Estates & Collections

Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

search

My Search

Lot 1001* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

CANAPE,Louis XVI, probably by G. JACOB (Georges Jacob, maitre 1765), Paris circa 1790. Fluted and exceptionally finely carved mahogany. Light gray silk cover. 3 seat and 2 support cushions. 176x58x54x95 cm.

Louis XVI, wohl von G. JACOB (Georges Jacob, Meister 1765), Paris um 1790.
Mahagoni kanneliert sowie ausserordentlich fein beschnitzt mit Rosetten und Zierfries. Rechteckiger Sitz auf gerader Zarge mit kannelierten Säulenbeinen. Flache Rückenlehne mit gepolsterten Armlehnen auf Säulenstützen. Hellgrauer Seidenbezug mit musizierenden Putten, Girlanden und Zierfries. 3 Sitz- und 2 Stützkissen. 176x58x54x95 cm.

CHF 15 000 / 25 000 | (€ 15 460 / 25 770)

Sold for CHF 12 600 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1003* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF CANDELABRA "AUX PETITS SATYRES",late Louis XVI, after models by CLODION (Claude Michel, 1738-1814) and L.F. DE LA RUE (Louis Félix de la Rue, 1731-1765), Paris circa 1830. White marble with matte and polished gilt bronze. H 49 cm.

spätes Louis XVI, nach Modellen von CLODION (Claude Michel, 1738-1814) und L.F. DE LA RUE (Louis Félix de la Rue, 1731-1765), Paris um 1830.
Weisser Marmor sowie matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronze. Zwei kleine, laufende Satyren, der eine mit Weinbeutel und Umhang, der andere mit Kanne, Tambourin und Fell, jeweils 2 Füllhörner als Lichtarme tragend, auf kanneliertem Säulenschaft mit Quaderplatte. H 49 cm.

CHF 13 000 / 18 000 | (€ 13 400 / 18 560)

Sold for CHF 18 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1006* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

LARGE MIRROR "AUX COLOMBES D'AMOUR",Louis XVI, Paris circa 1780. Carved wood. Old, two-part mirror plate. H 210 cm, W 120 cm. Provenance: Galerie Koller Zurich auction on 11.9.1998 (Lot No. 639).

Louis XVI, Paris um 1780.
Holz beschnitzt mit Turteltauben, Köcher, Ähren, Lorbeer, Zweigen und Perlstab. Rechteckiger Rahmen mit unteren Eckvoluten. Altes, zweigeteiltes Spiegelglas. H 210 cm, B 120 cm.

CHF 12 000 / 18 000 | (€ 12 370 / 18 560)

Sold for CHF 15 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1007* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

MANTEL CLOCK "ARIADNE",Louis XVI, the dial signed ARMINGAUD L'AINE A PARIS (Armingaud l'Ainé, active circa 1800), Paris circa 1790/1800. Matt and polished gilt bronze with "Carrara" marble. Fine anchor escapement striking the 1/2 hours on bell. Fine pendulum "aux amours". 48x13x63 cm.

CHF 24 000 / 36 000 | (€ 24 740 / 37 110)

Sold for CHF 39 600 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1008* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF FIREPLACE CHENETS "ARIANE ET BACCHUS",late Louis XV, in the style of J. CAFFIERI (Jacques Caffieri, 1678-1755), Paris, 18th/19th century. Matte and polished gilt bronze. L 39 cm. H 32 cm.

spätes Louis XV, in der Art von J. CAFFIERI (Jacques Caffieri, 1678-1755), Paris, 18./19. Jh.
Matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronze. 2 kleine, sitzende Bacchanten mit Weinkränzen - der Junge Trauben essend, das Mädchen mit Kelch -, auf geschweiftem Säulensockel mit grossen Blattvoluten. L 39 cm. H 32 cm.

Sold for CHF 36 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1009* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

CARTEL CLOCK "AU PERROQUET",Louis XV, the dial and movement signed AGERON A PARIS (François Ageron, maitre 1741), Paris circa 1745/50. Matte and polished gilt bronze. Enamel dial and 2 fine gilt and engraved hands. Brass anchor escapement striking the 1/2 hours on bell. Silk thread suspension. Provenance: Christie's Paris auction on 16.12.2008 (Lot No. 145).

Louis XV, das Zifferblatt und Werk sign. AGERON A PARIS (François Ageron, Meister 1741), Paris um 1745/50.
Matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronze. Kartuschenförmiges Gehäuse, verziert mit Eichenzweigen, Akanthusblättern, Blumen und Papagei. Emailzifferblatt mit römischen Stunden- und arabischen Minutenzahlen. 2 feine, vergoldete und gravierte Zeiger. Messing-Ankerwerk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. Seidenfaden-Aufhängung. Grosses Pendelsichtfenster. H 80 cm. B 45 cm.

CHF 30 000 / 50 000 | (€ 30 930 / 51 550)

Sold for CHF 52 800 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1010* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF POTPOURRI VASES,Louis XV, the porcelain probably China, 18th century, the bronze Paris, 19th century. Blue porcelain and gilt bronze. H 24 cm.

Louis XV, das Porzellan wohl China, 18. Jh., die Bronze Paris, 19. Jh.
Blaues Porzellan und vergoldete Bronze. Urnenförmiger Gefässkörper mit stilisiertem Löwen und Vogel auf dem Deckel, mit Rundfuss auf fein durchbrochenem Volutensockel. H 24 cm.

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 10 310 / 15 460)

Sold for CHF 13 200 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1012* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

LARGE CANAPE "AUX VOLUTES",Louis XVI, stamped G. IACOB (Georges Jacob, maitre 1765), Paris circa 1781/82. Fluted, exceptionally finely carved and gilt beech. Wine-red velour covers. Seat cushion. 195x71x47x115 cm. Provenance: - Comte Etienne de Beaumont collection, Hôtel de Masseran, France. - Ossenat auction, Paris, 29.6.2008 (Lot No. 22).

CHF 25 000 / 45 000 | (€ 25 770 / 46 390)

Sold for CHF 31 200 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1013* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

LARGE RED TORTOISESHELL CLOCK WITH CARILLON and plinth,Louis XV, Neuenburg circa 1760. Red tortoiseshell and gilt bronze. Enamel dial. Fine verge escapement with 4/4 striking on 2 bells, carillon with 13 bells and brass cylinder triggered on the hour and on demand. Rich bronze mounts and applications. 52x27x128 cm.

Louis XV, Neuenburg um 1760.
Rotes Schildpatt und vergoldete Bronze. Geschweiftes Gehäuse mit feinem Blumenaufsatz auf sich nach unten verjüngendem Sockel. Emailzifferblatt mit arabischen Minuten- und römischen Stundenzahlen. Feines Spindelwerk mit 4/4-Stundenschlag auf 2 Glocken, beim Stundenschlag und auf Anfrage den Carillon mit 13 Glocken und Messingzylinder auslösend. Reiche Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen. 52x27x128 cm.

CHF 70 000 / 120 000 | (€ 72 160 / 123 710)

Sold for CHF 78 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1015* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

FAUTEUIL DE BUREAU,Louis XV, Paris circa 1755. Shaped and profiled beech. Green leather cover with decorative nailwork. 62x45x50x90 cm.

Louis XV, Paris um 1755.
Buche mouluriert und profiliert. Geschweifter, hufförmiger Sitz auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit markant geschweiften Beinen. Eingezogene, bogenförmig abschliessende und direkt in die Armlehnen mit geschweiften Stützen übergehende Rückenlehne. Grüner Lederbezug mit dekorativem Nagelbeschlag. 62x45x50x90 cm.

CHF 8 000 / 14 000 | (€ 8 250 / 14 430)

Sold for CHF 12 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1016* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

GHUAN DI FIGURE WITH BRONZE MOUNTS,Louis XV, the "Blanc de Chine" porcelain from China, Kangxi (1662-1722), the bronze from Paris, circa 1740/50. Crack in the base. 24x19x34 cm. Provenance: Acquired from G. Orts, Paris.

Louis XV, das "Blanc de Chine"-Porzellan aus China, Kangxi (1662-1722), die Bronze aus Paris, um 1740/50.
Auf Pferd sitzender Ghuan Di vor kleinem Baum, über stilisierten Wolken auf durchbrochenem Volutensockel. Riss im Sockel. 24x19x34 cm.

CHF 35 000 / 65 000 | (€ 36 080 / 67 010)

Sold for CHF 45 600 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1020* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF TALL IMPERIAL LACQUER CABINETS,Kangxi (1662-1722), China. Shaped and finely lacquered wood. Iron mounts. 110x54x274 cm.

Kangxi (1662-1722), China.
Holz profiliert und fein gelackt; auf schwarzen Fond polychrome idealisierte Park- und Pagodenlandschaft, Blumen, Blätter und Zierfries. Rechteckiger Korpus mit geradem Kranz auf jochförmig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit Vierkantstützen. Unterteil mit kassettierter Doppeltüre, darüber Korpus mit ebenfalls kassettierter Doppeltüre mit profiliertem Sockel. Eisenbeschläge. 110x54x274 cm.

CHF 60 000 / 100 000 | (€ 61 860 / 103 090)

Sold for CHF 72 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1021* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF LACQUER CABINETS,China, early 19th century. Shaped and lacquered hardwood. Iron mounts. 134x60x194 cm.

China, frühes 19. Jh.
Hartholz profiliert und gelackt; auf rotem Fond idealisierte Park- und Pagodenlandschaft in zarten Goldtönen. Rechteckiger Korpus mit geradem und vorstehendem Kranz auf bogenförmig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit Vierkantfüssen. Kassettierte, doppeltürige Front mit seitlichen Lisenen. Eisenbeschläge. 134x60x194 cm.

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 20 620 / 30 930)

Sold for CHF 24 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1023* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

SIX-PART SCREEN WITH CARVED PANELS,China, 19th century. Exceptionally finely carved wood, painted red and parcel gilt. W 354 cm, H 255 cm. Provenance: Mayo collection, Château de Corbière, West Switzerland.

China, 19. Jh.
Holz ausserordentlich fein beschnitzt mit Figurenstaffage in idealisierter Park- und Pagodenlandschaft, exotischen Tieren und Zierfries sowie rot gefasst und teils vergoldet. Rechteckige, teils fein durchbrochene Panneaux auf Vierkantstützen. B 354 cm, H 255 cm.

Sold for CHF 51 600 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1026* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

SMALL BUREAU PLAT,Louis XV, Paris circa 1760. Tulipwood and rosewood in veneer. The top lined with gold-stamped brown leather and edged in bronze. The front with broad central drawer, flanked on each side by 1 slightly protruding drawer. Same, but sham arrangement verso. Fine gilt bronze mounts and sabots. 120x69x76 cm.

Louis XV, Paris um 1760.
Rosenholz und Palisander gefriest. Rechteckiges, vorstehendes, mit braunem, goldgepresstem Leder bezogenes und in profiliertem Bronzestab gefasstes Blatt auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge in "contour à l'arbalète" mit geschweiften Beinen. Front mit breiter Zentralschublade, flankiert von je 1 leicht vorstehenden Schublade. Gleiche, jedoch blinde Einteilung auf der Rückseite. Feine, vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. 120x69x76 cm.

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1029* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

ROUND GUERIDON "AUX AIGLES" WITH PORPHYRY TOP,Directoire, probably Russia, 19th century. Gilt bronze and porphyry. D 80 cm, H 72 cm.

Directoire, wohl Russland, 19. Jh.
Bronze vergoldet und Porphyr, fein eingelegt mit Bellerophon auf dem Rücken des Pegasos, die Chimäre jagend, Mäanderband und Zierfries. In profilierten Bronzestab gefasstes Blatt auf 3 eingezogenen, durch Ring verbundenen Adlerstützen mit Krallenfüssen. D 80 cm, H 72 cm.

Sold for CHF 21 600 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1038* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF IMPORTANT CANDELABRA "CUPIDON ET INNONCENCE",Louis XVI, attributed to F. REMOND (François Rémond, circa 1745-1812), most likely in collaboration with D. DAGUERRE (Dominique Daguerre, died 1796), the figures after designs by E.M. FALCONET (Etienne-Maurice Falconet, 1716-1791), Paris circa 1790/95. Matte and polished gilt bronze, burnished bronze, and "Griotte Rouge" marble. H 100 cm. Provenance: - Private collection, USA. - Christie's New York auction, 24.11.2009 (Lot No. 189).

CHF 180 000 / 250 000 | (€ 185 570 / 257 730)

Sold for CHF 384 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1039* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF COLUMN PEDESTALS "AUX SYMBOLES DE L'EMPEREUR",Empire, from a Paris master workshop, circa 1810/20. Shaped mahogany. Exceptionally fine, matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications. Restorations. H 120 cm.

Empire, aus einer Pariser Meisterwerkstatt, um 1810/20.
Mahagoni profiliert. Runde Platte auf gekehlter Zarge mit hohem Säulenpostament auf profiliertem Rundfuss. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen in Form von Fackeln mit Flügeln, gedrehter Kolben, Schlangen, Rosetten, Blitzen und Zierfries. Restaurationen. H 120 cm.

Sold for CHF 117 600 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1041* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

TABLE ORNAMENT "AMOUR ET FLORE",Empire, by P.P. THOMIRE (Pierre Philippe Thomire, 1751-1843), after a model made for Sèvres by L.S. BOIZOT (Louis Simon Boizot, 1743-1809), Paris circa 1800/10. Burnished and gilt bronze. Gilt mounts and applications. Crack in the base. H 64.5 cm. Provenance: - Lucien François Feuchère collection, Paris. - Auction, Paris, 24.11.1824 (Lot No. 68). - Tajan auction, Paris, 15.12.1998 (Lot No. 139).

Empire, von P.P. THOMIRE (Pierre Philippe Thomire, 1751-1843), nach einem für Sèvres gefertigten Modell von L.S. BOIZOT (Louis Simon Boizot, 1743-1809), Paris um 1800/10.
Brünierte und vergoldete Bronze. Stehende Amor und Flora, eine flache, runde Schale hochhaltend, auf gestuftem, rechteckigem Postament. Vergoldete Beschläge und Applikationen in Form Pegasus, Viktorien und Lanzettfries. Riss im Sockel. H 64,5 cm.

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1042* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

IMPRESSIVE RED TORTOISESHELL CLOCK WITH PLINTH,Louis XV, the case signed GOSSELIN (Antoine Gosselin, maitre 1752, or Adrien Antoine Gosselin, maitre 1772), the dial signed MARTIN A PARIS (Jean Martin, maitre 1746), Paris circa 1760. Red tortoiseshell and gilt bronze. Enamel dial. Verge escapement with 4/4 striking on 2 bells. Exceptionally rich, matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications, partly supplemented in the cresting. 74x35x169 cm. Provenance: - Sotheby's Monaco auction, 3.3.1990 (Lot No. 246). - T. and C. de Chirée collection, France. - Me Aguttes auction, Paris, 30.3.2011 (Lot No. 66).

Louis XV, das Gehäuse sign. GOSSELIN (Antoine Gosselin, Meister 1752, oder Adrien Antoine Gosselin, Meister 1772), das Zifferblatt sign. MARTIN A PARIS (Jean Martin, Meister 1746), Paris um 1760.
Rotes Schildpatt und vergoldete Bronze. Violinförmiges Gehäuse mit markantem Blumenaufsatz auf sich nach unten markant verjügendem Sockel. Emailzifferblatt mit arabischen Minuten- und römischen Stundenzahlen. Spindelwerk mit 4/4-Stundenschlag auf 2 Glocken. Ausserordentlich reiche, am Kranz teils ergänzte, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen. 74x35x169 cm.

CHF 110 000 / 160 000 | (€ 113 400 / 164 950)

Sold for CHF 240 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1047* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

MARBLE BUST OF MADAME RECAMIER,late Empire, after J. CHINARD (Joseph Chinard, 1756 Lyon 1813), France, 19th century. White marble, slightly veined in gray. H 64 cm.

spätes Empire, nach J. CHINARD (Joseph Chinard, 1756 Lyon 1813), Frankreich, 19. Jh.
Weisser, leicht in Grau geäderter Marmor. Madame de Récamier mit Schultertuch, Haarband und Hochsteckfrisur, auf konischem Rundsockel mit Quaderplatte. H 64 cm.

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1048* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF BOWLS WITH COVER "AUX TETES DE SATYRE",late Louis XVI, Paris, 19th century. White marble and gilt bronze. H 34.5 cm.

spätes Louis XVI, Paris, 19. Jh.
Weisser Marmor und vergoldete Bronze. Runde Schale mit eingezogenem Hals und Deckel mit Traubenknauf, auf feinem, gedrehtem Zentralschaft und 3 schmalen Stützen mit durch Ketten verbundenen Bacchus-Köpfen und Doppelhuffüssen, auf eingezogenem Dreisockel mit Kreiselfüssen. H 34,5 cm.

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1049* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

MARBLE GROUP "VENERE E ADONE",Empire, after A. CANOVA (Antonio Canova, Possagno 1757-1822 Venice), Italy circa 1815/30. "Carrara" marble. H 83 cm.

Empire, nach A. CANOVA (Antonio Canova, Possagno 1757-1822 Venedig), Italien um 1815/30.
Carrara-Marmor. Sich zärtich umarmande und betrachtende Venus und Adonis auf profiliertem Ovalsockel. H 83 cm.

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1051* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF IMPORTANT CANDELABRA "AUX EGYPTIENNES",Empire, from a Paris master workshop, after designs by C. PERCIER (Charles Percier, 1764-1838), circa 1805/10. Burnished bronze with matte and polished gilt bronze. Modifications to the cat figures. H 67 cm. Provenance: Sotheby's London auction, 9.7.2009 (Lot No. 43).

Empire, aus einer Pariser Meisterwerkstatt, nach Vorlagen von C. PERCIER (Charles Percier, 1764-1838), um 1805/10.
Brünierte bzw. matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronze. Stehende Ägypterin mit Vogelhaube, Wesekh und sitzender Katze auf dem Kopf, in den Händen jeweils 1 Schaft mit schlangenförmigem Lichtarm und vasenförmiger Tülle tragend, auf sich verjüngendem Sockel mit rechteckiger Platte. Vergoldete Beschläge und Applikationen. Modifikationen an den Katzenfiguren. H 67 cm.

Sold for CHF 132 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1052* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

MANTEL CLOCK "A L'ELEPHANT",Louis XV, the dial and movement signed ETIENNE LE NOIR A PARIS (Pierre Etienne Lenoir, 1724-1789), the bronzes from a Paris master workshop, circa 1750. Burnished bronze with matte and polished gilt bronze. Restored enamel dial. 2 fine gilt and engraved hands. Brass movement with verge escapement and striking the 1/2 hours on bell. Silk thread suspension. Gilt mounts and applications. 31x18x43.5 cm. Provenance: - Castle collection in northern France. - Christie's Paris auction, 14.4.2010 (Lot No. 306).

Louis XV, das Zifferblatt und Werk sign. ETIENNE LE NOIR A PARIS (Pierre Etienne Lenoir, 1724-1789), die Bronzen aus einer Pariser Meisterwerkstatt, um 1750.
Brünierte bzw. matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronze. Stehender Elefant, auf dem Rücken das trommelförmige Uhrgehäuse mit Amor-Aufsatz tragend, auf Sockel. Restauriertes Emailzifferblatt mit römischen Stunden- und arabischen Minutenzahlen. 2 feine, vergoldete und gravierte Zeiger. Messingwerk mit Spindelhemmung und 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. Seidenfaden-Aufhängung. Vergoldete Beschläge und Applikationen. 31x18x43,5 cm.

CHF 130 000 / 220 000 | (€ 134 020 / 226 800)

Sold for CHF 228 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query