliola.
26,9 x 41 cm.

Sold for CHF 6 720

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3437 - A156 Old Master Drawings - Friday 01 April 2011, 01.30 PM

DUCROS, ABRAHAM LOUIS ADOLPHE (Yverdon 1748 - 1810 Lausanne) Les jardins de la villa Montalto-Negroni. Brown pen and watercolour heightened in white. On wove paper with watermark of JHonig & Zoonen. 46 x 63 cm. Gold frame.

(Yverdon 1748 - 1810 Lausanne)
Les jardins de la villa Montalto-Negroni.
Feder in Braun, Aquarell, weiss gehöht. Auf Bütten mit Wz. JHonig & Zoonen.
46 x 63 cm. Echtgoldrahmung.

CHF 6 000 / 9 000 | (€ 5 610 / 8 410)

Sold for CHF 6 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3443* - A156 Old Master Drawings - Friday 01 April 2011, 01.30 PM

DESGRANGE, JEAN-BAPTISTE CHARLES (1821 Paris circa 1868) Venus hands grapes to a putto. 1849. Soft ground etching and oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: C. Desgrange 1849. 46 x 38 cm. Framed. Provenance: Private collection , Robert Noortman, Belgium

(1821 Paris um 1868)
Venus reicht Trauben einer Putte. 1849.
Weichgrundätzung und Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert und datiert: C. Desgrange 1849.
46 x 38 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 3 500 / 5 000 | (€ 3 270 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 5 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3401 - A156 Old Master Drawings - Friday 01 April 2011, 01.30 PM

ITALIAN SCHOOL, 16th CENTURY Portrait of a man in a cap in semi-profile to the right. Black chalk. Brown pen border. 13.8 x 11.9 cm. Framed.

Porträt eine Manns mit Mütze im Halbprofil nach rechts.
Schwarze Kreide.
Die Einfassungslinie mit brauner Feder.
13,8 x 11,9 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3416 - A156 Old Master Drawings - Friday 01 April 2011, 01.30 PM

CORTONA, PIETRO DA (Cortona 1596 - 1669 Rome) Martyrdom of a saint. Black chalk. Old inscription in brown pen in the lower margin in the centre: Pietro da Cortona. 25.5 x 17.2 cm. Framed. Provenance: - J. Richardson Jun. (1694 - 1771), London, Lugt 2170

(Cortona 1596 - 1669 Rom)
Das Martyrium einer Heiligen.
Schwarzer Kreide.
Mit brauner Feder am unteren Rand mittig alt bezeichnet: Pietro da Cortona.
25,5 x 17,2 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 670 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3461* - A156 Old Master Drawings - Friday 01 April 2011, 01.30 PM

Attributed to BACKER, JACOB ADRIAENZ (Harlingen 1608 - 1651 Amsterdam) Inn keeper serving wine. Black chalk, heightened in white on blue-grey wove paper. Verso old notes in brown pen (unidentified). 36.9 x 24.8 cm.

(Harlingen 1608 - 1651 Amsterdam), zugeschrieben
Wein einschenkender Wirt.
Schwarze Kreide, weiss gehöht, auf blaugrauem Bütten
Verso mit brauner Feder alte Notizen (nicht identifiziert).
36,9 x 24,8 cm.

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3469 - A156 Old Master Drawings - Friday 01 April 2011, 01.30 PM

OVERBECK, JOHANN FRIEDRICH (Lübeck 1789 - 1869 Rome ) Studies of hand and arm. Black and white chalk on grey wove paper. Monogrammed lower left (ligature) and dated: FO 1835 25.2 x 15.5 cm. Provenance: - verso unidentified collector's stamp: red M in circle

(Lübeck 1789 - 1869 Rom)
Arm- und Handstudie.
Schwarze und weisse Kreide auf grauem Bütten.
Unten links monogrammiert (ligiert) und datiert: FO 1835
25,2 x 15,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 4 080

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3418* - A156 Old Master Drawings - Friday 01 April 2011, 01.30 PM

STORCK, JACOBUS (1641 Amsterdam 1686/88) Capriccio of a Mediterranean harbour. Brown pen, grey wash. Signed lower left: I.Storck. 14.2 x 20.2 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Unidentified collector's stamp verso

(1641 Amsterdam 1686/88)
Capriccio eines mediteranen Hafens.
Feder in Braun, grau laviert.
Unten links signiert: I.Storck.
14,2 x 20,2 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3404 - A156 Old Master Drawings - Friday 01 April 2011, 01.30 PM

TESTA, PIETRO (Lucca 1612 - 1650 Rome) Composition with an old monk in a garrison. Brown pen. Old number upper left in brown pen: No.12. Old inscription in the lower right margin: Monsieur la Paue (?). Inscription in pencil lower right: Salvator Rosa. 20 x 32.2 cm.

(Lucca 1612 - 1650 Rom), zugeschrieben
Szene mit altem Mönch in einem Soldatenlager.
Feder in Braun.
Oben links mit brauner Feder alt nummeriert: No.12. Am rechten unteren Rand alt bezeichnet:Monsieur la Paue (?). Mit Bleistift unten rechts bezeichnet: Salvator Rosa.
20 x 32,2 cm.

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 2 800 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 3 480

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3484 - A156 Old Master Drawings - Friday 01 April 2011, 01.30 PM

ALT, FRANZ (1821 Vienna 1914) View of Toledo. Watercolour. Signed and inscribed lower right: Franz Alt Toledo. 19 x 28 cm. Framed.

(1821 Wien 1914)
Blick auf Toledo.
Aquarell.
Unten rechts signiert und bezeichnet: Franz Alt Toledo.
19 x 28 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 340 / 3 270)

Sold for CHF 3 120

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3414 - A156 Old Master Drawings - Friday 01 April 2011, 01.30 PM

Attributed to PIOLA, PAOLO GEROLAMO (1666 Genoa 1724) Design for a wall monument (gravestone). Pen and brush in brown, over black chalk. Old inscription upper right in brown pen: Piola 27.8 x 10.5 cm. Framed.

(1666 Genua 1724), zugeschrieben
Entwurf zu einem Wandmonument (Grabmahl).
Feder und Pinsel in Braun, über schwarzer Kreide.
Oben rechts mit brauner Feder alt bezeichnet: Piola
27,8 x 10,5 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 2 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3463* - A156 Old Master Drawings - Friday 01 April 2011, 01.30 PM

STRIJ, JACOB VAN (1756 Dordrecht 1815) Winter landscape with figures, a dog and youth with sledge on a frozen lake. Brown pen with grey wash. Signed lower left: J: van Stry. 27.6 x 24.3 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Christie's Amsterdam, November 1992, No. 689 - collection of Robert Noortman, Belgium

(1756 Dordrecht 1815)
Winterlandschaft mit Passanten, Hund und Jungen mit Schlitten auf einem zugefrorenen See.
Feder in Braun, grau laviert.
Unten links signiert: J: van Stry.
27,6 x 24,3 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3407 - A156 Old Master Drawings - Friday 01 April 2011, 01.30 PM

ITALIAN SCHOOL, 17TH CENTURY Study of a boy seated Pen and brush in brown, heightened in white. 19.7 x 12.6 cm (uneven). Framed.

Studie zu einem sitzenden Knaben
Feder und Pinsel in Braun, weiss gehöht.
19,7 x 12,6 cm (unregelmässig). Gerahmt.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3411* - A156 Old Master Drawings - Friday 01 April 2011, 01.30 PM

Circle of CASTIGLIONE, FRANCESCO GIOVANNI (1641 Genoa 1716) The raising of Lazarus. Black and grey pen. 24.6 x 24.2 cm (the left edge cut).

(1641 Genua 1716), Umkreis
Die Auferstehung des Lazarus.
Feder in Schwarz und Grau.
24,6 x 24,2 cm (der linke Rand beschnitten).

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3451A* - A156 Old Master Drawings - Friday 01 April 2011, 01.30 PM

PRINS, JOHANNES HUIBERT (The Hague 1757 - 1806 Utrecht) The main square in an imaginary Dutch town. Grey pen, pencil and watercolour on wove paper. 26.2 x 33.5 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Christie's, Amsterdam, 14.11.1994, Lot 202.

(Den Haag 1757 - 1806 Utrecht)
Hauptplatz einer imaginären holländischen Stadt.
Feder in Grau, Bleistift und Aquarell auf Velinpapier.
26,2 x 33,5 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3455 - A156 Old Master Drawings - Friday 01 April 2011, 01.30 PM

BERCHEM, NICHOLAES (Haarlem 1620 - 1683 Amsterdam) Study of two rams' heads. Black chalk, heightened in white. 21.5 x 15.5 cm. Framed.

(Haarlem 1620 - 1683 Amsterdam)
Studie zu zwei Widderköpfen.
Schwarze Kreide, weiss gehöht.
21,5 x 15,5 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3470 - A156 Old Master Drawings - Friday 01 April 2011, 01.30 PM

Attributed to SCHNORR VON CARLOSFELD, JULIUS (Leipzig 1794 - 1872 Dresden) The entombment of Christ. Grey pen with watercolour. On wove paper with watermark. 31.1 x 44.1 cm. Provenance: - Private collection Basel

(Leipzig 1794 - 1872 Dresden), zugeschrieben
Die Grablegung Christi.
Feder in Grau, aquarelliert. Auf Bütten mit Wz. (undeutlich).
31,1 x 44,1 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query