Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration

Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

Department

search

My Search

Lot 1001 - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

BUST OF A WOMAN, Renaissance, Rome, probably 17th century. Burnished bronze and "Giallo di Siena" marble. H 31.5 cm. L 37 cm.

Renaissance, Rom, wohl 17. Jh.
Brünierte Bronze und "Giallo di Siena"-Marmor. Junge Frau mit hochgebundenem, welligem Haar, auf geschweiftem Sockel. H 31,5 cm. L 37 cm.

CHF 1 800 / 2 800 | (€ 1 860 / 2 890)

Sold for CHF 1 380 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1002 - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

MARBLE HEAD,after Hellenistic models, probably Rome. White marble. Weathering and some losses. H 32 cm.

nach hellenistischem Vorbild, wohl Rom.
Weisser Marmor. Kopf einer jungen Frau mit lockigem, zusammengebundenem Haar, auf konischem Rundsockel. Verwitterungen und Fehlstellen. H 32 cm.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 3 090)

Sold for CHF 28 800 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1003 - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

RELIEF TONDO,Renaissance, the circle of P. LOMBARDO (Pietro Lombardo, 1434-1515), Venice, 16th century. Marble finely carved in flat relief and with remains of painting. Profile portrait of a poet or philosopher with laurel wreath. Repaired area on the left edge. 47x45 cm.

CHF 18 000 / 28 000 | (€ 18 560 / 28 870)

Sold for CHF 21 600 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1005 - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

SMALL BRONZE FIGURE OF BACCHUS,Renaissance, probably Tuscany circa 1650. Patinated bronze. On ebonised wooden plinth. H (with plinth) 28 cm.

Renaissance, wohl Toscana um 1650.
Patinierte Bronze. Stehender Bacchus mit erhobenem rechtem Arm, auf dem Kopf wohl einst eine Schale tragend, in der linken Hand Trauben haltend, der rechte Fuss auf einen Kürbis gestellt. Auf ebonisiertem, zylindrischem Holzsockel. H (mit Sockel) 28 cm.

CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 550 / 2 580)

Sold for CHF 1 800 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1010 - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

PAINTED TOWER CLOCK,Renaissance, Switzerland circa 1520. Chased iron. Later, finely painted dial. Fine iron movement with striking and clockwork mechanism with balance, pinwheel, hour striking on bell and distinctive hammer. 39x55x92 cm.

Renaissance, Schweiz um 1520.
Eisen getrieben. Offenes, rechteckiges Gehäuse mit grossem Glockenstuhl. Späteres, fein bemaltes und rechteckiges Zifferblatt mit römischen Stundenzahlen und bunten Blumen. Feines Eisenwerk mit Schlag- und Gehwerk mit Waage, Windrad, Stundenschlag auf Glocke und markantem Hammer. Gewichte fehlen. Ergänzungen. 39x55x92 cm.

CHF 6 000 / 9 000 | (€ 6 190 / 9 280)

Sold for CHF 9 120 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1012* - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

CHEST "AUX PATTES DE LIONS",Renaissance, Umbria circa 1620. Shaped and richly carved walnut. Iron lock. 184x55x60 cm.

Reniassance, Umbrien um 1620.
Nussbaum profiliert und reich beschnitzt mit Mäanderband, Perlstab und Tatzenfüssen. Rechteckiger, barkenförmiger Korpus mit profiliertem, erhöhtem und vorstehendem Deckel auf profilierter Zarge mit markanten Tatzenfüssen. Eisenschloss. 184x55x60 cm.

CHF 7 000 / 12 000 | (€ 7 220 / 12 370)

Sold for CHF 12 600 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1013* - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

LECTERN "AUX ANGELOTS",known as a "leggio", Late Renaissance, Tuscany, 17th century. Carved walnut. Square structure with drawer above door. 2 swivelling iron candleholders. Some supplements. 87x87x198 cm.

sog. "leggio", Spätrenaissance, Toscana, 17. Jh.
Nussbaum beschnitzt mit Puttiköpfen und -büsten, Akanthusblättern und Voluten. Quadratischer Korpus mit Schublade über Türe und gerader Profilzarge auf tatzenartigen Füssen. Die Wandungen kassettiert. Aufsatz mit durchbrochener, doppelten Buchstütze auf balusterförmigem Schaft. 2 schwenkbare Kerzenleuchter aus Eisen. Ergänzungen. 87x87x198 cm.

Sold for CHF 6 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1015* - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

CREDENZA,Renaissance, Mantua circa 1620. Shaped and carved cherry and walnut. Rectangular structure with hinged top. The front with double doors below 2 narrow drawers, the top drawer as dummy and hinged. Bronze mounts and knobs. 184x55x135 cm. Provenance: - Formerly in the collection of the Marchese Lanza di Ajeta, Italy. - Formerly Lepke auction Berlin, 20.3.1928 (Lot No. 102).

Renaissance, Mantova um 1620.
Kirsche und Nussbaum profiliert und beschnitzt mit Kartuschen, Voluten und Zierfries. Rechteckiger Korpus mit vorstehendem, aufklappbarem und randprofiliertem Blatt auf gekehltem Sockel mit markanten Doppelvolutenstützen. Architektonisch gegliederte Front mit kassettierter Doppeltüre zwischen Lisenen unter 2 schmalen Schubladen, die oberste blind und abklappbar. Messingknöpfe. 184x55x134 cm.

CHF 15 000 / 25 000 | (€ 15 460 / 25 770)

Sold for CHF 13 200 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1016* - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

LARGE ARMCHAIR,Renaissance, Tuscany, circa 1580. Moulded walnut. The backrest with gilt corner cartouches. Fine leather cover with embossed coat of arms and decorative nailwork. 69x48x56x140 cm.

Renaissance, Toscana um 1580.
Nussbaum profiliert. Rechteckiger Sitz auf gerader Zarge mit durch Steg verbundenen Balusterbeinen auf stilisierten Tatzenfüssen. Flache Rückenlehne mit markanten, vergoldeten Eckkartuschen und flachen Armlehnen auf Balusterstützen. Feiner, mit Wappen geprägter brauner Lederbezug mit dekorativem Nagelbeschlag. Fehlstellen und Bestossungen, Leder brüchig. 69x48x56x140 cm.

CHF 2 500 / 4 500 | (€ 2 580 / 4 640)

Sold for CHF 3 120 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1017 - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

TURRET CLOCK,Renaissance, probably Augsburg circa 1650. Gilt, finely chased bronze. The front with silver-plated bronze chapter ring. Verso with bronze dial for alarm setting and free swinging pendulum. Verge escapement with gut string winding and striking on bell. Area of loss, requires servicing. 11x11x21 cm. Provenance: - Former Flannery collection, Mentmore Castle. - European private collection.

Renaissance, wohl Augsburg um 1650.

CHF 10 000 / 14 000 | (€ 10 310 / 14 430)

Sold for CHF 15 600 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1018* - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT CHEST WITH BISHOP'S COAT OF ARMS,known as a "cassone da corredo", Late Renaissance, probably Rome, 17th century. Exceptionally richly carved, gilt and partly polychrome painted wood. With compartment. Restorations and supplements. 149x63x80 cm. Provenance: - Traditionally considered to be formerly in the Piccolomini collection, Rome. - From a European private collection.

CHF 30 000 / 50 000 | (€ 30 930 / 51 550)

Sold for CHF 35 400 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1019* - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

ARMCHAIR,Renaissance, Tuscany, circa 1580. Shaped walnut. The backrest with gilt corner palmettes. Brown, gold-stamped leather cover with decorative nailwork. 63x44x54x127 cm.

Renaissance, Toscana um 1580.
Nussbaum profiliert. Rechteckiger Sitz auf gerader Zarge mit durch Stegen verbundenen Vierkantbeinen und stilisierten Tatzenfüssen. Flache Rückenlehne mit seitlichen, vergoldeten Eckpalmetten und flachen Armlehnen auf Balusterstützen. Brauner, goldgeprägter, beschädigter Lederbezug mit dekorativem Nagelbeschlag. Fehlstellen und Bestossungen. 63x44x54x127 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 400 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1021* - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

WALNUT ARMCHAIR,known as a "poltrona a pozzetto", Renaissance, probably Tuscany, 16th century. With one door. Bronze mount. 67x48x55x91 cm.

sog. "poltrona a pozzetto", Renaissance, wohl Toscana, 16. Jh.
Nussbaum profiliert. Abgekanteter Sitz auf gekehltem, eintürigem Korpus mit Sockel. Randprofilierte Rückenlehne, direkt in die Armlehnen übergehend. Bronzebeschlag. 67x48x55x91 cm.

Sold for CHF 3 240 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1022* - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF ARMCHAIRS,Renaissance, Tuscany, circa 1580. Shaped walnut. The backrest with gilt corner palmettes. Brown, gold-stamped leather cover with monogram and decorative nailwork. 67x44x58x138 cm.

Renaissance, Toscana um 1580.
Nussbaum profiliert. Rechteckiger Sitz auf gerader Zarge mit durch Steg verbundenen Balusterbeinen auf stilisierten Tatzenfüssen. Flache Rückenlehne mit vergoldeten Eckpalmetten und flachen Armlehnen auf Balusterstützen. Brauner, goldgeprägter Lederbezug mit Monogramm und dekorativem Nagelbeschlag. Leder brüchig, 1 Bezug defekt. 67x44x58x138 cm.

CHF 4 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 120 / 7 220)

Sold for CHF 4 800 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1026* - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

SET OF 10 CHAIRS "A LA REINE",Baroque, German, probably Ansbach circa 1750. Shaped and finely carved walnut. Caned. Wine red seat cushion. Restorations and supplements. 46x42x50x105 cm. Provenance: - Private collection, Switzerland. - Koller Zurich auction, 8.12.2011 (Lot No. 1205). - From a German collection.

Barock, deutsch, wohl Ansbach um 1750.
Nussbaum mouluriert sowie fein beschnitzt mit stilisierten Muscheln und Zierfries. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Sitz auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit durch bewegten H-Steg verbundenen, vorderen Voluten- und hinteren Säulenbeinen. Flache, jochförmig abschliessende Rückenlehne. Jonc-Geflecht. Bordeauxrotes Sitzkissen. Restaurationen und Ergänzungen. 46x42x50x105 cm.

CHF 5 000 / 9 000 | (€ 5 150 / 9 280)

Sold for CHF 7 200 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1027A - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

SCULPTURE OF VIRGIN AND CHILD ON CRESCENT,late Gothic, South Germany, circa 1490. Carved and painted limewood, verso hollow. Some losses, the face and the painting partly retouched. Worm holes. H 98 cm.

spätgotisch, Süddeutschland, um 1490.

CHF 14 000 / 18 000 | (€ 14 430 / 18 560)

Sold for CHF 24 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1028 - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

CABINET,known as a "Nasenschrank", Baroque, Zurich or Frankfurt circa 1720. Shaped walnut and burlwood. Large, finely engraved iron lock. 220x82x234 cm.

sog. "Nasenschrank", Barock, Zürich oder Frankfurt um 1720.
Nussbaum und -wurzelmaser profiliert. Rechteckiger Korpus mit mehrfach gestuftem, geradem Kranz auf mehrfach gewulstetem Sockel mit gequetschten Kugelfüssen. Doppeltürige Front mit markantem Wellenprofil und Ecknasen. Grosses, fein graviertes Eisenschloss. 220x82x234 cm.

CHF 15 000 / 20 000 | (€ 15 460 / 20 620)

Sold for CHF 25 200 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1029 - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

COMMODE WITH UPPER SECTION,Baroque, probably Mainfranken circa 1740. Exceptionally richly carved walnut, plumwood and birch burlwood inlaid with reserves and decorative frieze. The front with 2 drawers. Later upper section with sloped, concave and hinged top, the interior with 2 adjacent drawers. Bronze mounts and drop handles. 140x80x120 cm. Provenance: - Former German aristocratic collection, Mainz. - Swiss private collection.

Barock, wohl Mainfranken um 1740.
Nussbaum, Zwetschgenholz und Birken-Wurzelmaser ausserordentlich reich beschnitzt mit Rocaillen, Kartuschen und Blattvoluten sowie eingelegt mit Reserven, Faltstern, Kartuschen und stilisierten Blumen. Mehrfach geschweifter, bombierter Korpus mit markant vorstehenden Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit eingerollten Füssen. Mehrfach geschweifte Front mit 2 Schubladen. Späterer Aufsatz mit schräggestelltem, konkavem und aufklappbarem Blatt, inwendig mit kleiner Schublade und 2 breiten Fächern. Bronzebeschläge und -hänger. 159x68x100 cm.

CHF 12 000 / 18 000 | (€ 12 370 / 18 560)

Sold for CHF 14 400 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1030* - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

MIRROR WALL APPLIQUE, Louis XV, North German circa 1750. Exceptionally finely carved giltwood. 2 bronze light branches. H 68 cm. W 48 cm. Provenance: - Collection of the Municipal Museum in Flensburg. - Viehban art gallery, Worpswede. - From a German Private collection.

Louis XV, norddeutsch um 1750.

Sold for CHF 2 160 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1031* - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

CASKET,Baroque, Bohemia or Austria, 18th century. Walnut and local, partly dyed and ebonised fruitwoods in veneer with exceptionally fine inlays on all sides. Iron lock. The interior lined with old paste paper. 57x42x50 cm.

Barock, Böhmen oder Österreich, 18. Jh.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 3 090 / 5 150)

Sold for CHF 3 600 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1036 - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

CALVARY,Renaissance, Antwerp circa 1510. Carved and painted wood, verso flat. Multi-figural depiction with Mary Magdalene as the central figure kneeling before the cross, to the side a man on horseback and a servant with vessel. Below, John with Mary, Mary Cleophas and 2 soldiers. The figures partly in contemporary dress. The cross with Christ missing and replaced with one with thief. Verso with heavy worm damage and restored. H 89 cm.

Renaissance, Antwerpen um 1510.
Holz geschnitzt, verso geflacht und gefasst. Vielfigurige Darstellung mit vor Kreuz kniender Maria Magdalena als Zentralfigur, seitlich ein Mann zu Pferd und Knecht mit Kessel. Darunter Johannes mit Maria, Maria Kleophae und 2 Kriegsknechten. Die Figuren teils in zeitgenössischer Tracht. Das Kreuz mit Christus fehlt und wurde durch eines mit Schächer ersetzt. Verso stark verwurmt und restauriert. H 89 cm.

CHF 5 000 / 8 000 | (€ 5 150 / 8 250)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1039 - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

BUFFET WITH UPPER SECTION,Baroque, Beromunster circa 1730/35. Walnut, burlwood and local fruitwoods in veneer, partly ebonised and with fine inlays. The lower section with central drawer below drawer, between 2 analogously arranged doors below drawers. Recessed upper section with central niche with pewter watering receptacle and basin, flanked on each side by 3 various-sized drawers. Bronze mounts and applications. 196x65x220 cm.

Barock, Beromüster um 1730/35.

Sold for CHF 18 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1040 - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

FIGURE OF SAINT MAGDALENE,France, Burgundy circa 1500. Sandstone with remains of painting. In her left hand she holds parts of a cover of an ointment vessel. Right hand missing. Chips. Head reattached, nasal wing retouched. H 142 cm.

Frankreich, Burgund um 1500.
Sandstein mit Resten einer Fassung. Die Heilige stehend, mit schönem breitem Gesicht. Sie trägt ein modisches Gewand und ist reich geschmückt mit Kette, Rosenkranz und Tasche. In ihrer linken Hand hält sie Teile eines Salbgefässdeckels. Rechte Hand fehlt. Bestossungen. Kopf neu angesetzt, Nasenflügel überarbeitet. H 142 cm.

CHF 14 000 / 20 000 | (€ 14 430 / 20 620)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1041 - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

SCULPTURE OF VIRGIN AND CHILD,Austria, Tyrol, probably Late Gothic 1490. Limewood carved full round, with remains of painting. Various remnants of paint, flaking of later varnish. Crown later, verso of the plinth area probably reworked/supplemented. H 84 cm. Provenance: - German private collection. - Munich art gallery, 1985. - European private collection.

Österreich, Tirol, wohl spätgotisch um 1490.
Linde vollrund geschnitzt, mit Resten einer Fassung. Die Gottesmutter leicht im Kontrapost stehend, der Blick geradeaus auf den Betrachter gerichtet, das Jesuskind in ihrer linken Hand sitzend, in der rechten hält sie einen Apfel. Das Gewand fällt in weichen Falten. Unterschiedliche Fassungsreste, späterer abblätternder Firnis. Krone später, im Sockelbereich hinten wohl überarbeitet/ergänzt. H 84 cm.

CHF 6 000 / 10 000 | (€ 6 190 / 10 310)

Sold for CHF 17 400 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1041A* - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

SMALL GUERIDON,Louis XV, probably Grenoble, 18th century. Walnut and fruitwoods inlaid with fillets and decorative frieze. The front with 5 drawers, bronze mounts and sabots. Freestanding. 45x30x71 cm.

Louis XV, wohl Grenoble, 18. Jh.
Nussbaum und Fruchthölzer profiliert sowie eingelegt mit Filets und Zierfries. Rechteckiger Korpus mit vorstehendem, randprofiliertem Blatt auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. Front mit 5 Schubladen. Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Zum Freistellen. 45x30x71 cm.

Details My catalogue Query