Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration

Thursday 29 March 2012, 10.00 AM

search

My Search

Lot 1001 - A160 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 29 March 2012, 10.00 AM

PAINTED FIGURE OF ANUBIS,Egypt, probably Deir el-Medina, 6th/4th century BC. Painted wood. Recumbent Anubis with collar. On a rectangular plastic base. L 21 cm.

Ägypten, wohl Deir-el-Medina, 6./4. Jh. v. Chr.
Gefasstes Holz. Liegender Anubis mit Halsband. Auf rechteckigem Kunststoffsockel. L 21 cm.

CHF 4 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 120 / 7 220)

Sold for CHF 12 600 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1003* - A160 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 29 March 2012, 10.00 AM

SMALL CABINET,Baroque, Vizagapatam circa 1700. Amaranth, rosewood and ebony, partly ebonized and inlaid with fine ivory fillets and decorative frieze. The front with central drawer between 2 drawers, flanked on each side by 1 pull-out column with secret compartment and 3 drawers. Ivory knobs. 79x25x45 cm.

Barock, Vizagapatam um 1700.
Amarant, Palisander und Ebenholz teils ebonisiert und eingelegt mit feinen Elfenbeinfilets und Zierfries. Rechteckiger Korpus auf Kugelfüssen. Architektonisch gegliederte Front mit Zentralfach zwischen 2 Schubladen, verso kleine Geheimschublade, seitlich je 1 herausziehbare Säule mit Fach, dahinter je 3 kleine Geheimschubladen, flankiert von 4 übereinander liegenden Schubladen. Elfenbeinknöpfe. 79x25x45 cm.

CHF 9 000 / 14 000 | (€ 9 280 / 14 430)

Sold for CHF 18 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1004 - A160 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 29 March 2012, 10.00 AM

MARBLE HEAD OF AN IMPERATOR,Roman, probably 1st century A.D. White marble. Mounted on a gray granite plinth. Remnants of later painting. Some chips. H head 24 cm, with plinth 46 cm.

römisch, wohl 1. Jh. n. Chr.
Weisser Marmor. Montiert auf grauem Granitsockel. Reste einer späteren Bemalung. Bestossungen. H Kopf 24 cm, mit Sockel 46 cm.

CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 550 / 2 580)

Sold for CHF 17 400 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1005 - A160 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 29 March 2012, 10.00 AM

PAINTED TERRACOTTA VASE,Corinthian, 6th century BC. Terracotta finely painted with 3 registers; griffins, lions, stags, sphinxes, ibex, steer, pig, waterfowl and stylized flowers. Restorations. H 29 cm.

korinthisch, 6. Jh. v. Chr.
Terracotta fein bemalt mit 3 Registern; Greifen, Löwen, Hirsche, Sphingen, Steinböcke, Rind, Schwein, Wasservogel und stilisierte Blumen. Balusterförmiger Gefässkörper mit ausladender Lippe und Doppelhenkel, auf Rundfuss. Restaurationen. H 29 cm.

Sold for CHF 22 800 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1006* - A160 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 29 March 2012, 10.00 AM

BUREAU CABINET,early Baroque, Italy, 17th/18th century. Shaped walnut. Hinged top. The front with hinged top drawer above 3 drawers. Fitted interior of 3 adjacent large drawers under 3 corresponding narrow drawers. Bronze mounts and drop handles. 165x65x(open 76)x105 cm.

Frühbarock, Italien, 17./18. Jh.

CHF 5 500 / 9 500 | (€ 5 670 / 9 790)

Sold for CHF 7 200 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1010* - A160 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 29 March 2012, 10.00 AM

PRIE-DIEU,Renaissance, central Italy, circa 1650. Shaped walnut. Hinged top and kneeler. Some supplements. 78x58x98 cm.

Renaissance, Mittelitalien um 1650.
Nussbaum profiliert. Rechteckiger Korpus mit leicht vorstehendem, aufklappbarem Blatt auf schräggestellter, aufklappbarer Kniestütze mit bogenförmig ausgeschnittenem Sockel. Armstütze mit fein beschnitzter Front, auf gedrehten Säulen. Ergänzungen. 78x58x98 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 800 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1011* - A160 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 29 March 2012, 10.00 AM

SET OF 3 EMBROIDERED PICTURES,Renaissance, Belgium circa 1600. Three different depictions of moated castles, surrounded by trees, fields, boats, people harvesting and amusing themselves, dogs and sheep. Mounted on old wooden board. Verso pasted with newspapers from the 1870s. Framed under glass. Slipcases missing. Embroidery 26x19 cm, Frame 45x38 cm.

Renaissance, Belgien um 1600.
3 unterschiedliche Darstellungen von Wasserschlössern, umgeben von Bäumen, Feldern, Schiffen, Personen bei der Ernte und Verlustierungen, Hunden und Schafen. Auf alte Holzplatte montiert. Verso mit Zeitungspapier aus den 1870er Jahren beklebt. Unter Glas und gerahmt. Schuber fehlen. Stickerei 26x19 cm, Rahmen 45x38 cm.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 3 090 / 5 150)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1013* - A160 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 29 March 2012, 10.00 AM

SMALL CAULDRON,early Baroque, probably German, 17th century. Bronze and iron. H 18.5 cm. D 14 cm.

Frühbarock, wohl deutsch, 17. Jh.

CHF 100 / 150 | (€ 100 / 150)

Sold for CHF 432 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1015* - A160 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 29 March 2012, 10.00 AM

LONGCASE CLOCK,Baroque, German, 18th century. Walnut, cherry and local fruitwoods with rich inlays. Silver-plated bronze chapter ring. Anchor escapement striking the 1/2 hours on 2 bells. Brass mounts. H 254 cm.

Barock, deutsch, 18. Jh.
Nussbaum, Kirsche und heimische Fruchthölzer reich eingelegt mit Blumen, Blättern, Kartuschen und Zierfries. Rechteckiges Gehäuse mit geradem, gekehltem Kranz auf gewulsteter Sockelleiste und gequetschten Kugelfüssen. Versilberter Bronzezifferring mit römischen Stundenzahlen. Ankerwerk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf 2 Glocken. Messingbeschläge. H 254 cm.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 5 150 / 7 220)

Sold for CHF 5 040 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1016* - A160 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 29 March 2012, 10.00 AM

MIRROR,Baroque, German circa 1680. Shaped walnut and burlwood in veneer. Beveled mirror plate. H 61 cm, 53 cm.

Barock, deutsch um 1680.
Nussbaum und -wurzelmaser profiliert und gefriest. Rechteckiger, mehrfach profilierter und gewulsteter Rahmen. Geschliffenes Spiegelglas. H 61 cm, B 53 cm.

CHF 2 500 / 4 500 | (€ 2 580 / 4 640)

Sold for CHF 3 360 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1018* - A160 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 29 March 2012, 10.00 AM

PAINTED MIRROR WITH REVERSE GLASS PAINTING,Baroque, probably the Netherlands circa 1760. Some losses, repair required. H 82 cm. W 57 cm.

Barock, wohl Niederlande um 1760.
Rechteckiger, mit adligen Personen, Gebäuden und Kartuschen auf grünem Grund bemalter Rahmen, der Aufsatz mit Jagdszene. Fehlstellen, zu reparieren. H 82 cm. B 57 cm.

CHF 5 000 / 9 000 | (€ 5 150 / 9 280)

Sold for CHF 5 760 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1019 - A160 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 29 March 2012, 10.00 AM

CONSOLE "AUX SYMBOLES DE LA MOISSON", Louis XV, German, 18th century. Pierced and richly carved giltwood. Red/white speckled marble top. 85x46x80 cm.

Louis XV, deutsch, 18. Jh.
Holz durchbrochen sowie reich beschnitzt mit Rechen, Sichel, Ährenbündel, Trauben, Blumen, Blättern, Voluten, Kartuschen und Rocaillen sowie vergoldet. Geschweifte, trapezförmige und profilierte, rot/weiss gesprenkelte Marmorplatte auf durchbrochener und wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit durch Kartuschensteg verbundenen Doppelvolutenstützen. 85x46x80 cm.

Sold for CHF 6 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1020 - A160 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 29 March 2012, 10.00 AM

SALON TABLE,Louis XV, probably by J. AEBERSOLD (Johannes Aebersold, 1737-1812), Bern circa 1770. Birch, pearwood and local fruitwoods in veneer with fine inlays. The front with 1 drawer. Wooden knob. 85x60x70 cm.

Louis XV, wohl von J. AEBERSOLD (Johannes Aebersold, 1737-1812), Bern um 1770.
Birke, Birne und heimische Fruchthölzer gefriest sowie fein eingelegt mit Rautenmuster, Filets und Zierfries. Rechteckiges, randprofiliertes und vorstehendes Blatt auf bogenförmig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit hohen, geschweiften Beinen. Front mit 1 Schublade. Holzknopf. 85x60x70 cm.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 3 090)

Sold for CHF 4 200 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1022* - A160 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 29 March 2012, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF LARGE "BLAKER" WALL APPLIQUES,Baroque, Sweden, 17th century. Chased brass. 52x87 cm.

Barock, Schweden, 17. Jh.
Getriebenes Messing. Achteckige Wandplatte mit "Pic"-Aufsatz und 2 geschweiften Lichtarmen mit vasenförmigen Tüllen und runden Tropftellern. 52x87 cm.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 2 400 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1023* - A160 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 29 March 2012, 10.00 AM

COMMODE,Louis XV, Sweden circa 1760. Ash, plum and partly dyed fruitwoods inlaid with fillets and star. The front with 3 drawers. Bronze mounts and sabots. 101x55x77 cm.

Louis XV, Schweden um 1760.
Esche, Zwetschge und teils getönte Fruchthölzer eingelegt mit Filets und Stern. Stark bombierter, trapezförmiger Korpus mit vorstehendem Blatt und markanten Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. In der Mitte stark gebauchte Front mit 3 Schubladen. Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. 101x55x77 cm.

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 580 / 3 610)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1026 - A160 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 29 March 2012, 10.00 AM

GAMES TABLE "A FLEURS",Louis XV, probably Bern circa 1760. Walnut, cherry, burlwood and partly dyed fruitwoods in veneer and fine inlaid with game board, flowers, leaves, fillets and decorative frieze. Removable top lined with green felt verso. The frame with backgammon board inside. 104x61x77 cm.

Louis XV, wohl Bern um 1760.
Nussbaum, Kirsche, Wurzelmaser und teils getönte Fruchthölzer gefriest sowie fein eingelegt mit Spielfeld, Blumen, Blättern, Filets und Zierfries. Rechteckiges, vorstehendes, randgefasstes und abnehmbares, verso mit grünem Filz bezogenes Blatt mit abgerundeten Ecken auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit hohen, geschweiften Beinen. In der vertieften Zarge "Backgammon"-Spielfeld. 104x61x77 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 640 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1027* - A160 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 29 March 2012, 10.00 AM

MODEL COMMODE,Baroque, South German, 18th century. Walnut, burlwood and fruitwoods inlaid with fine fillets and reserves. The front with 3 drawers. Brass knobs and escutcheons. 45x29x41 cm.

Barock, süddeutsch, 18. Jh.
Nussbaum, -wurzelmaser und Fruchthölzer eingelegt mit feinen Filets und Reserven. Rechteckiger Korpus mit profiliertem Blatt und leicht geschweifter Front mit 3 Schubladen, auf profiliertem Sockel mit runden Füssen. Knöpfe und Schlüsselschilder aus Messing. 45x29x41 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 440 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1034 - A160 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 29 March 2012, 10.00 AM

CONSOLE,Louis XV, by J.F. FUNK (Johann Friedrich Funk, 1706-1775), Bern circa 1760. Pierced and finely carved giltwood. Repaired "Marbre d'Oberhasli" top. With old inventory label.107x45x82 cm.

Louis XV, von J.F. FUNK (Johann Friedrich Funk, 1706-1775), Bern um 1760.
Holz durchbrochen und fein beschnitzt mit Blumen, Blättern und Zierfries sowie vergoldet. Geschweifte, profilierte und reparierte "Marbre d'Oberhasli"-Platte auf durchbrochener, wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit durch Blumensteg verbundenen Volutenstützen. Mit alter Inventaretikette. 107x45x82 cm.

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 3 090 / 4 120)

Sold for CHF 9 600 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1035* - A160 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 29 March 2012, 10.00 AM

CHARACTER HEAD,after F.X. MESSERSCHMIDT (Franz Xaver Messerschmidt, 1736 Pressburg 1783), German, 19th century. Light stone. Bust of a man with wrinkled face and wavy hair. H 42 cm.

nach F.X. MESSERSCHMIDT (Franz Xaver Messerschmidt, 1736 Pressburg 1783), deutsch, 19. Jh.
Heller Stein. Büste eines Mannes mit faltigem Gesicht und welligem Haar. H 42 cm.

Sold for CHF 8 160 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1036* - A160 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 29 March 2012, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT COMMODE,Louis XV, Munich, circa 1730. Walnut, burlwood and various fruitwoods exceptionally finely inlaid with pewter fillets, diamond pattern, cartouches and decorative frieze, very finely carved and parcel gilt. The front with 2 drawers. Gilt bronze mounts and drop handles. "Rosso di Verona" top. 140x56x81 cm.

Louis XV, München um 1730.

CHF 60 000 / 100 000 | (€ 61 860 / 103 090)

Sold for CHF 72 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1038* - A160 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 29 March 2012, 10.00 AM

PAINTED CABINET ON STAND, Baroque, Picardy, 17th century. Wood with exceptionally fine painting; 4 large panels with scenes from the Old and New Testament, the drawer and stretcher with "en grisaille" putti depictions. Fitted interior of drawers and compartments. Bronze mounts and knobs. 120x51x213 cm.

Barock, Picardie, 17. Jh.
Holz profiliert und ausserordentlich fein bemalt; 4 grosse Panneaux mit Szenen aus dem Alten und Neuen Testament, die Schublade und der Steg mit Putti-Darstellungen "en grisaille". Rechteckiger Korpus mit gekehltem, bogenförmig abschliessendem Kranz auf gerader Zarge mit durch geschweiften Kreuzsteg verbundenen Balusterbeinen auf Kugelfüssen. Zweitürige Front mit gewulsteter Schlagleiste über breiter Zargenschublade. Inneneinteilung mit 9 unterschiedlich grossen Schubladen auf 3 Reihen unter 3 grossen Fächern. Bronzebeschläge und -knöpfe. 120x51x213 cm.

CHF 30 000 / 50 000 | (€ 30 930 / 51 550)

Sold for CHF 36 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1039* - A160 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 29 March 2012, 10.00 AM

CONSOLE CENTER TABLE "AUX BUSTES DE FEMME",Baroque, Rome circa 1750. Pierced and exceptionally finely carved giltwood. Repaired "Rouge Royal" top. 118x77x94 cm.

Barock, Rom um 1750.
Holz durchbrochen und ausserordentlich fein beschnitzt mit weiblichen Büsten, Maskaronen, Kartuschen und Zierfries sowie vergoldet. Rechteckige, profilierte und reparierte "Rouge Royal"-Platte auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit markanten, durch geschweiften Kreuzsteg verbundenen Volutenstützen mit Bocksfüssen. 118x77x94 cm.

CHF 6 000 / 10 000 | (€ 6 190 / 10 310)

Sold for CHF 7 920 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1043* - A160 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 29 March 2012, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT CHANDELIER WITH "CRISTAL DE ROCHE",Louis XV, Genoa circa 1760. Shaped and gilt bronze and wood with exceptionally fine cut glass and crystal hangings. With 12 light branches. D 125 cm, H 160 cm.

Louis XV, Genua um 1760.

CHF 200 000 / 300 000 | (€ 206 190 / 309 280)

Sold for CHF 240 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1045* - A160 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 29 March 2012, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT CHANDELIER WITH "CRISTAL DE ROCHE", Louis XV, Genoa, 19th century. Shaped and gilt bronze and wood with exceptionally fine cut glass and crystal hangings. With 12 light branches. D 90 cm. H 125 cm.

Louis XV, Genua, 19. Jh.
Bronze und Holz profiliert und vergoldet sowie ausserordentlich feiner, teils geschliffener Glas- und Kristallbehang.Geschweiftes Gestell mit Zentralschaft und 12 markant geschweiften Lichtarmen mit breiten Tropftellern und vasenförmigen Tüllen. Ringförmige Blütenlichtkrone. D 90 cm. H 125 cm.

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 20 620 / 30 930)

Sold for CHF 24 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1048* - A160 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 29 March 2012, 10.00 AM

COMMODE,Louis XV, probably northern Italy circa 1760. Rosewood and tulipwood in veneer, inlaid with reserves and fillets. The front with 2 drawers. Bronze mounts. 98x48x80 cm.

Louis XV, wohl Norditalien um 1760.
Palisander und Rosenholz gefriest sowie mit Reserven und Filets eingelegt. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Korpus mit vorstehendem Blatt und vorstehenden vorderen Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. In der Mitte gebauchte Front mit 2 Schubladen. Bronzebeschläge. 98x48x80 cm.

Sold for CHF 10 800 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query