Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration

Thursday 21 June 2012, 02.00 PM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 1085* - A161 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2012, 02.00 PM

GUERIDON "A FLEURS", Louis XV, stamped P. ROUSSEL (Pierre Roussel, maitre 1745), Paris circa 1750. Tulipwood, amaranth and partly dyed precious woods in veneer with exceptionally fine inlays. The top in pierced bronze rail and with sliding slatted closure above compartment. The front with 2 drawers. Rich, matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots. Freestanding. 52.5x42x72.5 cm. Provenance: from a French collection. A highly important gueridon of impressive quality; expertise by Cabinet Dillee, Guillaume Dillee/Simon Pierre Etienne, Paris 2012.

Louis XV, sign. P. ROUSSEL (Pierre Roussel, Meister 1745), Paris um 1750.
Rosenholz, Amarant und teils getönte Edelhölzer gefriest sowie ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Blumenbouquets, Blättern und Zierfries. Geschweifter, rechteckiger Korpus mit durch Lamellenverschluss schiebbarem, vorstehendem und in durchbrochener Bronzegalerie gefasstem Blatt über Fach mit vorstehenden Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. Front mit 2 Schubladen. Reiche, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Zum Freistellen. 52,5x42x72,5 cm.

CHF 60 000 / 90 000 | (€ 56 070 / 84 110)

Sold for CHF 72 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1186* - A161 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2012, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF ROYAL STOOLS,Restauration, by P.G. BRION (Pierre Gaston Brion, 1767 Paris 1855), with stamp of the "Salon Bleu" in PALAIS DES TUILERIES, TU and number 1179, Paris circa 1822. Finely carved beech, painted off-white and parcel gilt. Green/golden velour cover. 51x49.5x48.5 cm. Provenance: - Formerly in the royal collections of the Palais des Tuileries; until 1830 in "Salon Bleu", 1830 to 1833 in "Salon des Concerts". - From a French collection. Expertise by Cabinet Dillee, Guillaume Dillee/Simon Pierre Etienne, Paris 2012.

Restauration, von P.G. BRION (Pierre Gaston Brion, 1767 Paris 1855), mit Brandstempel des "Salon Bleu" im PALAIS DES TUILERIES, TU und num. 1179, Paris um 1822.
Buche fein beschnitzt mit Blättern und Zierfries sowie crèmefarben gefasst und teils vergoldet. Rechteckiger Sitz auf profilierter Zarge mit markanten Volutenstützen auf Tatzenfüssen. Grüner/goldener Veloursbezug. 51x49,5x48,5 cm.

CHF 60 000 / 100 000 | (€ 56 070 / 93 460)

Sold for CHF 72 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1244* - A161 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2012, 02.00 PM

LACQUER JEWELRY CASE "AU PAVILLON JAPONAIS", Napoleon III, signed MAISON ALPH. GIROUX (Alphonse-Gustave Giroux, died 1886), Paris circa 1860. Fine lacquer painting in "gout japonais", silver-plated bronze and enamel. Pagoda-shaped case with hinged door and partly hinged roof. 30x30x51 cm. Provenance: - Acquired by Loyd-Paxton Inc., USA. - From an American collection.

Napoléon III, sign. MAISON ALPH. GIROUX (Alphonse-Gustave Giroux, gest. 1886), Paris um 1860.
Feine Lackmalerei im "goût japonais", versilberte Bronze und Email. Pagodenförmiges Gehäuse mit Klapptür und geschweiftem, teils aufklappbarem Dach mit Vogel-Aufsatz, von 4 Straussen getragen, auf bastionsförmiger Platte. 30x30x51 cm.

CHF 40 000 / 60 000 | (€ 37 380 / 56 070)

Sold for CHF 72 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1131* - A161 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2012, 02.00 PM

THREE-PIECE CELADON SET WITH BRONZE MOUNTS,Louis XVI, the celadon China, 18th century, the bronze Vienna circa 1780/90. Celadon, matt and polished gilt bronze and white marble. The smaller bowls each with 1 ducat with relief depiction of the Emperor Joseph II of Austria and inscription IOS. II.D.G.R.I.S.A.GE.HV.BO.REX (Joseph II, by the grace of God elected Holy Roman Emperor, forever August, King of Germany, Hungary and Bohemia"). H 31 cm and 22.5 cm. Provenance: from a French collection. A rare ensemble of high quality; expertise by Cabinet Dillee, Guillaume Dillee/Simon Pierre Etienne, Paris 2012.

Louis XVI, das Celadon China, 18. Jh., die Bronze Wien um 1780/90.
Celadon, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronze sowie weisser Marmor. 3 flache Schalen mit Perlstab und Löwenköpfen, auf geschweiften Stützen mit Putti bzw. Greifen, auf Rund- bzw. Rechtecksockel mit Perlstab. Die kleineren Schalen mit je 1 Dukaten mit Reliefdarstellung des Kaisers Josef II. von Österreich und Inschrift IOS. II.D.G.R.I.S.A.GE.HV.BO.REX (Joseph II durch Gottes Gnaden römischer Kaiser, immer Augustus, König von Germanien, von Ungarn und von Böhmen"). H 31 cm bzw. 22,5 cm.

CHF 48 000 / 58 000 | (€ 44 860 / 54 210)

Sold for CHF 66 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1239 - A161 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2012, 02.00 PM

SIDEBOARD DESSERTE "A LA RIESENER" AND A PAIR OF CONSOLES "A LA WEISWEILER",Louis XVI style, stamped and dated HENRY DASSON 1886 and 1885 (Henri Dasson 1825 Paris 1896), Paris. Fluted mahogany. The drawers with push-button opening. Exceptionally fine, matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots. "Brocatello di Spagna" tops, partly in pierced bronze rail. Sideboard Desserte 119x55x93 cm. Consoles 63x35x98 cm.

Louis XVI-Stil, sign. und dat. HENRY DASSON 1886 bzw. 1885 (Henri Dasson 1825 Paris 1896), Paris.
Mahagoni kanneliert. Rechteckiger Korpus mit abgerundeten Ecken auf gerader Zarge mit durch Zwischentablar bzw. geschweiften Kreuzsteg verbundenen Vierkant bzw. kannelierten Zwiebelstützen auf Säulenbeinen. Front mit 3 bzw. 1 per Knopfdruck zu öffnenden Schubladen. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Profilierte, teils in durchbrochener Bronzegalerie gefasste "Brocatello di Spagna"-Platte. Anrichte-Desserte 119x55x93 cm. Konsolen 63x35x98 cm.

Sold for CHF 63 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1008* - A161 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2012, 02.00 PM

CABINET,early Baroque, Tyrol, 17th century. Molded wood, carved and inlaid with partly colored fruitwoods; soldiers in noble uniform. Rectangular structure with raised cornice with sliding compartment, and lateral carrying handles. The front with double doors below 3 adjacent drawers. Architecturally structured "a facade italienne" fitted interior of doors and drawers. 6 secret drawers. The doors finely inlaid inside. Old iron lock. Wooden knobs. 81x42x72 cm.

Frühbarock, Tirol, 17. Jh.
Holz profiliert, geschnitzt und eingelegt mit teils kolorierten Fruchthölzern; Soldaten in edler Uniform. Rechteckiger Korpus mit erhöhtem Kranz mit Schiebefach sowie seitlichen Traghenkeln auf gewulstetem Sockel mit markanten Tatzenfüssen. Front mit fein profilierter Doppeltüre unter 3 nebeneinander liegenden Schubladen. Architektonisch gegliederte Inneneinteilung "à façade italienne" mit fein eingelegter Zentraltüre, flankiert von je 1 Türe und 3 Schubladen zwischen Kopf- und Sockelschubladen. 6 Geheimschubladen. Die Türen inwendig fein eingelegt. Altes Eisenschloss. Holzknöpfe. 81x42x72 cm.

CHF 48 000 / 68 000 | (€ 44 860 / 63 550)

Sold for CHF 57 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1006* - A161 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2012, 02.00 PM

TAPESTRY "LA VISION DE SAINT BERNARD",known as a "tapisserie au point brodee", Renaissance, France circa 1600/20. "Monstra te esse matrem". H 280 cm. W 430 cm. Provenance: from a French collection. A highly important tapestry in good condition; expertise carried out by Cabinet Dillee, Guillaume Dillee/Simon Pierre Etienne, Paris 2012.

sog. "tapisserie au point brodée", Renaissance, Frankreich um 1600/20.
Monstra te esse matrem. Darstellung Heiligen Bernhard in Säulenhalle, vor Maria mit Kind kniend, im Hintergrund in einer Arkade Szene der Geburt Jesu. Feine Bordüre mit Engelsfiguren, Früchten, Blumen, Blättern und Zierfries sowie Monogramme AM (Ave Maria) und IHS (Jesus). H 280 cm. B 430 cm.

Sold for CHF 54 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1106* - A161 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2012, 02.00 PM

GUERIDON "A FLEURS",Louis XV, stamped MIGEON (Pierre Migeon, maitre 1738), Paris circa 1760. Satinwood and purpleheart in veneer with inlays. 1 lateral drawer, with opening mechanism inside for secret drawer. Fine gilt bronze mounts and sabots. Freestanding. 49.5x36.5x71.5 cm. Provenance: from a French collection. Expertise by Cabinet Dillee, Guillaume Dillee/Simon Pierre Etienne, Paris 2012.

Louis XV, sign. MIGEON (Pierre Migeon, Meister 1738), Paris um 1760.
Satin- und Veilchenholz gefriest sowie mit Blumen, Blättern, Reserven und Filets eingelegt. Rechteckiger Korpus mit randgefasstem, vorstehendem Blatt auf bogenförmig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. Seitlich 1 Schublade, inwendig Öffnungsmechanismus für Geheimschublade. Feine, vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Zum Freistellen. 49,5x36,5x71,5 cm.

CHF 40 000 / 70 000 | (€ 37 380 / 65 420)

Sold for CHF 48 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1072* - A161 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2012, 02.00 PM

SMALL TABLE FOUNTAIN WITH BRONZE MOUNT,Louis XV, the porcelain in the style of Meissen and Vincennes, 18th century, the bronze Paris, 18th century. The vessel with celadon glaze in Chinese style, small spigot and hinged lid. H 29 cm. W 26 cm. Provenance: - Chrisner collection, New York. - Christie's New York auction, 8.6.1979 (Lot No. 128). - Christie's New York auction, 23.4.1998 (Lot No. 116). - From a European collection.

Louis XV, das Porzellan in der Art von Meissen und Vincennes, 18. Jh., die Bronzen Paris, 18. Jh.
Balusterförmiges Gefäss mit Celadon-Glasur im chinesischen Stil, kleinem Zapfhahn und Klappdeckel, umgeben von bunten Blüten, auf durchbrochenem Volutensockel mit 3 Vögeln in Nestern mit Küken. H 29 cm. B 26 cm.

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 18 690 / 28 040)

Sold for CHF 42 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1076* - A161 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2012, 02.00 PM

MANTEL CLOCK WITH PORCELAIN FIGURES, Louis XV, the dial and movement signed NOEL BALTHAZAR A PARIS (Noel Balthazar, maitre 1717), the porcelain Saxony, 18th century, the bronze Paris, 18th century. Painted porcelain with matte and polished gilt bronze. The child figures after C. Maillard. The clock with enamel dial. Verge escapement striking the 1/2 hours on bell. 29x21x42.5 cm. Provenance: from a French collection. Expertise by Cabinet Dillee, Guillaume Dillee/Simon Pierre Etienne, Paris 2012.

Louis XV, das Zifferblatt und Werk sign. NOEL BALTHAZAR A PARIS (Noel Balthazar, Meister 1717), das Porzellan Sachsen, 18. Jh., die Bronze Paris, 18. Jh.
Bemaltes Porzellan sowie matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronze. Violinförmiges Gehäuse mit Blätteraufsatz und seitlichen Kinderfiguren nach C. Maillard auf reich durchbrochenem Volutensockel mit turtelnden Tauben. Emailzifferblatt mit arabischen Minuten- und römischen Stundenzahlen. Spindelwerk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. 29x21x42,5 cm.

CHF 26 000 / 36 000 | (€ 24 300 / 33 640)

Sold for CHF 40 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1053* - A161 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2012, 02.00 PM

MIRROR,Regence, Paris circa 1720. Pierced and richly carved giltwood. H 149 cm. W 92 cm. Provenance: from a French collection. Exceptionally fine mirror of high quality; expertise by Cabinet Dillee, Guillaume Dillee/Simon Pierre Etienne, Paris 2012.

Régence, Paris um 1720.
Holz durchbrochen sowie reich beschnitzt mit Muschel, Fabelwesen, Blumen, Blättern und Zierfries sowie vergoldet. Rechteckiger, verspiegelter Doppelrahmen mit markantem, ebenfalls verspiegeltem Muschelabschluss und Fabelwesen. H 149 cm. B 92 cm.

Sold for CHF 38 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1215* - A161 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2012, 02.00 PM

CASKET "GOTHIQUE",Renaissance style, Birmingham circa 1880. Silvered and gilt bronze with exceptionally fine engraving. The lid with raised, hinged compartment. The front with 3 arches between 4 pilasters above 3 adjacent drawers. The sides arranged similarly. The sides with various Biblical scenes. 35x25x34 cm.

Renaissance-Stil, Birmingham um 1880.
Bronze versilbert und vergoldet sowie ausserordentlich fein graviert. Bastionsförmiger Korpus mit vorstehendem Deckel und erhöhtem, aufklappbarem Fach auf markanten Löwenfüssen. Architektonisch gegliederte Front mit 3 Rundbogen zwischen 4 Pilastern über 3 nebeneinander liegenden Schubladen. Die Seiten analog gestaltet. Die Wandungen jeweils mit diversen biblischen Szenen. 35x25x34 cm.

CHF 4 000 / 7 000 | (€ 3 740 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 38 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1104* - A161 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2012, 02.00 PM

PRINCELY COMMODE,Louis XV, stamped S. OEBEN (Simon Oeben, maitre 1769), with stamp of the CHATEAU DE CHANTELOUP, Paris circa 1765. Mahogany veneer. The front with 2 drawers. Gilt bronze mounts and sabots. "Carrara" top. 126x53x86 cm. Provenance: - Former collection of the Chateau de Chanteloup. - From a Paris collection.

Louis XV, sign. S. OEBEN (Simon Oeben, Meister 1769), mit Brandstempel des CHATEAU DE CHANTELOUP, Paris um 1765.
Mahagoni gefriest. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Korpus mit abgerundeten Ecken auf bogenförmig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. Front mit 2 Schubladen. Vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Mehrfach profilierte "Carrara"-Platte. 126x53x86 cm.

CHF 45 000 / 75 000 | (€ 42 060 / 70 090)

Sold for CHF 37 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1004* - A161 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2012, 02.00 PM

BUST OF A YOUNG WOMAN,Renaissance, probably Florence, 16th century. Patinated bronze, alabaster and porphyry. Inscribed and dated GOUVERT 1591. H 52 cm. Provenance: - Former collection of Princess Maria Anna of Saxony. - Private collection, Germany. With a letter from 1963 in which Director General Müller and Dr. Weihrauch from the Bavarian National Museum (Bayerischen Nationalmuseum) in Munich date the bust offered here at the end of the 16th century.

Renaissance, wohl Florenz, 16. Jh.
Bronze patiniert, Alabaster und Porphyr. Junge Frau mit geflochtenem Haar und Umhang auf schmalem Rechtecksockel. Bez. und dat. GOUVERT 1591. H 52 cm.

CHF 25 000 / 45 000 | (€ 23 360 / 42 060)

Sold for CHF 30 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1011* - A161 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2012, 02.00 PM

COMMODE,Louis XV, Munich, circa 1740. Walnut, burlwood and local fruitwoods in veneer with exceptionally fine inlays. The front with 2 drawers. Rich gilt bronze mounts and sabots. Shaped "Griotte Rouge" top.130x53x83 cm.

Louis XV, München um 1740.
Nussbaum, -wurzelmaser und heimische Fruchthölzer gefriest sowie ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Bandelwerk, Filets und Zierfries. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Korpus auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge auf geschweiften Beinen. In der Mitte gebauchte Front mit 2 Schubladen. Reiche, vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Profilierte "Griotte Rouge"-Platte. 130x53x83 cm.

Sold for CHF 30 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1122* - A161 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2012, 02.00 PM

COMMODE "A FLEURS",Louis XVI, stamped I.G. SCHLICHTIG (Jean-Georges Schlichtig, maitre 1765), Paris circa 1775. Tulipwood, rosewood and various precious woods in veneer with fine inlays. The front with 3 drawers, the lower 2 drawers sans traverse, the top drawer divided into three. Gilt bronze mounts and sabots. Gray/beige speckled marble top. 129x61x92 cm.

Louis XVI, sign. I.G. SCHLICHTIG (Jean-Georges Schlichtig, Meister 1765), Paris um 1775.
Rosenholz, Palisander und diverse Edelhölzer gefriest sowie fein eingelegt mit Blumen und Musikinstrumenten in Medaillons, Filets und Zierfries. Rechteckiger Korpus mit abgerundeten Ecken auf gerader Zarge mit Säulenbeinen. Front mit 3 Schubladen, die unteren ohne Traverse, die oberste dreigeteilt. Vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Profilierte, grau/beige gesprenkelte Marmorplatte. 129x61x92 cm.

Sold for CHF 26 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1002* - A161 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2012, 02.00 PM

IMPORTANT DOOR FRAME,Baroque, Spain, 17th century. Finely carved giltwood with polychrome paint. Arched crown on molded square columns, base probably supplemented. 142x33x255 cm.

Barock, Spanien, 17. Jh.
Holz fein beschnitzt mit korinthischen Kapitellen, Blumen, Blättern, Büsten, Mäanderband, Perlstab und Zierfries sowie vergoldet und teils polychrom gefasst. Bogenförmig ausgeschnittener Kranz auf profilierten Vierkantsäulen mit wohl ersetztem Sockel. 142x33x255 cm.

CHF 24 000 / 36 000 | (€ 22 430 / 33 640)

Sold for CHF 25 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1052* - A161 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2012, 02.00 PM

MARBLE BUST OF A FAUN,in the manner of J. RAON (Jean Raon, 1630-1707), Paris circa 1700. H 57 cm. Provenance: from a French collection. Expertise by Cabinet Dillee, Guillaume Dillee/Simon Pierre Etienne, Paris 2012.

in der Art von J. RAON (Jean Raon, 1630-1707), Paris um 1700.
Weisser Marmor. Fauns mit Umhang, auf profiliertem Rundsockel. H 57 cm.

Sold for CHF 24 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1081* - A161 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2012, 02.00 PM

SMALL POTPOURRI VASE,Louis XV, the porcelain China, 18th century, the bronze Paris, 18th century. Finely painted porcelain with gilt bronze. H 27 cm. Provenance: from a French collection. Expertise by Cabinet Dillee, Guillaume Dillee/Simon Pierre Etienne, Paris 2012.

Louis XV, das Porzellan China, 18. Jh., die Bronze Paris, 18. Jh.
Porzellan fein bemalt mit Blumen, Schmetterlingen und Zierfries sowie vergoldete Bronze. Birnenförmiger Gefässkörper mit gewölbtem Deckel mit Blütenapplikationen, auf durchbrochenem Volutensockel. H 27 cm.

CHF 7 500 / 12 500 | (€ 7 010 / 11 680)

Sold for CHF 24 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1170* - A161 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2012, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF STOOLS "CURULES", Empire/Restauration, German, probably Berlin circa 1810/20. Exceptionally finely carved giltwood. Cherry-colored silk cover.64x54x48 cm. Provenance: from a French collection. A fine pair of impressive quality stools; expertise by Cabinet Dillee, Guillaume Dillee/Simon Pierre Etienne, Paris 2012.

Empire/Restauration, deutsch, wohl Berlin um 1810/20.
Holz ausserordentlich fein beschnitzt mit Rosetten, Blättern und Zierfries sowie vergoldet. Rechteckiger Sitz auf gerader Zarge mit durch Balustersteg verbundenen, geschweiften X-Beinen auf Volutenfüssen. Kirschfarbener Seidenbezug. 64x54x48 cm.

CHF 35 000 / 55 000 | (€ 32 710 / 51 400)

Sold for CHF 24 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1182* - A161 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2012, 02.00 PM

IMPORTANT VASE,Empire, the model attributed to J.B. HERICOURT (Jean-Baptiste Hericourt, 1756 Paris 1849), Paris circa 1815/25. Matte and polished gilt bronze. H 57 cm.

Empire, das Modell J.B. HERICOURT (Jean-Baptiste Héricourt, 1756 Paris 1849) zuzuschreiben, Paris um 1815/25.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet. Zylindrischer Gefässkörper mit ausladender, fein profilierter Lippe und seitlichen weiblichen Figuren, auf profiliertem Rundfuss mit hohem Rechteckpostament und Sockelplatte. H 57 cm.

CHF 15 000 / 25 000 | (€ 14 020 / 23 360)

Sold for CHF 24 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1255* - A161 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2012, 02.00 PM

BONINSEGNA, M. (Michele Boninsegna,1826-1896), Milan circa 1890. "La Tarantella". White marble. Signed M. BONINSEGNA MILANO. H 107 cm.

(Michele Boninsegna,1826-1896), Mailand um 1890.
La Tarantella. Weisser Marmor. Tanzendes Paar, die Frau in bäuerlicher Tracht und mit Tambourin, der Mann mit Kappe, auf profiliertem Rundfuss. Sign. M. BONINSEGNA MILANO. H 107 cm.

Sold for CHF 24 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1212* - A161 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2012, 02.00 PM

CASKET "AUX PERSONNAGES", in Gothic style, signed ALPHONSE GIROUX A PARIS (Alphonse Gustave Giroux, 1810-1886), Paris circa 1870. Finely engraved gilt bronze. The corners with noble bone figures. The lid with finely painted enamel coat of arms and "fleur de lys". 23x16x21 cm.

im gotischen Stil, sign. ALPHONSE GIROUX A PARIS (Alphonse Gustave Giroux, 1810-1886), Paris um 1870.
Vergoldete, fein gravierte Bronze. Bastionsförmige Schatulle mit Henkel, Bogendeckel und adligen Beinfiguren in den Ecken, auf Vierkantfüssen. Der Deckel mit fein bemaltem Email-Wappen und "fleur de lys". 23x16x21 cm.

CHF 18 000 / 28 000 | (€ 16 820 / 26 170)

Sold for CHF 21 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1031A* - A161 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2012, 02.00 PM

STOOL,Louis XV, northern Italy circa 1730/40. Richly carved giltwood. Red silk velour cover with flowers and leaves. 58x40x47 cm. Provenance: from a French collection. Expertise by Cabinet Dillee, Guillaume Dillee/Simon Pierre Etienne, Paris 2012.

Louis XV, Norditalien um 1730/40.
Holz reich beschnitzt mit Muscheln, Blumen und Blättern sowie vergoldet. Geschweifter, rechteckiger Sitz auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit markant geschweiften Beinen. Roter Seidenveloursbezug mit Blumen und Blättern. 58x40x47 cm.

CHF 14 000 / 18 000 | (€ 13 080 / 16 820)

Sold for CHF 19 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1217* - A161 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 21 June 2012, 02.00 PM

LAPIS LAZULI CASKET,Louis XV style, probably Russia. Lapis lazuli and silvered bronze. Interior lined with light blue silk. 39x25x32 cm.

Louis XV-Stil, wohl Russland.
Lapislazuli und versilberte Bronze. Rechteckiger Korpus mit erhöhtem, vorstehendem Deckel mit Traggriff, frei stehenden seitlichen Figuren und blätterbeschmücktem Sockel. Inwendig mit hellblauer Seide bezogen. 39x25x32 cm.

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 9 350 / 14 020)

Sold for CHF 19 200

Details My catalogue Query