Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration

Thursday 23 June 2011, 10.00 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 1169 - A157 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 23 June 2011, 10.00 AM

SALON TABLE "AUX PATTES DE LION",Louis XVI, after designs by M. CARLIN (Martin Carlin, maitre 1766), Paris circa 1785/90. Fluted and shaped tulipwood and purpleheart. "Carrara" top edged in bronze ring. Exceptionally fine, matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications. The marble support sheet replaced. D 91 cm, H 75 cm.

Louis XVI, nach Vorlagen von M. CARLIN (Martin Carlin, Meister 1766), Paris um 1785/90.
Rosen- und Veilchenholz kanneliert sowie profiliert. In Bronze-Ring gefasste "Carrara"-Platte auf gerader Zarge mit Rundschaft und 3 markant geschweiften Volutenbeinen mit Tatzenfüssen. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen in Form von Draperien, Rosetten, Palmetten und Zierfries. Das Marmorstützblatt ersetzt. D 91 cm, H 75 cm.

CHF 30 000 / 50 000 | (€ 28 040 / 46 730)

Sold for CHF 132 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1174* - A157 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 23 June 2011, 10.00 AM

SMALL BUREAU PLAT,Louis XVI and later, with stamp A. WEISWEILER (Adam Weisweiler, maitre 1778), Paris. Ebonized and shaped wood with fine brass fillets. The rectangular top lined with gold-stamped, black leather and edged in bronze. The front with 1 drawer with hinged writing surface. Gilt bronze mounts and sabots. With old owner's label "CABINET DE M. COURTILLOLES". The top was returned to its original condition by removing a later plateau with Boulle marquetry from the Louis XIX period. 123x71x81.5 cm. Provenance: - Former M. de Courtilloles collection, France. - Sotheby's Monte Carlo auction on 1.7.1995 (Lot No. 110). - Private collection, Monte Carlo.

Louis XVI und später, mit Sign. A. WEISWEILER (Adam Weisweiler, Meister 1778), Paris.
Holz ebonisiert sowie profiliert und mit feinen Messingfilets. Rechteckiges, mit schwarzem, goldgepresstem Leder bezogenes und in profiliertem Bronzestab gefasstes Blatt auf gerader Zarge mit hohen, kannelierten Säulenbeinen. Front mit 1 Schublade mit aufklappbarer Schreibplatte. Vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Mit alter Besitzeretikette "CABINET DE M. COURTILLOLES". Das Blatt wurde in den ursprünglichen Zustand zurückversetzt, indem ein später eingesetztes Plateau mit Boulle-Marketerie aus der Louis XIX-Epoche entfernt wurde. 123x71x81,5 cm.

CHF 60 000 / 100 000 | (€ 56 070 / 93 460)

Sold for CHF 132 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1014* - A157 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 23 June 2011, 10.00 AM

FIGURE CARRYING LARGE CLOCKWORK,early Baroque, the movement signed CYPRIANUS REUTER A AUGSBURG (Cypran Reuter, active in Augsburg circa 1620), Augsburg circa 1620/30. Carved and polychrome painted wood with finely engraved and gilt bronze. With 5 dials: central chapter ring with minutes and hours, surrounded by finely engraved and painted dials for weekdays, date, moon phase and zodiac. 6 fine iron hands. Exceptionally fine, gilt and engraved movement with brass wheels, clockwork mechanism, chain, fusee, verge escapement and repeat function, as well as quarter and hour striking on 2 bells. 42x42x115 cm. A highly important clock of impressive quality. Illustrated in: K. Maurice, Die deutsche Raederuhr, Munich 1976; II, Ill. 591).

Frühbarock, das Werk sign. CYPRIANUS REUTER A AUGSBURG (Cypran Reuter, tätig in Augsburg um 1620), Augsburg um 1620/30.
Holz geschnitzt und polychrom gefasst sowie fein gravierte und vergoldete Bronze. Stützfigur in Form einer knienden Frau mit langem Gewand, das markante, oktogonale, vergoldete, seitlich verglaste Holzgehäuse mit seitlichen Eckvoluten und vorstehendem Zifferblatt auf profiliertem Rechtecksockel tragend. Das Blatt mit 5 Zifferblättern; zentraler Zifferring mit arabischen Minuten- und römischen Stundenzahlen, umgeben von fein gravierten und bemalten Zifferblättern für Wochentage, Datum, Mondphase und Sternzeichen. 6 feine Eisenzeiger. Ausserordentlich feines, vergoldetes und graviertes Messingräderwerk mit Gehwerk, Kette, Schnecke, Spindelhemmung und Zugrepetition sowie Viertel- und Stundenschlagwerk auf 2 Glocken. 42x42x115 cm.

CHF 45 000 / 75 000 | (€ 42 060 / 70 090)

Sold for CHF 115 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1004 - A157 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 23 June 2011, 10.00 AM

BRONZE FIGURE OF A CAT,Egyptian Late Period, 26th Dynasty, 650-500 BC. Bronze, hollow cast with remains of cuprite and old collection patina. On a wooden base. Some losses. H 22 cm.

ägyptische Spätzeit, 26. Dynastie, 650-500 v. Chr.
Bronze, Hohlguss mit Resten einer Kuprit- und einer alte Sammlungspatina. Sitzende Katze auf rechteckiger Holzplatte. Fehlstellen. H 22 cm.

Sold for CHF 108 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1202* - A157 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 23 June 2011, 10.00 AM

CLOCK WITH ORGAN and plinth,Louis XVI, the case attributed to D. ROENTGEN (David Roentgen, maitre 1780), the movement signed PETER SCHMITT A MAINZ (Peter Schmitt, court clockmaker, according to traditional sources from 1784), German circa 1785/90. Flame mahogany with exceptionally fine brass fluting. Enamel dial, fine anchor escapement with rack striking mechanism and hour striking on bell, the barrel and 18 wooden pipes and 7 melodies triggered on the hour. Exceptionally fine, matte and polished bronze and brass mounts. 40x24x89 cm.

Louis XVI, das Gehäuse D. ROENTGEN (David Roentgen, Meister 1780) zuzuschreiben, das Werk sign. PETER SCHMITT A MAINZ (Peter Schmitt, Hofuhrmacher, quellenmässig überliefert seit 1784), deutsch um 1785/90.
Mahagoni geflammt und mit ausserordentlich feinen Messingkannelüren. Tempelförmiges Gehäuse mit Vasenaufsatz und frei stehenden Ecksäulen auf profiliertem, gestuftem Fuss mit markant eingezogenem, kannelierten Sockel mit Abschlusszapfen. Emailzifferblatt mit arabischen Minuten- und römischen Stundenzahlen. Feines Ankerwerk mit Rechenschlagwerk und Stundenschlag auf Glocke, beim Stundenschlag die Walze und 18 Holzpfeifen und 7 Melodien auslösend. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronze- und Messingbeschläge.
40x24x89 cm.

CHF 40 000 / 70 000 | (€ 37 380 / 65 420)

Sold for CHF 105 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1075 - A157 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 23 June 2011, 10.00 AM

BENOIST, A. (Antoine Benoist, 1632-1717), Paris, dated 1690. Burnished bronze. Bust of Suzanna Phelypeaux on stone plinth. Signed, inscribed and dated A. BENOIST EQUES FEC AD VIVUM 1690. Verso plaque "Suzanna Phelypeaux - Franciae Cancellarii Soror; MDCC - Ex Archetypo (...) Anni. M. DC. LXX". H 62 cm.

(Antoine Benoist, 1632-1717), Paris, dat. 1690.
Brünierte Bronze. Büste der Suzanna Phelypeaux auf konischem Steinsockel. Sign., bez. und dat. A. BENOIST EQUES FEC AD VIVUM 1690. Verso Plakette "Suzanna Phelypeaux - Franciae Cancellarii Soror; MDCC - Ex Archetypo (...) Anni. M. DC. LXX". H 62 cm.

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 18 690 / 28 040)

Sold for CHF 79 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1102* - A157 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 23 June 2011, 10.00 AM

COMMODE "A FLEURS", Louis XV, stamped H. HANSEN (Hubert Hansen, maitre 1747), Paris circa 1750. Purpleheart and tulipwood in veneer, inlaid in "bois de bout" on all sides. The front with 2 drawers sans traverse. Rich, finely crafted, gilt bronze mounts and sabots. "Rouge Royal" top.148x60x87 cm.

Louis XV, sign. H. HANSEN (Hubert Hansen, Meister 1747), Paris um 1750.
Veilchen- und Rosenholz gefriest sowie in "bois de bout" allseitig mit Blumen, Blättern, Kartuschen und Zierfries eingelegt. Stark geschweifter, trapezförmiger Korpus mit vorstehenden vorderen Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. In der Mitte markant geschweifte Front mit 2 Schubladen ohne Traverse. Reiche, fein gearbeitete, vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Mehrfach profilierte "Rouge Royal"-Platte.148x60x87 cm.

CHF 60 000 / 90 000 | (€ 56 070 / 84 110)

Sold for CHF 78 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1032* - A157 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 23 June 2011, 10.00 AM

COMMODE,Louis XV, by M. FUNK (Mathaeus Funk, Murten 1697-1783 Bern), Bern circa 1750. Walnut and burlwood in veneer finely inlaid with reserves. The front with 2 drawers with brass traverse. Exceptionally fine, matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots "a la Criaerd". Shaped "Marbre de Roche" top. 118x61x89.8 cm.

Louis XV, von M. FUNK (Mathäus Funk, Murten 1697-1783 Bern), Bern um 1750.
Nussbaum und -wurzelmaser gefriest sowie fein eingelegt mit Federfriesreserven. Leicht geschweifter, rechteckiger Korpus mit vorstehenden vorderen Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. In der Mitte wenig gebauchte Front mit 2 messingtraversierten Schubladen. Die Schubladen mit blauem Kattunpapier ausgeschlagen. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots "à la Criaerd". Profilierte "Marbre de Roche"-Platte. 118x61x89,8 cm.

CHF 70 000 / 120 000 | (€ 65 420 / 112 150)

Sold for CHF 66 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1001 - A157 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 23 June 2011, 10.00 AM

TORSO OF A MAN,Roman, after the so-called "Ruler with Lance", probably 2nd century A.D. Light brown, dark-gray speckled marble. On black stone plinth. H 62 cm.

römisch, nach dem sog. "Herrscher mit Lanze", wohl 2. Jh. n. Chr.
Hellbrauner, dunkelgrau gefleckter Marmor mit unvollendeter Oberfläche. Auf rechteckigem Sockel aus schwarzem Stein. H 62 cm.

CHF 5 000 / 9 000 | (€ 4 670 / 8 410)

Sold for CHF 60 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1057* - A157 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 23 June 2011, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF LARGE EMPEROR BUSTS,late Baroque, attributed to F. RIGHETTI (Francesco Righetti, 1738-1819), Rome, probably 18th/19th century. Jasper, "Rosso Antico" and black marble. Busts of Nero and probably Hadrian. H approx. 88 cm.

Spätbarock, F. RIGHETTI (Francesco Righetti, 1738-1819) zuzuschreiben, Rom, wohl 18./19. Jh.
Jasper und "Rosso Antico" sowie schwarzer Marmor. Büste des Nero bzw. wohl Hadrian mit Tunika, auf konischem Rundsockel. H ca. 88 cm.

CHF 35 000 / 55 000 | (€ 32 710 / 51 400)

Sold for CHF 60 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1118 - A157 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 23 June 2011, 10.00 AM

LACQUER CHEST OF DRAWERS, Louis XV, stamped I. DUBOIS (Jacques Dubois, maitre 1742), guild stamp, Paris circa 1750. Wood lacquered on all sides in "Japanese style" with idealized figural park and pagoda landscapes on black background. The shaped trapezoid chest with salient front angles on shaped frieze and shaped legs. The centrally bombe front with 2 sans traverse drawers. With fine gilt bronze mounts and sabots and shaped red, brown and grey speckled marble top. The lacquer requires restoration. 130x61x90 cm. Provenance: - From a European private collection. - Galerie Koller Zurich 29.10.1981 (Lot No. 2977). - Private collection, West Switzerland.

Louis XV, sign. I. DUBOIS (Jacques Dubois, Meister 1742), Innungsstempel, Paris um 1750.
Holz allseitig gelackt im "goût japonais"; auf schwarzem Fond idealisierte Park- und Pagodenlandschaft mit Figurenstaffage. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Korpus mit vorstehenden vorderen Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. In der Mitte gebauchte Front mit 2 Schubladen ohne Traverse. Feine, vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Profilierte rot/braun/grau gesprenkelte Marmorplatte. Der Lack zu restaurieren. 130x61x90 cm.

Sold for CHF 60 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1162 - A157 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 23 June 2011, 10.00 AM

DEMI-LUNE COMMODE,Louis XVI. stamped G. DESTER (Godefroy Dester, maitre 1774), gild stamp, Paris circa 1780. Satinwood veneer. The front with 2 sans traverse drawers. Gilt bronze mounts and sabots. Shaped "Gris St. Anne" top. 130x56x90 cm.

Louis XVI. sign. G. DESTER (Godefroy Dester, Meister 1774), Innungsstempel, Paris um 1780.
Satinholz gefriest. Abgerundeter Korpus mit vorstehenden Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit sich nach unten verjüngenden Vierkantfüssen. Front mit 2 Schubladen ohne Traverse. Vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Profilierte "Gris St. Anne"-Platte. 130x56x90 cm.

CHF 50 000 / 70 000 | (€ 46 730 / 65 420)

Sold for CHF 60 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1200* - A157 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 23 June 2011, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT PAINTED CONSOLE "AU MASCARON DE MERCURE", Louis XVI, after designs by Paris master ebenists, Turin circa 1785. Fluted and exceptionally finely carved wood, painted white and parcel gilt. Fine "Gris St. Anne" top. 137x57x93 cm.

Louis XVI, nach Vorlagen von Pariser Meisterebenisten, Turin um 1785.
Holz kanneliert und ausserordentlich fein beschnitzt mit Maskaron, Blumen, Blättern, Palmetten, Kartuschen und Zierfries sowie weiss gefasst und teils vergoldet. Halbrunder Korpus auf gerader Zarge mit fein kannelierten Säulenbeinen "à cannelures torses". Feine "Gris St. Anne"-Platte. 137x57x93 cm.

Sold for CHF 54 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1190* - A157 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 23 June 2011, 10.00 AM

BRULE-PARFUM WITH BRONZE MOUNTS "AUX TETES DE BELIER",late Louis XVI, Paris, 19th century. Matte and polished gilt bronze and polychrome porcelain painted with fine leaves in the style of Sevres. With an old etiquette "MAURICE SEGOURA [...]" On a white marble base. H 50.5 cm.

spätes Louis XVI, Paris, 19. Jh.
Matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronze sowie polychrom mit feinen Blättern bemaltes Porzellan in der Art von Sèvres. Flache Schale mit Deckel und Äpfeln, auf Zentralschaft mit 4 Volutenstützen und weissem Marmor-Rechtecksockel. Mit alter Besitzeretikette "MAURICE SEGOURA [...]". H 50,5 cm.

CHF 7 000 / 12 000 | (€ 6 540 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 50 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1080* - A157 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 23 June 2011, 10.00 AM

LARGE TEN-PART SCREEN WITH COROMANDEL LACQUER,Louis XIV, China, late 19th century. Exceptionally finely lacquered wood. H 273 cm, L total 530 cm. Provenance: - Coco Chanel collection, Lausanne. - Galerie Koller Zurich auction on 9.5.1980 (Lot No. 1760). - Private collection, Switzerland.

Louis XIV, China, Ende 19. Jh.
Holz ausserordentlich fein gelackt; idealisierte Parklandschaft mit Palästen und Gebäuden, Figurenstaffage, Vögel, Blumen und Zierfries. Rechteckiges Panneau mit durchrochenem, vergittertem Zentralfenster zwischen 2 Lackpanneaux und abschliessenden, durchbrochenen Reserven. H 273 cm, L total 530 cm.

Sold for CHF 48 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1324* - A157 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 23 June 2011, 10.00 AM

ROUND CENTER TABLE WITH PORCELAIN PLAQUES,Empire style, one plaque signed and dated VERESTE HAGUINET 1812, probably Russia, late 19th century. Shaped mahogany, the plaques with depictions of Napoleon and his campaigns. Rich bronze applications. 1 leg repaired. D 84 cm, H 74 cm.

Empire-Stil, eine Plakette sign. und dat. VERESTE HAGUINET 1812, wohl Russland, Ende 19. Jh.
Mahagoni profiliert, die Plaketten mit Darstellungen von Napoleon und seiner Feldzüge. Randprofiliertes Blatt auf gerader Zage mit 3 markant geschweiften, durch bewegten Steg verbundenen Volutenbeinen mit geflügelten Löwen und grossen Tatzenfüssen. Reiche Bronzeapplikationen. 1 Bein repariert. D 84 cm, H 74 cm.

Sold for CHF 42 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1178* - A157 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 23 June 2011, 10.00 AM

SKELETON CLOCK,Louis XVI, the dial signed ROBIN A PARIS (Robert Robin, maitre 1767), the framework signed and dated ROBIN GALER ... (concealed) ... DU LOUVRE 1784, Paris. Gilt bronze, brass and "portor" marble. Exceptionally fine anchor escapement striking the 1/2 hours on bell. With glass case. 25x14x46 cm.

Louis XVI, das Zifferblatt sign. ROBIN A PARIS (Robert Robin, Meister 1767), das Gestell sign. und dat. ROBIN GALER ... (verdeckt) ... DU LOUVRE 1784, Paris.
Vergoldete Bronze, Messing und "Portor"-Marmor. Geschweiftes Gestell mit skelettiertem Werk auf rechteckiger Sockelplatte mit gequetschten Kugelfüssen. Feiner Zifferring mit arabischen Minuten- und römischen Stundenzahlen, Datum und Sekunde. 4 feine Zeiger. Ausserordentlich feines Ankerwerk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. Mit Glassturz. 25x14x46 cm. ***Befindet sich im Abstellrümli 26.07.2011****

CHF 28 000 / 48 000 | (€ 26 170 / 44 860)

Sold for CHF 38 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1198 - A157 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 23 June 2011, 10.00 AM

LARGE PORPHYRY MORTAR WITH PESTLE,Louis XVI, probably Russia circa 1800. Porphyry with matte and polished gilt bronze. The inside with small, blue-painted metal container. The pestle with lead head. Some chips, the bronze mounts partly replaced. Vessel H 38 cm, Pestle H 21 cm.

Louis XVI, wohl Russland um 1800.
Porphyr sowie matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronze. Zylindrischer Gefässkörper mit schmalen Henkeln, mit durchbrochenem, kurzem Hals und gewulstetem Rundfuss, auf mehrfach eingezogenem Sockel. Inwendig mit kleinem, blau gefasstem Metallbecken. Balusterförmiger Pistill mit Bleikopf. Bestossungen, die Bronzemontierung teils ergänzt. Gefäss H 38 cm, Pistill H 21 cm.

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 9 350 / 14 020)

Sold for CHF 38 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1109* - A157 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 23 June 2011, 10.00 AM

LARGE TAPESTRY "VENUS AUX FORGES DE VULCAN",Louis XV, with mirrored signature and date F. BOUCHER 1749 (François Boucher, 1709-1770), from the suite "LES AMOURS DES DIEUX" from the 1750s, Manufacture de BEAUVAIS, France circa 1750/70. H 275 cm, W 525 cm. Provenance: - Palais Galliera auction, Paris, 10.12.1971 (Lot No. 126). - Palais d'Orsay auction, Paris, 12.12.1978 (Lot No. 120). - Private collection, Monte Carlo. With expertise from Professor G. Delmarcel, Antwerp 2011.

Louis XV, spiegelverkehrt sign. und dat. F. BOUCHER 1749 (François Boucher, 1709-1770), aus der Folge "LES AMOURS DES DIEUX" aus den 1750er Jahren, Manufacture de BEAUVAIS, Frankreich um 1750/70.
Darstellung des sitzenden Vulkan, umgeben von Waffen und Rüstungen präsentierenden und schmiedenden Zyklopen, darüber schwebend Venus im Streitwagen, in idealisierter Parklandschaft. H 275 cm, B 525 cm.

Sold for CHF 36 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1345 - A157 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 23 June 2011, 10.00 AM

BENZONI, G.M. (Giovanni Maria Benzoni, Bergamo 1809-1873 Rom), Italy circa 1890. "Carrara" marble. Signed G.M. BENZONI. H 114 cm.

(Giovanni Maria Benzoni, Bergamo 1809-1873 Rom), Italien um 1890.
Carrara-Marmor. Sitzende junge Frau mit gebundenem Haar, ein Buch lesend, auf oktogonalem Sockel. Sign. G.M. BENZONI. H 114 cm.

Sold for CHF 36 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1018* - A157 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 23 June 2011, 10.00 AM

SECRETAIRE WITH UPPER SECTION,known as a "bureau a gradin", Baroque, Liege circa 1720. Walnut, burlwood, sycamore and local fruitwoods in veneer with fine inlays and partly ebonized. The "en arbalete" front with hinged top drawer - opening to writing compartment - above 2 drawers. The interior fitted with 6 drawers in 2 rows. The middle drawer hinged and usable as writing support. Recessed upper section with large door with marquetry decoration similar to writing surface, also on inside, flanked by four drawers. Narrow drawer at the top. Central locking. Bronze mounts. 108x62x(open 74)x190 cm.

sog. "bureau à gradin", Barock, Lüttich um 1720.
Nussbaum, Wurzelmaser, Sykomor und heimische Fruchthölzer gefriest sowie fein eingelegt mit Bandelwerk, Reserven und Zierfries sowie teils ebonisiert. Rechteckiger Korpus mit geradem, gekehltem Kranz auf gerader Zarge mit durch geschweiften Kreuzsteg verbundenen, oktogonalen Beinen auf gequetschten Kugelfüssen. Front "en arbalète" mit abklappbarer Kopfschublade - das Schreibfach offenbarend - über 2 Schubladen. Innneneinteilung mit 6 Schubladen auf 2 Reihen. Die mittlere Schublade abklappbar und als Schreibstütze verwendbar. Zurückgesetzter Aufsatz mit grosser, auch inwendig, analog der Schreibplatte markettierter Zentraltüre, flankiert von je 4 Schubladen. Schmale Kranzschublade. Zentralverschluss. Bronzebeschläge. 108x62x(offen 74)x190 cm.

CHF 25 000 / 45 000 | (€ 23 360 / 42 060)

Sold for CHF 33 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1048* - A157 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 23 June 2011, 10.00 AM

COMMODE "A FLEURS", Louis XV, The Netherlands circa 1760. Walnut, mahogany and partly dyed fruitwoods in veneer with exceptionally fine inlays on all sides. The front with 2 drawers sans traverse. Gilt bronze mounts, applications and sabots. Requires restoration. 148x66.5x87 cm.

Louis XV, Niederlande um 1760.
Nussbaum, Mahagoni und teils getönte Fruchthölzer gefriest sowie allseitig ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Blumen, Blättern, Schmetterlingen und Vasen. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Korpus mit vorstehenden vorderen Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. In der Mitte gebauchte Front mit 2 Schubladen ohne Traverse. Vergoldete Bronzebeschläge, -applikationen und -sabots. Zu überholen. 148x66,5x87 cm.

Sold for CHF 30 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1158* - A157 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 23 June 2011, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF PORCELAIN VASES WITH BRONZE MOUNTS "AUX TETES DE LION",late Louis XVI, the model by A. DULAC (Antoine Dulac, "marchand-mercier", circa 1750/80), the bronzes after P.P. THOMIRE (Pierre-Philippe Thomire, 1751-1843), Paris, 19th century. Matte and polished gilt bronze and blue porcelain in the style of Sevres. Slightly different. H 45 cm.

spätes Louis XVI, das Modell von A. DULAC (Antoine Dulac, "marchand-mercier", um 1750/80), die Bronzen nach P.P. THOMIRE (Pierre-Philippe Thomire, 1751-1843), Paris, 19. Jh.
Matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronze sowie blaues Porzellan in der Art von Sèvres. Urnenförmiger Gefässkörper mit Deckel, Pinienzapfen-Knauf und seitlichen Löwenköpfen, auf profiliertem Rundfuss mit Quadersockel. Leicht unterschiedlich. H 45 cm.

Sold for CHF 30 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1161 - A157 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 23 June 2011, 10.00 AM

SIDEBOARD/DESSERTE WITH PORCELAIN PLAQUES,Louis XVI, after designs by A. WEISWEILER (Adam Weisweiler, maitre 1778), Paris circa 1785. Fluted maple and mahogany with very fine, probably associated, painted porcelain plaques in the style of Sevres. Mirrored back wall. The front with central drawer flanked by 1 hinged drawer on each side, all opening via push-button. Exceptionally fine, matte and polished gilt bronze mounts "a frise de canneaux et tigettes". Restorations. 140x46x93 cm.

Louis XVI, nach Vorlagen von A. WEISWEILER (Adam Weisweiler, Meister 1778), Paris um 1785.
Ahorn und Mahagoni kanneliert sowie sehr fein bemalte, wohl assortierte Porzellanplakette in der Art von Sèvres; Blumenbouquet in Kartusche, umgeben von Rautenmuster und Zierfries. Profilierte, beige/grau gesprenkelte Marmorplatte mit abgerundeten Vorderecken auf gerader Zarge mit durch entsprechendes Zwischentablar verbundenen, kannelierten Säulenbeinen und verspiegelter Rückwand auf markanten Kreiselfüssen. Front mit Zentralschublade, flankiert von je 1 aufklappbaren Schublade, alle per Knopfdruck zu öffnen. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge "à frise de canneaux et tigettes". Restaurationen. 140x46x93 cm.

Sold for CHF 30 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1261 - A157 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 23 June 2011, 10.00 AM

MESSINA, F. (Francesco Messina, Linguaglossa 1900 - 1995 Milan), Milan circa 1930/40. Two horses. Burnished bronze, on ebonized plinth. Signed on hoof of one of the horses: F. MESSINA. L 52 cm, H 44 cm. Height without plinth 42.5 cm. With an expertise from the Fondazione Francesco Messina, by Prof. Dr. Loi Milan , October 2010. Provenance: Swiss Private collection.

(Francesco Messina, Linguaglossa 1900–1995 Mailand), Mailand um 1930/40.
Bronze brüniert. 1 Paar schreitende Hengste auf ebonisiertem und profililietem Rechtecksockel. Im Huf des einen Pferdes sign. F. MESSINA. L 52 cm, H 44 cm.

Sold for CHF 28 800

Details My catalogue Query