Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration

Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 1302B - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

BIRD CAGE CLOCK WITH MUSIC BOX,Louis XVI, the circle around JAQUET-DROZ (Pierre Jaquet-Droz, 1721-1790) and H. MAILLARDET(Henri Maillardet, born 1745), La Chaux-de-Fonds circa 1800. Gilt bronze, brass and painted metal. The base painted with landscape scenes in medallions, flowers, volutes and cartouches. Enamel dial underneath. 1 blued and 2 fine gilt hands. The movement with 4/4 striking on 2 bells. The cage with a sitting, singing and moving goldfinch. 1-hour trigger with different melodies. Drive mechanism with bellows and 10 tin pipes. The movement requires servicing. The dial chipped. H 50 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. An automaton clock of the highest rarity and outstanding quality, as they are actually known only from Jaquet-Droz and H. Maillardet.

Louis XVI, Umkreis von JAQUET-DROZ (Pierre Jaquet-Droz, 1721-1790) und H. MAILLARDET(Henri Maillardet, geb. 1745), La Chaux-de-Fonds um 1800.
Vergoldete Bronze, Messing und bemaltes Metall. Achteckiges, Käfiggehäuse mit Tragring und Kette auf Ball- und Klauenfüssen. Der Sockel bemalt mit Landschaften in Medaillons, Blumen, Voluten und Kartuschen. Auf der Unterseite rundes Emailzifferblatt mit römischen Stunden und arabischen Minutenzahlen. 2 feine, vergoldete und 1 gebläuter Zeiger. Werk mit 4/4 Stundenschlag auf 2 Glocken. Im Käfig ein sitzender, singender und sich bewegender Stieglitz. 1-Stunden-Auslösung mit verschiedenen Melodien. Antriebwerk mit Blasebalk und 10 Zinnpfeifen. Werk zu revidieren. Zifferblatt bestossen. H 50 cm.

CHF 60 000 / 100 000 | (€ 56 070 / 93 460)

Sold for CHF 175 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1268* - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF IMPORTANT VASES WITH BRONZE FINIALS,Louis XV, the porcelain China, Kangxi, late 17th century, the bronze Rome, 18th century. Exceptionally finely painted porcelain with idealized park and pagoda landscape and figural scenes. The cover with fine bronze bud. H 65 cm.

Louis XV, das Porzellan China, Kangxi, Ende 17. Jh., die Bronzen Rom, 18. Jh.
Porzellan ausserordentlich fein bemalt mit idealisierter Park- und Pagodenlandschaft sowie Figurenstaffage. Birnenförmiger Gefässkörper mit markant gewölbtem Deckel auf Rundfuss. Deckel mit feiner Bronzeknospe. H 65 cm.

CHF 70 000 / 120 000 | (€ 65 420 / 112 150)

Sold for CHF 93 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1333* - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF MALACHITE MEDICI VASES,Empire style, Russia, probably late 19th century. Some chips. H 113 cm. Provenance: - Traditionally considered to be from a princely palace in St. Petersburg. - M. Segoura, Paris. - From a highly important European private collection.

Empire-Stil, Russland, wohl Ende 19. Jh.
Zylindrischer Gefässkörper mit markant ausladender Lippe, Henkeln und Säulenschaft auf kanneliertem Rundfuss mit Rechteckpostament. Bestossungen. H 113 cm.

CHF 60 000 / 90 000 | (€ 56 070 / 84 110)

Sold for CHF 67 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1380* - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

IMPORTANT BUREAU PLAT WITH BOULLE MARQUETRY,Regence style, stamped PRETOT A PARIS (Hippolyte Edme Pretot, 1812-1855), Paris circa 1845/50. Ebony, red tortoiseshell and brass exceptionally richly inlaid in "premiere partie" and "contre partie". The rectangular top lined with gold-stamped, green leather and edged in bronze. The front with central drawer, flanked on each side by 1 large drawer. Exceptionally rich, matte and polished gilt bronze mounts, applications and sabots. Stamped BRVB in the frame. 200x100x83 cm.

Régence-Stil, sign. PRETOT A PARIS (Hippolyte Edmé Pretot, 1812-1855), Paris um 1845/50.
Ebenholz, rotes Schildpatt und Messing ausserordentlich reich eingelegt in "première partie" und "contre partie"; Blumen, Blätter und Zierfries. Rechteckiges, mit grünem, goldgepresstem Leder bezogenes und in profiliertem Bronzerahmen gefasstes Blatt auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge in "contour à l'arbalète" mit markant geschweiften Beinen. Front mit Zentralschublade, flankiert von je 1 grossen Schublade. Ausserordentlich reiche, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge, -applikationen und -sabots. In der Zarge Stempel BRVB. 200x100x83 cm.

CHF 58 000 / 88 000 | (€ 54 210 / 82 240)

Sold for CHF 66 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1218* - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

Louis XV, Potsdam um 1750.

CHF 50 000 / 80 000 | (€ 46 730 / 74 770)

Sold for CHF 60 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1324* - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF PAINTED CANAPES,Louis XVI, Toscana circa 1800. Fluted and exceptionally finely carved gilt wood, partly painted green. Green velour cover. Seat cushion. 210x58x50x90 cm.

Louis XVI, Toskana um 1800.
Holz kanneliert sowie ausserordentlich fein beschnitzt mit Mäanderband, Rosetten und Zierfries sowie vergoldet und teils grün gefasst. Rechteckiger Sitz auf gerader Zarge mit kannelierten Säulenbeinen. Flache Rückenlehne mit bogenförmig abfallenden Armlehnen. Grüner Veloursbezug. Sitzkissen. 210x58x50x90 cm.

CHF 36 000 / 56 000 | (€ 33 640 / 52 340)

Sold for CHF 44 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1305 - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

FREISCHWINGER LYRE CLOCK WITH MOON PHASE,Louis XVI, the dial signed COUSIN HR DE MGR. C. D'ARTOIS (Joseph Simon Cousin, maitre 1778) and COTEAU A PARIS (Jean Coteau, emailleur, Geneva 1740-1801 Paris), Paris circa 1785. White marble with matte and polished gilt bronze. Finely painted enamel chapter ring set with paste stones. Fine, parcel gilt and pierced steel hands. Exceptionally finely painted moon phase. Anchor escapement striking the 1/2 hours on bell. 28x10x57 cm. Provenance: private collection, Ticino. A highly important and extremely rare clock of impressive quality. Illustrated in: J.O. Scherer, Antike Uhren, Stuttgart o.J.; Table XV.

Louis XVI, das Zifferblatt sign. COUSIN HR DE MGR. C. D'ARTOIS (Joseph Simon Cousin, Meister 1778) und COTEAU A PARIS (Jean Coteau, Emailleur, Genf 1740-1801 Paris), Paris um 1785.
Weisser Marmor sowie matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronze. Lyraförmiges Gehäuse mit zentralem Blumenabschluss zwischen Adlerköpfen, auf profiliertem, perlstabbeschmücktem Ovalsockel mit gequetschten Kugelfüssen. Fein bemalter, mit bunten Strass-Steinen besetzter Emailzifferring mit arabischen Stunden-, Minuten- und Sekundenzahlen sowie Datum und "Quantièmes". Feine, teils vergoldete und durchbrochene Stahlzeiger. Im Zifferring ausserordentlich feine bemalte Mondphase. Ankerwerk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. 28x10x57 cm.

CHF 50 000 / 90 000 | (€ 46 730 / 84 110)

Sold for CHF 42 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1238 - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF PORTES-TORCHERES "AUX CARIATIDES",Louis XIV, Paris circa 1700/15. Exceptionally richly carved and gilt wood. The top restored. H 148 cm.

Louis XIV, Paris um 1700/15.

CHF 15 000 / 25 000 | (€ 14 020 / 23 360)

Sold for CHF 39 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1275* - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF LACQUER ENCOIGNURES,Louis XV, stamped C. WOLFF (Christophe Wolff, maitre 1755), guild stamp, Paris circa 1760. Wood lacquered on all sides in "gout chinois". The front with 1 door. Fine gilt bronze mounts and sabots. Shaped "Breche d'Alep" top. 67x51x90 cm.

Louis XV, sign. C. WOLFF (Christophe Wolff, Meister 1755), Innungsstempel, Paris um 1760.
Holz allseitig gelackt im "goût chinois"; auf schwarzem Fond Figurenstaffage in idealisierter Park- und Pagodenlandschaft in zarten Goldtönen. Viertelkreisrunder Korpus mit vorstehenden Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. Leicht gebauchte Front mit 1 Türe. Feine, vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Profilierte "Brèche d'Alep"-Platte. 67x51x90 cm.

CHF 24 000 / 36 000 | (€ 22 430 / 33 640)

Sold for CHF 39 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1274* - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

BUREAU PLAT,Louis XV, stamped M. CRIAERD (Mathieu Criaerd, maitre 1738), Paris circa 1760. Ebonized wood. The rectangular top lined with gold-stamped, red leather and edged in bronze. The front with broad central drawer, flanked on each side by 1 drawer. Same, but sham arrangement verso. Exceptionally rich, matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots, some replaced. Restorations. 160x80x80 cm.

Holz ebonisiert. Geschweiftes, rechteckiges, mit rotem, goldgepresstem Leder bezogenes und in profiliertem Bronzestab gefasstes Blatt auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge in "contour à l'arbalète" mit hohen, geschweiften Beinen. Front mit breiter Zentralschublade, flankiert von je 1 Schublade. Gleiche, jedoch blinde Einteilung auf der Rückseite. Ausserordentlich reiche, teils ersetzte, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Restaurationen. 160x80x80 cm.

Sold for CHF 28 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1370* - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

ROUND BRONZE GUERIDON "A L'ANTIQUE",after Pompeian designs, probably Paris. Burnished bronze. Green granite top. D 90 cm. H 115 cm.

nach pompejanischen Vorlagen, wohl Paris.
Brünierte Bronze. Vorstehende grüne Granitplatte auf durchbrochener, gerader Zarge mit 3 Jünglingen als Tragefiguren, auf profiliertem Rundsockel mit stilisierter Zentralblüte. D 90 cm. H 115 cm.

CHF 5 000 / 9 000 | (€ 4 670 / 8 410)

Sold for CHF 22 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1336* - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

ROUND BRONZE GUERIDON "AUX PATTES DE LION",Empire/Restauration, Paris, 19th century. Matte and polished gilt bronze. The gray/beige speckled marble top edged in a bronze ring. Exceptionally fine bronze mounts and applications. D 92 cm. H 80 cm.

Empire/Restauration, Paris, 19. Jh.
Matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronze. In profiliertem Bronzering gefasste "Vert de Mer"-Platte auf gerader Zarge mit Balusterschaft und markantem Dreifuss auf Tatzenfüssen. Ausserordentlich feine Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen. D 92 cm. H 80 cm.

Sold for CHF 20 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1283* - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF PAINTED BERGERES,Louis XV, stamped J.B. BOULARD (Jean-Baptiste Boulard, maitre 1755), Paris circa 1760. Shaped, finely carved and white painted beech. Orange velour cover. Seat cushion. 60x44x48x93 cm.

Louis XV, sign. J.B. BOULARD (Jean-Baptiste Boulard, Meister 1755), Paris um 1760.
Buche mouluriert und fein beschnitzt mit Blumen, Blättern und Zierfries sowie weiss gefasst. Hufförmiger Sitz auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. Eingezogene, bogenförmig abschliessende Rückenlehne mit gepolsterten Armlehnen auf geschweiften -stützen. Orangener Veloursbezug. Sitzkissen. 60x44x48x93 cm.

Sold for CHF 19 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1296* - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

TAPESTRY SUITE OF FURNITURE,Louis XVI, partly stamped A. GAILLIARD (Antoine Gailliard, maitre 1781), Paris circa 1780. Comprising: 1 three-seater canape "a la reine" and 6 fauteuils "en cabriolet." Fluted, carved and gilt beech. Fine tapestry covers from the Manufacture de Beauvais with fable scenes from Lafontaine and figural scenes. Gilding renewed and chipped in parts. Canape 180x50x38x98 cm. Fauteuils 58x52x40x90 cm.

Louis XVI, teils sign. A. GAILLIARD (Antoine Gailliard, Meister 1781), Paris um 1780.
Bestehend aus 1 dreiplätzigen Canapé "à la reine" und 6 Fauteuils "en cabriolet". Buche kanneliert und beschnitzt mit Rosetten, Blättern und Zierfries sowie vergoldet. Trapezförmiger bzw. hufförmiger Sitz auf gerader Zarge mit kannelierten Säulenbeinen. Flache bzw. eingezogene Rückenlehne "en chapeau de gendarme" mit gepolsterten Armlehnen auf geschweiften -stützen. Feiner Tapisseriebezug aus der Manufaktur de Beauvais mit Darstellungen aus den Fabeln von Lafontaine sowie Figurenstaffage in feiner Draperie. Nachvergoldet und teils bestossen. Canapé 180x50x38x98 cm. Fauteuils 58x52x40x90 cm.

CHF 20 000 / 40 000 | (€ 18 690 / 37 380)

Sold for CHF 19 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1341* - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

MARBLE GROUP "MARTE E VENERE",Empire, after A. CANOVA (Antonio Canova, Possagno 1757-1822 Venice), Italy circa 1825/35. "Carrara" marble. Mars and Venus. With ink inscription "Eigentum des Baron von Rothschild, Braungasse, Wien". H 89 cm. Provenance: - Baron von Rothschild collection, Vienna. - From a Salzburg collection.

Empire, nach A. CANOVA (Antonio Canova, Possagno 1757-1822 Venedig), Italien um 1825/35.
Carrara-Marmor. Stehender Mars mit feinem Helm, die zu ihm aufschauende Venus umarmend, auf abgerundetem Rechtecksockel. Mit Inschrift in Tusche "Eigentum des Baron von Rothschild, Braungasse, Wien". H 89 cm.

CHF 25 000 / 45 000 | (€ 23 360 / 42 060)

Sold for CHF 18 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1383* - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF SIMILAR SALON TABLES,Louis XV style, stamped P. SORMANI (Paul Sormani, born 1817 in Canzo), Paris circa 1880. Tulipwood in veneer. "Breche d'Alep" top edged in bronze. Exceptionally fine, matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots. Approx. 86x69x75 cm.

Louis XV-Stil, sign. P. SORMANI (Paul Sormani, geb. 1817 in Canzo), Paris um 1880.
Rosenholz gefriest. Geschweifte, leicht vorstehende, bastionsförmige und in profiliertem Bronzestab gefasste "Brèche d'Alep"-Platte auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit hohen, geschweiften Beinen. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Ca. 86x69x75 cm.

Sold for CHF 18 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1237 - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

TAPESTRY FAUTEUIL "A LA REINE",Louis XIV, Paris circa 1700/10. Exceptionally finely carved and gilt wood. Fine tapestry cover with decorative nailwork. 63x48x47x114 cm.

Louis XIV, Paris um 1700/10.

CHF 9 000 / 14 000 | (€ 8 410 / 13 080)

Sold for CHF 15 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1320* - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

SET OF 6 CHAIRS,Directoire, Paris circa 1795. Shaped and partly ebonized mahogany and ebony. Fabric cover with leopard pattern. 47x36x51x92 cm.

Directoire, Paris um 1795.
Mahagoni und Ebenholz profiliert sowie teils ebonisiert. Hufförmiger Sitz auf gerader Zarge mit vorderen Vierkant- und hinteren Säbelbeinen. Eingezogene Rückenlehne mit durchbrochenem, vasenförmigem Zentralbaluster. Stoffbezug mit Leopardenmuster. 47x36x51x92 cm.

Sold for CHF 15 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1330* - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

ROUND GUERIDON "AUX DANSEUSES",late Empire, after designs by P.P. THOMIRE (Pierre Philippe Thomire, 1751-1843), Paris, 19th century. Burnished and gilt bronze. Porphyry top edged in bronze ring. Exceptionally fine, matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications. D 65 cm. H 75 cm.

spätes Empire, nach Vorlagen von P.P. THOMIRE (Pierre Philippe Thomire, 1751-1843), Paris, 19. Jh.
Brünierte und vergoldete Bronze. In profiliertem Bronzering gefasste Porphyr-Platte auf gerader Zarge mit umlaufender Bacchanal-Szene und konischem Schaft, auf eingezogenem Dreisockel mit 3 tanzenden Frauen mit Girlanden und faltenreichen Gewändern. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen. D 65 cm. H 75 cm.

CHF 12 000 / 20 000 | (€ 11 210 / 18 690)

Sold for CHF 15 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1216* - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

SALON TABLE,known as a "Kacheltisch", Louis XV, Schleswig-Holstein circa 1750. Exceptionally finely carved oak. The top with 24 fine Dutch tiles with biblical scenes. 84x58x76 cm. Provenance: - Aabenraa Petersen art gallery. - From a German Private collection.

sog. "Kacheltisch", Louis XV, Schleswig-Holstein um 1750.

Sold for CHF 15 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1337* - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

PORPHYRY BOWL AND COVER "A L'ENFANT",known as a "navette", Empire style, probably Rome. Porphyry with matte and polished gilt bronze. H 57 cm, W 55 cm.

sog. "navette", Empire-Stil, wohl Rom.
Porphyr sowie matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronze. Ovaler Gefässkörper mit gewulstetem Deckel mit Knauf in Form eines Kindes, auf profiliertem Rundfuss mit Draperie. H 57 cm, B 55 cm.

Sold for CHF 14 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1358* - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

SALON TABLE "AUX BUSTES DE FEMME",Restauration, Paris, 19th century. Ebony inlaid with fine brass fillets. The top edged in bronze. Exceptionally rich, matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications. D 88 cm. H 76 cm.

Restauration, Paris, 19. Jh.
Ebenholz mit feinen Messingfiletseinlagen. Oktogonales, vorstehendes und in fein profiliertem Bronzestab gefasstes Blatt auf eingezogenem Vierkantschaft mit 4 Frauenbüsten und eingerollten Volutenfüssen. In der Zarge 4 Schubladen. Ausserordentlich reiche, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen. D 88 cm. H 76 cm.

Sold for CHF 13 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1247 - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

MIRROR "AUX CARTOUCHES",Louis XV, Paris circa 1760. Pierced, richly carved and gilt wood. H 170 cm. W 106 cm. Provenance: - Formerly M. Segoura, Paris. - Private collection, Switzerland.

Louis XV, Paris um 1760.

CHF 18 000 / 28 000 | (€ 16 820 / 26 170)

Sold for CHF 13 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1331* - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

CANAPE "AUX GRIFFONS",Empire and later, probably Russia. Shaped mahogany. Light beige silk cover with gold Empire pattern. Fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications, some supplemented. 158x65x49 cm.

Empire und später, wohl Russland.
Mahagoni profiliert. Trapezförmiger Sitz auf gerader Zarge mit sich nach unten verjüngenden Vierkantbeinen. Markant eingezogene Rückenlehne mit gepolsterten Armlehnen auf bronzenen Greifenstützen. Hellbeiger Seidenbezug mit goldenem Empire-Muster. Feine, teils ergänzte matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen. 158x65x49 cm.

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 9 350 / 14 020)

Sold for CHF 13 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1252* - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

COMMODE,late Louis XV, probably Montbeliard, 18th/19th century. Tulipwood and rosewood "en papillon", inlaid with reserves and fillets. Bronze mounts and sabots. Shaped, pink/gray speckled marble top. 134x64x90 cm.

spätes Louis XV, wohl Montbéliard, 18./19. Jh.
Rosenholz und Palisander "en papillon" und mit Reserven und Filets eingelegt. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Korpus mit vorstehenden vorderen Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. In der Mitte gebauchte Front mit 2 Schubladen. Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Profilierte, rosa/grau gesprenkelte Marmorplatte. 134x64x90 cm.

CHF 12 000 / 18 000 | (€ 11 210 / 16 820)

Sold for CHF 12 600

Details My catalogue Query